International thoroughbred pedigree services provider
Twin Hills Stud, AUS
Dirnaseer Road,
Contact: Olly Tait
Ph: 61 (0)2 6942 2268
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.twinhillsstud.com
(in Australia)
|
Winner | Date | Race | Earnings | |
---|---|---|---|---|
My Sonny's Faith (AUS) 2016 | 28/01/24 | Clarence River JC Clocktower Restaurant H. | AUD13,950 | |
My Sonny's Faith (AUS) 2016 | 26/12/23 | Wauchope JC Woop Woop Cup | AUD7,750 | |
Threw (AUS) 2017 | 27/10/23 | Bathurst TC Inland Digital H. | AUD19,575 | |
Threw (AUS) 2017 | 04/09/23 | Queanbeyan RC Queanbeyan Leagues Club P. | AUD13,950 | |
My Sonny's Faith (AUS) 2016 | 29/07/23 | Kempsey RC Akubra Hats H. | AUD8,150 | |
My Sonny's Faith (AUS) 2016 | 03/06/23 | Nambucca River JC Paul's Boutique Hair Salon H. | AUD6,400 | |
Roussos (AUS) 2018 | 18/05/23 | Moree RC Off the Track NSW H. | AUD13,950 | |
Backwater Trader (AUS) 2015 | 28/04/23 | Albury RC Holbrook Bakery H. | AUD13,950 | |
Backwater Trader (AUS) 2015 | 16/03/23 | Murrumbidgee TC Sheathers Painting & Decorating H. | AUD13,950 | |
Roussos (AUS) 2018 | 13/12/22 | Tamworth JC Country Boosted H. | AUD15,000 |
|
DREAM BALLAD 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$76,150, AJC Dulcify H., L, 4th STC Tulloch S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 94 progeny to race, 54 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $3.6 million, 1 stakes winner, 1 stakes placegetter, inc. CANNY BALLAD (09g, Canny Lad, Crown Jester). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$450,555, Albury Gold Cup, L, Darwin TC Darwin Cup, ATC Sharp H., 2d Wyong Gold Cup, L, ATC Rygate Surveyors H., Comfort Inn Hunts H., Seven News H., Ezymart H., Schweppes H., Pro-Ride H.-twice, 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Edgar Britt OAM H. Dream Folk (09g, Cerreto, Ubetido). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$338,050, ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., 2d ATC Australia Day Cup, L, Freshmark H., TAB H., TAB Place Multi P., 3d Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Schweppes H.-twice, Lindblad Expeditions H., TAB Quaddie H., Theraces.com.au H., TAB Rewards H. Jefferson Park (09g, White Bridle, Ksar). 9 wins to 1450m, A$175,405, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H., 3d BRC Queensland X-Ray H., Coca Cola Amatil H., Tamworth Cup, 4th Scone RC Luskin Star S., L. He's Dreamin' (09g, Mukaddamah, Bay Cobbler). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$276,640, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC McGrath H., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d ATC James Boag's Premium H., TAB.com.au H.-twice, TAB Rewards H., Tradies Gymea H., BRC Become a BRC Member H. Dance Hall Girl (15f, Tale of the Cat, Shinko Forest). 3 wins at 1200m, ATC Headwater at Vinery H., TAB H. It's a Lottery (13g, Canny Lad, Crown Jester). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, A$77,010, 3d ATC TAB Highway P. You're Next (15g, Grandera, Redoute's Choice). Winner at 1000m, A$76,347, 2d ATC Summer Night Racing P., Friday Night Racing H. Fantastic Ballad (09g, Bureaucracy, Jan Murray). Winner at 1400m, 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Gallipoli H., Terry's Plumbing H., Congrats at Vinery H. The Outcast (14g, Magic Albert, Snippets). 8 wins to 1500m to 2021-22, A$182,870. Ah Well (16f, Dash for Cash, Bletchingly). 6 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2021-22, A$114,100. Hammered Art (11g, Encosta de Lago, Dayjur). 6 wins from 1100m to 1900m, A$147,155. Our Cracker (09g, Zeditave, Luskin Star). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m. Kyogle Town (08g, Polish Laughter, Knight's Affair). 6 wins to 1400m. Hammoon Ballad (15f, Bite the Bullet, Papal Power). 5 wins from 1450m to 1750m, A$128,180. Backwater Trader (15g, Marwina, Young Runaway). 5 wins at 1000m, 1050m to 2022-23, A$94,055. Roussos (18g, Danasinga, Brief Truce). 4 wins to 1450m to 2022-23, A$90,915. Allez Rev (13g, Manner Hill, Dieu d'Or). 4 wins to 1300m, A$141,660. My Sonny's Faith (16g, Danehill Dancer, Proud Knight). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2022-23. Autumn Ridge (14g, Youthful Legs, Flying Dolphin). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m. Lady Balladeer (10f, Jugah, Double Century). 3 wins to 1400m. Golden Words (10g, Sky Chase, Monongahela). 3 wins from 1900m to 2200m. Jill's Generosity (09g, Fubu, Imperial Baron). 3 wins from 1550m to 1600m. Five Pennies (09g, Marwina, Young Runaway). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m. Only a Dream (15f, Dolphin Street, Nassipour). 2 wins at 1600m. African Guy (14g, Bureaucracy, Palace Music). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m. Dream Poet (10g, Mind Games, Young Shaun). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m. Briars Ballad (10f, Canny Lad, Crown Jester). 2 wins at 1450m, 1600m. Another Dream (09g, Northern Regent, Battle). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m. Trelise (16f, Spinning World, Snippets). Winner at 1100m. Hey Wayne (16g, Sequalo, Dieu d'Or). Winner at 1100m in 2021-22. |
Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2007 Analysis by Crop
Analysis by Age
Analysis by Sex
Analysis by Race Distance
Australia
Worldwide - All countries, calendar year
Totals in All Countries
|
SINGSPIEL Champion turf colt in USA in 1996. Champion Older Male in UAE in 1996-97 (Intermediate). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £2,242,468, US$1,428,571, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, L, 2d Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 1998. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Champion Sire in UAE in 2003. Champion GB/Ire. Sire (AEI) in 2015, second in 2002. Third on Japan Sire List (AEI) in 2005. Sire of 947 progeny to race, 682 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $125 million, 99 stakes winners, 78 stakes placegetters, inc. SOLOW (10g, Highest Honor, Fabulous Dancer). Equal Leading Older Male on the 2015 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2015. Champion Older Male Miler in France & UAE in 2015.13 wins from 1600m to 2400m, £1,396,673, €429,600, 13,212,000Dhs, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Phil Drake, Longchamp Prix de la Savonnerie, Prix de Clichy, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bend'or, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy. DAR RE MI (05f, Top Ville, Abdos). Champion Older Female in GB in 2009 (11f-14f).6 wins from 2000m to 2500m, £290,398, €393,857, US$297,000, 11,040,000Dhs, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Newmarket Aphrodite S., L, Sandown Poker at Bet365.com S. S., 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365 2YO Fillies S., 3d Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1. HIBAAYEB (07f, Lion Cavern, Fabulous Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £213,958, €28,575, US$260,445, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Oak Tree Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, 2d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Newmarket German Thoroughbred 2YO S. LAHUDOOD (03f, Arazi, Mr. Prospector). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2007.4 wins from 1850m to 2200m, €106,250, US$1,560,500, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Psyché, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Madeleine, 3d Longchamp Prix de Sevres. LATERAL (03c, Aragon, Surumu). Champion 2YO Colt in Italy in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2006.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €301,590, Milano Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Köln Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2, Hamburg Hamburger Meile, Gr.3, Köln Oppenheim Pramerica Meile, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 3d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3. MOON BALLAD (99c, Shaadi, Relkino). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in UAE in 2003 (Int.).5 wins from 1800m to 2100m, £364,227, €19,001, US$180,000, 13,458,000Dhs, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum Bin Rashid Al Maktoum Challenge No2, Gr.3, Al Nasr Leisureland & Cyclone Cup, 2d Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Newmarket S., L, Saffie Joseph & Sons 2YO S., 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th Nad al Sheba UAE Derby, Gr.2. FOLK OPERA (04f, Halling, The Minstrel). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £78,723, €74,100, US$554,820, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.2, Haydock Pinnacle S., L, York William Birch & Sons Construction H., Newbury Robert Sangster Memorial S., 2d Goodwood Lillie Langtry S., Gr.3, Newmarket Aphrodite S., L, 3d Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, 4th Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2. CONFIDENTIAL LADY (03f, Dayjur, Banner Sport). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £112,528, €570,982, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Sandown Star S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Roma Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3. PAPINEAU (00c, Grey Dawn, Tom Rolfe). Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2004.5 wins from 2400m to 4000m, £216,499, €72,260, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, Goodwood M-Real S., Saint-Cloud Prix d'Ellon, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Aveu. ASAKUSA DEN'EN (99c, Machiavellian, Bustino). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, HK$250,000, 380,978,000¥, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Christmas Cup, Tokyo TV Yamanashi Hai, Kinshu Tokubetsu, Yatsugatake Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama New Year S., L, Hanshin Golden Whip Trophy, Hakodate HTB Hai, 3d Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Ichikawa S., Tokyo Murasaki Sho, Nakayama Boso Tokubetsu, Sapporo Green Channel Cup, 4th Nakayama Commemorative Race of Yukio Okabe (Kochi S.), L, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), L, Unicorn S., L, Hanshin Cup, L, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, L. REWAAYA (02f, At Talaq, Last Tycoon). 5 wins to 1400m, A$728,030, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell Billiards H., VRC Bellarine H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1. POTALA PALACE (08c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, R608,650, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.3, Sansui Summer Cup Proudly P., 3d Turffontein All to Come H., 4th Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1. EASTERN ANTHEM (04c, Zinaad, Lagunas). Champion Older Stayer in UAE in 2009.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1650m to 2400m, £43,725, €108,000, 12,004,160Dhs, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Newmarket Turftv S., Nad al Sheba CBD Financial Services S., Alhaarth S., 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Köln Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Cocked Hat S., L, 3d Köln Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, York Silver Cup, L, Newmarket S., L. SINGHALESE (02f, Efisio, Bay Express). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, £20,212, US$362,797, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Prince of Wales Cup Nursery H., 2d Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Newmarket Beaches Resorts 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.3. TAKE COVER (07g, Magic Ring, Midyan). 15 wins to 7f, £688,181, €84,775, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2-twice, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Haydock Achilles S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L-twice, Dundalk Mercury S., L-twice, York Novus S., Haydock Gordon Sanderson's Big Birthday Dash H., 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2-twice, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Golden Rose S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Sprint S., 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3. LOHENGRIN (99c, Garde Royale, Carvin). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, €68,580, HK$1,500,000, 574,236,000¥, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Yomiuri Milers Cup, L, Nakayama Kinen, L, Nakayama Capital S., December S., Hanshin Wakakusa S., Tokyo Komakusa Sho, 2d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Yomiuri Milers Cup, L, Nakayama Tokyo Shimbun Hai, L, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Yasuda Kinen, L, Nakayama Kinen, L, Sapporo Kinen, L, 4th Hanshin Naruo Kinen, L, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, L, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., L. PALE MIMOSA (09f, Danehill, Ardross). 5 wins from 1½m to 16½f, £118,469, €141,135, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, Challenge S., L, York Galtres S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.3. AU REVOIR (10c, Highest Honor, Sharpen Up). 5 wins from 2400m to 2500m, €135,210, A$419,000, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, Toulouse Derby du Languedoc, L, Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L, VRC Bitalli H., 2d Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, 3d Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Caius, 4th Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix de Lutèce, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3. FUNFAIR (99g, Mr. Prospector, Seattle Slew). 6 wins from 1m to 9¼f, £96,518, US$277,320, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, York Hambleton S., L, Saratoga Troy S., L, York Bradford & Bingley H., 2d Sandown Tote Scoop6 H., Doncaster Porcelanosa H., 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.3, Sandown Heathorns S. DARK ISLANDER (03c, Woodman, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £57,335, €12,500, US$124,706, 40,848Dhs, Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket Curtis Medical Centres H., Lingfield Park.co.uk S., 2d Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Newmarket Ousden S., 3d Del Mar Wickerr H., L, Sandown Romans 2YO S., Lingfield Oxted Veterinary Clinic H., 4th Santa Anita Daytona H., Gr.3, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., L. PACIFIC RIM (10f, Arazi, Fabulous Dancer). 3 wins at 2400m, €117,500, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Mont Valerien, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sicarelle. SILKWOOD (04f, Woodman, Nureyev). 3 wins from 9½f to 1½m, £91,742, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Sandown Betfredcasino H. THREE DEGREES (02f, Beau Genius, Al Hattab). 3 wins at 6½f, 9f, £2,065, US$486,537, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, 2d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3, Del Mar Osunitas H., L, 3d Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1. BALLADEUSE (05f, Rainbow Quest, Lyphard). 2 wins at 2000m, 2500m, €116,850, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Prix des Tertres, 3d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L. MULAQAT (03c, Lahib, Shareef Dancer). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, £84,702, 489,660Dhs, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Newmarket S., L, Abu Dhabi Championship S., L, Goodwood Electrolux Foodservice Equipment Nursery H., Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S., 3d Jebel Ali Al Medmar Magazine H., Abu Dhabi National Day Cup Prep S., 4th Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, Newbury Steventon S., L, Jebel Ali S., L-twice. BELMONTE (02g, Palace Music, Arch Sculptor). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$427,690, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, Rough Habit P., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, Coffs Harbour Cup, 2d QTC Phil Sullivan H., L, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, AJC Kinglock H., Blue Legend H., 3d Kilmore Cup, L, STC Nivea Visage Welter H., De Bortoli Wines Welter H., MRC Luxury Preferred Royal Ascot Tour H., 4th STC Sky High S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Open Mile, L. NAVARRA QUEEN (08f, Leone, Lichine). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, £2,948, €147,000, Milano Premio Mario Incisa, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Iffezheimer Diana Trial, L, Milano Premio Alberto Zanoletti di Rozzano, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiègne, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis des Audi Zentrums, L, Grosser Preis des Gestuts Brummerhof, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Pépinière, L. DORDOGNE (08g, Efisio, Norwick). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2300m, £58,012, €115,000, Lingfield Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L, Goodwood RH Hall 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Houghton 2YO S. LIVE CONCERT (04g, Kingmambo, Mt. Livermore). 8 wins at 1600m, 1700m, 233,769,000¥, Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Miyakooji S., L, Hanshin Rokko S., Tokyo Setsubun S., 2d Hanshin Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Applause Sho, 3d Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Shinshun S., Higashiyama Tokubetsu. PUPPETEER (00c, Baillamont, Nureyev). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, €120,500, US$183,793, Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Craon Prix du Point du Jour, L, Mountaineer Park Memorial Day H., L, Longchamp Prix du Fer a Moulin, 2d Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Pin, L, Prix de Montretout, L, Mountaineer Park Memorial Day H., L, Independence Day S., L, Deauville Prix de l'Orne, 3d Tampa Bay Downs Chris Thomas Turf Classic S., L, 4th Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Labor Day S., L. GOWER SONG (03f, Kalaglow, Mill Reef). 6 wins from 2000m to 2400m, Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, Doncaster Gillies S., L, Newmarket Route Colchester H., 2d Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Yarmouth John Musker S., L, Nad al Sheba Sport Extra H., 3d York Galtres S., L, 4th Newmarket Aphrodite S., L, Nad al Sheba Balanchine S., L. ANTIOQUIA (01f, Bering, Nureyev). 5 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €152,990, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Prix Panacee, L, Longchamp Prix Fouquet's Barriere, Prix du Chateau de Compiègne, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Mare Landry, 3d Copa de Oro de San Sebastian, Longchamp Prix de la Madeleine, Prix de la Chapelle. TASTAHIL (04g, Shaadi, High Line). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 2m, £194,072, Newmarket Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, Newbury Aston Park S., L, Doncaster Shield S., 2d Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York William Birch & Sons Construction H., Doncaster Keepmoat H., Ascot Keltbray H., Chester Cup-twice, 3d Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Doncaster November H., Kempton Bet Premier League Football H., 4th Ascot Fenwolf S., L. NOUVELLE NOBLESSE (02f, Lando, Königsstuhl). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €149,317, Milano Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Pietro Bessero, L, 2d Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 3d Milano Premio FIA European Breeder Found, L. SONGLARK (00g, Ahonoora, Roan Rocket). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Pontefract Castle S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Mousko, 2d UAE Derby, Gr.2, Doncaster Amco Corporation S., Goodwood M-Real S., 3d York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, 4th York Dante S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2. CARTAYA (08f, Nashwan, Fairy King). 7 wins from 1900m to 2100m, €105,190, Milano Premio Verziere, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Kandy, Prix de la Table des Lions, Deauville Prix d'Arromanches. CIMA DE PLUIE (07g, Cozzene, Nureyev). 6 wins from 1500m to 2200m, €138,647, Milano Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Firenze Premio F Hp C M Ml Gnocchini, Milano Premio Carimate, 2d Roma Premio Circo Massimo, L-twice, Milano Premio Busto Arsizio-twice, Premio Riccardo Zanocchio, 3d Milano St Leger Italiano, Gr.3, Premio Limbiate, Premio Bollate, 4th Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Milano Premio Duca d'Aosta, L, Roma Premio Botticelli, L. JAMR (08g, Monsun, High Line). 5 wins at 2000m, 2200m, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Peugeot H., Swaidan Trading Company - VDL H., 2d Meydan Bab Al Shams Trophy H., Dubal Casthouse Trophy H., 4th Meydan Dubai Millennium S., L. CANDY SINGER (05f, Candy Stripes, Farnesio). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R437,600, Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Computaform Express H., 2d Greyville Sara Lee Conditions P., 3d Turffontein Jacaranda H., Gr.3, Scottsville Off to Stud H., L, Turffontein Syringa H., L, 4th Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Acacia H., Gr.3. MISS SINGHSIX (05f, Miswaki, What a Pleasure). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, €8,969, US$468,906, Delaware Park Obeah S., Gr.3, Laurel Maryland Racing Media S., L, 2d Delaware H., Gr.2, Del Mar Torrey Pines S., L, Santa Anita Santa Lucia H., L, Calder Nancy's Glitter H., L, 3d Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Rampart S., Gr.3, Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Oak Tree Harold C Ramser Sr H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Audrey Skirball-Kenis S., L. A COUNTRY GIRL (02f, Mr Henrysee, Kinski). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$232,725, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, AJC Bacardi Breezer H., STC Woolworths Homeshop P., 2d AJC CVD Easter H., STC Blue Mountains H., 3d AJC Angst S., L, Wenona Girl H., L, STC Royal Parma S., L, Giddy Up Club H., 4th AJC James HB Carr S., L. LICIA (10f, Intikhab, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €92,888, Milano Premio Mario Incisa, Gr.3, Roma Premio Mario Coccia, Premio Vincenzo Barocchiere, Milano Premio La Bergamina, 2d Roma Premio Baybird, Premio Bellini, Premio Lorenzo Camuffo, 3d Roma Premio Archidamia, L, 4th Milano Oaks d'Italia, Gr.2, Premio Verziere, Gr.3, Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, L. PARIVASH (09f, Polar Falcon, Salmon Leap). Champion Older Female Stayer in Italy in 2013.4 wins from 2200m to 3200m, Milano St Leger Italiano, Gr.3. GLOOMY SUNDAY (09f, Lando, Red Steps). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 3300m, £34,026, €96,730, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Right Royal, L, 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Nubienne, 4th Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2. ZEITOPER (07g, Zinaad, Lagunas). 3 wins at 2, Longchamp Prix de Condé, Gr.3, Epsom Blue Square 2YO S., Sandown 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Coopers Marquees S., 3d Meydan Al Forsan Trophy H. OPERETTA LASS (02f, Bellotto, Water Mill). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$154,280, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, STC De Bortoli Wines H., 3d AJC Sir Dapper H., Princesses Welcome H., 4th STC Frank Underwood Cup, L. VIA MILANO (01f, Linamix, Sallust). 3 wins at 2, €114,935, Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tonnelle, 2d Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Prix de Cleronde, 3d Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3. BIRKSPIEL (01g, Lord Udo, Frontal). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2200m, €91,458, Bremen Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Milano Premio Lucernate, Roma Premio Shamsan, 2d Baden-Baden Baden Wurttemberg Trophy, Gr.3, 3d Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2, 4th Roma Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.2, Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2. ABJER (08c, Lando, Red Steps). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3. MAJOUNES SONG (04f, Take Risks, Longleat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2200m, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 3d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L, Baden-Baden Festa Rennen, L, York Leonard Sainer 2YO S. SWEET FOLLY (00f, Kris, Vaguely Noble). 2 wins at 2100m, €75,475, Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Magdalene, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Pénélope, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2. GLAD TIGER (07c, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Winner at 2, €85,600, Köln Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3. His sire sons include Torok (11), Lohengrin (5), Lateral, Potala Palace, Asakusa Den'en, Dream Ballad, etc. |
WHISKEY ROAD Winner at 1½m. Sire of winners of over $13 million - 26 stakes winners, inc. STRAWBERRY ROAD, WHISKED, CIMARRA, STRAWBERRY FAIR, MARWONG, JUST A DASH, SCOTCH AND DRY, TENNESSEE VAIN, TENNESSEE JACK, BRONZE SPIRIT, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $52 million - 44 stakes winners, inc. TIE THE KNOT, APACHE CAT, DRUM, BOHEMIATH, BOOKED, ANAMATO, CANDY VALE, COOL REPORT, TENNESSEE MORN, ICHIHARA.
1st Dam WHISKED, by Whiskey Road. 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$545,200, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, STC Orlando Wines Classic, Gr.1, AJC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, STC Warlock H., 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., L, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Storm Queen S., Gr.2. Broodmare of the Year in Australia in 1998-99. Three-quarter-sister to Cut a Dash (dam of ICHIHARA, AU CHOCOLAT, ISURAVA), half-sister to SHAME ON YOU. Dam of thirteen foals, ten to race, nine winners, inc:- TIE THE KNOT (g by Nassipour) Champion Older Male in Australia in 1998-99 & Champion Stayer in Australia in 1999-2000. Top of The 1998-99 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (2100m+). Top colt on The 1999-2000 & 2000-01 (joint) Australasian 4YO+ Classifications. 21 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 3200m, A$6,212,775, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1-twice, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-4 times, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1-twice, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1-twice, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, AJC St Leger, Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Dulcify H., L, John Oxley 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VATC Yalumba S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, 3d VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, AJC Apollo S., Gr.2-twice, Expressway S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, 4th STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2. HOOD (g by Shamardal) 5 wins to 1400m, A$205,630, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC TAB Sportsbet Iphone App H., Bondi H., 2d VRC 7 News P., AJC WA Long H., 3d ATC Fernwood Liverpool H., 4th AJC Carbine Club S., L. DREAM BALLAD (c by Singspiel) Subject horse. Tortoni (f by Strategic) Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of- CHERRY TORTONI (Night of Thunder) 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$989,250, to 2021-22, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final, L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Bendigo JC Golden Mile H., L, VRC Rod Johnson 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Sofitel H., L, 3d VRC Exford P., L, Mugatoo H., CRV Winter Championship H., 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3. Jenny Jerome (Churchill) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$285,225, to 2022-23, VRC Living Legends H., MRC Vale Dean Holland H., 2d MRC Jim Moloney S., L, 4th MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3. Jadeite (f by Jade Hunter) Unraced. Dam of- Larksong (Singspiel) 2 wins at 1300m, 1900m, STC Pacific West H. Dam of- Makkem Lad (Kuroshio) 8 wins at 1000m, 1200m, S$519,995, Singapore TC Flax S., 2d Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Better Life S., Kranji Nursery S., IRT Juvenile S., 3d Singapore TC Kranji A S., War Affair S.
2nd Dam THAT IS A SHAME, by Kaoru Star. Unraced. Half-sister to Cut a Dash (dam of ICHIHARA, AU CHOCOLAT, ISURAVA). Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:- WHISKED (Whiskey Road) 3 wins. See above. SHAME ON YOU (Cerreto) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$96,080, Gosford Classic, L, AJC Commissionaire H., 2d Gosford Guineas, L, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2.
3rd Dam NOT ENOUGH, by Baguette. 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, AJC Sackville H., Greenacre H., Leslie G Rouse H., STC Camellia H. Sister to Billion. Dam of 8 foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:- Hardly Red. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m in Aust. Gold Award. 2 wins at 2 in Aust. Cut a Dash. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of- ICHIHARA (General Nediym) 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$594,100, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, Eskimo Prince S., L, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Schweppes 2YO P., 2d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Lightning H., L, 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L. Dam of- EMPIRE OF JAPAN (Snitzel) Winner at 2, A$364,300, in 2022-23, ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Drinkwise 2YO P., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC Spirit of Boom Classic, Gr.2. AU CHOCOLAT (General Nediym) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$325,850, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Quality Classic S., Sunshine Coast Guineas, QTC Isvestia Quality H., 2d BTC Golden Garter H., L. ISURAVA (General Nediym) 3 wins at 2, A$187,150, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, STC Wenty Leagues Club 2YO H., Tooheys New H., 2d Gosford Guineas, L, STC Theraces.com.au H. Dam of- MENARI (Snitzel) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire. |