International thoroughbred pedigree services provider
Argyle Thoroughbreds, AUS
Four Mile Creek Road,
Contact: Louise Ellis ,
Ph: 02-6366 4234
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.argylethoroughbreds.com.au
(in Great Britain, U.S.A.)
|
Winner | Date | Race | Earnings | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Donatien Alphonse (AUS) 2017 | 02/08/23 | Sale TC Ladbrokes Communities Maiden P. | AUD20,625 | |
Trojan Storm (AUS) 2013 | 10/04/23 | Devonport RC Stables at Spreyton H. | AUD15,625 | |
Mr Magsman (AUS) 2015 | 26/12/22 | Queanbeyan RC Leagues Club H. | AUD6,400 | |
Trojan Storm (AUS) 2013 | 17/07/22 | Devonport RC Thai Imperial H. | AUD14,063 | |
Not a Word (AUS) 2014 | 16/04/22 | Dongara Irwin RC Dongara Iga H. | AUD7,560 | |
Mozzie Crown (AUS) 2015 | 05/02/22 | Walcha JC Commercial Hotel H. | AUD5,285 | |
Tobermory (AUS) 2014 | 14/11/21 | Canberra RC TAB Federal H. | AUD20,400 | |
Trojan Storm (AUS) 2013 | 19/09/21 | Devonport RC Fight Mnd H. | AUD12,500 | |
Say Madam (AUS) 2012 | 18/09/21 | Warren DJC Nutrien Ag Solutions H. | AUD5,285 | |
Mr Magsman (AUS) 2015 | 16/09/21 | Narromine TC Macquarie Valley Fuels P. | AUD12,280 |
|
MOSAYTER 2 wins at 1m. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Sire of 180 progeny to race, 77 winners (42.0%), earnings of over $6.8 million, 1 stakes winner, 4 stakes placegetters, inc. MR MOET (07g, Karioi Star, Genuine Dancer). 12 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$1,623,430, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, CB Cox S., Gr.2, Strickland S., Gr.3, Perthracing.com.au H., Playeronline.com.au H., Ledge Equipment Finance H., Brad Rolph H., Stampalia Contractors H., MM & D&W Electrical Wholesalers H., Ozbet.com.au H.-twice, 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Perth Cup, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, WATC Over the Border H., 92.9 H., 3d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, WATC Italian Festival H., Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3. Solsay (07g, Fimiston, Pago Pago). 12 wins to 1200m, A$520,860, WATC Jackson's Restaurant H., MVRC City Jeep Wrangler H., Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 1 H., 1print.com.au H., WATC WA Day P., Legacy Widows & Wards H., SRG Corporate H., Perthracing.com.au H., 2d MVRC United Refrigeration H., MRC National Jockeys' Trust H., MVRC Jeep Don't Hold Back H., National Collision Centre H., WATC AJ McEvoy 30th Birthday H., Carbon Sports Bar H., Cranbourne TC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., Sale Quality H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, Sporting Globe Best Bar & Grill H., William Hill H., Device Technologies Australia H., WATC Contucky Idol H., Bisley Workwear H., Corona H., 4th VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L-twice, MRC Christmas S., L. Travinator (08g, Tribu, Medical Man). 10 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$345,575, WATC Amelia Park Beef H., Westspeed 3YO H., TAB First 4 H., Westminster National Personal Finance H., Amelia Park Beef H., Corestaff H., Myer Fashion Trophy H., Auto Classic Mini Garage H., Perthracing.org.au H., 2d Northam S., L, 3d WATC Amanda Energy H., 4th WATC Beaufine S., L, HG Bolton Sprint, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L. Shoot for Glory (08g, Royal Academy, Jevington). 3 wins from 1500m to 2100m, A$100,783, 2d WATC LD Total H., Budget Can Do H., 3d WATC Belmont Classic, L, Dayana P., Termite Treatment Triumph H., Ozbet.com.au H., Tabtouch.com.au H. Shajezar (05g, Jevington, Century). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$82,875, WATC Doug Chatfield H., 2d WATC JC Roberts S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC TJ Smith Trophy, L, Loxam Developments H., Westspeed 3YO H. Roman Knows (08g, Danish Harmony, Manacle). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$271,335, WATC Eddie Browne's Turf Talk H., Carlton Draught H., Twitter.com Perthracing H., Kingy Classic, Budget Rent a Car H., Westspeed 3YO H., Geraldton TC Batavia Sprint H., 2d WATC Tabtouch.com.au H., 3d WATC Reed Resources H., Bangers & Mash 2YO H. Final Cut (08g, Serheed, Medical Man). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$163,875, WATC Crown Lager H., AAA Airconditioning 2YO P., Air & Water Residential H., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Eddie Browne's Turf Talk H., Perth Racing Punters Club H., Suzanne Newby 60th Birthday H., 3d WATC Byron Searle Birthday Sprint H., WA Day P., Bendigo North Perth Community Bank H., Tabtouch.mobi H., Peter Rudland Diamond Jubilee H., 4th WATC Aquanita S., L. Mickey Drippin (07g, Tribu, Lunchtime). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$138,275, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., American Honey Better Shared H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Air & Water Residential H., Ian Norton Memorial H., Call TAB to Bet 132 369 H., Adrian Beckett Classic, 3d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Your TAB is Turning 50 H., Drilling Tools Australia H., Twitter.com Perthracing H., Sunday Jazz at Belmont Park H. Cut Snake (10g, Don't Say Halo, Jevington). 10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$178,280, WATC Westspeed H., Esperance Cup, 2d WATC Westspeed H. Absolute Ripper (12f, King of Danes, Yonder). 7 wins at 800m, 1000m, A$159,740, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., 2d ATC TAB Highway H., 3d ATC Summer Racing Sprint H. Leusater (09f, Jevington, Century). 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, WATC Construction & Mining Expo H., 2d WATC Burt Street Boulder H., 3d WATC Perthracing.com.au H. Rose (05f, Cheraw, Triumphal March). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, WATC Blonde Jev H., 2d WATC Myer Fashions on the Field H. Felined (05f, Barathea, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1200m, A$81,715, WATC Myer Fashions on the Field H., Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC Playeronline.com.au H., 3d WATC Argonaut Stockbroking H., Imagesource H. Classy Cat (10f, Cape Cross, War Hawk II). 3 wins at 1200m, WATC Tabtouch Racing & Sport H., 3d WATC Non Race Day Functions H., Superpick Only on Tabtouch H. Orikhan (09g, Palace Reign, Jon George). 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m, WATC Westspeed Stayers' H., Jack Cohen's 90th Birthday H., 3d WATC Free Entry on WA Day H. Mossroy (07g, Lucratif, Jeroboam). 3 wins from 1300m to 1700m, WATC Perthracing.com.au H., PR Punters Club H., 2d WATC John Roberts H., 3d WATC Westspeed 3YO H. Dontloitermosoyter (05f, Serheed, Zvornik). 3 wins at 1200m, WATC Pedley's Mid Life Crisis H., 2d WATC Become a Perth Racing Facebook Fan H., Perth Racing Members H., 3d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Pr.com Members H. Say it Sing It (12g, Oratorio, Regal Classic). 2 wins at 1400m, WATC Bush Fire Appeal P. So Extreme (10f, Canny Lad, Danzero). 2 wins at 2000m, 2200m, WATC Schweppes H., 2d WATC Perthracing.com.au H., Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H. High Fidelity (10f, Simonstad, Blazing Saddles). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, WATC Westspeed H., Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC Budget Car & Truck Rental H., 3d WATC Golden River Developments H., Tabtouch With Cash H., Westspeed Sprint H., Njt.org.au H. Carryon Regardless (09f, Val Royal, Dolphin Street). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, WATC Westspeed H.-twice, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Crown Perth H. Crimson Ruler (09g, Pago Mystery, Jungle Boy). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, WATC Westspeed Nominations H. My Sweet Lil (05f, Laranto, Haymaker). Winner at 1200m, WATC Westspeed 3YO H. Trojan Storm (13g, Poliuto, Fimiston). 7 wins to 1200m to 2022-23, A$170,477, 2d MRC Chef's Hat P., 3d MVRC Summer Sprint Series Heat 2, MRC Sheamus Mills Bloodstock P., Devonport RC RJ Print & Signs H. Eva Jean (11f, Lure, Kris). 4 wins to 1400m, A$87,100, 3d ATC TAB Highway H. Base Camp (13g, Last Tycoon, Night Shift). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$140,180, 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., Ranvet H. Located (08g, Mookta, Proven Valour). 2 wins at 1400m, 3d WATC Hogs Breath Cafe H. Not a Word (14g, Royal Academy, Desert King). Winner at 1400m, 3d WATC Quayclean H. Emaho (07g, Poliuto, Cure the Blues). Winner at 2000m, 2d WATC National Jockey Celebration Day H., Perth Glory Tickets H., 3d WATC Legacy Laurel Clubs H., Magic Millions Moment of Change H., Twitter.com Perthracing H., Tabform H. Mundulla (06g, Marooned, Commoner). Winner at 1100m, 3d WATC Playeronline.com.au H. |
Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2004 Analysis by Crop
Analysis by Age
Analysis by Sex
Analysis by Race Distance
Australia
Worldwide - All countries, calendar year
Totals in All Countries
|
STORM CAT 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, US$570,610, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Meadowlands World Appeal S., L, 4th Laurel Annapolis H., L. He entered stud in USA in 1988. Champion USA Sire in 1999, 2000. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1999, 2004. Champion GB/Ire. Sire (AEI) in 2000. Champion French Sire (AEI) in 2003. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 1992, 1993, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2004. Champion USA Sire of Broodmares in 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014. Sire of 1110 progeny to race, 814 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $178 million, 177 stakes winners, 119 stakes placegetters, inc. SHARP CAT (94f, Ack Ack, Dewan). Top filly on The 1998 International 4YO+ Classification. Joint top filly on The 1997 International 3YO Classification.15 wins-4 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$2,032,575, Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Ruffian H., Gr.1, Matron S., Gr.1, Acorn S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Del Mar Chula Vista H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Bayakoa H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Lady's Secret H., Gr.2, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.2, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Del Mar Bayakoa H., L, Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Mother Goose S., Gr.1. GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (97c, Rahy, Roberto). Horse of the Year in Europe in 2000. Joint Champion International 3YO (Int.) in 2000. Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2000 (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2000 (Mile & Int.).9 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £1,406,662, 400,000fr., US$954,000, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Futurity S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. STORM FLAG FLYING (00f, Easy Goer, Private Account). Champion 2YO filly in USA in 2002.7 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$1,951,828, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Matron S., Gr.1, Saratoga Personal Ensign H., Gr.1, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Saratoga Go for Wand H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2. RAGING FEVER (98f, Seattle Slew, Bold Forbes). 11 wins-5 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$1,458,198, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Hemptead H., Gr.1, Matron S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3-twice, Gulfstream Park First Lady H., Gr.3, Belmont Astoria S., L, Aqueduct Garland of Roses H., L, 2d Saratoga Ballerina H., Gr.1, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, Gallant Bloom H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Shirley Jones H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Chicago Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Dame Mysterieuse S., L, 3d Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Aqueduct First Flight H., Gr.2. SWEET CATOMINE (02f, Kris S, Flying Paster). Champion 2YO Filly in USA in 2004. Top filly on the 2004 USA 2YO Free H.5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$1,059,600, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.2, Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3. ALJABR (96c, Baillamont, Kalamoun). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £324,109, 400,000fr., Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2. HIGH YIELD (97c, Forty Niner, Nijinsky). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,170,196, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.1, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 2d Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Catalina S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.3. AFTER MARKET (03c, Rahy, Danzig). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 11f, US$903,685, Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Belmont Lexington S., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2. FINDER'S FEE (97f, Mr. Prospector, Riva Ridge). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$708,128, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Matron S., Gr.1, Gallant Bloom H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Cicada S., Gr.3, Belmont Astoria S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Gallant Bloom H., Gr.3, Fashion S., L, Gulfstream Park Jeano S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, Belmont Floral Park H., L, 4th Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Belmont Nassau County S., Gr.2, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.2, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.3. TABASCO CAT (91c, Sauce Boat, Barbizon). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$2,347,671, Belmont S., Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, Bay Meadows El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic S., L, Keeneland Fort Springs S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, 3d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1. NOVEMBER SNOW (89f, Alydar, Amber Morn). Joint top filly on The 1992 USA 3YO Free H.8 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1¼m, US$554,628, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Test S., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume S., Gr.2, Woodbine My Dear S., L, Calder Boca Raton S., L, Hialeah Poinsettia S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., L, Calder Ta Wee S., L, 3d Belmont Go for Wand S., Gr.1, Turfway Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2. LIFE IS SWEET (05f, Kris S, Flying Paster). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$1,820,810, Santa Anita Santa Margarita Invitational H., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic, Gr.1, Santa Anita La Canada S., Gr.2, El Encino S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Santa Maria H., Gr.2, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Milady H., Gr.2, Calder Oaks, L, 3d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, 4th Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Del Mar Clement L Hirsch S., Gr.1, Oak Tree Lady's Secret S., Gr.1. ONE COOL CAT (01c, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO Sprinter in GB & Ireland in 2004.5 wins-4 at 2-to 7f, £32,655, €446,872, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Anglesey S., Gr.3, York Leonard Sainer 2YO S., 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1. SARDULA (91f, Hoist the Flag, Mr. Brick). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$882,460, Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Paula S., L, 2d Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1. GOOD REWARD (01c, Seeking the Gold, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,087,687, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Keeneland Storm Cat S., L, Allowance, 2d Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont Mac Diarmida S., L, 3d Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic S., Gr.2, Keeneland Fayette S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H., Gr.2, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Saratoga Saranac H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf H., L. NEBRASKA TORNADO (00f, Lycius, Nijinsky). 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, £34,500, €514,700, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Mélisande, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Hildegarde, 3d Deauville Prix d'Astarté, Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1. BLACK MINNALOUSHE (98c, Green Dancer, Diatome). Champion 3YO Miler in Ireland in 2001.4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £352,581, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Blenheim S., L, 2d Curragh Loughbrown S., L, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1. CAT THIEF (96c, Alydar, No Robbery). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$3,951,012, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.1, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.2, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2, San Antonio H., Gr.2, 3d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Oaklawn H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.2. CATINCA (95f, Saratoga Six, Hail to Reason). 9 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$864,775, Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, First Flight H., Gr.2, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3, Belmont Gallant Bloom H., Gr.3, Saratoga Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Prioress S., Gr.2, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Hempstead H., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballerina H., Gr.1, Test S., Gr.1. COURAGEOUS CAT (06c, Rahy, Danzig). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, US$1,165,760, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, A Gift S., L, 2d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, 3d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.1. BLUEGRASS CAT (03c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$1,761,280, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Belmont Nashua S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1. FORESTRY (96c, Pleasant Colony, Dr Fager). 7 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$591,225, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Pedro S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance-twice, 3d Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1. DESERT STORMER (90f, Damascus, New Providence). 7 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$862,950, Breeders' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Golden Gate Camilla Urso H., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Great Lady M H., L, Santa Anita Bara Lass S., L, 4th Santa Anita Autumn Days H., L. HENNESSY (93c, Hawaii, Tom Cat). 4 wins at 2, US$580,400, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2, Monmouth Sapling S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Hollywood Prevue S., Gr.3. MISSED THE STORM (90f, Blushing Groom, T.V. Lark). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, US$334,986, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Personal Ensign S., L, 2d Belmont Prioress S., Gr.2, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2. MISTLE CAT (90c, Maribeau, Decidedly). Champion Older Miler in Italy in 1996.6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, £192,433, Milano Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Deauville Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Kempton Heron S., L, 2d Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., L, Leicestershire S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3. MR SIDNEY (04c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$486,875, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, 4th Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida S., Gr.2. TACTICAL CAT (96c, Caro, Marshua's Dancer). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 4½f to 8½f, US$480,067, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Belmont Tremont S., L, Keeneland Allowance 3YO+, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., L, 3d Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3. CONSOLIDATOR (02c, Crystal Glitters, Nodouble). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$661,760, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2. HOLD THAT TIGER (00c, Caveat, Tom Cat). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2002.3 wins at 2, £13,500, €278,591, US$348,400, Longchamp Grand Critérium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, Leopardstown EBF 2YO S., 2d Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1. SOPHISTICAT (99f, Rahy, Northfields). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £243,433, €73,005, US$20,000, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 2YO Fillies S., 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1. DENEBOLA (01f, Mr. Prospector, Halo). Champion 2YO Filly in France in 2003.2 wins at 2, €290,125, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. DESSERT (00f, Lear Fan, Sharpen Up). 3 wins at 6½f, 9f, US$259,560, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Allowance. ALDIZA (94f, Alydar, Never Bend). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$496,394, Saratoga Go for Wand H., Gr.1, Glamour S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, Belmont Gallant Bloom H., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver H., L, 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Aqueduct First Flight H., Gr.2, Tempted S., Gr.3. HARLAN (89c, Halo, Gun Bow). 8 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$403,174, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Firecracker H., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2, Keeneland Phoenix H., L. SIR CAT (93c, Private Account, Run the Gantlet). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, US$401,085, Gulfstream Park Appleton H., Gr.2, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Kent S., L, 2d Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3. MAGICALMYSTERYCAT (97f, Valid Appeal, Proud Birdie). 6 wins-5 at 2-to 6f, US$363,172, Hollywood Park Landaluce S., Gr.2, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Valley Stream S., L, Hollywood Park Cinderella S., L, 2d Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.3, Monmouth Miss Woodford S., L, 3d Monmouth Little Silver H., L, 4th Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Pimlico Miss Preakness S., L, Monmouth Thomas J Malley S., L, Gulfstream Park Eliza S., L. MOUNTAIN CAT (90c, Key to the Mint, Never Bend). 6 wins at 2, US$1,478,901, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.3, Turfway Park Alysheba S., Gr.3, Ellis Park Juvenile S., L, 2d Saratoga Clarinet King S., L, Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., L. CATRAIL (90c, Majestic Light, Buckpasser). Top of The 1993 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m).6 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £154,487, 160,000fr., Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., L, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.2, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3. EXPLOIT (96c, My Dad George, Petare). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$396,254, Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Iroquois S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance 2YO, 2d Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2. MUNAAJI (91g, Blushing Groom, Grenfall). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Germany in 1994.5 wins, US$249,948, Baden-Baden Jacobs Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Scherping Rennen, L, 2d Köln Iduna Nova Flieger Preis, L, Dortmunder Fliegerpreis, L, Düsseldorfer Sprint Cup, L, 3d Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Roma Premio Umbria, Gr.3, 4th Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.3. KATZ ME IF YOU CAN (97f, Mr. Prospector, Tentam). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, US$410,947, Belmont Genuine Risk H., Gr.2, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs 3-year-olds & Up Allowance, 3-year-olds Fillies Allowance, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Monmouth Sorority S., Gr.3, Regret S., L, Turfway Park Holiday Inaugural S., L, Queen S., L, 3d Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.3, Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.3, Keeneland Stravinsky S., L, Turfway Park Weekend Delight S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park First Lady H., Gr.3, Monmouth Blue Sparkler S., L. SAUDI POETRY (97f, Gone West, Quadrangle). 5 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$596,972, Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Fleur de Lis H., Gr.3, Del Mar Torrey Pines S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Lucia H., L, 3d Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Clement L Hirsch H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Winter Solstice S., L. ESSENTIAL EDGE (03f, Generous, Artaius). 4 wins from 7f to 9f, US$462,415, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Ontario Colleen S., L, Belle Geste S., L, 3d Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Fort Erie Bison City S., L, Woodbine Carotene S., L. VAN NISTELROOY (00c, Halo, Northern Dancer). 3 wins at 2, £13,200, €193,221, US$21,400, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Tyros S., L, Jumeirah International S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2. YOU'RESOTHRILLING (05f, Rahy, Roberto). 2 wins at 2, £52,658, €83,681, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 4th Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1. AMBITIOUS CAT (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). Champion Grass Female in Canada in 2005.5 wins from 1m to 9f, US$703,956, Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Allowance-twice, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Woodbine Canadian H., Gr.2, Nassau S., Gr.2-twice, 3d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 4th Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Canadian S., Gr.2, Dance Smartly H., Gr.3. PURE PRIZE (98c, Seeking the Gold, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$475,459, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.2, Saratoga Allowance, Belmont Allowance-twice, 2d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3. TALE OF THE CAT (94c, Mr. Prospector, Honest Pleasure). 5 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$360,900, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. JALIL (04c, Rahy, Danzig). 4 wins from 1700m to 2000m, Nad al Sheba Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3, Gr.2, Meydan Marina H., Zawaj H., 2d Newbury Peninsula Business Services S., 3d Suffolk Downs Waquoit S., L. BURMILLA (03f, Valid Appeal, Proud Birdie). 4 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$170,285, Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, Belmont Allowance. GRAND REWARD (01c, Rahy, Northfields). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £38,652, €62,973, US$406,467, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Allowance, Newbury Cantor Sport 2YO S., 2d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Waterford Testimonial S., L, 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Ballygallon Stud S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, 4th Santa Anita H., Gr.1. VISION AND VERSE (96c, Private Account, Hoist the Flag). 4 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$1,030,330, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs 3-year-olds & Up Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Skip Away H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Meadowlands Cup, Gr.2, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park H., Gr.1, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., Gr.2. SEA OF SECRETS (95c, Mr. Prospector, Solo Landing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 7½f, US$155,757, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Tokyo City H., L. PLANET FIVE (06c, Celtic Swing, Riverman). 3 wins to 1200m, €119,400, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Prix des Sorbiers, Prix des Cotes d'Orleans, 2d Chantilly Prix Servanne, L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Caro. FANTASTICAT (01c, Alydar, Danzig). 3 wins at 8½f, 9f, €1,870, US$445,840, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Round Table S., L, Louisiana Downs Prelude S., L. CAT FIGHTER (00f, Cryptoclearance, Conquistador Cielo). 3 wins from 6f to 9f, US$277,860, Santa Anita La Canada S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Keeneland Doubledogdare S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Iowa Distaff S., L. MAGIC STORM (99f, Fappiano, Nijinsky). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$249,135, Monmouth Oaks, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 3d Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Adirondack S., Gr.2. CAT CHAT (98f, Phone Trick, Pass the Glass). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$154,040, Belmont Nassau County S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance. TOMORROWS CAT (95c, Al Nasr, Gray Phantom). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$516,090, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+-twice, 2d Pennsylvania Derby, Gr.3, Monmouth Long Branch S., L. His sire sons include Giant's Causeway (196), Stormy Atlantic (112), Tale of the Cat (109), Pure Prize (90), Bernstein (85), Forestry (83), Freud (74), Hennessy (72), Forest Wildcat (67), Van Nistelrooy (56), Easing Along (53), Storm Boot (52), Hurricane Cat (41), Black Minnaloushe (40), Bluegrass Cat (40), etc. |
MR. PROSPECTOR 7 wins at 6f, 7f, US$112,171, Belmont Gravesend H., L, Garden State Whirlaway H., L, 2d Belmont Carter H., Gr.2, Liberty Bell Firecracker H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., L, Hialeah Royal Poinciana H., L, 3d Aqueduct Paumonok H., Gr.3. Champion USA Sire in 1987, 1988. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1988. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 1979, 1987. Champion French Sire of 2YOs in 1989, 1993. Champion USA Sire of Broodmares in 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006. Sire of winners of over $129 million - 178 stakes winners, inc. FUSAICHI PEGASUS, MISWAKI, CUDDLES, PREACH, SCOOT, JADE ROBBERY, RHYTHM, FULL OF WONDER, SMART STRIKE, KINGMAMBO, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $505 million - 384 stakes winners, inc. WAR PASS, PRINCE OF PENZANCE, SIR HARRY LEWIS, FLYING SPUR, HOLLYWOOD WILDCAT, TEMPERA, GOLDEN OPINION, FILM MAKER, FAMOUS DIGGER, MINARDI.
1st Dam Bashayer, by Mr. Prospector. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7¾f, 1m, 2d Cheshire Oaks, L. Sister to SARAYIR (dam of GHANAATI, MAWATHEEQ, RUMOUSH), Wijdan (dam of MAKDERAH, ORIENTAL FASHION), three-quarter-sister to NAYEF, half-sister to NASHWAN, UNFUWAIN, ALWASMI, MUKDDAAM, Manwah (dam of MUSTANFAR, TADRIS). Dam of seven foals, six to race, five winners, inc:- Almansoora (f by Bahri) Winner at 2, 2d Newmarket Michael Powles Bentley 2YO S. Dam of- Ajaweed. Unraced. Dam of- La Magnifique (Shamardal) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in India, 3d Mumbai Sprint Challenge, L, Dr SC Jain Sprinters' Championship, L, 4th Hyderabad Kakatiya Million, L. Awtaan (f by Arazi) Winner at 1¾m in GB. Dam of- Aajel (Aljabr) 3 wins from 1¼m to 2m, 2d Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen Alexandra S., 3d Goodwood M-Real H. Rahayeb (f by Arazi) Winner at 12½f in GB. Dam of- LAHUDOOD (Singspiel) Champion Turf Female in USA in 2007. 4 wins from 1850m to 2200m, €106,250, US$1,560,500, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Psyché, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Madeleine, 3d Longchamp Prix de Sevres. Dam of- MAHRAJAAN (Kitten's Joy) 4 wins from 2000m to 3200m, £59,197, NZ$189,025, to 2023-24, CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Hamilton Lanark Silver Bell H., 2d Whangarei RC Kerikeri Cup, 3d York Sky Bet Heritage H., Dare to be Different H., Haydock Double Delight H. AGHAREED (Kingmambo) 2 wins at 2000m, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Chantilly Prix de la Grange des Pres, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Gyges. Dam of- HUKUM (Sea the Stars) 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2800m, £1,276,884, 550,500Dhs, to 2023 in GB and U.A.E, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3-twice, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Royal Ascot King George V S., 2d Kempton September S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Newbury SIS Family Fun Day 2YO S., 4th Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3. BAAEED (Sea the Stars) Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2021. Champion Older Male in Europe in 2022 (Mile-Int.). Joint Head of the 2022 WBR Rankins (Mile). Leading 3YO Male on the 2021 WBR Rankings (Mile). Champion 3YO Sprinter in GB in 2021. Champion Older Male in GB in 2022 (Mile/Int.). 10 wins from 1600m to 2050m, £2,462,381, €257,130, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sir Henry Cecil S., L, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1. Naqeeb (Nathaniel) 2 wins at 1½m, 1¾m, £82,310, in 2023, Haydock Get Daily Rewards With Betfair H., 2d Newmarket British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 3d Ascot Noel Murless S., L. KAREEMAH (Peintre Celebre) 2 wins at 2000m, 2200m, Chantilly Prix Charles Laffitte, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Praline. Dam of- Ashaaqah. Raced twice. Dam of- ADMIRAL DE VEGA (Lope de Vega) 4 wins from 1350m to 1750m to 2023 in Norway and Sweden, Bro Park Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, 3d Bro Park Swedish Open Mile, L, 4th Jägersro Peas and Carrots Mile, L. ZEEYARA (Nathaniel) 2 wins at 2000m in 2023, Vichy Prix Madame Jean Couturié, L, Chantilly Prix de Manse. Height of Vanity. Unplaced. Dam of- Speedy Approach - Dynamism (H.K.) (New Approach) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £6,121, €14,000, HK$5,089,500 in GB, Germany and HK, HKJC Heung Yee Kuk Cup, 2d München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Staunton H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, Cheung Sheung H., Wistaria H., Japan Racing Association Trophy H., 3d Newbury Washington Singer S., L, HKJC Shan Kwong H., Wyndham H., Choi Wan H. Marraasi (f by Rahy) Placed at 2 & 3 in GB. Dam of- MAMDOOHA (Daaher) 5 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$325,200, Aqueduct Cicada S., L, Correction S., L, Ruthless S., L, Laurel Gin Talking S., L, 3d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.3. Producer. LAFTA (Kitten's Joy) 3 wins at 1700m, 1800m, €22,600, US$76,350 in France and U.S.A, Gulfstream Park Monroe S., L. Producer. |