International thoroughbred pedigree services provider
Greta West Stud, AUS
48 Dundas Lane,
Contact: Laurie McCarthy ,
Ph: 03-5727 6243
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.gretaweststud.com.au
(in Australia)
|
Winner | Date | Race | Earnings | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peggy Rose (AUS) 2014 | 02/04/22 | Mansfield DRC Foodworks H. | AUD2,300 | |
Peggy Rose (AUS) 2014 | 26/03/22 | Healesville ARC Matthew O’Brien Memorial H. | AUD2,300 | |
Peggy Rose (AUS) 2014 | 12/03/22 | Omeo DRC Alpine Angus & Sequence Rockset Consolidated H. | AUD2,300 | |
Prussian Dream (AUS) 2014 | 05/02/22 | Walcha JC B Lynch Memorial H. | AUD5,285 | |
Peggy Rose (AUS) 2014 | 26/01/22 | Balnarring PRC George Robinson Pitt H. | AUD2,300 | |
Peggy Rose (AUS) 2014 | 08/01/22 | Healesville ARC John O’Brien H. | AUD2,300 | |
Peggy Rose (AUS) 2014 | 01/01/22 | Merton ATC TAC H. | AUD2,300 | |
Yulong January (AUS) 2015 | 05/06/21 | VRC Thorold Gunnerson AM H. | AUD68,750 | |
Yulong January (AUS) 2015 | 15/05/21 | VRC Congratulations ARHOF Inductee H. | AUD68,750 | |
Peggy Rose (AUS) 2014 | 13/03/21 | Dederang PRC Alpine Shire Flying H. | AUD2,300 |
|
KING OF PRUSSIA Winner at 2, A$91,250, VRC Peters Drumstick S., L, 2d VATC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 272 progeny to race, 153 winners (56.0%), earnings of over $10 million, 2 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc. PRUSSIAN VIXEN (12f, Lion Hunter, Strategic). 7 wins to 1200m, A$424,040, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3-twice, Mary Lewis H., MRC (Mornington) Cleanaway H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MRC Swettenham Stud Sprint 2YO H., MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., 3d MVRC Jacob Schweppe H., MRC Cove Hotel H. JUSTIFY THAT (07g, West Point, Century). 13 wins to 1400m, A$522,245, SAJC Christmas H., L, Penny Edition S., L, Star of Christmas Final H., Lexus H., Schweppes H., Dawn of the Planet of the Apes H., Melbourne Cup Live at Morphettville H., Medallion Homes H., Penna Michael Chartered Accountants H., Schweppes Tonic H., Holdfast Insurance H., 2d Balaklava Cup, L, SAJC Hamilton Holden H., Glenelg North TAB 10th Anniversary H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Schweppes H., Lollipop Markets H., Centrebet H., St Andrews Hospital H., Clean SA H., Capital Transport H., 3d SAJC Durbridge S., L, Oakbank S., L, SAJC Desiree Gill Memorial H., Pure Envy Jewellery H., Oakbank RC Yalumba H., Alice Springs TC Pioneer Sprint H., 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3. Yulong January (15g, West Point, Century). 9 wins to 1400m to 2020-21, A$687,350, VRC Yuletide H., Welcome 2020 H., Congratulations ARHOF Inductee H., Thorold Gunnerson AM H., Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion, ATC Young Members H., Ballarat TC Goldenvue Estate H., 2d MRC John Dillon S., L, Gothic S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies Emma Boling P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., 3d MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3. Frozen Rope (07g, Azzaam, Ideal Planet). 8 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$236,700, ATC Might & Power H., Become A Sponsor H., Like Us on Facebook H., 2d ATC TAB Quaddie H., Tooheys New H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Parramatta Cup, L. King of Scots (05g, Salmon Leap, Without Fear). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m, HK$4,402,875, HKJC Vacheron Constantin H., Kut Cheong H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Chow Tai Fook Perfect Love H., Lau Fau Shan H., Larch H., 2d HKJC Premier P., L, Chek King H., Dr G H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., Lung Shan H., Cheung Cup. Prussian Officer (05g, Almaarad, Commemorate). 4 wins from 1900m to 2500m, A$218,197, MVRC Printhouse Graphics Tour of Victoria Series H., MRC Luxury Life Travel H., 2d VRC Bagot H., L, MRC Emirates Airline P., 3d MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., Leveraged Media Marathon Series Final H., 1300 Go Race H., MVRC Coresight H., 4th Werribee Cup, L. Raging Baa (04g, Jugah, Century). 6 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$79,245, TRC Royal Rambo H., Gallipoli H., TTC Eliza Park Stud H., 2d TRC Thetote.com.au H., TTC Members H., Dorma Door Controls H., Farewell Darrell McKenzie H., Cascade Pale Ale H., 3d TRC Gee Gee Horse Stud H. Naratel (04g, Our Poetic Prince, Karaman). 6 wins from 1400m to 2250m, A$156,600, Alice Springs Cup, SAJC Glenelg District Cricket H., 2d SAJC Schweppes H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 3d SAJC Sportingbet H. King Trevor - Daytona (Mal.) (04g, Blushing Scribe, Hauberk). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$9,675, 255,506Rgt., Selangor TC Collistar Special Perfect Body S. Tossit Around (05f, Bluebird, Irish River). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, MRC Holmesglen 2YO H., 2d MRC Shankhill Lass H., 3d MRC Rokk Ebony Cup. Prussian Secret (04g, Almaarad, Commemorate). 15 wins from 1000m to 1900m, A$295,286, Qld Tatt's RC Arcade H., Tamworth Cup, Mackay Cup, 3d Rockhampton Cup, Ipswich TC Queensland Times Provincial Cup, Tamworth Cup, 4th Scone Cup, L. Entre Nous (10g, Demus, Ideal Planet). 9 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$340,570, MVRC Irish Australian Chamber of Commerce H., Strathmore Community Bank H., Wangaratta Cup, 2d VRC Patrobas H., MRC Cape Grim Beef H., 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, Wodonga Cup. Dare I Ask (06f, Top of the Pack, Coup de Feu). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$174,185, MRC The Cove Hotel H., 2d MRC Best Tote Plus 5% H., MRC (Mornington) Riley Racing Stables H., Showtime Attractions H., 3d MRC (Mornington) Orbit Fitness H. Prussian Power (05g, Keltrice, Twig Moss). 8 wins at 1000m, A$150,385, MRC (Mornington) Superior Food Services H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Sportingbetoz H., 3d MRC (Mornington) Supercartours.com.au H. Our Inheritance (06g, Barathea, Danger's Hour). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1850m, A$146,382, MVRC Tatts Group H., 3d MVRC TEAC Flashback LCD P.H., Legends After the Last H. Second King (06g, Kaapstad, Sackford). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$232,738, MRC Superior Food Services H., MVRC EJ Whitten Race Night H., Stony Creek Cup-twice, 2d MRC Sunday Age Footy Magazine Cup H., Bill Collins H., Saint Warden H., 3d MRC Smart Track Australia H., MVRC Simpson Constructions H., MRC (Mornington) Browns Sawdust & Shavings H. Tuesdaynitedelight (06f, Salieri, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$93,600, TRC Tasbonus Noms H., DJ Motors H., TTC Aceland Stud P., 2d TRC Penna Cultural Society H., Penguin Waterfront Escape H., Primeplan Securities H., Old Virgilians Association H., Raine & Horne H., TTC Liquor Stax H., The Examiner Newspaper H., TRC Dudley Clark Land Sale P., 3d TRC Become a Member H., Tiifreno Builders P., Rogerson & Birch Surveyors H., TTC Tattsbet.com H., Gee Gee Horse Stud H. Turova (05g, Mukddaam, Gold and Ivory). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, TRC Thorpe Logistics H., Tifreno Builders H., Racing is Fun H., 2d TRC Southern Cross Television H., 3d TTC Toll Tasmania H., TRC Brighton Bypass H., JMK Construction 2YO P. El Sunera (05g, El Moxie, Full on Aces). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, TTC Australian Rotary Health H., Examiner Fashions on Field H., Leading Jockey Brendon McCoull H., Foot & Playsted P., 2d TTC Cup Concert at the Boathouse H., Launceston Mitsubishi H., Supervobis Tasmania P., Tasmanian P., 3d TTC Balmoral on York H., Tasmanian Horse Transport H., Old Scotch Collegians Football Club P. Deutschlander (04c, Top Avenger, Whiskey Road). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, TRC Lindy Goggin H., 2d TRC Derwent Park Development Pty Ltd H. Turiff (07g, Geiger Counter, Prego). 3 wins to 1300m, A$123,688, Seymour RC Chatswood Vase Inglis Bonus Series 3YO H., 2d MVRC TEAC Audio Visual Spectacular P., MRC Attley H., Ipswich TC Keema Cars H. Prussian Empress (05f, Demus, No Mercy). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, MVRC Become a Member H., 2d MRC Captain Gerrard H., 3d MRC Joe Brown H. My Good Friend (06g, Ivory's Irish, Straight Strike). 2 wins at 1000m, 1050m, BRC Channel Seven H. Gnaeus Equus (05g, Snippets, Century). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$100,200, 2d Alice Springs Cup. Cha Cha King (12g, Picnicker, Jackson Square). 6 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$142,925, 2d Echuca Cup, 3d VRC Victorian Owner Gold Card H. Prussian Dancer (04f, Druid's Lodge, Sir Norfolk). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$78,154, 3d MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., MRC (Mornington) Slickpix H. Roughnut (04g, Bluebird, Marscay). 5 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 3d VRC Slickpix Silver Bowl Series Heat, MVRC Flying High Menswear H. Prussian Storm (06g, Dolphin Street, Mister C). 4 wins to 1400m, A$90,205, 2d MVRC Kyabram Club H., MRC Le Pines Funerals H., Greater Dandenong Weekly H. Prussia Island (05g, Salmon Leap, Without Fear). 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, 2d SAJC Laubman & Pank H., MRC Rokk Ebony H. Miss Aristocrat (04f, Marauding, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$91,895, 2d MVRC Tuscan Mechanics WP Truck Sales H., Skycity Adelaide Cup March H., 3d VRC Better Draw H., MVRC Tour of Victoria Series Final H., Jayco H. His sire sons include Prussian Lover, etc. |
Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2003 Analysis by Crop
Analysis by Age
Analysis by Sex
Analysis by Race Distance
Australia
Worldwide - All countries, calendar year
Totals in All Countries
|
ANABAA Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Sprint). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, £90,588, 1,739,600fr., Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Evry Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix de la Route des Postes, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Marotte, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 3d Evry Prix Contessina, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Pin, L. He entered stud in France in 1997. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion French Sire of 2YOs in 2000, 2007. Second on French Sire List in 2007, 2009, 2010. Third on French Sire List in 2008. Champion French Broodmare Sire in 2013, 2014 & 2015. Champion Bahrain Broodmare Sire in 2018-19. Sire of 1154 progeny to race, 829 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $101 million, 88 stakes winners, 78 stakes placegetters, inc. GOLDIKOVA (05f, Blushing Groom, Lyphard). Horse of The Year in Europe in 2010. Champion Older Female in Europe 3 times. Leading Older Female on 2011 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO in France in 2008. Champion Turf Female in USA twice. Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 2011.17 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1850m, £309,265, €2,257,145, US$3,508,200, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1-3 times, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1-4 times, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1-twice, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chloé, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Lorie, Prix de Toutevoie, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1. YELL (99g, Bluebird, Sovereign Red). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2002-03.9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,566,450, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Ian McEwen Trophy, L, MRC Veuve Clicquot S., L, BTC Golden S., L, 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Rancher 2YO P., 4th AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L. VIRAGE DE FORTUNE (02f, Kenmare, Bletchingly). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.8 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m, A$954,100, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, BTC Ben's Mitre 10 2YO H., QTC XXXX Gold 2YO H., Sky Channel Hamilton Bowling Club 2YO H., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1. ANABANDANA (08f, Nureyev, Manila). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2010-11.5 wins-4 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$482,500, A$24,900, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 3d Waikato RC Star Way S., L. STYLE VENDOME (10c, Dr Fong, Medaaly). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, €465,980, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L, 2d Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, 4th Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1. AMONITA (98f, Spectacular Bid, Shecky Greene). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, 1,172,482fr., US$148,737, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Pin, L, Calder Snazzle Dazzle H., L, Longchamp Prix du Casino de Royan, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Belmont Noble Damsel H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, 4th Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3. IMANANABAA (03f, Zemindar, Beau Sovereign). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$326,125, A$57,250, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, ARC Suburban Community Newspapers H., 2d Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, AJC Aspiration H., L, Counties Bowl, L, ARC Lindauer Special Reserve Cuvee Riche H., 3d ARC Railway H., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, Hawkes Bay Towkay H., 4th ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2. ANACHEEVA (07c, Zabeel, Bakharoff). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$969,275, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1. ANABAA BLUE (98c, Riverman, Lombard). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m, €92,650, 1,415,796fr., Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Aqua Tinte, 2d Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Foy, Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix de Villebon, Longchamp Prix de Blaison. HEADTURNER (02g, Zabeel, Bakharoff). Champion 3YO (long) in Aust/NZ in 2006.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,598,035, Australian Derby, Gr.1, BTC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, VRC Sequalo H., MVRC Central Cleaning Services H., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2. ROUVRES (99c, Groom Dancer, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1850m, €133,210, 155,101fr., US$274,020, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Prix de la Montagne Sainte Genevieve, Prix Machado, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Explosive Bid H., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Prix Mousko, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hunyade, 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2. PRECISION (98g, Welsh Term, Zeddaan). Champion Older Male & Stayer in Hong Kong in 2002-03.5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, HK$21,375,000, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, L, HKJC Resfa H., Chevalier Pipe Rehabilitation H., Mei Tin H., 2d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Hong Kong Derby, L, Co-Tack H., Sports Club Golden Jubilee Challenge Cup, 3d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L, International Cup Trial, L, Dallas H. LE DRAKKAR (05g, Mi Preferido, Three Legs). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, £577, R942,400, 632,612Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Meydan Longines Master Collection Moon Phases H., 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Excellence Trophy H., Imax Cup H., 4th Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L. PLUMANIA (06f, Rainbow Quest, Lyphard). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €638,045, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Sorbonne, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3. TERANABA (03c, Sir Tristram, Imposing). 2 wins at 1200m, 2000m, A$546,950, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Cup Day at Royal Randwick H., 2d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th STC Hobartville S., Gr.2. MARTILLO (00c, Affirmed, High Echelon). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2003. Champion Older Male Miler in Germany 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2005.8 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £33,988, €565,810, HK$250,000, 220,800Dhs, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2-twice, Baden-Baden Darley Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Grosser Porsche Trophy von Deutschland, Gr.2-twice, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Dortmunder Stadtwerke. COURT (05f, Zeditave, Alleged). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$484,300, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, STC Cadbury Fireball Quality H., 2d GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, AJC Voyager Coaches 2YO P., 3d STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, AJC Macau Jockey Club Trophy H., STC The Big 6 H., 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2. LOUP BRETON (04c, Irish River, Nureyev). 5 wins at 1800m, 2000m, €337,205, US$239,847, HK$400,000, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Gabriel H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2-twice, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Pan American S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3. FRENCH BID (00f, Copper Kingdom, Namnan). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$334,100, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, MRC Quezette S., L, Boronia S., L, Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H. STOKEHOUSE (05g, Encosta de Lago, The Pug). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$334,060, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Fashion S., L, MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup, 2d Coolgardie Cup, 3d MRC Inglis Premier 2YO Trophy, VRC Teppo Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2. DANABAA (00f, Sir Tristram, Biscay). 4 wins to 1200m, A$280,580, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, VRC Red Roses S., L, SAJC Morphettville Junction H., Christmas Twilight P., 2d SAJC Walter Brooke 3YO Sprint H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1. ANA MARIE (99f, Kendor, Crystal Palace). Champion Older Female in France in 2003 (Int.).2 wins at 1850m, 2000m, £44,000, €263,115, 72,701fr., Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Prix Louqsor, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Prix Tanit, Longchamp Prix du Casino de Royan, 4th Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Finlande, L. DANCES ON WAVES (05f, Canny Lad, Beau Sovereign). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$233,950, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Triple M Grill Team H., Alexandria H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., 2d AJC La Neige P. ARAZAN (06c, Lear Fan, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, €117,210, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Solonaway S., Gr.3. AVENUE (06f, Kenmare, Bletchingly). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$730,413, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, Kevin Heffernan S., L, Testa Rossa S., L, MVRC Brandon Machinery 2YO Fillies P., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Rubiton S., Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 4th VRC Moomba P., L. MARSHALL (00c, Groom Dancer, Luthier). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, €252,295, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Volandry, Deauville Prix de Saon, 2d Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L-twice, Longchamp Prix Machado, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1. TAIKUN (00g, Last Tycoon, Tate Gallery). 9 wins to 1300m, US$101,464, A$394,100, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Concorde S., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Hollywood Park Flame Thrower S., STC Mortimers Wines of Orange H., AJC Marriott Hotels H., Safilo Eyewear H., Minoru P., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Bullet S., 3d Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. TALL TIMBERS (99c, Kris, Mill Reef). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$337,850, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, AJC Galilee Welter H., VRC Mitty's H., 2d VRC Irish Day Welter H., MRC Cole Diesel H., Scone Cup, 3d VRC Razor Sharp Welter H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L. KUTCHINSKY (06g, Zabeel, Caerleon). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2600m, A$473,942, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L, Piping Lane H., Curran Chemicals H., 2d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC Byron Moore H., MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, Bendigo JC Centrebet H., 3d VRC Baden Baden Trophy, MRC Golden Doubles H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, ATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3. DALGHAR (06c, Miswaki, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £49,931, €179,300, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Longchamp Prix de la Roseraie, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Caro, 2d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Prix de Montretout, L, 3d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Aigles. BOARD MEETING (06f, Alysheba, Ile de Bourbon). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, €260,295, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Rugby Top 14 Orange, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Chapelle, 3d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1. HAPSBURG (04f, Silver Hawk, Spectacular Bid). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €149,850, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Hippodrome de la Teste de Buch, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Ad Altiora, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de la Prairie, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chloé, Gr.3. DALNA (01f, Nureyev, Prudent). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m, €91,550, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, Prix Barquette, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Isola Bella, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de La Cochere, L, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Amandine, L. MISS ANABAA (99f, Night Shift, High Top). 3 wins at 5f, 6f, £4,924, €92,753, Cork Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Naas Naas S., L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L. RIGHT ONE (06g, Groom Dancer, Nureyev). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, €89,620, US$347,461, Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3, Island Sun S., L, Longchamp Prix du Marais, Deauville Prix du Haut Bois, 2d Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais Garnier, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de l'Hippodrome de Maisons-Laffitte, Deauville Prix de la Durdent, Longchamp Prix de Glatigny, 3d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Keeneland Commonwealth S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Pay the Butler S., L, Longchamp Prix Major Fridolin, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Hippodrome de Chinon. PASSAGER (03g, Woodman, Lyphard). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £25,575, €195,850, US$147,938, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Val de Reuil, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Caius, Chantilly Prix Pajero Mitsubishi Motors, Saint-Cloud Prix Armistice, 2d Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Ranelagh, L, Longchamp Prix Le Fabuleux, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bacchus, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Appleton S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Prix de Saint-Pair, Compiegne Prix du Soissonnais, 4th Woodbine Vigil S., Gr.3. BE POSITIVE (05f, Hennessy, A.P. Indy). 4 wins to 1400m, A$180,440, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Aare H., 3d AJC Sporting Chance Cancer Foundation Golfers 2YO H., MRC City of Glen Eira H., Holmesglen 2YO H. STELLA BLUE (02f, Highest Honor, Be My Guest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1700m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, 2d Mountaineer Park West Virginia Senate President's S., L, Chantilly Prix du Canouvert, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L, Prix Peniche. VILLADOLIDE (01f, Machiavellian, Lyphard). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, €77,800, Maisons-Laffitte Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Montrose II, Deauville Prix Etalon Majorien, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3. ANODIN (10c, Blushing Groom, Lyphard). 2 wins at 1600m, £43,612, €325,475, US$360,000, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Machado, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. SLAPSTICK (06f, Red Ransom, Kenmare). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$248,470, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 2d Scone RC Inglis Guineas, AJC Miller H., Fosters Wines H. CELTIC SLIPPER (05f, Celtic Swing, Smarten). 2 wins at 2, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Goodwood New Ham 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2. DALTAYA (03f, Doyoun, Miswaki). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, €89,540, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 2d Longchamp Prix du Louvre, Prix de la Chapelle, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1. His sire sons include Arazan (15), Anabaa Blue (8), Anodin (7), Style Vendome, Martillo, King of Prussia, Dalghar, Anacheeva, Hannouma, etc. |
CENTAINE 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$120,350, VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, MVRC Herald Vase H., L, VATC Barton H., L, VRC WJT Clarke H., Pago Pago P., VATC Spring S., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., L, 3d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th VATC Marlboro Cup, Gr.1. Champion NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 1992-93, once 2nd and once 3rd. Champion NZ Sire of 2YOs in 1988-89, 1999-2000. Champion NZ Sire of Broodmares in 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2014-15. Second on Aust. Sire List in 1992-93. Sire of winners of over $46 million - 61 stakes winners, inc. CRITIC, PERNOD, KAPCHAT, STELLA CADENTE, TAUPO RETREAT, KINJITE, FOXWOOD, SIXTY SECONDS, CENTISLE, CORDERO, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $180 million - 120 stakes winners, inc. AMALFI, GIOVANA, LEGS, LITTORIO, CENT HOME, JIMMY CHOUX, MONGOLIAN KHAN, MACO'REILLY, GUYNO, ALAMOSA.
1st Dam PROFESSIONELLE, by Centaine. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Sister to STARCENT, Night Star (dam of PLAUDITS). Dam of fifteen foals, twelve to race, eleven winners, inc:- SPORTSMAN (g. by Supremo). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$782,100, AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Shannon H., Gr.2, Peter Pan S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Cointreau Welter H., CVD Veterans Members Welter H., STC Thomas Hotels H., 101.7 WS-FM 2YO H., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, AJC Mount Gay Rum H., Gosford RC Myer Sprint H., 3d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3. PRISONER OF LOVE (f. by Canny Lad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$221,470, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, AJC Ad Alta 2YO H., 2d AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 3d STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H. Producer. HOYSTAR (g. by Danzero). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$376,875, AJC Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Maurice McCarten S., L, AJC Arrowfield Stud H., STC Escape to the Races H., Bacardi Breezer H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Century S., L, AJC Show County H., L, STC Leabrook Farms Pure Honey H., 3d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, AJC Sydney City Lexus H. KING OF PRUSSIA (c. by Anabaa). Subject horse. Lucky Angel (f. by Redoute's Choice). 4 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$237,327, VRC Jezabeel H., MVRC Sportingbet H., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Aquanas Foods Premium H., Sportingbet H., Nye H., Quest Moonee Valley H., Aquanas Foods H., MRC Premier Signs H., 3d MRC Braywin Loch M Fraser H., MVRC K Line Australia H., 4th TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, Werribee Cup, L. Producer. Soho Secret (f. by Lucky Owners). Winner at 2, A$101,625, AJC Bacardi Breezer 2YO H., 2d AJC Omnicorp 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub 2YO H., 3d STC Masterton Homes 2YO H., 4th AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3. Dam of- VANBRUGH (Encosta de Lago). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$742,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3. Sire. Smytzer's Rose (f. by Danehill). Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of- CAROCAPO (Husson). 10 wins to 1400m, A$568,421, to 2021-22, Bunbury S., L, WATC Get the Tabtouch P., Magic Millions H., Quayclean H.-twice, Western Racepix H., R Moore & Sons 100 Year H., Tourism WA Trophy H., Devil's Lair H., 2d WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Seppelt Wines H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., 3d WATC Cyril Flower S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Crown Sports Bar H., Selangor TC Trophy H., Iron Jack H., 4th WATC Scenic Blast S., L, Cyril Flower S., L.
2nd Dam STAR OF THE KNIGHT, by Sir Tristram. 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$80,350, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.3, BATC Queensland Newspapers H., FM 104 Flying H., Albion Press Flying H., QTC Mr Cromwell Nursery H., Qld Tatt's RC 2YO H., 2d QTC CE McDougall S., L, STC Queen of the Turf S., L, 3d BATC Great Western H., Gr.3, Rosemount Wines S.H., L. Dam of 7 named foals, 3 to race, all winners, inc:- STARCENT (Centaine). Joint third top filly on The 1994-95 NZ 3YO Free H. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 950m to 1600m, NZ$113,950, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Classic S., L, Wanganui JC Taranaki-Wanganui Breeders' H., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1. Dam of- Ambitious (Last Tycoon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, Matamata RC IRT-BAS H., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2. Dam of- STRIKE THE STARS (Savabeel). 3 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$612,300, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L. Ampin. Unraced. Dam of- SAVY YONG BLONK (Savabeel). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$486,950, to 2021-22, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Royal Descent S., TDDA H., Hawkes Bay Vet Services Equine Hawke's Bay H., 2d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Royal Descent S., Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., 3d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3. ADELAIDE ACE (Savabeel). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$423,225, to 2020-21, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Victoria Derby Trial, Swan Hill Cup, 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., MRC Enable Professional Services H., Bendigo JC Global Turf H., 3d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2. Make a Wish. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, 2d BOP RC Tisco H., 3d ARC New Zealand Herald H. Dam of- ANOTHER DOLLAR (Ocean Park). 5 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$731,525, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L, 2d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2, 3d BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3. Etoile Centieme. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 3d BTC Covers 2YO H. Dam of- DELTA GIRL (General Nediym). Winner at 2, NZ$3,200, A$78,000, AJC Widden S., L, 2d STC Myer Ladies 2YO H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, ARC Bach Espresso H. Producer. Opportune. Winner at 1400m, 2d ARC Timbertown H., Waikato RC Tankard Racing Stables Juvenile S., Hamilton Old Boys Rugby Sports Club H., 4th Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2. Dam of- Eclectus. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of- MARSEILLE ROULETTE (Zizou). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$232,030, S$72,798, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, Singapore TC Always Fast S., Class 4 H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. Night Star. Unraced. Dam of- PLAUDITS (Danasinga). 4 wins from 1000m to 3000m, A$76,450, QTC Eagle Farm S., L, MVRC Jayco Bay Classic H., 3d MRC Monomeith H. Irish Nova (O'Reilly). Placed at 2, 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2. Dam of- SACRED STAR (Flying Spur). Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2014-15. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, NZ$468,000, A$272,300, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, ATC Startrack H., Waikato RC Pathways Immig Specialist H., Counties RC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts Ltd H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1. Bling. Unraced. Dam of- DIADEME (Savabeel). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$390,235, A$32,000, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3-twice, BOP RC Pace Project Management H., 2d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2-twice, BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Waikato RC Sprint H., L. Dam of- UNITION - SHADOW MISSION (H.K.) (Fastnet Rock). Winner at 2, Counties Challenge S., L, 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, Matamata RC Fairview Motors Matamata S. EMBELLISH (Savabeel). Equal Head of the 2017-18 NZ 3YO Free H. 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$476,185, A$23,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Hiremaster H., 2d ARC Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL, BOP RC Chesters Plumbing H. |