International thoroughbred pedigree services provider
Darley Stud - NSW, AUS
Kelvinside, Aberdeen
Contact: Alastair Pulford , Nominations Manager
Ph: 02-6543 9000
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.darley.com.au
(in Great Britain, France)
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 119 (in 2015). |
Winner | Date | Race | Earnings | |
---|---|---|---|---|
More Territories (AUS) 2021 | 27/03/24 | ATC Robrick Lodge 2YO H. | AUD28,400 | |
Libra Tiger (GB) 2019 | 27/03/24 | Kempton Try Unibet's Improved Bet Builder H. | GBP3,140 | |
Chola Empire (GB) 2019 | 26/03/24 | Southwell Bet 10 Get 40 at Betmgm H. | GBP8,374 | |
Territorywar (FR) 2019 | 25/03/24 | Fontainebleau Prix Hubert de Catheu | EUR26,500 | |
Sanaryen (FR) 2021 | 24/03/24 | Nimes Prix des Costieres de Nimes | EUR5,500 | |
Zminiature (GB) 2022 | 23/03/24 | Doncaster Brocklesby S. | GBP20,616 | |
Callistemon (AUS) 2020 | 21/03/24 | Newcastle JC Hungerford Hill Wines Maiden H. | AUD26,175 | |
Thisland is Myland (AUS) 2018 | 19/03/24 | Mackay TC Ladbrokes Racing Club H. | AUD11,600 | |
London Royal (IRE) 2018 | 15/03/24 | Fontainebleau Prix du Pdv Pmu le Berny Ailly Sur Noye | EUR7,500 | |
Ends of the Earth (GB) 2020 | 14/03/24 | Al Rayyan Jaafer Thoroughbred Cup | 85,500 |
|
TERRITORIES 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £107,231, €569,340, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Carrefour Montesson. He entered stud in GB in 2017. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Sire of 360 progeny to race, 191 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $21 million, 16 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc. ROUGIR (18f, Elusive City, Green Tune). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on 2021 WBR Rankings (Int.).6 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €446,892, US$511,181, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Aunette, Chantilly Prix Pauline, 2d Chantilly Prix Chloé, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1. REGIONAL (18g, Dansili, Dubai Destination). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 6f to 2023, £370,195, QAR200,200, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Achilles S., L, Tin Man H., York Lindum York H., 2d Al Rayyan Dukhan Sprint, 3d Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 4th Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L. BERKELEY SQUARE (19g, Teofilo, Black Hawk). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2050m to 2022-23, A$859,525, MVRC Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, VRC Exford P., L, Member Damian Cubela H., 2d VRC Australian Cup Prelude, MRC VOBIS Gold Ingot, 3d MRC Take it to Neds Level H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Naturalism S., Gr.3. NAVAJO PEAK (18g, Authorized, Diatribe). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$614,250, ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, BRC Magic Millions Gold Coast H., ATC Cerrone H., Midway H., 2d ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Toyota Forklifts H., Midway H.-twice, 4th ATC Apollo S., Gr.2. QUE TEMPESTA (19c, Danehill Dancer, Mtoto). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2023, €136,051, Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.2, 3d Milano Premio Lombardia. LIVE TO TELL (20f, Sepoy, Flying Spur). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$261,700, WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Supremacy S., L, 2d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Amelia Park Initial 2YO P. MASTER (21c, Kyllachy, Selkirk). 4 wins at 2 in 2023, Roma Premio Guido e Alessandro Berardelli, Gr.3, 3d Milano Premio Vittorio Riva, L, Premio Campobello, L. HOO YA MAL (19g, Montjeu, Nashwan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¾m, £488,824, A$577,250, Goodwood March S., Gr.3, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d The Derby, Gr.1, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L, Newmarket S., L, 3d Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Sandown Join Casumo Today 2YO S. ALDAARY (18g, Pivotal, Statoblest). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £325,806, Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Ascot Balmoral H., The Fall Challenge Cup, Tote+ H., 2d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 3d Goodwood Mansionbet App H., 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3. SADALSUUD (18f, Groom Dancer, Niniski). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2800m to 2023, €127,959, Roma Premio Roma Vecchia, L, Milano Premio Castello Sforzesco, Premio Basilica San Simpliciano, Firenze Corsa dell'Arno, 2d Roma Premio Roma Vecchia, L, Milano Premio Santa Maria delle Grazie, 3d Milano Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3, Roma Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.3, Milano Premio Carlo Porta, Premio Pontenure, 4th Roma Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.2. HUNTING GODDESS (18f, Tanino Gimlet, Singspiel). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2023, Bangalore Sprinters' Cup, L, 2d Mumbai Dr SC Jain Sprinters' Championship, L. LAZZAT (21g, Australia, Mr. Greeley). 3 wins at 7½f in 2024, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L. GREY'S MONUMENT (20g, Teofilo, Always Fair). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1m to 2023, £84,022, Kempton Hyde S., L, 2d Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Sandown Heron S., L, 3d Doncaster Doncaster Mile S., L, Goodwood Inkerman London H. GEOLOGIST (21f, Dutch Art, Inchinor). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, Köln Winterkönigin Trial, L, 2d Meydan UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, Newmarket 100000 Tattersalls Somerville Auction 2YO S., 3d Deauville Prix Six Perfections, Gr.3. TERESA MENDOZA (18f, Mr. Greeley, Van Nistelrooy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, £23,725, €113,450, Curragh Belgrave S., L, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, Waterford Testimonial S., L, 3d Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3-twice, Naas Sweet Mimosa S., L, Cork Polonia S., L, 4th York Summer S., Gr.3, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Ayr Arran Scottish Sprint S., L. FULGENTIA (18f, Dr Fong, Perugino). Winner at 2, Roma Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi, L, 2d Milano Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Museo del 900, 3d Milano Premio dell'Avvenire. Rhoscolyn (18g, Galileo, Dansili). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m to 2023, £229,583, €4,500, Goodwood William Hill H., Mansionbet App H., World Pool H., Epsom Derby Festival H., Goodwood William Hill H., 2d Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Goodwood Golden Mile, 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Buckingham Palace S., Goodwood William Hill H., 4th Sandown Mile, Gr.2, Sandown Fortune S., L. Masseto (19c, New Approach, Shirley Heights). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2023, £5,590, €29,300, US$75,166, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Curragh Marble Hill S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2. Territory Express (19g, Sebring, Murphy's Blu Boy). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2023-24, A$218,275, 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Egroup Protective Services H. Navassa Island (21f, Red Clubs, Robellino). Winner at 2 in 2023, 2d Naas Fillies Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bosra Sham Fillies' S., L. Loose Cannon (21g, Danehill Dancer, Silver Hawk). Winner at 2 in 2023, 3d York Acomb S., Gr.3. Mister Sketch (21c, Dark Angel, Efisio). Winner at 2 in 2023, 2d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2. Terrible Land (18c, War Front, Don't Say Halo). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2100m to 2023, €101,745, Roma Premio Nearco, Milano Premio Bellagio, Roma Premio Arconte, 2d Varese Criterium Varesino, L, Milano Premio Carlo Porta, Gran Premio delle Aste, Premio Stresa, 3d Milano Premio Bereguardo, L, Premio Carlo Porta, 4th Milano Premio Bereguardo, L. Snowfall (19f, Dubawi, Cape Cross). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2023, 2d Pune FD Wadia Trophy, L, 3d Kolkata Champion's Sprint Trophy, L. Arentee (18g, O'Reilly, Spectacular Love). 6 wins to 1350m to 2023-24, A$377,100, BRC Spring Carnival on Sale H., Breakfast With Star P., Seasons Greetings P., Treasury Brisbane P., Sky Racing H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade P., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Star Gateway P., 3d BRC Stradbroke Calcutta 3YO P. Laos (18g, Tiger Hill, Monsun). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2023, £3,684, €97,020, 3d Chantilly Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, Prix du Belvedere. Anthorus (19c, Dubawi, Platini). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, €147,950, Chantilly Prix Chantilly Capitale du Cheval, ParisLongchamp Prix de Beausejour, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Prix Tantième, L, ParisLongchamp Prix du Ranelagh, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Lavandin, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Matchem, L, Vichy Prix MGPF Technispectacle, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de Montretout, L. Luiza Bere (21f, Le Havre, Verglas). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, Deauville Trophee du Personnel Catégorie Jeune Espoir-Afasec, 3d Toulouse Criterium du Languedoc, L. Pink Carnation (19f, Teofilo, Suave Dancer). 2 wins at 8½f, 9¼f, 2d Nottingham Nottinghamshire Oaks, L. Linosa (18f, Sinndar, Darshaan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1900m, Roma Premio Filiberto, 2d Milano Premio Gino e Luciano Mantovani, L, Roma Premio Miss Gris. |
Commenced stud duties in Great Britain in 2017, Australia in 2017 Analysis by Crop
Analysis by Age
Analysis by Sex
Analysis by Race Distance
Australia
Worldwide - All countries, calendar year
Totals in All Countries
|
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT Joint Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2001. 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £240,026, 80,000fr., Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.3, Curragh MacDonagh Boland S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, Goodwood M-Real Conditions S., Selsey 2YO S., 2d Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Leicestershire S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket Abernant S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading GB Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2012. Champion Broodmare Sire in Greece in 2021. Sire of 1899 progeny to race, 1313 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $143 million, 149 stakes winners, 124 stakes placegetters, inc. MOONLIGHT CLOUD (08f, Spectrum, Kings Lake). Leading Older Mare on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2012. Champion Older Female Sprinter & Miler in Europe in 2013. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2011. Champion Older Mare Sprint & Mile in France in 2012 & 2013.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, £114,225, €1,516,325, HK$400,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1-3 times, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3-twice, Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Motte Sassy, 2d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1. KINGMAN (11c, Zamindar, Dancing Brave). Horse of the Year in Europe in 2014. Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Leading 3YO Male on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2014.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £540,134, €516,840, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. CHARM SPIRIT (11c, Montjeu, Machiavellian). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £644,449, €627,495, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 2d Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1. YOSEI (07f, Fuji Kiseki, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,271,075, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3. SHALAA (13c, War Chant, Diesis). Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 2015.6 wins-5 at 2-at 1200m, £305,091, €199,990, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newmarket Winner App 2YO S. NAZEEF (16f, Dubawi, Diktat). Champion Older Female Miler in Europe in 2020. Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 2020.7 wins from 7f to 1m, £321,260, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Kempton Snowdrop S., L, Newmarket Heath Court Dining Club Fillies' H., TRM Kurasyn 360X S., 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rae Guest Racing Fillies' S. LAWMAN (04c, Gulch, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €1,149,960, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchless, 2d Longchamp Prix Machado, 4th Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3. MAGNA GRECIA (16c, Galileo, Lear Fan). Champion 3YO Miler in Ireland in 2019.3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £440,919, €18,780, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Futurity Trophy, Gr.1, 2d Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3. SIGNS OF BLESSING (11g, Seeking the Gold, Nashwan). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Germany in 2014. Champion Older Male Sprinter in France in 2016 & 2017.11 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, £96,720, €536,750, HK$610,500, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Chantilly Prix Anabaa, 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 3d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, 4th Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1. PEARLS GALORE (17f, Pivotal, Efisio). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2022.7 wins from 7f to 1m, €616,915, US$40,000, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Curragh Lanwades Stud S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3. PROFITABLE (12c, Indian Ridge, Shelter Half). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, £569,380, €60,005, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, York Westow S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ascot Wondering Wine Company Nursery H., Haydock Scoop6 Nursery H., Bryn Nursery H., 3d Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. HOORAY (08f, Machiavellian, The Minstrel). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2010.5 wins-4 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £209,110, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, 3d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3. FLEETING SPIRIT (05f, Distant Relative, Corvaro). Champion Female Sprinter in Europe in 2009. Champion Female Sprinter in France & GB in 2009.5 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £604,178, €64,300, US$60,945, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., L. MAYSON (08c, Pivotal, Efisio). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £349,939, €81,210, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Palace House S., Gr.3, Abernant S., L, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, York Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 3d Ascot Rous S., L, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 4th Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L. ROSDHU QUEEN (10f, Green Tune, The Minstrel). 4 wins at 2, £189,986, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3. DANYAH (17g, Galileo, Danehill). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2022-23, £112,870, 3,624,600Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint S., Gr.1, Business Bay Challenge S., L, Ascot Moet & Chandon International H., Haydock Close Brothers H., Doncaster Attheraces.com H., 2d Meydan Business Bay Challenge, L, Dubai Creek Mile S., L, Royal Ascot Buckingham Palace S., Newbury Spring Cup, 3d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort, Gr.2, Newbury Unibet 3 Uniboosts a Day H., Ripon Ripon Rowels H. DIGITAL AGE (16c, Lemon Drop Kid, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins from 1m to 9f, US$1,263,460, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, American Turf S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Columbia S., L, 2d Saratoga Derby, L, 4th Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Derby, Gr.1. TERRITORIES (12c, Machiavellian, Warning). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £107,231, €569,340, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Carrefour Montesson. VALE OF YORK (07c, Halling, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 2, £38,562, €71,280, US$1,080,000, 27,600Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1, Goodwood Stardom S., L, York Racinguk.com 2YO S., 2d Milano Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2. ROYAL MEETING (16c, Lecture, Al Mufti). 2 wins at 2, £4,787, €142,850, A$18,000, 42,205Dhs, Chantilly Critérium International, Gr.1, 3d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3. EQTIDAAR (15c, Acclamation, Law Society). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, £311,763, Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, 2d Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, 4th Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L. NATIONAL DEFENSE (14c, Kingmambo, Caerleon). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2016.2 wins at 2, €240,490, Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Beachcomber Le Victoria, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix des Chenes, Gr.3. INNS OF COURT (14c, Seeking the Gold, Green Tune). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, €567,500, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix de la Croix Marquet, Saint-Cloud Prix Mogador, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3. INVINCIBLE ARMY (15c, Diktat, Cadeaux Genereux). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £321,242, €55,985, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Newmarket Southend Airport 2YO S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.1, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2. SPIRIT QUARTZ (08g, Rainbow Quest, El Gran Senor). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2011.9 wins to 1200m, £141,700, €311,613, 28,443Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Roma Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Roma Premio Time Star, 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Achilles S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Milano Premio Bersaglio, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bonneval, L, 3d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Napoli Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Chantilly Prix de Lassy, Milano Premio Romeo Miracoli, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3-twice, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Curragh Sole Power S., L, Navan Woodlands S., L, Milano Premio Cancelli, L. MUTHMIR (10g, Danehill, Night Shift). 8 wins to 1200m, £439,281, €208,205, 110,100Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2-twice, Haydock Achilles S., L, Doncaster Portland H., York Skybet Dash, 2d Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newcastle Betfred Half Time In-Play Boosts H., 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, York City Walls S., L-twice, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, 4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3. ALLIED POWERS (05g, High Line, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins from 2000m to 2450m, £124,561, €201,907, US$385, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hédouville, Gr.3-twice, Hamilton Braveheart H., L, Newbury Powersolve Electronics H., Ayr McEwan's Ales H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Totesuper7 H., 3d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Galway Oyster S., L, Chester Stand Cup, L, Haydock Paul Sculthorpe Testimonial Raceday H., 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3. ANCIENT SPIRIT (15c, Galileo, Monsun). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany & Italy in 2018.5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, €267,973, A$7,000, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Köln Mehl-Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Celebration S., L, Navan Heritage S., L, 2d Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, Trigo S., L, 3d Milano Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.2, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2. SPIRIT SONG (07f, Kingston Rule, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$729,501, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC BMW Melbourne H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MRC Greater Dandenong Weekly H., MVRC Orbit Logistics H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Programmed Property Services H., Premier Signs H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC TMB Printing H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L. MUTASAABEQ (18c, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m to 2023, £291,763, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2-twice, Mile, Gr.2, Bet365 S., Mansionbet App 2YO S., Haydock Sam (Blue Steel) Rose S., 2d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Sandown Mile, Gr.2, 3d Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2. OUR JONATHAN (07g, Celtic Swing, Polish Precedent). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, £179,712, €139,222, Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Dundalk Tipperary S., L, Haydock Network Healthcare S., Chester Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer H., Ayr Gold Cup, 2d Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Sandown Totesport H., Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 3d Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Chester City Plate S., L, York Sportingbet.com S., Doncaster Williamhill.com H. ZEBEDEE (08c, Cozzene, Verbatim). 6 wins at 2, £162,817, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S., Ascot Aldermore 2YO S. SPEAKING OF WHICH (09c, Mr. Prospector, Alysheba). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2012 (Int.).5 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, €48,930, US$271,920, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 3d Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3. CONQUEST (04g, Machiavellian, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £224,023, €4,550, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, Newmarket Stan James 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L. BASHIYR - IRISH SEQUEL (AUST.) (16g, Dalakhani, Alzao). 7 wins from 1700m to 3200m, €39,950, A$516,700, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, Precise Air H., BRC Springsocial.com.au H., Mount Franklin H., 2d Listowel Printing Works H., BRC Moet & Chandon H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Emma Williams H. IMPASSABLE (12f, Green Tune, St Jovite). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €241,800, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Prix de la Broutillerie, Prix de la Haute Taille, 2d Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar. CAPTAIN MARVELOUS (04c, Dolphin Street, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £64,888, €110,401, Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Leicestershire S., L, Newbury Uplands Racing Nursery H., Chester Grant Thornton UK 2YO S., 2d Chester Betterbetcorbett 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 2YO S., 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3. CABLE BAY (11c, Diktat, Dancing Brave). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £320,677, €5,625, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3. MADAME TROP VITE (06f, Waajib, Pentathlon). 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 2d Chester Moneysupermarket.com 2YO S. OLD FLAME (18c, First Defence, Nashwan). 5 wins to 1450m to 2022-23, £8,323, A$627,075, VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppes H., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., 2d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Seppelt Wines H., 3d Illawarra TC The Gong, Gosford RC Coast H. GHOSTWRITER (21c, Champs Elysees, Gone West). 3 wins at 2 in 2023, £91,408, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Ascot Ror Horses for Courses British EBF Novice S. BABYLONE (18f, Galileo, Storm Cat). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, €104,420, ParisLongchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de l'Aunette, ParisLongchamp Prix de Nanterre, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Chapelle-en-Serval. SHARTASH (20c, Dubawi, Bahri). 2 wins at 2, £3,752, €184,665, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Phoenix S., Gr.1, Holden Plant Rentals 2YO S., 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Navan Committed S., L. HELLO YOU (19f, Pivotal, Seeking the Gold). 2 wins at 2, £99,735, US$30,000, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Prestige S., Gr.3. AJAYA (13c, Hennessy, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2, £143,896, €28,600, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Cakemark 2YO S., 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1. CAMPFIRE GLOW (05f, Persian Bold, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, €127,377, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3. EGOT (18c, Street Cry, Stravinsky). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1700m to 2023, €224,020, Chantilly Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tourgéville, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchem, L, Chantilly Prix Servanne, L, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, 2d Chantilly Prix Montjeu, Prix du Plessis-Luzarches, 3d Deauville Prix Luthier, L, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3. GRENDISAR (10c, Mark of Esteem, Barathea). 10 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, £418,648, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Winter Derby Trial, L-twice, Quebec S., L, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Lingfield All-Weather Middle Distance Championship S., 2d Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Churchill S., L, Quebec S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, Lingfield All-Weather Championships Apprentice H., Kempton Grand National Rosebery H., Lingfield Coral Mobile Just Three Clicks to Bet H., 3d Lingfield Quebec S., L, All-Weather Middle Distance Championships S., 4th Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Churchill S., L. LOCAL TIME (12f, Medicean, Caerleon). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Meydan UAE Oaks, Gr.3, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, Meydan UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, UAE One Thousand Guineas Trial. RUSSIAN SOUL (08g, Indian Ridge, Dancing Brave). 11 wins from 1000m to 1600m, £15,374, €234,537, 990,900Dhs, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 2d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L-twice, Meydan Dubawi S., L, DUBAL Excellence Trophy H., Al Naboodah Construction Group Trophy H., Millennium Millionaire H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3-twice, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Meydan Sprint S., L, Curragh Ryder Cup Venue H., 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, Waterford Testimonial S., L. INVINCIBLE ASH (05f, Brief Truce, Caerleon). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2011 & 2012.9 wins to 1250m, €287,429, 1,019,161Dhs, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh National Lottery Sweepstakes H., Leopardstown Clonkeen S., Meydan Sprint S., 2d Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Sale 2YO S., Meydan Dubal Trophy H., Attijari Points Rewards Program H., 3d Naas Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Emirates Airline Trophy S., Energia Elegante H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3. STUNNING SPIRIT (14c, Dynaformer, Nureyev). 8 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €306,320, QAR414,960, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Ranelagh, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Al Rayyan Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, Saint-Cloud Prix Verso II, Longchamp Prix du Gros Caillou, Chantilly Prix Amezaga, 2d Chantilly Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Prix Luthier, L, Clairefontaine Prix Defi du Galop Etalon Recorder, L, Chantilly Prix de la Croix Marquet, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Carvin, Prix as d'Atout, Prix Commandeur, 3d Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Clairefontaine Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix de Montretout, L, Grand Handicap de Deauville, 4th Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3. BEYOND DESIRE (07f, Mujtahid, Kings Lake). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, £105,711, €53,124, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Goodwood Markel International 2YO S., 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3. I AM INVINCIBLE (04c, Canny Lad, Zoffany). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$270,050, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, The Age H., AJC Hoxton Park H., Octagonal 2YO H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3. MUSIC BOX (14f, King's Best, Val de l'Orne). 4 wins to 7f, £34,026, €110,763, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Galway Corrib S., L, 2d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Naas Sweet Mimosa S., L, Killarney Cairn Rouge S., L, Leopardstown Summer Bundle S., 3d Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3. LOCKWOOD (09g, Machiavellian, Darshaan). 4 wins to 1400m, £75,175, €66,300, 54,132Dhs, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Arts et Metiers, 2d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Ramsin, 3d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Antivari, 4th York Ganton S., L. KARGALI (05c, Last Tycoon, Top Ville). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, €103,671, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Clere Concepts S., 3d Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Silver S., L. TOMYRIS (14f, Seeking the Gold, Royal Academy). 3 wins from 7f to 1m, £103,232, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Newmarket Rossdales Fillies' S., 3d Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, 4th Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2. TAWHID (10g, Gulch, Be My Guest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, £100,333, €13,000, 8,808Dhs, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L, 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3. SWISS SPIRIT (09c, Indian Ridge, Petong). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £141,550, €4,000, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Carnarvon S., L, York Reg Griffin Appreciation 2YO S., 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 3YO Sprint, British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 3d York Rockingham S., L. His sire sons include I Am Invincible (105), Kingman (75), Lawman (38), Charm Spirit (18), Territories (16), Shalaa (16), Speaking of Which (16), Zebedee (12), Mayson (10), Profitable (9), Cable Bay (8), Born to Sea (7), Vale of York, Captain Marvelous, Swiss Spirit, etc. |
MACHIAVELLIAN Champion 2YO in Europe in 1989. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £78,951, US$258,553, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Champion Sire in UAE in 2002. Sire of winners of over $97 million - 71 stakes winners, inc. STREET CRY, PATAVELLIAN, PALACE EPISODE, INVERMARK, MEDICEAN, BEST OF THE BESTS, RIGHT APPROACH, VETTORI, ALMUTAWAKEL, WEST WIND, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $264 million - 134 stakes winners, inc. SHAMARDAL, RED ROCKS, TALISMANIC, VICTOIRE PISA, CHEVAL GRAND, AL WUKAIR, ALLOW, ASAKUSA DEN'EN, ANCIENT WORLD, NONNO LUIGI.
1st Dam Taranto, by Machiavellian. 2 wins at 2, Longchamp Prix de la Butte Aux Cailles, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tenebreuse, 2d Lingfield River Eden S., L. Half-sister to Policoro (dam of FIREBIRD SONG). Dam of eleven named foals, eight to race, six winners, inc:- TERRITORIES (c by Invincible Spirit) Subject horse.
2nd Dam MAGNA GRAECIA, by Warning. 5 wins from 1800m to 3000m, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Right Royal, L, 2d Cagnes-sur-Mer Grand Prix du Conseil Général des Alpes-Maritimes, L. Half-sister to GRAIKOS, PARTHENON, Latona (dam of PAXIMADIA), Truth Beauty (dam of SHAMTEE). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:- Taranto (Machiavellian) 2 wins. See above. Policoro. Winner at 2200m in France. Dam of- FIREBIRD SONG (Invincible Spirit) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1750m in GB, France and Germany, Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Matchem, L, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Newmarket Prestige Classics 2YO Fillies' S. Producer.
3rd Dam GRECIAN SLIPPER, by Sadler's Wells. 3 wins from 1m to 11f, Doncaster Unknown Soldier S., 4th Ascot Harvest S., L. Half-sister to STREET CRY, HISTORIAN, Helsinki (dam of SHAMARDAL, GEOFFREY CHAUCER), Sovetsky, Mount Helena (dam of TEARS I CRY). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 10 winners, inc:- MAGNA GRAECIA (Warning) 5 wins. See above. GRAIKOS (Rainbow Quest) 3 wins at 2, Longchamp Prix de Condé, Gr.3, Prix des Aigles, Deauville Prix de Bourguebus, 3d Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3. Sire. PARTHENON (Dubai Destination) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 11f, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Sandown Casino at Bet365.com S., 3d Doncaster Racing Post Nursery H. Hand Puppet. Winner at 1900m, Chantilly Prix du Chemin Ferre, 2d Deauville Prix de Fourneville, Longchamp Prix des Pyramides. Dam of- Art of Magic (Invincible Spirit) 3 wins to 1400m in 2023, Chantilly Prix des Cotes d'Orleans, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Matchem, L, Hoppegarten Hong Kong Jockey Club Sprint, L. Latona. Winner at 2600m in France. Dam of- PAXIMADIA (Commands) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$508,650, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, ATC RAAF 2YO H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2. Phaistos (Helmet) 7 wins from 1100m to 1850m, A$586,590, to 2023-24, ATC Book Spring Hospitality H., Heineken 3 H., TAB H., BRC Macmahon H., Scone RC Newgate Farm & Daracon Group H., 2d MRC Weekend Hussler H., L, Scone Cup, L, BRC Magic Millions Shoot Out H., Sky Racing H., ATC Winter Racing H., TAB Long May We Play H., Jcdecaux H., BRC TAB Venue Mode P., Qld Tatt's RC Conservatory H., 3d Sale Cup, L, BRC Magic Millions Shoot Out H., VRC Murray Cox H., ATC Heineken 3 H., BRC TAB Venue Mode H. Truth Beauty. Unplaced. Dam of- SHAMTEE (Shamardal) 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Longchamp Prix Finlande, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2.
4th Dam HELEN STREET, by Troy. Second top filly on The 1984 English 2YO Free H. Joint third top filly on The 1985 English 3YO Free H. 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Ascot Virginia Water S., 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.3, 3d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Laurel Washington DC International S., Gr.1, York Musidora S., Gr.3. Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:- STREET CRY (Machiavellian) Horse of the Year in UAE in 2002. Champion Middle Distance Horse in UAE in 2002. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, US$4,753,675, 2,013,000Dhs in U.S.A. and U.A.E, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.2, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.2, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, UAE Derby, Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1. Champion sire. HISTORIAN (Pennekamp) 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1350m to 2100m, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, Prix de la Haie Fleurie, 4th Toulouse Prix Occitanie, L. Producer. |