International thoroughbred pedigree services provider
Widden Stud - Victoria, AUS
56 Mt Eliza Road,
(in Australia)
|
Winner | Date | Race | Earnings | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Duel Venture (AUS) 2019 | 16/03/24 | Geelong St Patrick's RC Ballan Cup November Maiden P. | AUD14,850 | |
Start Strutting (AUS) 2018 | 16/03/24 | Ipswich TC KO Thoroughbred Racing H. | AUD15,600 | |
Ned's Gully (AUS) 2018 | 16/03/24 | BRC Swysh H. | AUD48,800 | |
Spirit of Giving (AUS) 2017 | 12/03/24 | Warwick TC Punt123.Bet H. | AUD11,000 | |
Rodney (AUS) 2014 | 10/03/24 | Clare RC Princess Royal Station H. | AUD9,900 | |
Legal Esprit (AUS) 2018 | 09/03/24 | GCTC Gold Jewel | AUD87,000 | |
Legal Esprit (AUS) 2018 | 24/02/24 | BRC Membership at Tattersall's Club H. | AUD48,800 | |
Bow (AUS) 2018 | 17/02/24 | Clarence River JC Rodney Lees Cabinetmaking H. | AUD15,000 | |
Family Star (AUS) 2016 | 10/02/24 | Townsville TC Ladbrokes Yard Comments H. | AUD10,000 | |
Ruby July (AUS) 2017 | 03/02/24 | Innisfail TC Backpacker Shack H. | AUD6,800 |
|
BEL ESPRIT 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1350m, A$2,073,600, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Invitation S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading Aust. Sire of Winners in 2012-13. Champion Broodmare Sire in Hong Kong in 2018-19. Sire of 1151 progeny to race, 803 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $87 million, 28 stakes winners, 30 stakes placegetters, inc. BLACK CAVIAR (06f, Desert Sun, Snippets). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Joint Head of the 2013 WTR. Head of the 2011 & 2012 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2012.25 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £283,550, A$6,922,550, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1-3 times, Patinack Classic, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2-twice, Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2-twice, Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Cromwell H. BEL SPRINTER (07g, Snippets, Miswaki). 8 wins to 1200m, A$916,825, S$202,500, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, Regal Roller S., L, VRC King Island Dairy H., MVRC Craigieburn Sporting Club H., 2d Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2-twice. BEL MER (04f, At Talaq, Sir Dapper). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$599,575, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L, JRA S., L, Heath S., L, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Le Tan S., L, Yalumba Masters H., 3d VRC RDA Victoria S., L, MVRC Interest Me Savings Account 2YO H. KEEN ARRAY (12g, Zabeel, Bluebird). 7 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$942,175, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Testa Rossa S., L, Italktravel S., L, MVRC William Hill P., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Italktravel S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, MRC VOBIS Gold Sprint, TROA National Jockeys Trust P., 3d MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., 4th VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, BRC Ascot H., L, Chief de Beers H., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L. SWEET SHERRY (13f, Revoque, Sir Tristram). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$658,300, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, Cleanaway P., 3d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 4th VRC Incognitus S., L. AFLEET ESPRIT (11f, Danewin, Luskin Star). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$438,870, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MVRC Simpson Construction P., MRC GRC Function & Event Centre 2YO H., Pancare Foundation H., 2d MVRC National Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3d VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint H., Auckland Racing Club H., 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3. SE SAUVER (10f, Giant's Causeway, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$192,725, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Swettenham Stud Dash For Cash 2YO H., 4th MRC Quezette S., Gr.3. GABBIDON (04f, Scenic, Denizen). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$233,090, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Bourke Street TAB H., 2d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 4th SAJC South Australia S., L. VIVACIOUS SPIRIT (04f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$254,810, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Sandown Park UK H., 2d SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Starcraft P., 3d MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Old England Hotel H. TACTICAL ADVANTAGE (13g, Encosta de Lago, Snippets). 11 wins to 1200m, A$1,055,450, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush, L, ATC Wilkes Quality H., Spark of Life H., July Sprint H., Flying H., BRC Harding Steel P., ATC Theraces H., TAB H., SCTC All Computer Services P., 2d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush H., L, ATC Agency Projects Choisir H., Newcastle JC The Hunter, ATC Boxing Day at Randwick H., Campbelltown Catholic Club H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, Darby Munro S., L, E-Group Security Sprint H., 4th ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Star Kingdom H., Gr.3. JE SUIS BELLE (16f, Lonhro, Rubiton). 8 wins at 1000m, 1050m, A$397,900, BRC Ascot H., L, TAB Venue Mode H., Qld Tatt's RC Sky Racing H., 2d SCTC BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe H., BRC Canadian Club H., Racecourse Village H., Mount Franklin H., 3d SCTC Swiss Ace P., BRC Mt Franklin H., GCTC Sky Racing P. OREGON SPIRIT (07g, Oregon, Imperial Seal). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$434,613, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, VRC Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., SAJC Dominant H., MVRC Printhouse Group H., Bendigo JC Southern Cross Austereo H., 2d MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L, MVRC Dominant H., Swan Hill Cup, MVRC Pendragon Tour of Victoria Final H., Direct Alarms Supplies H., Sportingbet H., MRC Perri Cutten H., 3d VRC Flight Lieutenant Peter Armytage H., Von Costa de Hero 2YO H., MRC Chase Hotel H., MVRC 1300 Australia Premium H., Wodonga Gold Cup, Bairnsdale Cup, 4th SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Balaklava Cup, L. BELWAZI (13f, Rory's Jester, Scenic). 7 wins to 1000m, A$270,590, VRC Kensington S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., Sheamus Mills Bloodstock H., 2d MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge, VRC Kiis 101.1 Jase & PJ H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 3d MVRC Epi Cafe H. ADMIRAL'S JOKER (12g, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 6 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$486,125, Seymour Cup, L, MRC Beck Probuild H., VRC Heritage Finance H., 2d VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Heath S., Clanbrooke Racing H., 3d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L, 4th MRC Anniversary Vase, L. LADY ESPRIT (12f, Bellotto, Snaadee). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$352,275, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MVRC Schweppes Indian Tonic H., Essendon Nissan H., MRC Crown Lager H., Thanks Pumper H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Doveton S., L, MVRC Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Total Collision Repairs H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Living Legend TJ Hughes H., MRC Sheen Group P., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H. ICONIC (10g, Danehill, Snippets). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m, A$520,250, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Nine West P., Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., SAJC James Boag's Premium H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling P., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, SAJC Matrice S., L. ANGELS BEACH (09f, Zeditave, Marauding). 6 wins to 1200m, A$342,200, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC ALH Group P., VRC Simone Montgomerie Tribute H., 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 1 H. LOVEYAMADLY (08f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 6 wins to 1200m, A$319,338, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint P., 1100m-in track record time, MRC City Of Glen Eira H., MVRC Chandler MacLeod H., 2d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, VRC Mark Taylor H., 3d MVRC Printhouse H. AUDACIOUS SPIRIT (07g, Zeditave, Snippets). 6 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$382,200, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Channel Seven H., Padua College P., Brc.com.au H., 2d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Dalrello P., L, XXXX Gold H., 3d BRC Keith Noud H., L, Lightning H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, BRC OLHC Family & Friends 2YO H., Better Build Constructions H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L. STRIKE THE TIGER (07g, Straight Strike, Great Wall). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$214,390, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, Silver Ingot 2YO H., BRC Brc.com.au H., 2d TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d TTC Colours Weddings H. BELTROIS (05g, Noalcoholic, Comeram). 6 wins to 1200m, A$397,185, MRC LT Cleary S., L, VRC Red Tempo H., Highpoint H., MVRC Alternate Railway Safeworking H., MRC Danzero at Arrowfield H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Henry Bucks Best Dressed H., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Bert Bryant H., Blazing Saddles H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1. CITY OF SONG (08f, Umatilla, Snippets). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$339,993, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, VRC Melbourne Citymission H., MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley H., MRC Race-Tech 2YO H., MVRC Jeep Don't Hold Back H., 2d MVRC Construction Engineering H., MRC D'Urban P., 3d MVRC Chandler Macleod 2YO H., Christmas at the Valley H., MRC Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 4th BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. PEACH TREE (06f, Naturalism, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1000m to 2200m, A$220,450, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Bonaire Sprint H., Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Carbon Sports Bar H., 2d WATC Belmont Oaks, L, Matchmaker Classic, L, 3d WATC Playeronline.com.au H., Perth Racing Members H. SILVER BULLION (05g, Desert King, Noalcoholic). 5 wins to 1200m, A$273,000, VRC Kensington S., L, MVRC Gillies Famous Pies H., Sportingbet Premium H., TRC Cheaper Furniture P., 2d MRC Snitzel H., TRC Raine & Horne Eastern Shore H., 3d VRC Tasman H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., VRC Flemington 1840-2010 H. WORK THE ROOM (05g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 5 wins from 1100m to 1700m, A$168,851, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BRC Better Build Constructions H., MRC Flying Spur H., Royal Charter H., 2d VRC George Watson H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel H., 3d BRC Kids Infront H. HONEY FLOWER (08f, Picnicker, Copper Kingdom). 4 wins to 1200m, A$215,375, VRC GH Mumm S., L, Geelong RC Black Pearl H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Happy 60th Birthday Mark Ivory H., 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley H. KEN AROK (05g, At Talaq, Sir Dapper). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$4,000, 16,335Rgt., S$297,232, Singapore TC 3YO Challenge (1st Leg), L, 2d Singapore TC Class 2 H.-twice, Open H. BELCENTRA (04f, Centaine, Khairpour). 3 wins to 1400m, A$219,200, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC NHP Electrical H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L. Legal Esprit (18g, Commands, O'Reilly). 10 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m to 2023-24, A$665,875, BRC Membership H.-twice, GCTC Gold Jewel, BRC Membership at Tattersall's Club H., Stradbroke Calcutta June H., Spring Carnival on Sale H., 2d BRC Nova 106.9 H., SCTC Coastline BMW 2 Series Coupe 3YO H., BRC Country Music Raceday H., 3d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Falvelon H., L, Canadian Club 2YO H., Energy Air H., Pitchers Partners H., GCTC QTIS Jewel 3YO, BRC Become a Member H. Kisukano (17f, Show a Heart, Sea Road). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, A$958,975, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations 2YO P., BRC Gallopers Sports Club P., 1200m-in track record time, IPG Marketing Darby McCarthy P., TAB Long May We Play H., GCTC Aquis QTIS Jewel 2YO, SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers 2YO H., 2d BRC Nudgee S., L, Qld Guineas Raceday H., Ascot Green 2YO H., Hoppy's Car Wash H., GCTC Sky Racing Pink Ribbon Cup, 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Eureka Stud Classic, L, Spring Cup, GCTC Military Rose P., BRC Quincy 2YO Fillies H. His sire sons include Moshe, Beldify, Esprit de Corps, Hangang Ruby, General Nkwazi, etc. |
Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2003 Leading Aust. Sire of Winners in 2012-13. Champion Broodmare Sire in Hong Kong in 2018-19. Analysis by Crop
Analysis by Age
Analysis by Sex
Analysis by Race Distance
New Zealand
Australia
Worldwide - All countries, calendar year
Totals in All Countries
|
ROYAL ACADEMY Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1994. Champion Sire in Brazil in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Broodmare Sire in Slovakia in 2011. Sire of 2134 progeny to race, 1499 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $174 million, 167 stakes winners, 129 stakes placegetters, inc. TOP HAT (02c, Effervescing, Mauser). Champion Older Horse in Brazil in 2008-09.11 wins from 1500m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1-twice, G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.3, Classico Cândido Egydio de Souza Aranha, L, Classico Antonio da Silva Prado, L-twice, 2d Gavea G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1, G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Criadores e Proprietários de Cavalos de Corrida de São Paulo, Gr.3, G.P. J. Aiscan, Gr.3, 4th Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1. BEL ESPRIT (99c, Vain, Adios II). 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1350m, A$2,073,600, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Invitation S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2. OSCAR SCHINDLER (92c, Northfields, Sea Hawk). Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Extended). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 1996. Champion Older Male Stayer in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, £454,739, Irish St Leger, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1. HEROI DO BAFRA (02c, Roi Normand, Ghadeer). 11 wins from 1300m to 2400m, US$232,034, Gavea G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Grande Premio Francisco Eduardo de Paula Machado, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Bay Meadows Seabiscuit H., L, 4th Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2. AL MOUGHAZEL - BULLISH LUCK (H.K.) (99g, Alysheba, Foolish Pleasure). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2005-06. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2004-05 & 2005-06.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £18,443, €5,800, HK$46,462,000, 117,780,000¥, 2,760,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, Champions Mile, L-twice, Chairman's Trophy, L, Centenary Vase, L, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, Chang Jiang H., High Island H., Pearce Memorial Challenge Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC International Mile Trial, L, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club S., HKJC Fashion H., Fairy King Prawn H., Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, International Cup Trial, L, Sha Tin Trophy, L, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L-twice, Sandown Summer S., HKJC Co-Tack H., 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1-twice, Ascot Autumn S., L, Kempton Heron S., L, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L. VAL ROYAL (96c, Bikala, Halo). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 830,000fr., US$1,050,800, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Matchem, L, Longchamp Prix des Feuillants, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2. ATO (07c, Lyphard's Wish, Lombardi). Champion 4YO in Singapore in 2012.9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$1,643,595, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Patrons' Bowl, L, Saas Fee S., L, Woodlands H., L, My Royal Captain S., Open H., 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Kranji A S., Open H., Canada Cup, 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Garden City Trophy, L, Singapore Guineas, L, 4th Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Garden City Trophy, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L. ALI-ROYAL (93c, Chief Singer, Alleged). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1997.7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £202,529, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, King Charles II S., L, Ben Marshall S., L, York Foss Condition S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, City of York S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3. KENWOOD MELODY (95g, Bletchingly, Arctic Explorer). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$553,980, HK$5,827,449, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, 2d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Hong Kong Classic Trial, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, STC Munich H., HKJC Ladies Purse H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, L, Sprint Trial Trophy H., 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L. SERIOUS SPEED (04f, Kendor, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$956,790, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Gliderol Garage Doors H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, Morphettville Guineas, L, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2. ZALAIYKA (95f, Akarad, African Sky). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, £213,330, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. EXPRESS WAY (02c, Roi Normand, Sassafras). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R736,300, 125,120Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, 2d Nad al Sheba Wasel S., 3d Nad al Sheba Shadwell Estate Trophy, 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1. DURBAN THUNDER (01c, Ghadeer, Tumble Wind). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, US$80,600, Cidade Jardim G.P. J Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf Dash S., L. NAUGHTY RAFAELA (02f, Linamix, Nureyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, US$201,316, Cidade Jardim G.P. Jose Guathemozin Nogueira, Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho, 3d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L. CARMINE LAKE (94f, Diesis, Lypheor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, £90,360, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bartlow 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarborough S., L, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2. EYEOFTHETIGER (02c, Ghadeer, Waldmeister). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2005-06.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, R1,487,650, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2. LAVERY (96c, Dominion, Great Nephew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £98,478, R201,325, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Goodwood Tote Shergar Cup Sprint, Clairwood Racecourse Invitation S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1. MOVIE STAR (01f, Clackson, Locris). 4 wins from 1300m to 1700m, US$130,203, Gavea G.P. Henrique Possollo, Gr.1, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, Santa Anita Tuzla H., L, 4th Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3. MARENOSTRUM (01c, Dark Brown, World Cup). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, US$102,360, 1,472,000Dhs, Cidade Jardim G.P. Juliano Martins, Gr.1, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d UAE Derby, Gr.2. NEW REGINA (02f, Clackson, Ghadeer). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Joao Cecilio Ferraz, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Hawthorne H., Gr.3, Santa Anita American Beauty H., L. MAGIC LAMP (01f, Carson City, Wallet Lifter). Champion older mare in Brazil in 2005-06.3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Roberto e Nelson Grimaldi Seabra, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3, 3d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, G.P. Euvaldo Lodi, Gr.3. MACBETH (01c, Slap Jack, Zenabre). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Conde de Herzberg, Gr.2, 3d Gavea G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1. SLEEPYTIME (94f, Chief Singer, Alleged). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £146,846, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Grass Widows 2YO S., 3d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3. GOTTA HAVE HER (04f, Rahy, Sharpman). 10 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$1,132,608, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Harold C Ramser Sr H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.1, Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Tuzla H., Gr.3, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., L, Hollywood Park Redondo Beach S., L, 3d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.3, Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, China Doll S., L. CONSERVATORIUM (07g, Belong to Me, Zoffany). 9 wins to 1400m, A$796,980, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, Durbridge S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SAJC Sportingbet H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H.-twice, 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Open Mile, L, SAJC Christmas H., L, Toll Express H., 3d WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, SAJC Roadside Service & Solutions H., Schweppes H., Campolina Stud H., 4th SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, WH Wylie H., L, City of Marion S., L. REGAL KISS (98f, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$361,205, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Balcrest S., L, Limerick Lane Thoroughbreds Flying H., Flair 2YO H., 2d SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, SAJC Liz Davenport Classic, L. TEARS ROYAL (96c, Vite Cheval, Comeram). 9 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$349,200, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, PFD Food Services S., L, MRC Barton S., L, VRC McPherson's Printing Group H., VATC Eat Well Live Well H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Qantas Airways H., Pakenham Cup, VRC Summer Sunday H., 4th VATC Christmas H., L. HONOUR THE NAME (96c, Twig Moss, Century). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$331,280, SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Sir John Monash S., L, Mona Nursery S., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Safeway H., Geoff Murphy H., 100% Smokefree Indoor P., 4th MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, VATC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L. OPRAH WINNEY (03f, Woodman, Lyphard's Wish). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$593,989, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Monmouth Regret S., L, Belmont Bouwerie S., L, Schenectady H., L, Aqueduct Interborough H., L, Randaroo S., L, 2d Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Finger Lakes Lady Fingers S., L, 3d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Cicada S., Gr.3, Garland of Roses H., L, Interborough H., L, 4th Aqueduct Ruthless S., L. ONWARD ROYAL (01c, Gone West, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Gavea G.P. Presidente Emilio Garrastazu Medici, Gr.2, Classico Nelson Pereira, L, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Itajara, 3d Gavea Classico Nelson Pereira, L. ARTEJUSTA (01f, Nugget Point, Telescopico). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Oswaldo Aranha, Gr.2, Grande Prêmio Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3. MOLENGÃO (01c, Locris, Crepello). 5 wins from 1300m to 1800m, US$616,510, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Allowance, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Sunset H., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Golden Gate All American H., Gr.3. LA BELLA DAME (99f, Snippets, Raveneaux). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$396,150, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Cardinia 2YO H., Heirloom H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Gary Gay H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Boronia S., L. PHOENIX PARK (97g, Bletchingly, Vice Regal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$699,570, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, Courtyard by Marriott H., Softex 2YO H., Harvey Norman 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, BTC Wyndham Estate Cup, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, BTC Eric Kirwan 2YO H., 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L. ROYAL COURTSHIP (98g, Pre Emptive Strike, Vain). 4 wins at 2, A$271,250, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Cordina Chickens 2YO H., Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1. BOLSHOI (92g, The Brianstan, Vigo). 9 wins at 5f, £223,976, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Ascot Jackman's Garden Centre H., Ascot H., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Chester Queensferry S., L. PARADISE QUEEN (02f, Present the Colors, Vacilante). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Gavea G.P. Francisco Villela de Paula Machado, Gr.2, G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, 3d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho. CENTAINE (92f, Shirley Heights, Reform). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2200m, 307,000Dm., Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.2, Köln Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, 3d Düsseldorf ARAG Preis, Gr.2. MANANAN MCLIR (99g, St Jovite, Majestic Prince). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f, £7,535, US$495,298, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Bay Meadows Round Table H., L, Haydock Weaver 2YO S., 3d Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Cinema H., Gr.3. SARSON TRAIL - ROYAL TREASURE (MAC.) (97c, Three Legs, Bold Aussie). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$177,980, M$4,704,200, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Macau Chelyabinsk H., Macau Derby, VATC John C Reilly 2YO H., SAJC Tony's Tuna International 2YO H., Macau Dalmary H., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, Macau Summer Trophy, Summer P., Autumn Trophy, Chieftain H., Asuncion H., Faisalabad H., Ballina H., AJC Goodwill Trophy H., 3d Macau Summer Trophy, Autumn Trophy, Farol da Guia H., Anyang H., Forli H., Smiley King H., Fukushima H., Macau Classic Trial. PATPONG (99f, Paris Prince, Comeram). 6 wins to 1200m, A$255,850, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Emirates P.H., Balmain H., 2d QTC Cup, Gr.2. PRINCE OF WAR (98c, Palace Music, Ahonoora). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$215,675, S$162,931, 472,880Dhs, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Flemington Racecourse Rose H., Nad al Sheba Green Desert S., Singapore TC Class 1 H.-twice, AJC National Servicemen's 50th Jubilee H., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, VRC Four 'n Twenty S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Seef S., AJC Lawn 2YO H., Argos 2YO H., STC Sportless Services Ltd 2YO H., 3d STC Fruit & Vegetables 2YO H., Nad al Sheba Sahm Stud S., STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Singapore Derby, L. QUAYS (98f, Marauding, Riverman). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$425,850, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, VATC Lady Mogambo H., QTC Heaven Night Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses S., L, AJC Moet & Chandon H., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2. QUERO QUERO (00f, Great Above, New Prospect). 4 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$409,216, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, 2d Hollywood Park Milady H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Golden Gate California Oaks, L, 4th Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Audrey Skirball-Kenis S., L. COURT FOLLY (03g, Saratoga Six, Talc). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6½f, 7f, US$257,480, Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., L, 3d Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Keeneland Perryville S., Gr.3. ORMA GIUSTA (01f, Lode, Banner Sport). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Carlos Telles e Carlos Gilberto da Rocha Faria, Gr.2, 4th Kentucky Downs Pleasant Temper S., L. DEFERENTIAL (04g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$288,325, HK$1,574,500, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, HKJC Privilege H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, HKJC Cheung Shan H., Manawatu Racing Club Challenge Trophy, 3d HKJC Choi Hung H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Debutant S., L. EL MAIMOUN (95c, Robellino, Habitat). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 1997.2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Raab Karcher Baustoffe Cup, Gr.2. DREAM IMPACT (01c, Storm Cat, In Reality). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Italy in 2007. Joint Champion Older Sprinter in Italy in 2006.18 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, €443,189, Roma Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, Gr.3, Milano Premio Certosa, L, Napoli Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Roma Premio Capannelle, Premio Olimpio, Premio Anguillara, Milano Premio Bersaglio, Roma Premio Matahawk-3 times, Premio Nizon, Premio Aringo, Premio Gyr, Premio Cola d'Amatrice, Premio Guido Reni, 2d Roma Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Stratford, Premio Anguillara, Premio Youth, Premio Chiumvi, Premio Maffei, 3d Milano Premio Cancelli, L, Roma Premio Baybird, 4th Roma Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milano Premio Cancelli, L, Premio Certosa, L, Napoli Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L. DANZON (03f, Kingmambo, Kahyasi). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1850m, €93,800, US$488,165, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Distaff S., Gr.3, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Köln Kolner Herbst Stuten Meile, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L, Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L, Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, Fairway Fun S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Mint Julep H., Gr.3, Turfway Park My Charmer S., L, Likely Exchange S., L, 4th Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2. ROYAL EXPERIMENT (99c, Grey Dawn, B. Major). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2002.7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minnelop, Gr.3, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, Taby Jockeyklubbens Jubileumslöpning, Ovrevoll Norsk 2000 Guineas, 2d Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Jägersro Svenskt Derby, Ovrevoll Pilot Fineliner Cup, 3d Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Songline Classic, L, Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, 4th Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Frankfurt Trophy, Gr.3, Jägersro Per-Erik Pramms Memorial, L, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L. ROYAL DISCRETION (04g, Canny Lad, Secreto). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$558,325, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Hawkesbury RC Chalker Accountants Sweepstakes 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Starlight S., L, QTC Brisbane P., L, 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Strephon 2YO H., 4th STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, STC Royal Parma S., L. BAGHDARIA (03f, Unbridled, Lear Fan). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$725,433, Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, Gr.3, Louisiana Downs Silverbulletday S., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, Delta Downs Sweetheart S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup S., Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 4th Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Honeybee S., L. ART MASTER (01c, Capote, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €121,500, US$140,037, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Pontarme, L, Prix Aravios, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2. KEY ROYAL (94c, Sharpo, Young Generation). 10 wins to 1400m, 24,000fr., 42,500,000L., 156,000Dm., Roma Premio Umbria, Gr.3, Hannover Toto Lotto Sprint Preis, L, Köln Kolner Sprint Preis, L, Dortmunder Fliegerpreis, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Köln Buchmacher Springer Sprint Preis, L. POOR JUDGE (05g, Thunder Gulch, Vain). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1650m, A$641,245, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, BRC Bribie H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., Rohrig Constructions H., Woolworths H., Ballina Cup, BRC Subiaco Hair H., Harcourts Inner West H., 2d QTC Keith Partridge H., BRC Hotel LA H., Gumnut Furniture H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, BRC Nairn Constructions H., I Am Red H. ACADEMIC ANGEL (99f, Damascus, Round Table). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$463,357, Lone Star Park WinStar Distaff H., Gr.3, Sunland Park Harry W Henson H., L, Louisiana Downs River Cities S., L, Sam Houston Park Jiffy Lube S., L, Sam Houston Distaff H., L, 2d Retama Park Margarita H., L, 3d Lone Star Oaks, L, 4th Lone Star Park Winstar Distaff H., Gr.3, Louisiana Downs Chapel Belle S., L. RECAPITALIZE (00c, Dahar, Amalgam). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$540,800, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, Chubb S., L, AR Creswick S., L, Winter Championship Heat 7 H., Razor Sharp Welter H., STC Cadbury H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Springtime S., L, MRC Luxury Preferred Royal Ascot Tour H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Barton S., L, VRC Scobie Breasley H., MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3. ROYAL MILLENNIUM (98g, Be My Guest, Alleged). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, £193,814, €112,502, HK$570,000, 35,000Dhs, Curragh Ballygallon Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Goodwood Racegoers Club S., Newbury Q Associates H., 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Goodwood Daily Telegraph Discover Racing H., Sandown Summer Carnival H., York Peterhouse Group H., Ascot Rendezvous Casino H., Goodwood Honeywell Newamerica S., 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., L, Ascot Tote International H., Tote Trifecta H., Newmarket Curtis Medical H., Newbury Friday Business Club S., 4th York Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L. POLYTECHNICIEN (06c, Seeking the Gold, Secretariat). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £10,760, €165,100, US$130,285, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Prix de Meydan, Saint-Cloud Prix Canot, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Joyeux Drille, 2d Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Lyphard, L, Chantilly Prix de Morancy, Saint-Cloud Prix Brantome, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 4th Golden Gate Rolling Green S., L. His sire sons include Bel Esprit (28), Val Royal (20), Ali-Royal (9), Durban Thunder (8), Tamburlaine (7), Molengão (6), Ihtiram (5), Top Hat, Art Master, Ato, Onward Royal, Yellow Fever, Royal Strand, Strategic Maneuver, Royal Experiment, Polytechnicien, Marine, Key Royal, etc. |
VAIN Horse of the Year & Champion 2YO in Australia in 1969-70. 12 wins-6 at 2-from 4½f to 1m, A$142,835, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC George Adams H., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Craven A S., Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, Linlithgow S., Gr.2, Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Freeway S., Gr.2, VATC Merson Cooper S., Gr.3, Debutant S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley S., Gr.2. Champion Aust. Sire in 1983-84, second in 1978-79, 1982-83, third in 1981-82. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 1982-83, 1983-84. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire in 1990-91, 1993-94. Sire of winners of over $9.0 million - 46 stakes winners, inc. SIR DAPPER, INSPIRED, CHARITY, KENMARK, MISTRESS ANNE, FESTAL, ZEGNA, RAINBEAM, VAINDARRA, SNOWING, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $80 million - 99 stakes winners, inc. KENVAIN, JOIE DE GRISE, KELTRICE, PROPRIETOR, BEL ESPRIT, VEGAS, GOLDEN SWORD, JETBALL, CHIEF DE BEERS, PRESERVE.
1st Dam BESPOKEN, by Vain. Raced 3 times. Half-sister to MAHAASIN. Dam of fourteen foals, twelve to race, eight winners, inc:- BEL ESPRIT (c by Royal Academy) Subject horse. Hashasan (g by Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner at 1400m, AJC Coogee H., 2d AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., BRC Racingjobs.com.au P., 3d AJC Juggler H., STC Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H. Miss Sacha (f by Kaapstad) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, 2d QTC Rajah H. Dam of- Medium Dry Molly. 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, TRC Key Australia H., 4one4 Real Estate P., 9/11 Gasworks Bottleshop H., Tote Tasmania H., 2d TRC Henry Jones Art Hotel H., I'm Paddy P. Smartchat (f by Kaapstad) Winner at 1200m, 2d QTC Bore Head H. Dam of- Top Dragon. 2 wins at 1200m, 1650m, HKJC Mumbai H., Shum Shui Po H., 2d HKJC Perfect Partner H., Robam H., Nam Long Shan H., 3d HKJC Nam Shan H., Shantou H. Miss Spoken. Winner at 1400m, A$95,380, ATC Vili's Bakery H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Woollahra 2YO H., 3d ATC BPG 50th Anniversary H., William's Premium Lager H. Producer. Essenelles (f by Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1200m in South Africa. Velvet Revolver (g by Spinning World) Winner at 1400m in Aust. My Georgia Girl (f by Orpen) Winner at 1150m in Aust. Producer. Te Akau Wine (g by Kaapstad) Winner at 2000m in NZ. Verbatim (f by Giant's Causeway) Raced twice. Dam of- I Got Shivers - Beauty Time (H.K.). 2 wins at 1000m, MVRC Adapt Australia H.
2nd Dam VIN D'AMOUR, by Adios. Head of The 1983-84 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint Head of The 1983-84 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins at 2, NZ$90,150, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, WRC Parkdale H., 2d WRC Evergreen Lodge S., Gr.2, 3d HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3. Half-sister to SECRET SEAL. Dam of 5 named foals, 4 to race, 2 winners, inc:- MAHAASIN (Biscay) 5 wins-3 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$525,050, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC Laurent-Perrier S., L, Quezette Quality S., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Fillies S., RL, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th SAJC Lightning S., Gr.3. Dam of- Love of Kentucky. Unraced. Dam of- Eliza Sunset. Unraced. Dam of- Arakti (Rakti) 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Curraghmore Stud H., 2d ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, 3d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3.
3rd Dam GLITEREN, by Final Orders. 5 wins from 1100m to 1800m, 3d DJC McLean S. Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:- VIN D'AMOUR (Adios) 4 wins. See above. SECRET SEAL (Imperial Seal) 8 wins from 1400m to 2200m, NZ$163,105, Hawke's Bay Cup, Gr.3, HBJC Ormond Memorial S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Tim Rogers S., Gr.3, Taranaki S., L, Waikato RC Thoroughbred Management Plate, 2d WRC HR Chalmers S.H., L, 3d New Zealand St Leger, Gr.1. Wagtail. Unplaced. Dam of- Queen of Saxony (Captain Blood) 7 wins from 1300m to 2100m, WATC Swan River Welter H., Qantas Tokyo H., Budget Super Rent H., Rentokil Sanitact H., 2d WATC Captains Club H., 3d WATC Belmont Oaks, L, R.S.L. H. Dam of- KING OF SAXONY (Spartan Valley) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, A$416,200, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Melvista S., L, VRC Bortolotto's H., WATC Crown Welter H., Jemoyn 2YO H., Green & Gold Quality 2YO S., 2d WATC Derby, Gr.1, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, TJ Smith Trophy H., Apple Charlotte Welter H., Diggers' Cup, 3d WATC Australia Day Cup H.
4th Dam SUNNY GOLD, by Kurdistan. Winner at 5½f, 2d DJC Southern Improvers' H. Half-sister to Sydney Wake, Haidie (dam of AGENA). Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:- Gliteren. 5 wins. See above. Indian Sun. 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m in NZ. Producer. |