International thoroughbred pedigree services provider
Rosemont Stud, AUS
210 Gully Road,
Contact: Anthony Mithen ,
Ph: 03-5249 1137
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.rosemontstud.com.au
(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A., New Zealand, Australia)
Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005. |
Winner | Date | Race | Earnings | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blonde Star (AUS) 2020 | 24/03/24 | TRC Aviso Insurance Brokers Maiden P. | AUD15,625 | |
Under the Cone (AUS) 2020 | 23/03/24 | SAJC Adelaide Racing Carnival H. | AUD54,700 | |
Cliff House (AUS) 2018 | 21/03/24 | Albury RC Albury Mile | AUD22,000 | |
Wasabi Kick (AUS) 2020 | 24/02/24 | GCTC Jewel Raceday March Maiden P. | AUD16,800 | |
Under the Cone (AUS) 2020 | 21/02/24 | Strathalbyn RC Roadside Services Maiden P. | AUD20,100 | |
Hughie (AUS) 2019 | 11/02/24 | Ararat TC Bob Barr Smith H. | AUD14,850 | |
Gronkowski (AUS) 2019 | 08/02/24 | Pakenham RC GG Engineering H. | AUD22,000 | |
Royal Commission (AUS) 2020 | 03/02/24 | Singapore TC Maiden Race | SGD10,710 | |
What a Flirt (AUS) 2019 | 21/01/24 | Mount Gambier RC Sportsbet Maiden P. | AUD11,400 | |
Gronkowski (AUS) 2019 | 28/12/23 | MRC (Mornington) Ibuild Group H. | AUD19,250 |
|
STARCRAFT Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005. 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, €171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, QTC Peintre Celebre H., Leopardstown H., BTC Network Ten H., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 650 progeny to race, 373 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $46 million, 20 stakes winners, 20 stakes placegetters, inc. WE CAN SAY IT NOW (07f, Generous, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$302,650, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. STAR WITNESS (07c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. HALLOWELL BELLE (08f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$936,275, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, MRC William Crockett S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC James HB Carr S., L, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. PROPERTY (14g, Anabaa, Hurricane Sky). 3 wins at 2, A$353,300, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., 4th MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2. BLIZZARD (11g, Redoute's Choice, Nureyev). Champion Miler in Singapore in 2019.9 wins to 1400m, S$456,868, HK$15,686,150, 20,800,000¥, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Singapore TC Fortune Bowl, L, HKJC Flying Dancer H., Beijing H., Zenith Excellent H., Chinese Club Challenge Cup, A Force for Good H., Audemars Piguet Lady Jules Audemars H., Yin Kong H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, HKJC Chief Executive's Cup, Chek Keng H., Precision H., Carpenter H., 3d HKJC Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKJC HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Panasonic Cup, Singapore TC Class 1 H., 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Merlion Trophy, L, New Year Cup, L. CRAFTY IRNA (07f, Deputy Governor, Gleam Machine). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L. DAY OF REST - WINNER'S WAY (H.K.) (12g, Sunday Silence, Local Talent). 8 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$41,560, HK$14,518,350, HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup H., SAJC Resourceco H., HKJC MacWhinnie Cup, Lion City H., Kate H., Jim and Tonic H., 2d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Kwangtung Cup, Shan Kwong H., Lusitano Challenge Cup, Mui Wo H., 3d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Singapore Turf Club Trophy, 4th HKJC Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L. CONTE (13g, Flying Spur, Jugah). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, HK$11,656,050, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kwong Wah H., Lukfook Jewellery Cup, Chevalier Senior Housing H., Sunset Peak H., South Wall H., Revlon H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Panasonic Cup, 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Ma on Shan H. LUNAR RISE (09g, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$573,480, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC All Our Mob H., Tab.com.au H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Mick Kerr Memorial H., Pintang Cup, All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC One Solutions H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1. STARCHEEKA (07g, Canny Lad, Marscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$76,025, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Pacific Jewellers 3YO H., 3d ARC Beach Beats BBQ Boxing Day H., Waikato RC Print House H., Counties RC Karaka 2012 H. HAVANA (10g, Anabaa, Seattle Slew). 3 wins to 1450m, A$212,730, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC Get Racy H., 2d BRC Mick Dittman P., L, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2. DO YOU THINK (08g, Danehill, Hermitage). 2 wins at 2, A$141,125, 57,500RMB, ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Sirecam 2YO H., 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2. AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (07f, Nothin' Leica Dane, Genghiz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC Laelia S., L, HC Nitschke S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L. CELEBRITY GIRL (08f, Keltrice, Nassipour). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$191,638, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Slickpix 2YO H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. PERFECT PUNCH (08g, Tayasu Tsuyoshi, Belele). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$233,785, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, SAJC Lexus H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Mollie Rothe 102 H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H. MR VADIM (07g, Woodman, Bering). 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$176,083, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, 2d WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC Ozbet.com.au H. STARVOIA (13f, Charge Forward, Bahhare). 6 wins to 1200m, NZ$157,075, Otago RC Mosgiel S., L, Wingatui Catering H., Speight's H., CJC Andie McNeill Birthday H., Echoes of Heaven at Linwood Park H., Gavelhouse.com S., 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Otago Breeders' S., L, Southland Guineas, L, Otago RC Memorial Lane H., 3d Gore Guineas, L. SINGAPORE SLING (07f, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$76,025, ARC Soliloquy S., L, BOP RC Wilson Plumbing, Heating & Gas H., ARC Swiss Deli H., Waikato RC Technical Welding Services H. BASCHAR (07c, The Minstrel, Stop the Music). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Köln Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Milano Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3. DON'T TELL MARY (07f, Polar Falcon, Master Willie). 2 wins at 2, Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L. Choose (10f, Redoute's Choice, Imposing). 6 wins to 1400m, A$287,820, SAJC Schweppes H., VRC Leonard H., Trackside H., MVRC Cube Finance H., MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3. Craftiness (10g, Redoute's Choice, Bellotto). 6 wins to 1100m, A$293,750, BRC Byron Spurling's Last Stand H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H., Sportsyear H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3. Starkiato (08g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$161,935, SAJC One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Rex Lipman H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Premier Signs H., MRC Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Mill Park Stud H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L. Secret Hills - Royal Partner (H.K.) (08g, Danehill, Roberto). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$161,025, HK$4,679,725, MVRC Echuca Workers & Services Club 2YO H., HKJC Tai Tam H., Causeway H., Wylie Path H., KC Trans-Island Limousine H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Hoi Yuen H., Shouson Hill H., Sai Wan Ho H., Lei Yue Mun Park H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, HKJC St Andrew's Challenge Quaich H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Shan Kwong H., Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup, Shouson Hill H., 4th MRC Manfred S., L. Keep Cool (07c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1700m to 2300m, €96,815, 2d Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, Deauville Midi Prix De La Villiere, 3d Krefeld Grosser Bombadier Vossloch Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Royal Barriere, 4th Milano Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L. Crafty Cop (13g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$306,310, ATC Ascot Restaurant H., TAB More Than Winning 2YO H., Robrick Lodge H., BRC Bottle-O H., Rockhampton JC Garrard's Horse and Hound P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Jem Computer Systems H., Theraces H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H. House of Fun (12g, Snippets, Geiger Counter). 5 wins to 1400m, HK$7,544,050, HKJC Tai Hing H., Pacific Ocean H., Pak Tam Au H., Sun Wui H., Front Loading Washing Machine H., 2d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy H., Chevalier Lifts & Escalator H., Nathan H., Racing Club H., Topaz H., 3d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, Po Yan H., Aberdeen H., Lark H. Stella Lante (09f, Filante, Rubiton). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, A$259,320, SAJC Veolia H., Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Pure Envy H., MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Boscastle P., Sportingbet Best Tote H., SAJC Boag's Draught H.-twice, 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Centaurea S., L, City of Adelaide H., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., LUCRF Super H., Medallion Homes H., Toll Express H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L. Petracca (12g, Redoute's Choice, Rahy). 3 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$104,640, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L. The Social Network (08f, Woodman, Bering). Winner at 1400m, A$145,276, 2d WATC Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., D'Orsogna Sliced & Shaved H., Bangers & Mash 2YO H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Wild Turkey Rare Breed H., Tabtouch.com.au H., Westspeed H., Westspeed 3YO H. His sire sons include Star Witness (24), Baschar, etc. |
Commenced stud duties in Great Britain in 2006, Australia in 2006 Analysis by Crop
Analysis by Age
Analysis by Sex
Analysis by Race Distance
New Zealand
Australia
Worldwide - All countries, calendar year
Totals in All Countries
|
SOVIET STAR Champion Older Miler in Europe in 1988. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £626,840, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Samourai, 2d Longchamp Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, St James's Palace S., Gr.2, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 1989. He entered stud in NZ in 1999. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2003-04. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 1996, third in 1995. Third on NZ Sire List (AEI) in 2004-05. Sire of 905 progeny to race, 521 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $71 million, 37 stakes winners, 34 stakes placegetters, inc. STARCRAFT (00c, Pompeii Court, Battle-Waggon). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005.11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, €171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, QTC Peintre Celebre H., Leopardstown H., BTC Network Ten H., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H. SOVIET LINE (90g, High Line, Javelot). 16 wins from 7f to 9f, £321,168, US$599,778, HK$2,610,000, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1-twice, Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L, Kempton Fortune S., L, Belmont Allowance 4YO+, 2d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile H., Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank H., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., L. PRESSING (03c, Riverman, Lyphard). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2008. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2009 (Intermediate).13 wins from 1600m to 2200m, £57,033, €1,038,046, US$10,000, Roma Premio Roma, Gr.1, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Milano Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2-twice, Roma Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2-twice, Milano Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, Milano Premio Lodi Vecchio, Premio Sondrio, Premio Federico Regoli, 2d Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1-twice, München Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Milano Premio Emanuele Filiberto, L, Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L, Premio del Dado, L, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L, Roma Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, Milano Premio Ancilla Ferrario, Premio Bellotta, Premio Osnago, Premio Luino, 3d Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Milano Gran Premio d'Italia, L, Premio Giuseppe Fassati, Premio Serravalle, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2. ASHKALANI (93c, Dalsaan, Sicambre). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, £50,546, 2,425,000fr., Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Capucines, 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1. STARBOROUGH (94c, Desert Wine, Sadair). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £252,992, HK$107,000, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, 3d Kempton Sirenia S., L, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L. EVA'S REQUEST (05f, Taufan, Falcon). Champion Older Middle Distance Female in Italy in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £119,069, €226,053, 73,600Dhs, Roma Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Ascot Rosemary H., L, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, Istanbul Trophy, L, 2d Bath Dick Hern S., L, Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Cape Verdi S., L. RUSSIAN PEARL (00g, Veloso, Diatome). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$191,500, A$86,600, HK$12,738,000, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand Derby Trial S., L, BTC Rough Habit P., L, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, HSBC Premier Cup H., Ladies' Purse H., 2d Hong Kong Derby, L, Hawkes Bay Curraghmore Stud 3YO H., Onekawa Liquorland H., 3d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, 4th Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, L. LIMPID (95c, Affirmed, Irish River). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Montenica, L, 4th Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3. FREEDOM CRY (91c, Mount Hagen, Northern Dancer). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, £94,359, 2,658,000fr., US$400,000, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Soritor, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Montenica, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1-twice. VOLOCHINE (91c, Pas de Seul, Northfields). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 4,605,699fr., US$415,792, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Deauville Le Piaget d'Or, L, Toulouse Le Vase d'Argent, L, Grand Prix de Compiègne, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2-twice, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, L, HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Remington Park Breeders' Cup H., L, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Woodbine Rothmans International S., Gr.1, Arlington H., Gr.2, Hong Kong International Cup, Gr.2, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale H., Gr.3, Deauville Le Challenge d'Or Piaget, L, Prix de Tourgéville, L, Sam Houston Park John B Connally Turf H., L. BON POINT (90c, Kings Lake, Stage Door Johnny). 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, 400,000fr., US$513,617, Santa Anita Colonel FW Koester H., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Prix de Tourgéville, L, Hollywood Park Bo Derek S., L, Grand Flotilla H., L, Bien Bien H., L, 2d Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.2, San Marcos H., Gr.2, Del Mar Wickerr H., L-twice, 3d Santa Anita San Luis Obispo H., Gr.2, Golden Gate H., Gr.2, Arlington Park Sea o Erin H., Gr.3, Bay Meadows San Francisco H., Gr.3, Belmont Nassau H., L. DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT (02c, Danehill, Damascus). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £42,633, €229,216, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh International S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, York Strensall S., Gr.3. BORIS DE DEAUVILLE (03c, Royal Academy, Groom Dancer). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, €338,668, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Adaris, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Gyges, 3d Roma Premio Roma, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Dollar, Gr.2-twice, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3. SENSATION (93f, Exclusive Native, Round Table). 4 wins at 1600m, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bagatelle, L. BUCCELLATI (04c, Selkirk, Be My Guest). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 13½f, £220,179, €9,100, US$211,904, A$16,025, HK$280,000, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Ascot Ladbrokes.com H., October Club H., Doncaster Unicorn Asset Management S., Chester David McLean H., 2d Newmarket Alec Stewart Nursery H., 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, L. ADVANCING STAR (93f, Raja Baba, Dunce). 9 wins-2 at 2-at 6½f, US$794,470, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3, Del Mar June Darling H., L, CERF S., L, Hollywood Park Maker's Mark S., L, Ski Goggle H., L, Desert Stormer H., L, 2d Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Autumn Days H., Gr.3, Autumn Days H., L, Linda Card S., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Corona H., L, 4th Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Lady's Secret H., Gr.2, Turfway Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2. ROSINKA (03f, Last Tycoon, Sir Ivor). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 11f, £13,406, US$645,704, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial H., L, John W Rooney Memorial S., L, John W Rooney Memorial S., L, Keeneland Allowance-twice, Goodwood Findon 2YO Fillies S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Newbury Starlight 2YO Fillies S., 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial H., Gr.3. CLERIO (94f, Mill Reef, Copenhagen II). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, Curragh Matron S., Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Caravelle, L, La Coupe de Marseille, L, 2d Marseille Borely Prix Georges Trabaud, L. STARDANE - MONEY SEE ME (MAC.) (00g, Danehill, Mount Hagen). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, NZ$78,350, HK$666,250, M$128,750, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, 3d HKJC Li Cup H., Japan Racing Association Trophy H., Causeway H., Cricket Club Valley S. WESSAM PRINCE (91c, Little Current, Tom Rolfe). 3 wins-1 at 2-, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Evry Prix Servanne, L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Jacobs Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Evry Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L. SOVINISTA (91f, Ile de Bourbon, Averof). 3 wins at 7f, 1m, Ascot October S., L, Rosemary H., L. CHAMPION STAR (00g, Tights, Zamazaan). 11 wins from 1000m to 2100m, A$172,300, M$913,275, QTC Easter Cup, L, BTC Dooley's Hotel H., QTC M Ryan H., Bravery H., BTC Grant Thornton H., 2d GCTC Emirates Park H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, QTC Smartline Home Loans H., David Laing Farewell H. PHOENIX GOLD (00g, Sound Reason, Sir Tristram). 9 wins from 1300m to 1800m, Macau Guineas, L, 4th Macau Derby, L. WIDAR (94c, Ahonoora, Troy). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1950m, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 2d Neuss Sandbahn Grand Prix, L, 3d Lingfield Winter Derby, L. PAVLOVICH (01c, Darshaan, Habitat). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R655,880, Arlington Memorial Mile, L, 2d South African Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L, Turffontein Nijinsky S., 3d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Fairview Mile H., 4th Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket Wolf Power H., L, Turffontein Drum Star H., L. SAFETY EMPEROR (99g, Sir Penfro, Moutiers). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 153,554,000¥, Fukushima Kinen, L, Sapporo HTB Sho, TVH Sho, Hakodate Hoyo Boy Memorial, 2d Kokura Daishoten, L, 3d Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Ohara S., 4th Chukyo Sirius S., L, Kokura Kinen, L. KELTOI (93c, Secretariat, Welsh Saint). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Jebel Ali S., L, Newbury Crookham S., 2d Jebel Ali S., L. FILANTE ETOILE (00f, Nassipour, Imposing). 4 wins from 1400m to 2150m, NZ$118,850, A$34,000, QTC Metropolitan H., L, BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., Rotorua RC TW Moore Ltd H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Carbine Club Trophy, 3d Bay of Plenty Cup, ARC Lindauer Brut H., BOP RC Pak 'n Save Tauranga H. KART STAR (94f, Bikala, Baldric). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$117,614, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, Saratoga Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, Saint-Cloud Prix Timandra, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Amandine, L, Prix de la Cochère, L. MAPLE SPRING (99f, Carroll House, Northern Taste). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m, Funabashi Queen Sho, L. His sire sons include Starcraft (20), Ashkalani (17), Starborough (5), Freedom Cry, Bon Point, Volochine, etc. |
POMPEII COURT 13 wins from 5½f to 1m, US$305,309, Longacres Mile H., Gr.2, Santa Anita El Conejo H., L, Los Alamitos Orange Coast H., L, Santa Anita Allowance-twice, 2d Hollywood Express H., L, 3d Hollywood Park Triple Bend H., L, Northlands Park Continental H., L. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 1988-89. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 1988-89. Champion NZ Sire of 2YOs in 1987-88. Third on NZ Sire List (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 1988-89. Sire of winners of over $26 million - 31 stakes winners, inc. COURTZA, OUR POMPEII, POMP AND GLORY, POMPEII PEARL, SAINT CECILE, DEROBE, COURTALISTA, KISS, ELLAKAPELLA, HAPPY HEIRESS, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $53 million - 35 stakes winners, inc. POMPEII RULER, HAIL, STARCRAFT, ZAYYAD, O'REILLY, DONNA ROSITA, COURT RULER, PARK LANE, CENTURY KID, OXBOROUGH CASTLE.
1st Dam FLYING FLOOZIE, by Pompeii Court. Placed at 3, 3d Waikato RC Caribou H. 2004, 2005 & 2006 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Sister to HAPPY HEIRESS (dam of HAPPY HARRIET, HAPPY LAND), Bed of Roses (dam of GWENDOLYN), three-quarter-sister to Zeffi (dam of CENTURY KID), half-sister to ZEPHYR MAGIC (dam of DAHLIA'S LEGACY, BREEZY, NEO STAR). Dam of six foals, all winners, inc:- STARCRAFT (c by Soviet Star) Subject horse. FORUM FLOOZIE (f by Danasinga) 5 wins to 1550m, A$478,530, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Aspiration Quality H., Ranvet Series H., AJC Emirates Airline H., 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Energy Australia H., STC Be a Member for a Day H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Breeders' Classic, L, STC Kevin Scanlon H., 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L. Dam of- LAWSPEAKER (Singspiel) 3 wins at 2400m, €97,160, 12,880Dhs, Toulouse Grand Prix Inter-Regional des 3 Ans, L, Bordeaux Derby du Midi, L, 3d Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres. Pin Up (f by Pins) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$164,800, VRC True Course H., STC WN Bull Funeral Directors H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Maybe Mahal P., L, 3d MRC Race into Membership P.H., City Tatt's RC Mount Gay Rum H. Dam of- SPORTS ILLUSTRATED (Fast 'n' Famous) 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$193,925, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Bentleys Accountants H., Waikato RC Hamilton Veterinary Services H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Ophthalmic Instrument Company H., Taranaki RC Coca Cola Oaks Prelude H., Waikato RC Tempo Champagne Lawn H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Hydrogen Apps H., Waikato RC Race a Horse With Te Akau H., ARC Pencarrow Stud H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3. More to Love (f by Danasinga) Winner at 1400m, 2d Hawkes Bay City of Hastings H. Dam of- Save the Date (Savabeel) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, ARC Mondiale H., Waikato RC Yardhouse H., 2d ARC Delta Insurance H., Avondale JC Jones & Co Lawyers H., Counties RC Fasttrack Insurance H., 3d Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., Gr.3.
2nd Dam LUCKY HEIRESS, by Battle-Waggon. Unraced. Half-sister to TARAS BULBA, TURFCUTTER, TARAS REGENT. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:- ZEPHYR MAGIC (Zephyr Bay) 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$172,225, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, BOP RC Personalities' S., L, ARC Redoubt Park Stud H., Waikato RC Kind Regards Sprint H., Taranaki RC Techron H., 2d ARC Newmarket H., L, Matamata RC Wrightson Bloodstock H., 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Waikato RC Mark Roughton H., 4th ARC Railway H., Gr.1. Dam of- DAHLIA'S LEGACY (Dahar) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R235,390, Clairwood Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Scottsville Frank Martin S., L, 2d Milnerton Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.2, Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Greyville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Guineas Futurity, Gr.1, Greyville JB McIntosh Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hibiscus S., L. Producer. BREEZY (Pins) 5 wins to 1500m, NZ$150, A$189,920, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Saxony H., 1500m-in track record time, Wenona Girl H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, MRC Love a Show H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary P., MRC Azzurro H., 4th STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1. Dam of- O'Dianne. Winner at 2, ARC Stella Artois 2YO S., 4th ARC Karaka Million, RL. Dam of- AVEBURY (Savabeel) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$183,850, to 2023-24, Canberra Guineas, L, ATC Precise Air H., 2d ATC TAB H., 3d ATC Bowermans H. NEO STAR (Centaine) 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R258,850, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, 3d Clairwood Sharp Electronics Cup, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Premier's Trophy, Gr.2. Zeffi. Unraced. Dam of- CENTURY KID (Centaine) Third on the 2001-02 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (sprint). Joint third on The 2000-01 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,216,150, HK$450,000, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Epona S., L, 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Shannon H., Gr.2, 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.2-twice, Concorde S., Gr.3. HAPPY HEIRESS (Pompeii Court) 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, R163,105, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Christmas H., 2d Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Greyville Poinsettia S., L, Clairwood Debutante S., L, 3d Milnerton Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Concord S., Gr.2, 4th Bloemfontein Chairman's Cup, L. Dam of- HAPPY HARRIET (National Assembly) 4 wins at 2, R240,250, Greyville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Hibiscus S., L, Scottsville New Year Fillies Juvenile S., L, 2d Greyville Stewards' Cup, L, 3d Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Newmarket Magnolia H., Gr.3, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.3. Producer. HAPPY LAND (Badger Land) 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R270,281, Fairview Eastern Province Breeders' S., L, St Andrews Paddock S., L, 3d St Andrews Eastern Province Breeders' S., L. Dam of- HAPPY SPIRIT (Silvano) 4 wins from 1600m to 2450m, R535,935, 115,920Dhs, South African Oaks, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1, Turffontein Jasmine Oaks Trial, L, 3d Nad al Sheba Balanchine S., Gr.3. Happy Ever After. Unraced. Dam of- HAPPY VALENTINE (Silvano) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £3,658, €8,500, R420,000 in France and South Africa, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, 2d Kempton Racing UK S. Producer. HAPPY FOREVER (Var) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, R711,855, Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Clairwood Gold Circle Salutes Jack Ramsay S., Kenilworth J&B Met Most Elegant Couple Competition H., Some Like it Hot H., 2d Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint S., L, 3d Kenilworth Pinnacle S., BMW Pinnacle S., It's a Rush.co.za S., 4th Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1. Bed of Roses. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, QTC Emborough H., Consolation H., 2d QTC Roy Radunz H. Dam of- GWENDOLYN (Fairy King) 6 wins to 1550m, A$150,940, AJC Nivison H., L, Breeders' Classic, L, STC Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Club H., Ian Brown H., 3d AJC Colonial Funerals H., STC Young Members Harbour Cruise H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L. Producer. |