International thoroughbred pedigree services provider
Yulong Stud, AUS
115 Grenada Rd,
Contact: Sam Fairgray
Ph: 03 5796 2741
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.yulonginvest.com.au
(in Australia)
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2018), 116 (in 2019). |
Winner | Date | Race | Earnings | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Veight (AUS) 2020 | 23/03/24 | ATC George Ryder S. | AUD587,000 | |
Cinematic Star (AUS) 2020 | 12/03/24 | Goulburn DRC Hibernian Hotel Maiden P. | AUD13,950 | |
Rhythm of Love (AUS) 2020 | 23/02/24 | ATC James Squire H. | AUD28,400 | |
Dragoon (AUS) 2020 | 16/02/24 | MVRC Alinta Energy Maiden P. | AUD33,000 | |
Veight (AUS) 2020 | 27/01/24 | MVRC Australia S. | AUD210,000 | |
Magic Stella (AUS) 2020 | 23/01/24 | Queanbeyan RC Solidcrete Concrete Solutions H. | AUD13,950 | |
Dancer for Money (AUS) 2021 | 19/01/24 | Geelong RC Geelong Homes Maiden 2YO P. | AUD14,850 | |
Savee (AUS) 2020 | 03/01/24 | Seymour RC Fowles Wines Maiden P. | AUD29,025 | |
Siberian Siren (AUS) 2020 | 20/12/23 | WATC Quayclean H. | AUD19,180 | |
Chanchos (AUS) 2020 | 09/12/23 | Balnarring PRC bet365 Maiden P. | AUD2,300 |
|
GRUNT 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$1,382,450, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 3d VRC Saintly Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy. He entered stud in Aust. in 2019. Sire of 60 progeny to race, 16 winners (26.0%), earnings of over $3.1 million, 2 stakes winners, 1 stakes placegetter, inc. VEIGHT (20c, Fastnet Rock, Miesque's Son). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m to 2023-24, A$2,017,740, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1. MIRAVAL ROSE (20f, Zabeel, End Sweep). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2023-24, A$187,600, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3. Siberian Siren (20f, Lonhro, Palace Music). Winner at 1000m in 2023-24, A$84,805, WATC Quayclean H., 2d Pinjarra RC Magic Millions WA 3YO Trophy, RL, WATC Amelia Park P. Our Cracklin Rosie (20f, Commands, Bin Ajwaad). 3 wins at 1000m in 2023-24, A$169,015, MVRC Legacy Centenary H., Centec Security Group H., 3d MVRC Summer Membership on Sale Now H. Rhythm of Love (20g, Not a Single Doubt, Cherokee Run). 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m in 2023-24, A$102,750, ATC James Squire H., 2d ATC TAB 2YO H., John Ramsay 40 Year's Service H., James Squire H. Dragoon (20g, Commands, Singspiel). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24, MVRC Alinta Energy P., 2d MRC Welcome to Sandown P. Akicita (20c, Not a Single Doubt, Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1100m in 2023-24, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Hub H. Last Supper (20g, Street Cry, Pulpit). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023. Magic Stella (20f, Fastnet Rock, Redding). 2 wins at 1200m, 1450m in 2023-24. Dancer for Money (21f, Savabeel, Senor Pete). Winner at 2 in 2023-24. Cinematic Star (20f, Dane Shadow, Success Express). Winner at 1000m in 2023-24. Mihoko Takeo (20f, Street Cry, Invincible Spirit). Winner at 1150m in 2023-24, 2d TTC Melbourne Cup Luncheon at Ladbrokes Racing Centre H., 3d TTC MCB Developments Cup in November H. Be Brave (20f, Fastnet Rock, Nadeem). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24. Ellessthree (20f, Ali-Royal, Gold Carat). Winner at 1200m in 2023-24. Chanchos (20g, Husson, Danehill). Winner at 2000m in 2023-24. Savee (20f, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). Winner at 1100m in 2023-24. Bisdee (21g, Helmet, Towkay). Placed at 2 in 2023-24. Rock Pop (21f, Fastnet Rock, Miesque's Son). Placed at 2 in 2023-24. Man Talk (20f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). Placed at 3 at 1650m in 2023-24. Declared Innocent (20g, Stratum, Choisir). Placed at 3 to 2000m in 2023-24. Mohnar (20f, Medaglia d'Oro, Hussonet). Placed at 3 to 1400m in 2023-24. Born to Shine (20f, Redoute's Choice, King's Best). Placed at 3 to 1350m in 2023-24. Geeijo (20g, Perugino, St Jude). Placed at 3 at 1100m in 2023-24. Geraldine's Wish (20f, Encosta de Lago, Last Tycoon). Placed at 3 to 1350m in 2023-24. Hot Pursuit (20f, Exceed and Excel, Candy Stripes). Placed at 3 at 1400m in 2023-24. All at Once (20f, Poet's Voice, Singspiel). Placed at 3 at 1300m in 2023-24. Socially Sassy (20f, Street Cry, Katahaula County). Placed at 3 at 1200m in 2023-24. Scorpion Bay (20g, High Chaparral, Crested Wave). Placed at 3 at 1600m in 2023-24. Piglet (20f, Northern Meteor, Danehill Dancer). Placed at 3 to 1600m in 2023-24. Lady Grunt (20f, Savabeel, Pins). Placed at 3 at 1600m in 2023-24. |
Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2019 Analysis by Crop
Analysis by Age
Analysis by Sex
Analysis by Race Distance
New Zealand
Australia
Worldwide - All countries, calendar year
Totals in All Countries
|
O'REILLY Horse of the Year in NZ in 1996-97. Champion Sprinter & Miler in NZ in 1996-97. 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$183,000, A$70,000, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, WRC Daily Waste 3YO H., BOP RC Dominion Electrical 3YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in 1997. Champion NZ Sire in 2007-08, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, third in 2002-03, 2005-06, 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 2007-08, 2012-13, 2013-14, third in 2006-07, 2008-09. Leading NZ Sire (worldwide) in 2008-09, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12. Leading NZ Sire of Winners in 2011-12, 2012-13. Champion Sire in HK in 2007-08. Second on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Champion NZ Broodmare Sire in 2016-17, 2018-19, 2021-22, 2022-23, second in 2020-21, third in 2019-20. Sire of 1405 progeny to race, 992 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $144 million, 96 stakes winners, 81 stakes placegetters, inc. SILENT ACHIEVER (08f, Zabeel, Fortunate Dancer). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2011-12. Champion Stayer in NZ in 2013-14.10 wins from 1500m to 2400m, NZ$762,275, A$2,540,700, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Championship S., Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Retina Specialists H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, ARC APC Logistics H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2. ALAMOSA (04c, Centaine, Sound Reason). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2007-08.10 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$719,875, A$455,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, Wellesley S., L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Juvenile S., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Welcome S., L, Wanganui JC Ford 2YO S., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L. SACRED FALLS (09c, Redoute's Choice, Carolingian). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$378,435, A$4,400,300, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Shaune Ritchie Racing Stables 2YO H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tramway S., Gr.3. THE JEWEL (99f, Grosvenor, Noble Bijou). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2002-03.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$458,989, A$149,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Roses S., Gr.3, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Southland Guineas, L, CJC Guineas Trial S., Otago RC Dunedin Cup, CJC Avon City Ford 3YO H., Otago RC Rotary Polio Eradication H., 2d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC King's P., Gr.3, CJC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Otago RC Wickliffe Ltd H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 4th Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Timaru Cup, L. MACO'REILLY (03g, Centaine, Crested Wave). 10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$466,590, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu Cup Trial, Hawkes Bay DHL Global Forwarding H., 2d Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, WRC Anniversary H., L-twice, Maxmotors.co.nz 3YO H., Manawatu RC NRM H., BOP RC Satara Co-Operative Group H., 3d Manawatu RC Rydges Coachman 3YO H., Ashhurst Business Houses H., 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1. GRUNT (14c, Van Nistelrooy, Zabeel). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$1,382,450, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 3d VRC Saintly Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy. FINAL DESTINATION (98f, Sound Reason, Zephyr Bay). Champion 3YO Miler in NZ in 2001-02. Top filly on The 2001-02 NZ 3YO Free H.5 wins from 1400m to 1700m, US$138,120, NZ$207,375, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, ARC Amarula Wild Fruit Cream H., Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Chequers Stud Green Perfume 3YO Trophy, 3d Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3. SHAMROCKER (07f, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,975,888, Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Glenfern 2YO P., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3. TIPTRONIC (13g, Pins, Centaine). 8 wins from 1400m to 2200m, NZ$800,825, A$6,000, Auckland TR Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Karaka Cup, Stella Artois Fasttrack H., Monstavision H., BOP RC Interislander Festival H., 2d Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Triton Pacific Owens P., Cambridge JC Clubhouse Cafe and Sports Bar S., 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Patron's Trophy H., ARC Go Racing Syndications H., 4th ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1-twice. GUYNO (03g, Centaine, Sir Godfrey). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m, A$1,310,850, WATC Derby, Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, WATC York S., L, TJ Smith Trophy, L, Mornington Cup, L, WATC Concrete H., Lindsay Rosenthal 2YO Trophy, 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Perth Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Sprint H., L, Detonator S., L, Melvista S., L, Aquanita S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, WATC Eco-Pink H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Tattersall's Cup, L, GA Towton Cup, L, Detonator S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Kalgoorlie Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L-twice, WATC West Coast Eagles 2YO H., 4th WATC Challenge S., L, Fairetha S., L, Bunbury Cup, L. BRUTAL (15c, Golan, Straussbrook). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,632,150, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC Antler Luggage P., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3. SWICK (01g, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$1,098,325, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 1400m-in track record time, STC Lone Star Steaks Welter H., Tyrrell's Ballantynes & Cola H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H., 3d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Salinger S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3. O'MARILYN (11f, Zabeel, Bakharoff). Joint Top Filly on The 2013-14 NZ 2YO Free H.4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$347,825, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Million, RL, Waikato RC Star Way S., L. MASTER O'REILLY (02g, Bakharoff, Imposing). 8 wins from 1700m to 2600m, A$2,985,400, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC William Newton VC H., Antler Luggage H., AJC Quasar Constructions H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Weary Dunlop Research Foundation H., Hyperno H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L, MRC Tabcorp Analysts Classic H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-twice, STC BMW S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2. SHAMEXPRESS (09c, Volksraad, Grosvenor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$1,150,475, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Summer Heroes Raceday 2YO P., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 2d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppes H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1. JOEY MASSINO (06g, Housebuster, Sound Reason). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$360,275, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Karaka 3YO Mile, Novotel Mile H., BOP RC Gartshore Construction H., CJC Ballantynes H., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, ARC Edge Workdays With Megan Mile H., Hawkes Bay Mettre en Jeu 3YO H., 3d ARC Carbine Club Trophy, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L. HERA (10f, Centaine, Voyager). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$194,310, A$71,500, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., 2d ARC Karaka Mile, RL, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3. IRLANDA (03f, Centaine, Imposing). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$300,125, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Westbury Classic, Hawkes Bay DHL Global H., BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2. BURBERO (08g, Royal Academy, Bletchingly). 13 wins from 1150m to 1600m, NZ$5,625, A$700,845, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H., TAB Rewards Mile H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Phillip Hughes Tribute H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Strong Relationships H., Greg Carmody H., 2d ATC Parramatta Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, ATC July Sprint H., Rygate Surveyors H., Norm Snowden H., Drummond Golf H., Schweppes H., 3d ATC Gaypak United Fruit H., Lest We Forget H. KERRY O'REILLY (00c, Grosvenor, Hello Gorgeous). 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$537,600, A$6,750, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM H., ARC Whips n Spurs H., Red Bull H., Hawkes Bay Sideline Bar Onekawa H., Account Collections H., Waikato RC Staples Rodway Stayers P., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.2, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, WRC Trentham Gardens H., 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, Gr.2, 4th Geelong Cup, Gr.3, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L. BOHEMIAN LILY (11f, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$11,375, A$321,675, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, GCTC Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 2d ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, BRC Princess S., L, ATC Drummond Golf H., 3d MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2. VIGOR (04g, Housebuster, Sound Reason). 8 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$935,955, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, Byron Moore H., Comedy King H., Johnstaff Projects P., MVRC LHMU H., VRC Grazia Trophy H., MRC Australis Cup, 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Auckland Racing Club H., L, MRC So Called H., MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC 75th Anniversary of the Shrine of Remembrance H., 4th MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2. KELLY O'REILLY (09f, Pins, Imperial Seal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$173,465, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, BOP RC Triton Pacific Owens P., ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Waikato RC ZM 89.8 H., Avondale JC Campbell Brown Planning H., Te Aroha JC Cathay Pacific Waikato Breeders' NZTR Bonus H., 2d ARC Pandoro Panetteria H., Cambridge JC Presland Tocker Insurance H., ARC Lindauer H., Hawkes Bay Livamol Blu Sprint H., BOP RC Genera Genus H., 3d Avondale JC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, ARC The Edge TV H., Waikato RC Risk Management Group S. PRESIDENT LINCOLN (08g, Pentire, Lord Triad). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$53,325, HK$4,174,400, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, HKJC Blog the World H., Huizhou H., 2d Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKJC Fairy King Prawn H., Lok Sin Tong Cup, Hong Kong Reunification Cup, 3d HKJC Piaget Polo Excellent H. VILLIFYE (07f, Entrepreneur, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$115,476, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Counties RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Waikato RC Ebony Grosve, 2d Waikato RC Pathways to Immigration H., 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Rotorua Challenge P., L, 4th Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L. RARE INSIGHT (99f, Centaine, Sound Reason). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,050, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Show a Heart 2YO H., STC St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 2d AJC Vouris & Bell 2YO H., 3d STC Research S., Gr.3. PUSSY WILLOW (09f, Octagonal, Tights). 2 wins at 2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d Whangarei RC 91.6 More FM H. O'REILLY ROSE (03f, Grosvenor, Brigadier Gerard). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$292,175, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Dunedin Guineas, L, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L, Southland Guineas, L, Otago RC Dunedin City Ford Trophy, CJC Speight's H., Oxford Consulting H., Christchurch Casino Summertime Dining H., Lancaster 2YO H., 2d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Kurow Cup, 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Avondale Cup, Gr.2, Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3-twice, 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Timaru Cup, L. O'FILLE (07f, Grosvenor, War Hawk II). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$258,975, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Breeders' S., L, WRC BJC Elements H., Matamata RC Richardson Racing Stables H., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2-twice, Manawatu RC Summer Cup, Marton JC Farmlands & Dow Agro Sciences H., 3d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Manawatu Breeders' S., L, 4th Wanganui Cup, L. ANNIE HIGGINS (07f, Carnegie, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$294,175, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Sunline Vase, L, Coca-Cola H., Hawkes Bay Off the Track Restaurant & Licensed Cafe H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Wellington Cup, Gr.2, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Vision Forest Lake H., 4th Counties Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3. VERNANME (15g, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, NZ$427,325, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, Matamata Cup, L, Levin RC Devan Plastics H., 2d Auckland TR Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Beefeater Garden Bar H., 3d ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Vet Services Equine H., 4th Matamata RC Arrowfield Stud P., Gr.1. DATING (07f, Sound Reason, Zamazaan). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$201,200, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Waikato RC Mark Walker Champion Trainer 2YO H., 2d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 3d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1. PRINCE OZ (11g, Seasoned Star, Noble Bijou). 10 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$245,862, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3-twice, Flair Sprint H., Ashburton Cup, Otago RC No Limits Interiors H., 2d CJC D Reynolds Electrical Sprint H., Gavelhouse.com H., Ashburton RC Ashburton Cup, 3d CJC Gavelhouse.com H. SAGUNTO (15g, Savabeel, Carnegie). 9 wins from 1600m to 2300m to 2023-24, NZ$392,996, Manawatu Cup, Gr.3-twice, Hawkes Bay Livamol H., Punter of the Year H., Manawatu RC ITM H., Levin RC Vets on Riverbank H., 2d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3-twice, Marton Cup, L, Levin RC Central Districts Trainers Association H., Hawkes Bay Lowland Ladies Day 1/3 H., Heart of Hawke's Bay H., Taranaki RC Punting Comp H., Whangarei RC Mathias & Currie Insurance H., 3d Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L, Auckland TR Karaka Cup, Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., Hawkes Bay Civil Contractors H. HIGH FASHION (09f, Pins, Sound Reason). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$127,951, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Totally Vets 3YO S., 2d Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 3d Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Oaks Prelude H., Manawatu RC Mills Reef & Noel Eales Memorial H. RIC O'SHEA (07g, Success Express, Conquistador Cielo). 9 wins from 1350m to 1600m, NZ$210,188, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, CJC Heatstore H., Otago RC Mainland Air Trophy H., Sky City Casino Town P., PGG Wrightson Real Estate H., CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Otago RC More FM H., 2d Rangitikei Gold Cup, L, CJC Founders Cup, Gore Cup, 3d CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Winter Cup, Gr.3, Otago RC Berkley Stud H., Go Healthy H., Hororata Gold Cup, CJC Lindauer H. KILLARNEY (12g, Shinko King, Grosvenor). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$195,422, Otago RC White Robe Lodge S., Gr.3, Marton JC NZ Real Estate H., ARC Ellerslie Jewellers & Engravers H., Waikato RC F&C Ritchie H., Cambridge JC Harness Racing Waikato H., 2d Otago RC Nind Electrical H., Brian & Shane Anderton H., Matamata RC Westbury Waikato H., Waikato RC Topsoil & Sand Supplies H., Te Aroha JC Te Aroha Plumbing & Drainage H., 3d CJC Flair Sprint H., Waikato RC Lowe Schollum & Jones H., 4th CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Pegasus H., L. KIRRA SAND (02f, Kinjite, Zephyr Bay). 7 wins at 1550m, 1600m, NZ$170,775, A$17,550, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Forsyth Barr H., STC Canterbury Park Event Centre H., BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group H., 2d ARC Skycity H., 3d Matamata Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford H., ARC Craddock's Eggs H., Waikato RC John Walker Printers H., Radio Hauraki 96FM H., Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., Comag H., 4th Rotorua S., L. HAMMER DOWN (07g, Prized, Avon Valley). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$71,175, S$261,154, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Given Vision S., Benchmark 83 H., Rotorua RC Motorsports Car Sales H., 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H. MOSSE (08g, Gold Brose, Twig Moss). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$103,875, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Stella Artois H., Terenzo Bozzone H., 2d BOP RC Summer Cup, 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L. BASHFUL (02f, Straight Strike, Le Filou). 5 wins to 1400m, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., ARC Coca-Cola 3YO H., 3d ARC Lindauer 3YO H., 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3. OLD BELVEDERE (02g, Centaine, Star Way). 5 wins from 1150m to 1650m, NZ$136,325, A$21,000, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Auckland Japanese Car Parts H., 2d Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., L, BTC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., QTC Royal Children's Hospital Foundation H., Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., John Sargent Racing Stables H., WRC WP Maher Tours H., 3d Waikato RC NZ Community Trust H., 4th CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3. BLIMEY O'REILLY - UPSIDE OF ANGER (H.K.) (03g, Gulch, Far North). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, HKJC Marigold H., Sunbird H. SPLASHING OUT (03f, Carolingian, Centaine). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$281,575, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, QTC Princess S., MVRC Ashley's Foresters Arms Hotel H., 2d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2. SWEET LEADER (13c, Encosta de Lago, Swift Gun). 3 wins to 1400m, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Cambridge JC Cambridge Equine Hospital 2YO H. MUWAARY (12c, Anabaa, Bite the Bullet). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R292,500, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1. MISS SELBY (10f, Danasinga, Crested Wave). 3 wins at 1400m, 2100m, NZ$162,610, A$10,000, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Livamol Blu Sprint H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 3d Rangitikei RC John Turkington Forestry H. BETWIXT (05f, Masterclass, Icelandic). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$142,000, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, 3d SAJC CFMEU H. THE ONE - NEVER LOOK BACK (H.K.) (03g, Grosvenor, Noble Bijou). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$33,125, A$219,625, HK$2,233,500, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, ARC Radio Network 2YO S., HKJC Guangxi H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, HKJC Chevalier Cup. SEVEN SCHILLINGS (06f, Shannon, Vice Regal). Winner at 2, NZ$95,200, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson H., Countdown to Karaka 2YO H., Avondale JC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H. His sire sons include Alamosa (21), Shamexpress (10), Sacred Falls (9), Grunt, Brutal, etc. |
VAN NISTELROOY 3 wins at 2, £13,200, €193,221, US$21,400, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Tyros S., L, Jumeirah International S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2. Sire of winners of over $38 million - 56 stakes winners, inc. SET PLAY, BOUNDLESS, SPARKLING ORO, UKRANO, MUSIC VAN, LOCASA NISTEL, ADORA NISTEL, LA MANSA NISTEL, QUITA NISTEL, SELECTION VAN, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $30 million - 30 stakes winners, inc. GRUNT, IN SOCIETY, BOUQUET KEY, SUPER TURCO, SUPERA, ZAYYDANI, QUITO KEY, AMERICAN CHARITY, CEPHEUS, CHEAPERTHANDIVORCE.
1st Dam RUQQAYA, by Van Nistelrooy. 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, BOP RC Radisson Plaza Resort Air Tahiti Nui H., 2d Wanganui JC TCL Communications H. Half-sister to OCEAN PARK, Lady Sayyida (dam of EXCELIDA). Dam of seven named foals, five to race, all winners, inc:- GRUNT (c by O'Reilly) Subject horse. ZAYYDANI (f by Savabeel) 6 wins from 1600m to 2150m, A$747,225, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Gold Crown, L, Ballarat Cup, L, 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club H., 3d SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC Big Screen Company H., VRC Auckland Racing Club H., 4th SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Coongy Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3. Addison (f by Jimmy Choux) 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$124,200, MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., 2d MRC Maree Madden-Melder H., 3d SAJC Birthday Cup, L, VRC Singapore TC Trophy H.
2nd Dam SAYYIDA, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, BOP RC Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier. Broodmare of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Half-sister to Brilliant Princess (dam of PRINCE KAAPSTAD). Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:- OCEAN PARK (Thorn Park) Horse of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Horse in AUS & NZ in 2012-13. 8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$343,925, A$2,529,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial 3YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, 4th Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1. Sire. Lady Sayyida. 3 wins at 1400m, 2050m, 3d BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., WRC Haight Ashbury H. Dam of- EXCELIDA (Exceed and Excel) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$742,125, to 2022-23, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Mitty's Trophy, MRC Allan Wicks H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Iris O'Farrell H., Thank You Members H., SAJC Sir Prancealot at Cornerstone H., Ballarat TC Andy Graham Welding H., 3d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase H., L, John Dillon S., L, Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Curragh Leilani H., Prince of Penzance H., MRC Ladbrokes Switch H., 4th Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L.
3rd Dam EASTERN PRINCESS, by Pompeii Court. 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$76,560, MVRC Hoyts Highpoint Quality H., VATC VAFA H., VRC Magnifique H., MVRC Sawasdee Thai Restaurant H., 2d MVRC Receivables Management Group H., 3d VATC Archie Yuille H., Chisholm H., George Woodforde H. Three-quarter-sister to COURTZA (dam of O'REILLY), OUR POMPEII, HUNZA COURT, TISZAE, Pennies in Heaven (dam of SINGLE CURRENCY, SUPER JOCKEY), half-sister to CRITIC. Dam of 6 foals, 3 to race, 2 winners, inc:- Amen. 5 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$174,390, STC Ready Workforce H., AJC Korea Racing Association H., Botany Bay H., STC Ingham's Love'em H. Brilliant Princess. Unraced. Dam of- PRINCE KAAPSTAD (Kaapstad) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$507,990, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Carbine Club Trophy, Avondale JC Avondale Cup 5th December H., BOP RC First Sovereign Trust 2YO H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Classic Hits H., 3d Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, ARC Rotary Club of Auckland East H., Waikato RC Supporters H., 4th Hawkes Bay Windsor Park Challenge P., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L.
4th Dam BENAZIR, by Vice Regal. 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m, BATC Orlando Improvers' H., Racecourse H., QTC Blackhawk Novice H., 2d BATC Emancipation Improvers' H., Scene on TV Graduation S., QTC Mister Hush Improvers' H. Half-sister to COURTZA (dam of O'REILLY), OUR POMPEII, FIXED FLUSH, LOST VALLEY, HUNZA COURT, Hunza's Ace, Minidece (dam of TISZAE). Dam of 12 named foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:- CRITIC (Centaine) 9 wins-2 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, NZ$217,375, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Southland RC New Zealand Bloodstock Air Freight S., L, Otago RC South Island 3YO Championship Final, L, Rotorua S., L, Avondale JC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., ARC Waste Management P., Jacobsen Headstones H., WRC Douro Cup, 2d BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Ashburton RC Inglewood S., L, 3d Egmont RC Fayette Park S., Gr.3, CJC Warstep S., L, 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1. Producer. |