Vespa (NZ) | Brown | 15.3 hh | 2011

Elusive City - Miss Avalon, by Fantastic Light

Mapperley Stud, NZ

107 Matai Road,

2023 Stud Fee: NZD5,000

Contact: Simms Davison , Stud Master

Ph: 07-888 6814

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mapperleystud.co.nz

Hypothetical Mating
Vespa
Race Record

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
26411A$652,975
3732-A$156,965
45-1-A$50,292
Totals:18741A$860,232
At 2 : ARC Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating O'Marilyn and Platinum Balos), Karaka Million (R), L (1200m beating Riding Shotgun and O'Marilyn), WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H. (1000m), Otaki Maori RC Central Automotive 2YO H. (800m), 3d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3 (1200m to Vinnie Eagle and Steel Rose)
At 3 : Wellington Guineas, Gr.2 (1400m beating Passing Shot and Star O'Fraaj), Manawatu RC Flying H., L (1400m beating Angelica Hall and Miss Foxwood), Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L (1200m beating High Five and Riding Shotgun), 2d ARC Easter H., Gr.1 (1600m to Pondarosa Miss and beating Kawi)
At 4 : 2d Waikato Sprint, Gr.1 (1400m to Xtravagant and beating Recite)

Champion 2YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 2YO Free H.

Winner Date Race Earnings
Flying Nemo (NZ) 2019 03/02/24 Singapore TC Class 3 H. SGD37,485
William Munny (NZ) 2018 31/01/24 Waikato TR Skycity Hamilton Maiden S. NZD14,375
Charbano (NZ) 2019 27/01/24 CJC ODT Southern Mile Qualifier NZD28,750
Good Health (NZ) 2017 27/01/24 MVRC Simpson Construction H. AUD71,500
Puntura (NZ) 2017 20/01/24 WRC Thorndon Mile NZD230,000
Champagne Sunday (NZ) 2017 11/01/24 Wanganui JC G Bristol & Sons H. NZD10,360
Flying Nemo (NZ) 2019 06/01/24 Singapore TC Class 4 H. SGD26,775
Charbano (NZ) 2019 30/12/23 Kurow JC McKeown Petroleum & Coupland's Working Dog Biscuit H. NZD10,360
Cheney (NZ) 2019 30/12/23 Kurow JC Valli Vineyards & Breens Construction Maiden S. NZD10,360
Puntura (NZ) 2017 23/12/23 Manawatu RC Manawatu Challenge S. NZD86,250
ELUSIVE CITY (USA)
B. 2000
GW 1 win
f:1379 r:1211 w:761 SW:56
Elusive Quality
B. 1993
GW 9 wins
f:2176 r:1860 w:1388 SW:137
Gone West
B. 1984

GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
SecrettameSecretariat2
Tamerett2
Touch of Greatness
B. 1986
NR
f:14 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Hero's HonorNorthern Dancer2
Glowing Tribute1
Ivory WandSir Ivor8
Natashka13
Star of Paris
Blk. or Br 1995
NR
f:11 r:7 w:4 SW:2
Dayjur
B. 1987
GW 7 wins
f:547 r:419 w:283 SW:24
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Gold BeautyMr. Prospector13
Stick to Beauty1
Liturgism
Gr. 1980
SW 7 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Native ChargerNative Dancer5
Greek Blond8
CultDr Fager1
Arrangement16
MISS AVALON (IRE)
B. 2005
NP
f:9 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Fantastic Light
B. 1996
GW 12 wins
f:1168 r:1017 w:621 SW:29
Rahy
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:1126 r:854 w:588 SW:91
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
Glorious SongHalo2
Ballade12
Jood
B. 1989
Pld
f:14 r:12 w:7 SW:2
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
KamarKey to the Mint2
Square Angel14
Mythical Girl
B. 1996
GW 3 wins
f:11 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Gone West
B. 1984

GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
SecrettameSecretariat2
Tamerett2
Yousefia
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:11 w:7 SW:1
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.

VESPA Champion 2YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 2YO Free H. 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$912,400, A$3,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Karaka Million, RL, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., 2d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Wanganui JC 94.4 The Sound 2YO S., 3d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2016. Sire of 90 progeny to race, 46 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $3.6 million, 5 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




PUNTURA (17g, Magic of Sydney, Zabeel). 11 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$553,540, A$150,075, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Cambridge JC Aon Insurance Brokers 3YO S., Cambridge Equine Hospital H., BRC Family Raceday H., SCTC Ads on Wheels H., 2d Waikato RC J Swap Sprint H., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Mile H., Sky Racing H., Waikato TR Bill Moreland Memorial H., 4th Waikato RC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2.

CAROLINA REAPER (17f, Fastnet Rock, Montjeu). 4 wins at 1600m, NZ$160,600, Auckland TR Easter H., Gr.3, Avondale JC Auckland 24hr Glass H., BOP RC Ray White Cherrywood H., 2d Auckland TR Stella Artois Championship Final, Gravity H., Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., 3d Auckland TR Dunstan Feeds H.

CHOKITO (17f, Pins, Howbaddouwantit). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 750m to 1600m to 2022-23, NZ$202,405, Southland Guineas, L, Banks Peninsula RC Mick & Melba Murfitt Memorial H., Gore RC AON Insurance H., CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., Petersens Ladies Bracelet S., Southland RC Welcome Back Southern Racing S., Gore RC Regional Ford H., 2d Amberley RC Smiths Hire H., Oamaru JC Dave Allan Memorial H., CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., Otago RC Wingatui Functions Centre S., Bond Clinical and Sports Massage H., 3d Gore Guineas, L, CJC Kam Transport H., 4th CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3.

MACKENZIE LAD (18g, Iffraaj, Danske). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, NZ$104,723, Gore Guineas, L, CJC Petersens Ladies Bracelet S., Otago RC Leanne Richards 2YO S., 2d CJC Champagne S., L, NZB South Island Sale 14 April 2YO S., Otago RC Grand Casino S., 3d CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial.

WAKARI (18g, One Cool Cat, Centaine). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$89,285, Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L, Manawatu RC McIntosh Cranes, Team DH S., 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay NZB Ready to Run Sale S.

Lady Telena (17f, Street Cry, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023-24, NZ$181,475, CJC Amicus Insurance Brokers H., Martin Collins NZ Cup Trail H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, CJC Racecourse Hotel & Motor Lodge H., Counties RC Ssangyong 2YO H.

Piaggio (17g, Scaredee Cat, Western Symphony). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$24,250, A$193,225, MVRC Simpson Construction H., MRC Millennium Services Group H., 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Racing Club H., 3d WRC William the Protector 2YO S., VRC Off the Track Trophy.

Beebeep (19f, Senor Pete, Kreisler). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2022-23, 2d Waikato TR Sweynesse S., Gr.3, 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Kelly Renee (17f, Galileo, Flying Spur). Equal Third NZ 2YO Filly on 2019-20 International Ratings.Winner at 1400m, 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, BOP RC Matamata Veterinary Services 2YO S., 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Fairview Motors H., 4th Waikato RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3.

Charbano (19g, Hawk Wing, Zafonic). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$113,135, CJC ODT Southern Mile Qualifier, Neil Tuttle H., 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Kumara Gold Nuggets H., 4th Ashburton RC Barneswood Farm S., Gr.3, Southland Guineas, L, Gore Guineas, L.

Champagne Sunday (17g, Spartacus, Defensive Play). 4 wins at 1550m, 1600m to 2023-24, Manawatu RC Senz H., 3d Manawatu RC Pro Slab H., Japac Homes H., Taranaki RC NP Punting Comp July 23rd H., Otaki Maori RC Vets on Riverbank H.

Pontedera (18g, Fastnet Rock, Don Eduardo). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m in 2022-23, A$128,410, SAJC Charlie Hoile H., Options Liquor Merchants P., Murray Bridge RC Mulch n More H., 2d SAJC Chalk Hill H., Thomas Farms H., Tom Schnaars Bucks H., 3d Oakbank RC Mt Bera Vineyards P., Murray Bridge RC Happy 60th Steve O'Shea H.

Margherita Veloce (18f, Magic of Sydney, Zabeel). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2023-24, NZ$75,320, WRC Join a Syndicate H., CJC Bush Inn Tavern Sprint H., 2d Manawatu RC The Oaks Stud, HKJC Trophy H., CJC Polytrack Racing 4 May H.

Elettrica (18f, More Than Ready, Commands). 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m to 2023-24, NZ$20,940, A$206,775, ATC Midway H., 2d ATC Midway H.-4 times, Vale Sir Patrick Hogan H., CHC Supporting the Chase H., 3d ATC Grainshaker Vodka H., Kia Evening Star H.

Miss Sailor (18f, Volksraad, Le Belvedere). 2 wins at 1350m, 1400m to 2023-24, North Canterbury RC Peninsula Beachfront Resort Mooloolaba H.

Boot it Scooter (18g, Howbaddouwantit, Wolverton). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2022-23, CJC D Ferriman Hunstman H.

Tuscan Holiday (18g, Fastnet Rock, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2022-23, WATC GTT Ventures Trophy H.

Vasquez (17g, Civics, Woodborough). 2 wins at 1200m, ARC White Cliffs Timber H., 3d Taranaki RC Energy Vets S.

Pleasure (17f, Alamosa, Pentire). 2 wins at 1200m, Wanganui JC Gas & Heating H., 3d Wanganui JC Sound Electrical H.

Starry Night (18g, Darci Brahma, O'Reilly). Winner at 1000m in 2022-23, HKJC Cornflower H., 2d HKJC Tai O H., 3d HKJC Ping Hai Star H., Tate's Cairn H.

Florentia - Meta Hilton (Mal.) (17f, Lucky Unicorn, Pins). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2023, 3d CJC Blue Star Taxis H.

Parisian Poppy (17f, Savabeel, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 2100m, 3d Rangitikei RC Property Brokers H.

Willnotquit (17f, Towkay, Justice Prevails). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2023-24, NZ$4,310, A$81,685, 2d BRC Sky Racing P.

Blacks Point (18f, Alamosa, Black Minnaloushe). Winner at 1200m, 2d CJC NZ Cup Week on Sale S.

Vespacian (17f, Ustinov, Kingdom Bay). Winner at 2200m in 2022-23, 3d Hawkes Bay Vintech Poverty Bay Cup.

Bunchan (17g, Volksraad, King of Kings). Winner at 1600m, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H.

Flying Nemo (19g, Alamosa, Savabeel). 5 wins to 1200m to 2024.

Cavani - Cool Sixty-One (Sing.) (18g, River Bay, Crystal Palace). 3 wins at 1200m to 2023.

Gum Basher (19f, Riviera, Oregon). 2 wins at 1400m to 2023-24.

Vesmart (18g, Pins, Vain). 2 wins at 1200m to 2023-24.

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2016


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
17/18554023633 (2)5 (4)2,195,225
18/1936231530221,221,372
19/20331871600503,791
20/21278110031,415
21/2232100006,850
Totals18390461105 (2)7 (4)3,958,653

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
221497009,706
3772113303310,468
4643810732 (2)4 (4)46,075

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts42238593 (1)5 (3)58,798
Fillies48239512 (1)2 (1)31,024

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m309611009,879
1001 - 1200m771816281113,186
1201 - 1400m701914332 (1)2 (1)13,180
1401 - 1600m46138273 (2)4 (3)28,048
1601 - 1800m197380016,107
1801 - 2000m12121005,973
2001 - 2200m14242003,128
2201 - 2400m3000002,715
> 2400m1000004,500

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
19/20 (89)9227400121,695
20/21 (-)36111501711277,356
21/22 (35)4615220213(1)3(1)586,980
22/23 (51)36142401900414,160
23/24 (18)3713180191(1)3(3)958,552
Totals8137817805(2)7(4)2,358,743

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20/21 (706)311110033,124
21/22 (471)5128300150,622
22/23 (340)11580900455,827
23/24 (323)8349400337,779
Totals1181681700977,352

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201941710015,250
202018561700165,771
202155152412222526,448
20225824342332(1)2(1)1,028,657
20236224402401(1)2(2)1,623,185
20243667671(1)1(1)599,342
Totals904611291105(2)7(4)3,958,653

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
New Zealand8137817805(2)7(4)2,358,743
Australia1181681700977,352
Singapore4363900377,099
Hong Kong2126100209,937
Malaysia325430035,522
U.A.E.1010000
Totals904611291105(2)7(4)3,958,653

ELUSIVE CITY Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2002. Winner at 2, £22,490, €142,850, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2004. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2013-14. Leading French Sire of 2YOs in 2013. Third on GB/Ire. Sire list (AEI) in 2008. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2019. Champion Sire in Belgium in 2020. Sire of 1211 progeny to race, 761 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $86 million, 56 stakes winners, 53 stakes placegetters, inc.




XANADU (08f, Forest Glow, Western Symphony). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$532,225, A$3,500, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, BOP RC Triton Pacific Owens P., ARC Stella Artois 3YO Mile, 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.3, 3d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.3, 4th Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L.

FAMOUS SEAMUS (08g, Dance Floor, Lomond). 12 wins to 1400m, A$1,322,750, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, ATC Lightning H., L-twice, BRC Hinkler H., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Sydney Markets Foundation H., Luskin Park De la Salle Reunion H., Warwick Farm H., 2d ATC Civic S., L, JR Turk H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Newmarket H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas, L.

VESPA (11c, Fantastic Light, Gone West). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 2YO Free H.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$912,400, A$3,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Karaka Million, RL, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., 2d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Wanganui JC 94.4 The Sound 2YO S., 3d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

ELUSIVE WAVE (06f, Rainbow Quest, Niniski). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £18,194, €550,905, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3.

PERFECT FIT (11f, Tights, Indian Ore). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$336,000, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., ARC Bach Espresso H., Devan Plastics H., 2d ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC The Oaks Stud S., ARC Stella Artois H., 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Counties Bowl H., L, ARC Nude by Nature H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3.

JETSET LAD (07g, Jetball, Kaapstad). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$211,975, A$505,300, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L-twice, BRC Sono Restaurant H., Taranaki RC Linepower 4YO H., Levin RC Harcourts Trackside Villas H., BOP RC Fashions in the Field 3YO H., 2d ARC Railway S., Gr.1, Wellington S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Open Mile, L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., Manawatu RC Summer Cup, Rich Hill Stud 3YO H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, Hawkes Bay Ocean Park at Waikato Stud H., Waikato RC Lowe Schollum & Jones H., 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Rangitikei Gold Cup, L.

KIRAM (11g, King's Best, Caerleon). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1650m, €181,100, HK$6,236,040, Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, HKJC Hung to H., Cheung Chau H., Lawasia Cup, Mount Nicholson H., 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, HKJC Panasonic Ventilator H., Shun Lee H., Verbena H., Jaeger-Lecoultre Excellent H., Kowloon Peak H., Longines International Jockeys' Championship H., Stonecutters Island H., Shek Lei Pui H., Bank Street H., 3d HKJC Kam Tsin H., Mut Wah H., Tianjin H., Gold Charisma Collection H., Yik Yam H., Mount Butler H., HK Racehorse Owners Association H., Garnet H.

WATCH THIS SPACE (11g, Kaapstad, Conquistarose). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$420,520, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Carbine Club Trophy H., Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., BOP RC Tavistock at Cambridge H., Whangarei RC Harcourts Whangarei H., Manawatu RC Mills Reef H., Silvester Clark H., Waikato RC North Harbour Tripe'n'onion H., 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Easter H., Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H.-twice, ARC Super Fence H., Waikato RC Diamondjewellers.com H., Taranaki RC Energy City Cabs H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Counties RC Dunstan Horsefeeds H., NRM H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H., Matamata RC Diprose Miller H., 4th CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., Gr.3.

ATLANTIS DREAM (08f, Dream Well, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$392,737, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Leilani Series Final H., MRC Lister H., 2d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H., Ross Stevenson Trophy, MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H., Sportingbet H., Bendigo JC Gold Bracelet, 3d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 4th SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3.

RETURNTOSENDER (05f, Marauding, Match Winner). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$270,138, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Sky High Mount Dandenong H., Desirable H., 2d VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MRC Starcraft H., Bib Stillwell BMW H., 3d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., L, QTC Princess S., L, VRC Big 6 H., MRC Bonanova H., 4th MVRC Alexandra S., L.

KING DAVID (15c, Montjeu, Peintre Celebre). 16 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2200m, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3, Bro Park Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, Bro Park Swedish Open Mile, L, Klampenborg Pokalløb, L-3 times, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Bro Park Jockeyklubbens Two Thousand Guineas, Klampenborg Dansk Kriterium, Jydsk Derby, Klampenborg Copenhagen Golden Mile, 2d Bro Park Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3-twice, Swedish Open Mile, L, Klampenborg Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Macallan Derby, Copenhagen Golden Mile, Skandinavisk Grand Prix, 3d Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3, Bro Park Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Klampenborg Copenhagen Golden Mile, 4th Bro Park Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Klampenborg Danish Jockey Club Cup, L.

SHEZHARDTOCATCH (10f, Gold Brose, Standaan). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$184,300, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Counties Bowl H., L, Whangarei RC Ford Ranger H., ARC New Zealand Herald Super Sport H., 2d ARC White Cliffs Timber H., 3d Avondale 2YO Classic, ARC Hyland Race Colours H., BOP RC Gilmours Tauranga H., 4th ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Flying H., L.

NATIONAL SERVICE (17g, Allied Forces, Barathea). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1700m to 2024, €209,380, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Jacques de Brémond, L, Chantilly Prix du Jeu de l'Oie, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Saonois, L, ParisLongchamp Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 3d Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Champs d'Alouettes.

ADAMANTIUM (08g, Generous, Marscay). 5 wins to 1200m, A$465,310, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Bob Hoysted H., L, Zouki Western Health Cup, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Carlton Draught Racing Sweep H., 2d MRC Italktravel S., L, VRC Macaulay H., 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Trevor Clarke 2YO H., MVRC Programmed Property Services P., VRC TROA Luxbet Championship Heat 2 H., SAJC Centrebet's Iphone App H., 4th MRC Zeditave S., L.

SOUL CITY (06c, Polish Patriot, Persian Bold). 4 wins at 2, £16,271, €1,088,920, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Deauville Prix François Boutin, L, Curragh Goffs Million 2YO S., Newmarket Strutt & Parker 2YO S., 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

PUNTA STELLA (10f, Highest Honor, Danehill). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2012.3 wins at 2, Milano Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Roma Premio Repubbliche Marinare, L, Premio Duccia Di Boninsegna, 3d Chantilly Prix de La Cochère, L, 4th Milano Premio Mantovani, L.

AHDASHIM (05g, Dance Floor, Lomond). 7 wins to 1300m, A$523,125, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MSS Security Sprint H., AJC Blackwoods H., ATC Turner Freeman H., AJC Bass Hill H., STC Pages Event Equipment H., 2d AJC Strada S., L, STC Darby Munro H., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., STC Cadbury Fireball Quality H., CFMEU Construction & General Division H., MRC Mitty's Cup H., STC Merrylands RSL Club H., 3d STC Concorde S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, 4th ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L.

KEEP QUIET (14g, Sillery, Last Tycoon). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$446,689, Keeneland Bourbon S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, 3d Remington Green S., L.

VEDEUX (11c, Polish Precedent, Saratoga Six). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, €242,400, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Journal le Pays d'Auge, Chantilly Prix de la Borne Blanche, Deauville Prix de la Breche au Diable, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hunyade, Prix du Moulin de Maisons-Laffitte, 2d Chantilly Prix de Roissy, Prix Anabaa, Deauville Prix de Saint-Benoit-d'Hebertot, Prix de Roiville, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Massif des Trois Forets, Deauville Prix du Haras Viejo Molino, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Foret de Saint-Germain, Deauville Prix de la Pigeonniere, Prix de Colombelles, Prix des Cotes de Normandie, Prix de l'Aure, Longchamp Prix de Glatigny, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Clos de Chalais.

MARVADA (08f, Generous, Secreto). 5 wins from 6f to 8¼f, £6,561, €115,820, 14,680Dhs, Naas Brownstown S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Jogforjockeys.ie Fillies S., 2d Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot October S., L, 4th Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Killarney Ruby S., L.

RIMINI (15c, Keltos, Neverneyev). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, €145,410, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, 2d Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Chantilly Prix de l'Allee des Philosophes, Prix de la Maison de Sylvie, Deauville Prix de Louvieres-en-Auge, Prix du Manoir Potier, 3d ParisLongchamp Handicap de la Fete Nationale, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Motrico.

SPALATO (09g, Express Duke, Blue Razor). Champion 4YO in Singapore in 2014. Champion Polytrack Horse in Singapore in 2016.10 wins from 1000m to 2000m, S$1,556,953, Singapore Derby, L, Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Woodlands H., L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Panasonic Display Solutions S., Luzerne Cup, Kranji A S., 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, 4th Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Kranji Mile, L.

NASHMIAH (06f, Alzao, Shirley Heights). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £119,044, €20,790, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Goodwood Alice Keppel H., L, Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Yarmouth John Musker S., L, 3d Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Sandown Atalanta S., L, 4th Roma Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3.

RIVER BOBO (11g, Jungle Pocket, Last Tycoon). 14 wins to 1500m, Macau Summer Trophy, L, Star of the Sand S., L, Admiralty H., University of Macau Alumni Association Cup, Fortaleza H., Jilin H., Bangalore H., Taree H., 2d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L-twice, Bury H., Baltimore H., Prince John H., 3d Macau Blackpool H., Ruinas de Santa Paulo H., Warwick H., Templo da Deusa A-Ma H., Aqueduct H., 4th Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Summer Trophy, L, Lisboa Challenge, L.

LUCK OF SMILING (07g, Zabeel, Danzatore). Horse of the Year in Macau in 2012-13.12 wins to 1350m, Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, Star River Windsor Arch Turf H., Clonmel H., Ashburton H., Blackpool H., 2d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L-twice, Summer Trophy, L-twice, Bath H., Sinkiang H., Lisbon H., Averof H., 3d Macau Ballymoss H., Advocate H., St Petersburg H.

VIJAY DAMINI (07f, Woodborough, Assert). 9 wins from 1100m to 1600m, Hyderabad Golconda One Thousand Guineas, L, Alcock Arabian S., L, 2d Hyderabad Deccan Fillies' Trial S., L, Golconda Oaks, L, Byerly Turk S., L, 3d Bangalore Juvenile Sprinter's Million, L.

LOVE SPIRIT (10g, Indian Ridge, Housebuster). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, €197,400, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Prix de la Seine et Marne, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Egle, Prix du Moulin de Maisons-Laffitte, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Avaloirs, Prix du Marais Vernier, Chantilly Prix de la Route Justice, Prix Pic'hardy, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Foret de Marly, Prix de la Croix Verte.

BAHANA (11g, Don Eduardo, Danehill). Champion Stayer in Singapore in 2016.7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, S$1,276,307, Singapore Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC El Dorado Classic, L, Solutions S., 2d Singapore Gold Cup, L, 3d Singapore TC Captain Obvious S.

KEKOVA (07f, Racing is Fun, Sea Anchor). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$142,178, CJC Great Easter S., L, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, CJC Christchurch Casino H., Waikato RC Anexa Animal Health H., Manawatu RC McEntee Event Hire H., 2d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., L, Hawkes Bay AON Insurance Brokers H., Elbow Sports Bar H., 4th CJC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Levin S., L.

FRED LALLOUPET (07c, Affirmed, Gay Mecene). 5 wins to 1500m, €251,260, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L, Deauville Prix de Vire, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mordant, Deauville Midi Prix du Merlerault, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Prix Contessina, L-twice, Chantilly Prix du Therain, Deauville Prix de la Cote de Grace, Chantilly Prix des Seniors des Courses, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Herbager, 3d Fontainebleau Prix Contessina, L, Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Caius, 4th Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-Et-Oise, Gr.3, Prix de Bonneval, L.

His sire sons include Vespa (5), Soul City, Mister Hughie, Zuberoa, Premier Lilas, etc.

FANTASTIC LIGHT Horse of the Year in Europe in 2001. Champion Older Horse in Europe & USA Turf Male in 2001. 12 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £1,226,902, US$2,507,400, HK$8,000,000, 63,498,000¥, 4,792,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.3, Newbury Arc Trial, L, Sandown Carshalton 2YO S., Sun 2YO S., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1-twice, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.2, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Stardom S., L, 4th Belmont Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Lingfield Derby Trial S., Gr.3. Champion Broodmare Sire in Hungary in 2017. Sire of winners of over $55 million - 29 stakes winners, inc. MISSION CRITICAL, SCINTILLO, BRILLIANT LIGHT, FANTASTIC PICK, ROSHANI, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC, FLAMINGO FANTASY, PRINCE OF LIGHT, TOTTIE, OUTLANDISH LAD, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $85 million - 47 stakes winners, inc. VESPA, EDUARDO, TRIP TO PARIS, FANTASMAGORICO, FLYER, DIAMANTA, PAXIMADIA, HAZARD, DON'T DOUBT MAMMA, IKERRIN ROAD.



 

1st Dam

MISS AVALON, by Fantastic Light. Unplaced. Half-sister to TORUK MACTO, Direhorse. Dam of nine named foals, seven to race, five winners, inc:-

VESPA (c by Elusive City) Subject horse.

HAZZABEEL (g by Zabeel) 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$352,725, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Kilmore Cup, L, WATC Happy 90th JHW Young H., Tabtouch Mobile App H., Ladies Day Luncheon Saturday H., 2d ATC Festival S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3.

Aprilia (f by U S Navy Flag) Winner at 2 in 2022-23, 2d Manawatu Sires Produce, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Jim Moloney S., L.

 

2nd Dam

MYTHICAL GIRL, by Gone West. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Goodwood Shergar Cup Distaff H., Newmarket Chippenham Lodge Stud 2YO S. Half-sister to Matikanehatusimada (dam of DARK SHADOW), Crimson Cheer (dam of CEPHEUS). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

TORUK MACTO (Authorized) Champion Imported 3YO Colt & Stayer in Turkey in 2012. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m in Turkey, Ankara Mehmet Akif Ersoy, L, Istanbul Mimar Sinan, L, 3d Istanbul Erkek Tay Deneme, L. Sire.

Direhorse (Bushranger) 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m in Turkey, 3d Istanbul Zuhtu Erisen, L.

 

3rd Dam

YOUSEFIA, by Danzig. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5½f, 6f, £8,253, US$140,025, Hollywood Park Great Lady M H., L, Newmarket Travis Perkins 2YO S., 2d Santa Anita Morvich H., L, 3d Santa Anita Autumn Days H., L. Sister to GREEN DESERT, three-quarter-sister to BERTOLINI, AURORA (dam of ACOMA, ARCH, FESTIVAL OF LIGHT, ALISIOS), BALWA (dam of PLACE IN LINE), TRUCKEE, YAMANIN PARADISE (dam of YAMANIN SERAPHIM), Aurelia (dam of AURELIA'S BELLE), Messenger Miss (dam of WERD), half-sister to True Joy (dam of ETON FOREVER, NANS JOY). Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

MYTHICAL GIRL (Gone West) 3 wins. See above.

Matikanehatusimada. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Japan. Dam of-

DARK SHADOW (Dance in the Dark) 5 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 375,267,000¥, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Chofu Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

Choiwaru Grandpa (Manhattan Cafe) 9 wins from 1300m to 2900m, 81,338,000¥, Nakayama Alexandrite S., Matsudo Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Sirius S., Gr.3, 4th Hakodate Marine S., L.

Diamantina. Winner at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of-

Carbonado (Deep Impact) Winner at 2, 3d Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3.

Crimson Cheer. Raced twice. Dam of-

CEPHEUS (Sea the Stars) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, £36,183, €18,000, A$2,068,350, to 2023-24, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Arcangues, L, ATC Alan Brown S., Goodwood TDN Australia H., Newmarket 32red 2YO S., Clarence River JC South Grafton Cup, 2d BRC Tails S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d ATC Hill S., Gr.2, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3.

 

4th Dam

FOREIGN COURIER, by Sir Ivor. Unraced. Half-sister to ALI OOP, ALTHEA (dam of DESTINY DANCE, ALYSSUM, AURORA, YAMANIN PARADISE), KETOH, AISHAH (dam of ALDIZA, ATELIER, ARABIS), AQUILEGIA (dam of BERTOLINI, ALCHEMILLA, AMELIA), TWINING, NATIVE COURIER, PRINCESS OOLA (dam of AZZAAM, BALWA), Press Card, Embellished (dam of SEATTLE DAWN, ISLAND OF SILVER, TRUCKEE), Maidee (dam of DEFACTO), Namaqua (dam of NAMAQUALAND), Amizette (dam of KING OF ROME, SUPER ESPRESSO). Dam of 15 foals, 14 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

GREEN DESERT (Danzig) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, 30,000fr., US$318,650, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, European Free H., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.2, 3d York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2. Successful sire.

YOUSEFIA (Danzig) 4 wins. See above.

Image