Starspangledbanner (AUS) | Chestnut | 16.0 hh | 2006

Choisir - Gold Anthem, by Made Of Gold

Coolmore Stud (Ireland), IRE

Fethard, Clonmel,

2023 Stud Fee: EUR50,000

Contact: Stallion Nominations ,

Ph: 353 (0) 52 6131298

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.coolmore.com

Hypothetical Mating
Starspangledbanner
Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
24111A$199,250
3116-1A$1,979,439
42-1-A$103,579
66-1-A$14,995
Totals:23732A$2,297,263
At 2 : MVRC Inglis Juvenile P. (1000m), 2d VRC Festival of Racing S., L (1000m to Common Interest and beating Morfontaine), 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m to Real Saga and Reward for Effort)
At 3 : Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Equiano and Alverta), Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f beating Society Rock and Kinsale King), MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m beating Arinos and Here de Angels), Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Carrara and Manhattan Rain), HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Tollesprit and Eclair Fastpass), Vain S., L (1100m beating Eclair Fastpass and Djatala), 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Wanted and Eagle Falls), 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m), MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m)
At 4 : 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1 (5f to Sole Power and beating Piccadilly Filly)
At 6 : 2d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3 (6f to Maarek and beating Fire Lily), 4th Dundalk Mercury S., L (5f)

Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10. Champion Sprinter GB & Ireland in 2010.
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2009), 121 (in 2010).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Fang Mich (GER) 2021 15/06/24 Dresden Hans und Eckhart Gröschel-Erinnerungsrennen EUR6,000
Enpassant (IRE) 2021 15/06/24 Leicester Twin Fin Rum H. GBP3,664
Itza Motza (AUS) 2020 14/06/24 SCTC Headland Glass Maiden P. AUD16,800
Loch Awe (FR) 2021 12/06/24 Compiegne Prix du Puits d'Antin EUR13,500
Magic Memories (IRE) 2020 12/06/24 Yarmouth Join Moulton Racing Syndicate H. GBP5,653
Jarmanagic (AUS) 2015 09/06/24 Gulgong TC Benchmark 50 H. AUD6,400
Bhubezi (GB) 2018 08/06/24 Chepstow Best Odds at Vickers.Bet Everyday H. GBP2,983
Makin Prophets (AUS) 2019 06/06/24 Pinjarra RC Barragup Self Storage H. AUD16,440
Helene Warrior (IRE) 2021 05/06/24 HKJC Shouson Hill H. HKD2,648,000
Catalyse (IRE) 2022 02/06/24 Hamilton Cure Leukaemia 2YO S. GBP10,854
CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:2215 r:1956 w:1300 SW:104
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2346 r:2096 w:1422 SW:173
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
GOLD ANTHEM (AUS)
Ch. 1999
SP 2 wins
f:16 r:14 w:12 SW:1
Made of Gold
Ch. 1989
GW 5 wins
f:487 r:436 w:300 SW:17
Green Forest
Ch. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:564 r:334 w:244 SW:29
Shecky GreeneNoholme1
Lester's Pride13
Tell Meno LiesThe Axe1
Filatonga8
Vindaria
B. 1974
NR
f:10 r:6 w:2 SW:2
Roi DagobertSicambre7
Dame d'Atour8
Heavenly BodyDark Star3
Dangerous Dame21
National Song
Ch. 1992
NP
f:15 r:10 w:8
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Olympic Aim
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:8 r:8 w:6 SW:2
ZamazaanExbury2
Toyama7
Gold VinkGold Sovereign14
Goudvink22

STARSPANGLEDBANNER Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10. Champion Sprinter GB & Ireland in 2010. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 2011. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 690 progeny to race, 430 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $86 million, 41 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




STATE OF REST (18c, Quiet American, Zilzal). Champion Older Male in France in 2022 (Int.). Champion 3YO Stayer in Ireland in 2022.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £606,422, €256,180, US$535,000, A$3,050,000, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Saratoga Derby, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 2d Leopardstown Foran Equine 2YO S., 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Curragh Celebration S., L.

CALIFORNIA SPANGLE (18g, High Chaparral, Priolo). 13 wins from 1000m to 1800m to 2023-24, US$3,192,900, HK$74,065,300, HKJC Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2-twice, Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Lord Kanaloa H., Chak On H., BOCHK BOC Pay H., Tung Wan Griffin P., Pearce Memorial Challenge, 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Champions Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Spoonbill H., 3d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, 4th HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2.

BEAUTY ETERNAL (18g, Savabeel, Bering). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, HK$35,751,325, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Premier Cup, Gr.3, Citigold H., FWD Insurance CMB Wing Lung Bank H., Peony H., Des Voeux H., Peacock H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 3d HKJC Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Hong Kong Derby, L, La Estephe H., 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1.

MILLISLE (17f, Indian Ridge, Green Dancer). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2019. Champion 2YO Filly in GB & Ireland in 2019.4 wins-3 at 2-to 6f, £176,106, €80,460, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Naas Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Curragh S., L, 2d Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, Salisbury Dick Poole S., Gr.3.

RHEA MOON (19f, Fastnet Rock, Galileo). 4 wins from 1m to 1¼m, €5,300, US$366,040, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh DMG Media 2YO S.

ARISTIA (18f, Kalanisi, Bering). 3 wins from 2000m to 2050m, £200,468, €142,850, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, York Lyric S., L, 2d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L.

THE WOW SIGNAL (12c, High Chaparral, Topsider). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2014.3 wins at 2, £72,257, €199,990, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2.

HOME OF THE BRAVE (12g, Beat Hollow, Good Times). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £340,831, A$456,980, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, European Free H., L, Leicester King Richard III S., L-twice, 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2-twice, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, 3d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Civic S., L.

STAR PATROL (18g, O'Reilly, Montjeu). 6 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$713,126, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC WJ Adams H., L, VRC Flight Lt Peter Armytage H., Ecycle Solutions Trophy H., 2d VRC AR Creswick S., L, BRC Bay Building Services P., 3d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, BRC Membership P.

BROOKLYN HUSTLE (16f, Pivotal, Most Welcome). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$841,045, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MVRC Buildsafe 2YO P., Mark Goring & Adrian Ledger H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Sale TC Country Discovery H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2.

ANTHEM ALEXANDER (12f, Night Shift, Sandhurst Prince). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £167,825, €52,675, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

FIELD OF GOLD (18g, Giant's Causeway, Jade Hunter). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2022-23, NZ$226,002, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial, 2d Auckland TR Auckland Guineas, Gr.2, CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

PAPILIO (20f, High Chaparral, Nashwan). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8¼f to 2023, €48,900, US$415,110, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Auction Series 2YO S., 2d Churchill Downs Regret S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, Tipperary Churchill S., L, 3d Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Saratoga Oaks, Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.2.

CARLA'S WAY (21f, New Approach, Danehill). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, £81,552, US$10,000, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 2d Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3.

ALOHA STAR (18f, Excellent Art, Halling). 2 wins at 2, €77,660, Curragh Airlie Stud S., Gr.2, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1.

EXXTRA (20f, Raven's Pass, Mukaddamah). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2024, €200,500, Chantilly Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Kistena, L, Chantilly Prix Le Sancy, Saint-Cloud Prix Memorandum, 2d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, ParisLongchamp Prix Maurice Zilber, L, Saint-Cloud Prix du Debut, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, Chantilly Prix Marchand d'Or, L.

LAULNE (21f, Montjeu, Mountain Cat). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2024, €101,650, US$82,000, Deauville Prix Six Perfections, Gr.3, Santa Anita Angels Flight S., L, 2d Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.2, Santa Anita Senorita S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Mere Marie.

FLOTUS (19f, Invincible Spirit, Elusive Quality). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £205,261, €40,000, US$20,000, York Summer S., Gr.3, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Kilvington S., L.

CASTLE STAR (19c, Iffraaj, Machiavellian). 2 wins at 2, £57,378, €95,000, Curragh Marble Hill S., Gr.3, First Flier S., L, 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 4th Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1.

OF THE BRAVE (12c, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 2 wins at 2, A$177,250, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Debutant S., L.

DUN NA SEAD (19f, Hurricane Run, Oasis Dream). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f to 2023, €85,905, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Curragh William Hill Freedom 2YO S., 3d Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh Sheehy Motors H.

SPANGLED (12f, Pivotal, Kingmambo). 5 wins at 7f, £76,490, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Newmarket Price Bailey Fillies' H., Adnams Ghost Ship Fillies' H.

BREEGE (20f, Zoffany, High Chaparral). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5½f, 8½f to 2024, £155,849, €16,440, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, 2d Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Prestige S., Gr.3, Ascot October S., L, Royal Ascot Sandringham S.H., 3d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, 4th Sandown Fortune S., L.

BASIL MARTINI (20f, Bated Breath, Southern Halo). Winner at 2, Curragh Park S., Gr.3.

TREASURWAY (20f, Toorak Toff, Bel Esprit). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$259,160, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, Furphy Trophy, L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Thoroughbred Breeders Victoria 2YO Showdown.

HERMANA ESTRELLA (19f, Lord Shanakill, Kendor). Winner at 2, Naas Fillies Sprint S., Gr.3.

MELIORA (12f, Noverre, Akarad). 3 wins at 2000m, €77,840, Grand Prix de Fontainebleau, L-twice, 2d Milano Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 3d Hamburg Preis vom Gestüt Röttgen, L.

LAST GIFT (12f, Daggers Drawn, Hadeer). 10 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Roma Premio Carlo Chiesa, L, Premio Ladislao di Oppelm, Premio Right Away, 2d Roma Premio Khalkis, Premio Justice, 3d Roma Premio Chiumvi.

NAJEM SUHAIL (17g, Invincible Spirit, Pompeii Court). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$541,625, R73,500, VRC Century S., L, Trevor Clarke H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., Pakenham RC RJ Sanderson H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Christmas S., L, WJ Adams S., L, VRC World Horse Racing Grand H., 3d VRC Rising Fast S., Gr.3.

SILVER RAINBOW (12f, Linamix, Cadeaux Genereux). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Doncaster Clair Welch H., Newmarket Breeders' Series Fillies' H., Newbury Coolmore Stud Fillies' H., 4th Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3.


His sire sons include The Wow Signal, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2011, Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20123328211048 (4)17 (9)4,029,130
12/13252317581 (1)2 (1)1,700,835
201311761300200,910
14/1519151129001,473,130
15/1634282170114,193,183
201622110038,338
16/17413527741 (1)2 (2)4,230,671
20177463441251 (1)3 (2)3,805,221
17/18514030105227,391,385
20187560351096 (4)17 (13)26,120,581
18/19343120733 (3)8 (7)10,125,448
20199184581356 (5)9 (6)8,187,746
19/2049322249001,498,760
2020120100561145 (4)7 (5)5,722,436
20/21463416251 (1)1 (1)1,767,340
20211007937524 (2)5 (2)2,849,825
21/224883322870,740
2022116215500163,753
Totals969690430114441 (26)76 (48)84,369,432

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
24341437618317 (11)21 (12)23,979
358627210740515 (8)17 (9)28,821
43832056055617 (11)38 (27)149,016

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3342295268614 (9)38 (26)196,180
Fillies3562017945827 (17)38 (22)52,937

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m23590391626630,108
1001 - 1200m4791968634718 (12)21 (14)50,204
1201 - 1400m4831609125413 (11)16 (12)30,136
1401 - 1600m393115761958 (8)17 (14)52,439
1601 - 1800m2605848875 (1)5 (1)28,413
1801 - 2000m1192920415 (4)6 (4)34,726
2001 - 2200m1002519312 (1)4 (3)53,186
2201 - 2400m386771115,075
> 2400m601411200011,182

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (184)321830028,709
16/17 (222)321120016,858
17/18 (256)1131008,671
20/21 (-)1010001,783
21/22 (77)11931(1)1(1)171,655
22/23 (186)111010029,779
23/24 (252)1050009,537
Totals4357101(1)1(1)266,992

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (275)1453191(1)2(1)386,785
15/16 (259)1691231400439,960
16/17 (284)219991100394,940
17/18 (200)28131451600818,733
18/19 (150)5020271232(1)2(1)1,397,565
19/20 (67)723542155113,034,057
20/21 (76)8846554692(2)3(3)3,088,261
21/22 (32)9839583591(1)1(1)5,491,386
22/23 (66)11054718952(1)2(1)4,110,986
23/24 (52)10153675904(1)5(2)4,759,578
Totals231160362044111(6)16(9)23,922,251

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2014221383183(2)4(3)887,868
20154726245383(2)3(2)1,181,470
20164527330494(2)5(2)1,329,458
20173918224363(1)4(1)922,641
20186223335393(1)3(1)2,826,179
201912149650671(1)2(1)3,275,486
20201859010511255(3)5(3)5,572,701
202125711014611677(4)10(6)11,286,932
202231112317761897(7)12(11)18,758,087
2023362172225530213(9)19(13)23,663,584
20242919110821148(4)9(5)14,665,026
Totals6904309492114441(26)76(48)84,369,432

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Hong Kong3319533692(2)11(10)35,892,058
Australia231160362044111(6)16(9)23,922,251
Great Britain266137276630910(9)15(10)10,081,060
Ireland15570108211510(7)12(7)4,201,059
U.S.A.2313184267(3)8(4)3,729,438
France5627335477(5)10(6)2,835,888
U.A.E.711511(1)1(1)1,344,549
Italy21133184422585,259
Sweden4429800414,721
New Zealand4357101(1)1(1)266,992
Qatar53921000248,665
Macau2115400185,938
Germany107801200165,837
Singapore202700071,444
Canada41810063,584
Spain321850056,636
Poland4343110055,627
Japan201200051,036
Saudi Arabia515610047,216
Norway211050040,971
South Africa332780030,009
Greece423870029,076
India111220016,847
Czechia224450013,458
Bahrain21810010,428
Russia31162005,861
Denmark2020002,671
Malaysia1014000853
Belgium1010000
Jersey1010000
Kuwait20290000
Totals6904309492114441(26)76(48)84,369,432

CHOISIR Top colt on The 2001-02 Australasian 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2001-02. Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2003. 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £281,200, A$1,459,200, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, William Inglis 2YO Classic S., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Golden Slipper Ball 2YO H., Matador Tow Bars 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1956 progeny to race, 1299 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $144 million, 104 stakes winners, 84 stakes placegetters, inc.




OLYMPIC GLORY (10c, Alzao, Shirley Heights). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO & Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2013 & 2014. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2013. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2012.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £846,073, €694,295, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (06c, Made of Gold, Vain). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10. Champion Sprinter GB & Ireland in 2010.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £544,645, €12,125, A$1,326,875, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Vain S., L, MVRC Inglis Juvenile P., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

OBVIOUSLY (08g, Montjeu, Silver Hawk). 13 wins from 6½f to 1m, €14,490, US$2,301,438, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1-twice, American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, San Simeon S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Robert K Kerlan Memorial H., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cool Frenchy S., L, 4th Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2.

SACRED CHOICE (05f, Sir Tristram, Motavato). 9 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$2,151,890, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., L, Ethereal H., STC Clubsnsw H., Veolia Environmental Services H., 2d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing 2YO H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Show County H., L, VRC Moet & Chandon S., AJC Hoxton Park H., Wentworthville H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, STC Epona S., L.

SNAPDANCER (16f, Galileo, Darshaan). 7 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$2,022,570, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC Sydney Commercial Interiors H., Ballarat TC Andy Graham Welding H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, ATC Razor Sharp H., L, VRC Exford P., L, 3d MRC Geoffery Bellmaine S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Filies & Mares P., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

HISTORIAN (07g, Marauding, Zeditave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$757,550, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tumu ITM Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Novotel Mile H., Cambridge Stud Yearling Draft 3YO H., 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 4th Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

CHOICE BRO (09g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$324,975, A$304,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Mile, RL, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Tattersall's Racing Club H., Marton JC Rural Fuel H., 2d BRC Strawberry Road H., L, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., Chris Anderson Racing H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, Spear Chief H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Twilight Race Day H., Bluescope H., Hog's We'd Love to Meat You H., Rockhampton Cup, ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Cargo Transport Systems H., 4th ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka Million, RL.

JAPONISME (12g, Encosta de Lago, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,338,865, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Bob Ingham 2YO H., Tradie Magazine H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Schweppes 2YO H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

THE LAST LION (14c, Brief Truce, Commanche Run). 4 wins at 2, £233,039, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Sodexo 2YO S.

DIVINE PROPHET (13c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$880,525, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Dapto Leagues Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

THE MISSION (14c, Redoute's Choice, More Than Ready). Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, A$513,425, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

KUSHADASI (10g, Carnegie, Grosvenor). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$543,920, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions H., John & Esther Abbott H., Anspach Removals & Storage H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Thomas Foods International H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Dominant H., 3d SAJC The Deck at Morphettville H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

SIR MOMENTS (10g, Zabeel, Covetous). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, A$826,750, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, Dalrello S., L, The Phoenix S., L, Tails S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Qpos H., GCTC Super Starfish H., Ethel Kerrison Birthday H., 2d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Carbine Club Gold Coast S., 3d SCTC Tails S., L, BRC Padua College H.

HURRIED CHOICE (04f, Catrail, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$573,550, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Golden Slipper Day 2YO H., AJC Blues Point Hotel H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Cadbury Favourites Now with Boost H., 3d STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

DREAMSCAPE (05c, Ferdinand, Sir Ivor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,200, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Jim Beam H., 2d AJC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 3d STC Ming Dynasty H., L.

SECRET WEAPON (10g, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, £3,427, HK$15,670,900, HKJC Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, L, Woodpecker H., La Colline H., Elderly for Care H., Super Kid H., 2d Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Premier P., L, Lion Rock Trophy, L, Pok Oi Cup, Freesia H., 4th HKJC Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Chairman's Trophy, L.

CELTIC DANCER (07g, Kala Dancer, Swiftly Morgan). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$531,550, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC St Margaret's Anglican Girls School H., Coca-Cola Amatil H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, Zarrafas Coffee H., Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

GLORY AWAITS (10g, Foxhound, Waajib). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £217,078, 756,000L., 19,268Dhs, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Chester City Plate S., L, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York City of York S., L, Doncaster Mile, L, Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial S., 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Sandown Randox Health H., Newmarket Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, York Hambleton S., L.

STIMULATION (05c, Thatching, Crystal Palace). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £166,719, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., 3d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L.

EVERY ROSE (17f, Show a Heart, Rory's Jester). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$382,300, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., Gr.3, 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

GOLD WATER (05f, Devil's Bag, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$774,250, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Hit It Benny H., STC Group One Club H., Theraces.com.au P., 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Storm Queen S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

HUDOO MAGIC (15c, Halling, Manila). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, R411,025, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Scottsville Dormehl Phalane Property Group H., 2d Greyville Thukela H., L, Durbanville Interbet.co.za H., Kenilworth Tab Telebet H.

MUSIC BAY (15f, Kaapstad, Nassipour). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$373,750, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Leilani Series Final, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., SAJC James Boag's Premium 2YO P., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MRC Blue Star Print H., MRC (Mornington) Cleanaway H., 3d VRC Paris Lane S., L, Geelong RC Black Pearl S., L, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., VRC Bruce Gadsden H.

CHANDLERY (09c, Mujadil, Groom Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

CHAMPAGNE HARMONY (05f, Zabeel, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,425, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, MRC Premier Signs P.H., 2d MVRC Schweppervescence P., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

RAJASINGHE (15c, Soviet Star, Catrail). 2 wins at 2, £100,789, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

INCUMBENT (04c, Rubiton, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$475,200, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., 2d VRC Festive Season 2YO P., MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 3d MVRC Cathay Pacific Airways 2YO P.

BIG MONEY (09g, Humam, New Regent). 10 wins to 1350m, A$819,110, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H., 2d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., Drummond Golf H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Choisir H., Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

ELOPING (11f, Rory's Jester, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L.

MONSIEUR JOE (07g, Compton Place, Thatching). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1050m, £171,331, €163,100, 1,044,118Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, York Spring Sprint, Jack Berry House S., Eventmasters.co.uk H., Meydan Classifieds Trophy H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs S., 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, York City Walls S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Epsom Dash H., Ascot Ritz Club Casino H., Naas Joe McGrath H., Meydan Emirates Airline Trophy S., Al Naboodah Construction Group H., Al Hadeerah Trophy H., Newmarket Southend Airport S., 3d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, York City Wall S., L-twice, Ascot Fred Cowley MBE S., McGee Group 2YO S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Haydock Achilles S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CARDINAL GEM (18g, Turffontein, Rubiton). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$686,225, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Anniversary Vase H., L, Weekend Hussler H., L, Stephen Howell Memorial Trophy, VRC Rose Room Trophy H., 2d VRC Choices Flooring H., Silver Bowl Series Final, Silver Bowl Series 3YO H., 3d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Flight Lt Peter Armytage H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 4th VRC Amanda Elliott H., L.

PSYCHEDELIC FUNK (14g, Galileo, Zieten). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £16,140, €191,086, Naas Gladness S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Naas Lacken S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Boomerang S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, 4th Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Killarney Ruby S., L.

UXORIOUS (05g, Keltrice, Rancho Ruler). 7 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$287,088, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, SAJC Adelaide Casino H., MRC Rajah Sahib H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, 3d MRC Mitty's Cup.

WORTHY CAUSE (11c, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$484,650, GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, BRC Sprite H., Teece Air-Con H., 2d SCTC Ascot H., L, BRC Silky Smooth & Speedy H., Rawgroup Hospitality 2YO H., Sky Racing 2YO H., 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Bernborough H., L, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

WOULDNT IT BE NICE (10g, Tactical Cat, Mt. Livermore). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$560,895, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, June S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO P., AMWU National H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Can Assist Winter Dash H., July Sprint H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Clubsnsw H., Go the Tahs H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, June S., L-twice, Breeders' P., L.

DIAMOND EARTH (09f, Strategic, Polish Patriot). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$711,425, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Inglis Nursery, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., L, Inglis 2YO Classic, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P., 3d ATC The Paslode Sprint H.

PSYCHOLOGIST (07f, Danzero, Mi Preferido). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$277,613, HK$1,181,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations Cup, MVRC Adapt Australia H., HKJC Chaozhou H., 2d MRC D'Urban H., HKJC Manawatu Challenge Trophy H., Miraculous H., 3d MVRC Device Technologies H., HKJC Cheung Sha H.

LADY SPRINGBANK (07f, Kendor, Gimont). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £6,956, €79,371, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Doncaster Sovereign Health Care Heartbeat 2YO S., 3d Haydock Gretsch-Unitas 2YO S.

SETSUNA (15f, Lujain, Omnicorp). 2 wins at 2, A$276,500, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, 2d ATC Gimcrack S., L, 4th ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

DEFCON (13c, Encosta de Lago, Geiger Counter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$368,250, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

I AM SERIOUS (13f, Bianconi, Al Hareb). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$465,845, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Ford Civil Contracting H., Chris Waller Hall of Fame H., Owner Benefits Card H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Spring Preview H., Sydney's West App H., Ascot Restaurant H., 3d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, TAB H.

WHATEVERWHENEVER (07f, Royal Academy, Sackford). 8 wins to 1400m, A$275,690, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, BRC Coca-Cola Quality H., Biflex H., Lyndhurst Stud P., Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Eagle Boys Pizza H., Lyndhurst Stud H., 3d BRC Channel Seven H., Glenlogan Park P., St Vincent's Brisbane H., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., Brc.com.au H.

TWITCHY FRANK (14f, Lonhro, Danehill). 7 wins to 1400m, A$561,550, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff, VRC Craftsman H., MRC Allan Wicks H., MVRC MMR Creative Agency H., 2d TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, TTC Newmarket H., L, MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., 3d TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, TTC Conquering S., L, Brisbane St News & Lotto H., Bendigo JC Gold Bracelet, Bendigo Bracelet, SAJC Darley in Victoria H., 4th BRC Spear Chief H., L.

SIR PARKY - TRES MAGNIFIQUE (H.K.) (07g, Seattle Slew, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Newbury Racing UK 2YO S., HKJC Broadwood H., Lotus H., ATV the 100 Celebrities H., 2d HKJC Armada H., 3d Newmarket Weatherbys Nursery H., HKJC Deep Water Bay H.

KASABIAN (05g, Air de France, Auk). 7 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$348,900, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Pure Blonde Naked H., Perthracing.com.au H., Ascot Vale Estate H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, 3d Kalgoorlie Cup, L, WATC Call TAB to Bet 132369 H., Westspeed 3YO H.-twice.

ROYALSECURITYBABY (10f, Citidancer, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R346,125, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., Rugby 5 H., Master Judge of Pace H., 2d Greyville Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., 3d Clairwood Jackpot Quick Mix H.

MA CHOIX (10f, Montjeu, Star Way). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Cape Town Prawn Festival H., Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.

ROCKSHAFT - OCEAN FORTUNE (MAL.) (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$116,070, 95,016Rgt., SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d MRC TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Channel 7 Ron Casey Memorial H.

FESTIVAL DANCER (18f, Barathea, Darshaan). 4 wins at 1600m, A$262,945, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Furphy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3.

TAKING AIM (14g, Hussonet, Snippets). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$244,800, HK$3,707,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, HKJC Devon H., Panasonic 100th Anniversary H., Lukfook Beloved Collection H., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P., HKJC Po Yan H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, HKJC Sha Tin Hoi H., Salisbury H., HKU Space H., Riding for the Disabled H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

ZIHBA (15c, Galileo, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, €88,100, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 3d Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3.

WOWEE (09f, Zabeel, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$99,860, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3.

PROISIR (09c, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$475,230, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC TVN Jockeys Trust H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

GOSSAMER SEED (08f, Linamix, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €89,380, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L.

CUTE EMILY (08f, Mi Preferido, Harrisand). 3 wins at 2, A$190,725, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, MRC BMW 2YO H., 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Winning Edge Signature H.

ALEXIOS KOMNENOS (14c, Montjeu, Fappiano). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Celebration S., L, 4th Cork Platinum S., L.

His sire sons include Starspangledbanner (41), Proisir (18), Olympic Glory (15), Worthy Cause, Divine Prophet, Stimulation, The Mission, etc.

MADE OF GOLD 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, £105,178, 200,000fr., US$81,140, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Newmarket July S., Gr.3. Sire of winners of over $22 million - 17 stakes winners, inc. OPEN CUT, MAITLAND GOLD, SMYTZER'S RIVALRY, GILDED ANGEL, GOLDEN DELICIOUS, GOLD CRYSTAL, MINT OF GOLD, COSMIC STRIKE, VIMA, MY GOLDEN BRACELET, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $29 million - 11 stakes winners, inc. STARSPANGLEDBANNER, STAR TURN, MERYL, GIVEN VISION, MISS CONDITION, SUPER GOLD, RIVER'S LANE, SHE GOES TO RIO, MISSION TYCOON, UNTAMED DIAMOND.



 

1st Dam

Gold Anthem, by Made of Gold. 2 wins at 2, SAJC Yalumba Wines 2YO Dash H., 2d SAJC Balcrest S., L, Redding H., 3d SAJC Zonta Adelaide 2YO H. Half-sister to Circles of Ice (dam of MARCADO, TAGINE). Dam of sixteen foals, fourteen to race, twelve winners, inc:-

STARSPANGLEDBANNER (c by Choisir) Subject horse.

Barood (c by Choisir) 7 wins to 1200m, A$312,035, ATC TAB More Than Just Winning P., SAJC Terry Howe Printing H., Medallion Homes H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Lee Minuzzo's 50th Birthday H., Holdfast Insurance H., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., SAJC Lyn Grantham's 60th H., Schweppes H., Willow Grove Stud H., Happy 60th Darryl Jericho H., Transfomer Services H., 3d BRC Queensland Day P., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., Hyland Race Colours P., SAJC Terry Howe Printing H.-twice, Dowie Doole Wines H.

Gold Chant (f by El Moxie) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$129,520, MRC Kenmark H., VRC Lord Nelson H., MVRC Mirvac H., 2d MVRC Asofia 2YO H., Arrow Training Services H., 3d SAJC Dermody S., L. Dam of-

AMICUS (Fastnet Rock) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$809,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2. Dam of-

CHIEF LITTLE ROCK (Galileo) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2024, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d Epsom Blue Riband Trial, L.

Okita Soushi (Galileo) 4 wins from 10¾f to 2m, £63,630, €44,275, A$160,000, to 2023, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S.H., 2d Curragh Orby S., L, 3d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Copper Horse S., Leopardstown Kingdom of Bahrain S.

CHEER LEADER (Snitzel) Winner at 2, A$125,910, MVRC Valley Pearl S., L, 3d VRC Very Special Kids P., L.

Il Cavallo (Choisir) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, NZ$16,000, A$202,275, MRC Swettenham Stud Dash for Cash 2YO H., VRC AR Creswick Series Heat H., Recognition H., MRC Nine West H., Hal Baker P., 2d CJC Pegasus S., L, Waikato RC Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., MRC (Mornington) Bayside Jeep H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L, Signage Concepts H., 4th MRC Vain S., Gr.3. Sire.

Regally Blonde (f by Royal Academy) Winner at 1200m, 3d SAJC Allan Scott Park H. Dam of-

Poetic Champion (Super Seth) Winner at 2, NZ$100,400, in 2023-24, 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, 3d Counties Challenge S., L.

Zaakhira (Redoute's Choice) Winner at 2, 2d Turffontein Book a Table P., 3d Turffontein Swallow S., L. Dam of-

Rimaah (Querari) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1450m, R222,650, to 2022-23, 2d Fairview Breeders Guineas, L, Turffontein Racing for You Juvenile P., Kiddies Entertainment Juvenile P.

Mousai (f by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Easy Dun (Dundeel) Winner at 1400m in 2023-24, 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

 

2nd Dam

NATIONAL SONG, by Vain. Raced once. Half-sister to CIRCLES OF GOLD (dam of ELVSTROEM, HARADASUN), GOLD WELLS, Modern Era, Rings of Gold. Dam of 15 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Gold Anthem (Made of Gold) 2 wins. See above.

Circles of Ice. Unraced. Dam of-

TAGINE (Last Tycoon) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$140,050, TRC One Thousand Guineas, L, MVRC Melbourne Commercial Trophy H., 2d SAJC Cinderella S., L, TRC Strutt S., L, MVRC Mvrc.net.au H., 3d MRC Geoffrey Belmaine H., MVRC David Rhodes H., 4th SAJC South Australian S., L. Producer.

MARCADO (Choisir) Winner at 2, A$92,900, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

Image