Acclamation (GB ) | Bay | 16.0 hh | 1999

Royal Applause - Princess Athena, by Ahonoora

Rathbarry Stud, IRE

Rathbarry Stud,

2023 Stud Fee: EUR27,500

Contact: Catherine & Paul Cashman ,

Ph: 353 25 36362

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.rathbarrystud.com

Hypothetical Mating
Acclamation
Race Record

(in Great Britain, France, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2532-£164,979
32--2£14,212
49312£186,601
Totals:16634£365,792
At 2 : Doncaster St Leger Yearling 2YO S. (6f), Newbury Cantor Sport Spread Betting 2YO S. (5¼f), Sandown EBF 2YO Maiden S. (5f), 2d Sandown Dragon S., L (5f to Berk the Jerk and beating Basbousate Nadia)
At 3 : 3d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2 (6f to Crystal Castle and Malhub), Newmarket Bentinck S., L (6f to Needwood Blade and Orientor)
At 4 : Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2 (6f beating Polar Way and Lochridge), Goodwood Starlit S., L (6f beating Torosay Spring and Vision of Night), Doncaster Unison Trade Union Positively Public S. (6f), 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2 (5f to Choisir and beating Oasis Dream), 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1 (5f to Oasis Dream and The Tatling), Sandown Temple S., Gr.2 (5f to Airwave and Repertory), 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1000m)

Annual Timeform Rating: 107 (at 2), 114 (at 3), 118 (at 4).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Romantic Warrior (IRE) 2018 25/02/24 HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup HKD7,280,000
Southbank (IRE) 2021 16/02/24 Wolverhampton Win 2,000,000 With Betmgm's Golden Goals H. GBP3,926
King of Speed (IRE) 2019 12/02/24 Wolverhampton Boost Your Acca at Betmgm H. GBP4,501
Come on Captain (IRE) 2019 10/02/24 Siracusa Premio Dolce E Gabbana EUR3,825
Exquisite Acclaim (IRE) 2019 09/02/24 Dundalk View Restaurant at Dundalk Stadium H. EUR7,200
Midnight Toker (IRE) 2020 09/02/24 Roma Premio Bruttina EUR4,675
Bill Peyto (IRE) 2018 03/02/24 Tamworth JC A&K Auto Electrical H. AUD8,150
Denaar (IRE) 2015 23/01/24 Varese Premio Alberto Visconti di San Vito EUR1,733
First Encore (IRE) 2021 14/01/24 Lingfield Betmgm: It's Showtime H. GBP5,417
Account (GB) 2019 13/01/24 Al Uqda Lisha Cup 57,000
ROYAL APPLAUSE (GB)
B. 1993
GW 9 wins
f:1339 r:1201 w:738 SW:51
Waajib
B. 1983
GW 7 wins
f:566 r:459 w:294 SW:19
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:381 r:253 w:200 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Coryana
B. 1976
SW 3 wins
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:3
SassafrasSheshoon14
Ruta8
RosoliniRagusa9
Corbalton6
Flying Melody
B. 1979
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:8 w:6 SW:3
Auction Ring
B. 1972
GW 3 wins
f:448 r:369 w:183 SW:31
Bold BidderBold Ruler8
High Bid3
HooplahHillary17
Beadah3
Whispering Star
Ch. 1963
Wnr 1 win
f:17 r:16 w:11 SW:4
Sound TrackWhistler1
Bridle Way3
Peggy WestPremonition14
Oola Hills26
PRINCESS ATHENA (IRE)
B. 1985
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:11 w:6 SW:1
Ahonoora
Ch. 1975
GW 7 wins
f:463 r:318 w:204 SW:42
Lorenzaccio
Ch. 1965
GW 7 wins
f:379 r:300 w:189 SW:12
KlaironClarion1
Kalmia1
PhoenissaThe Phoenix16
Erica Fragrans5
Helen Nichols
Ch. 1966
Wnr 5 wins
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
MartialHill Gail11
Discipliner2
Quaker GirlWhistler1
Mayflower1
Shopping Wise
B. 1965
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:14 w:5 SW:1
Floribunda
B. 1958
GW
f:296 r:134 w:105 SW:12
Princely GiftNasrullah9
Blue Gem13
AstrentiaDenturius5
Aherlow Valley1
Sea Melody
B. 1957
Pld
f:10 r:10 w:8
Tudor MinstrelOwen Tudor10
Sansonnet9
CowesBlue Peter20
Lighthearted19

ACCLAMATION 6 wins-3 at 2-to 6f, £327,936, €11,420, HK$330,000, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster St Leger Yearling 2YO S., Unison Trade Union Positively Public S., Newbury Cantor Sport Spread Betting 2YO S., Sandown EBF 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Dragon S., L, 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Bentinck S., L, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. Second on The GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013. Sire of 1354 progeny to race, 863 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $106 million, 67 stakes winners, 85 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROMANTIC WARRIOR (18g, Street Cry, Singspiel). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2021-22 & 2022-23. Champion 4YO in Hong Kong in 2021-22.13 wins from 1200m to 2050m to 2023-24, A$3,083,750, HK$111,805,400, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1-twice, FWD Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1-twice, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Lukfook F-Style Pt in Style H., Hoi Lai H., Tiger Prawn H., Murrayfield H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, HKJC Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

MARSHA (13f, Marju, Barathea). Leading Older Female on 2017 WTR (Sprint). Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2016. Champion Older Female Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 2017.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, £381,153, €337,110, US$10,000, Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, York City Walls S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Newmarket Sprint Trophy, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

EQUIANO (05c, Ela-Mana-Mou, Kris). Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2010.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £505,749, €93,350, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Abernant S., L, Chantilly Prix des Sorbiers, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Abernant S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix le Sancy, 3d Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, La Zarzuela Gran Criterium, 4th Newmarket Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

ACLAIM (13c, Danroad, Kahyasi). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £216,256, €264,138, Chantilly Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Ascot Stella Artois H., Newmarket Rossdales H., 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, 3d Naas Lacken S., Gr.3.

EXPERT EYE (15c, Dansili, Distant View). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £509,418, €51,435, US$1,100,000, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, York City of York S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Be Wiser Insurance 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

DARK ANGEL (05c, Machiavellian, Night Shift). 4 wins at 2, £341,305, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, York St Leger Yearling Sale 2YO S., Chester Turftv.co.uk 2YO S., 2d Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 4th Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

LIDARI (09c, Linamix, Silver Deputy). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, €130,750, A$504,150, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice Caillault, L, MRC Lord S., L, Bordeaux Derby du Midi, L, Toulouse Derby du Languedoc, L, MRC BMW H., 2d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., Cleanevent H., 3d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Condé, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix François Boutin, L, 4th MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2.

ACCAKABA (19f, Medicean, Anabaa). 4 wins at 2, €196,280, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.2, La Teste Critérium du Bequet, L, 3d Deauville Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

MEHMAS (14c, Machiavellian, Soviet Star). 4 wins at 2, £257,056, €66,500, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Newbury Olympic Glory 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Sandown National S., L, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

LILBOURNE LAD (09c, Green Desert, Nashwan). 3 wins at 2, £75,032, €101,850, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Naas Rochestown S., L, Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newmarket Elitedreambedding.com 2YO S., 4th Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2.

SAAYERR (11c, Kyllachy, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins at 2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, 2d Meydan District One H., 3d Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Shadwell H., 4th Newmarket European Free H., L.

HARBOUR WATCH (09c, Woodman, Shareef Dancer). 3 wins at 2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Euston 2YO S.

VENTURA TORMENTA (18c, Oasis Dream, Night Shift). 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2.

HITCHENS (05g, Royal Academy, Mill Reef). 11 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £231,008, €376,213, US$4,951, 1,064,300Dhs, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3-twice, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Lingfield Golden Rose S., L, Haydock Manchester Evening News H., York Press Family Raceday H., Windsor Toteswinger H., 2d Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Goffs 2YO Colts' Million S., Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Chester Queensferry S., L, Doncaster Bet365 H., York Coral Sprint Trophy, Irwin Mitchell Solicitors Nursery H., Ayr Gold Cup, 4th Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L-twice.

OH THIS IS US (13c, Hawk Wing, Revoque). 17 wins from 1400m to 1700m, £618,574, €44,000, 403,884Dhs, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Ascot Paradise S., L, Chester City Plate S., L, Goodwood Al Basti Equiworld S., Doncaster Jack Berry House H., Newmarket Nights H., Lingfield All-Weather Mile Championships S., Sun Racing on Twitter H., Chester Foxy Bingo Fur-Ever Friends H., Newmarket Home of Racing H., Chester Sportpesa H., Meydan Shaista AZIZI H., 2d Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Chester City Plate S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L-twice, Midsummer S., L, Doncaster Lincoln H., Haydock Best Odds at 188bet H., Newmarket Pat Smullen Memorial H., 3d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Chester City Plate S., L, Haydock Great Shevington H., Meydan Range Rover H., Al Naboodah National Plant Trophy H., Lingfield Sunbets.co.uk H., Bombardier Amber Beer H., British Stallion Studs S., 4th Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Surrey S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Pontefract Pomfret S., L.

GARRUS (16g, Medicean, Danetime). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2023, £184,669, €172,334, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, York Westow S., L, Newmarket Southend Airport to Lyon 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Windsor Leisure S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free H., 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.2, 4th York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Doncaster S., L.

PRETREVILLE (15g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Red Ransom). 9 wins from 1400m to 1650m, €233,260, QAR160,160, Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Craon Prix Haras de Bouquetot, L, Chantilly Prix de Valmondois, Prix de Seugy, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Promenade Plantee, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2-twice, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, Al Rayyan Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Athenee, 3d Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

ABSOLUTELY SO (10g, Selkirk, Mtoto). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, £223,175, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, York City of York S., L, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Sandown China Southern Airlines H., Goodwood Play £5 Million Scoop6 at Totepool.com S., 2d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Newmarket Bunbury Cup, Kempton Grand National 6 Places at Betvictor.com H., 3d Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Newbury Hot to Trot Racing Club 2YO S.

TALWAR (09c, Marju, Night Shift). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2150m, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield International Trial S., L.

MY SISTER NAT (15f, Galileo, Green Tune). 4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €89,650, US$1,060,700, Saratoga Waya S., Gr.3-twice, Longchamp Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3, Prix de Verneuil, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.2-twice, Aqueduct Long Island S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Chloé, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 3d Saratoga Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2, 4th Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2.

ATTENDU (13c, Green Tune, St Jovite). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €258,655, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Prix Beachcomber Hotels Dinaborin, 2d Chantilly Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 3d Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Prix Messidor, Gr.3.

BOUTTEMONT (18c, Fastnet Rock, Stravinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2023, £77,310, €164,740, 5,872Dhs, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Hampton, L, Prix du Valmondois, Deauville Prix de la Lieutenance, Newcastle All-Weather Sprint Championships S., ParisLongchamp Prix du Val Vauvert, 2d Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Petite Singerie, Deauville Prix Le Bougnat, 3d Chantilly Prix Servanne, L, Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes, Saint-Cloud Prix Vatellor, 4th Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3-twice.

QUEEN CATRINE (11f, King's Best, Vaguely Noble). Champion Older Female Miler in Italy in 2015.4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £86,198, €121,346, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, Naas Garnet S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Sandringham H., L, Milano Premio Royal Mares, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Countryside Alliance Foundation 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Nottingham Kilvington S., L.

ANGELS WILL FALL (09f, Bahamian Bounty, Persian Bold). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £122,801, €11,200, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Doncaster Portland H., 2d Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Boadicea S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, 4th Haydock Cecil Frail S., L.

JOHNNY BARNES (12c, Danehill, Mill Reef). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £92,601, €112,150, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Goodwood Grosvenor Sport H., 2d Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Peter Willett S., Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 4th Deauville Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Leicester King Richard III S., L.

PONTY ACCLAIM (09f, Weldnaas, Primo Dominie). 4 wins at 2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, 2d York British Stallion Studs Sprint S., Bell Trailers 25th Anniversary S., 3d Ascot Rous S., L, York Bet at Bluesq.com 2YO S.

ABBY HATCHER (17f, Dubawi, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins from 7f to 1m, €10,685, US$86,235, Arlington Park Chicago S., Gr.3.

PROJECTION (13g, Dr Fong, Suave Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £169,289, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Hopeful S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Royal Ascot Wokingham S., Newmarket C.J. Murfitt Ltd H.

ORNE (21c, Excelebration, Galileo). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, Newmarket Horris Hill S., Gr.3, 2d Al Rayyan Al Rayyan Mile, 4th Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3.

DABAN (14f, Whipper, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, £92,276, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

ALSINDI (09f, Fasliyev, Fairy King). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, 2d Meydan UAE 1000 Guineas Trial S., 3d UAE Oaks, Gr.3, UAE One Thousand Guineas, L.


His sire sons include Dark Angel (101), Mehmas (26), Equiano (20), Harbour Watch (11), Lilbourne Lad, Aclaim, Expert Eye, Johnny Barnes, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2004

Second on The GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
20058679551996 (3)16 (8)3,499,486
05/061112007,632
2006786842146111,378,514
2007605133103221,707,428
2008998148199001,504,789
20091241097629814 (7)24 (7)4,257,282
20109180561845 (1)7 (1)2,842,954
201110690602234 (2)5 (2)3,087,609
2012144119812332 (1)2 (1)3,438,632
2013139119842988 (5)24 (11)6,150,178
201411091581484 (2)5 (3)3,061,616
20159688591894 (3)11 (9)5,735,270
2016574928684 (1)8 (3)1,436,193
20177769411191 (1)1 (1)2,203,599
201811086521326 (3)15 (9)15,139,792
20198971481154 (1)5 (1)1,749,138
20207257264411816,603
2021644615171 (1)1 (1)380,067
Totals16031354863271767 (31)128 (57)58,396,782

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
2102238717152526 (14)32 (16)8,363
3113950818379124 (8)31 (10)10,454
479646281140130 (16)65 (31)47,667

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
Colts69350591187443 (22)94 (44)67,959
Fillies66135814184324 (9)34 (13)17,097

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
< 1001m36898471549 (2)11 (4)7,986
1001 - 1200m90535613369520 (9)28 (14)13,555
1201 - 1400m107339316268724 (10)33 (13)9,684
1401 - 1600m100631817260522 (12)28 (14)10,561
1601 - 1800m64117210130313 (3)15 (3)8,313
1801 - 2000m33966561082 (1)8 (6)35,730
2001 - 2200m2443638572 (2)2 (2)12,130
2201 - 2400m1242116322 (1)3 (1)6,548
> 2400m165312776005,834

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
17/18 (325)1020000
18/19 (335)1010000
19/20 (312)1020000
Totals2050000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
09/10 (884)2030006,133
10/11 (796)111020010,948
11/12 (634)421920027,033
12/13 (367)4331600147,958
13/14 (350)423131(1)1(1)142,145
14/15 (461)412010069,087
15/16 (430)522131169,959
16/17 (435)412930093,437
17/18 (716)201600015,455
19/20 (680)21620020,212
20/21 (912)1020001,782
21/22 (595)302500033,620
22/23 (431)7372300120,713
23/24 (50)824221(1)1(1)1,638,731
Totals1911327272(2)3(2)2,397,213

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
20076028325454(1)5(2)1,142,733
200812548712672(1)2(1)967,612
20091566695998111,461,030
20101827811231242(1)4(2)1,502,507
201124397148615310(7)12(7)1,918,555
201226411316581877(1)10(1)2,293,211
201328214519422364(2)5(2)3,060,037
201430613219922169(1)10(1)3,080,657
201534916122192307(2)7(2)2,649,101
201634715922112517(5)11(6)3,936,322
2017321136206020010(6)13(8)4,199,032
201826910818371856(3)10(5)4,644,334
2019259961721150443,179,019
202027210014611405(3)5(3)2,395,067
202126310616341648(5)10(5)3,585,234
20222298814661387(4)11(6)8,836,890
20232098113651225(3)7(5)8,473,610
20247211133111(1)1(1)1,071,831
Totals135486326304271767(31)128(57)58,396,782

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
Great Britain94855414054148432(18)60(26)18,816,541
Hong Kong3021740652(1)9(6)17,083,842
France205112226726719(10)29(13)6,448,940
Ireland2839427852029(4)12(5)3,635,080
U.S.A.3626431516(3)7(4)3,126,821
Australia1911327272(2)3(2)2,397,213
Qatar5936111985001,873,218
U.A.E.4411319152(1)2(1)1,429,868
Italy90491520179331,275,013
Greece302156110200506,311
Spain22142452500286,556
Singapore5476700186,930
Germany37152873011180,080
Sweden1151551800149,347
Bahrain20102603400149,256
Saudi Arabia123126500124,175
Turkey3169700121,548
India551222011118,594
Macau217230089,050
Denmark86111261188,740
Japan221520056,122
Belgium18511460044,522
Norway1134860041,137
Oman957380036,050
Malaysia317240024,861
Canada511410024,122
Poland334180018,948
Czechia411840015,698
Switzerland301600011,306
Hungary334160011,172
China10200010,799
Morocco21142006,333
Jersey21131002,525
Holland20380001,977
Russia43174001,549
Serbia1111001,487
Algeria102000474
Slovakia101000312
Kazakhstan2112400265
Austria1010000
Cyprus11223000
Guernsey2121000
Iran1070000
Kuwait84684000
New Zealand2050000
Tunisia1010000
Totals135486326304271767(31)128(57)58,396,782

ROYAL APPLAUSE Top of The 1997 International 4YO+ Classification (Sprint). Champion Older Male Sprinter in GB in 1997. 9 wins-4 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £374,437, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Vaux Samson S., Newbury Boxford 2YO S., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 3d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 1998. Champion Broodmare Sire in Greece in 2020. Sire of 1201 progeny to race, 737 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $64 million, 51 stakes winners, 42 stakes placegetters, inc.




TICKER TAPE (01f, Silver Hawk, Woodman). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £54,230, US$1,364,045, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Providencia S., L, China Doll S., L, Tuzla H., L, Doncaster Carrie Red Nursery H., 2d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Senorita S., Gr.3, Miesque S., Gr.3, Wilshire H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Blue Norther S., L, Newmarket 100000 Pound Tattersalls Autumn Auction 2YO S., 3d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Newbury Radley S., L, Del Mar Osunitas H., L, 4th Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2.

BATTLE OF HASTINGS (06g, Night Shift, Arctic Tern). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £18,420, US$1,333,241, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Colonial Turf Cup, Gr.2, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Baldwin S., Gr.3, La Puente S., L, Doncaster Landini Tractors Nursery H., Newmarket Lucid Thinking Nursery H., 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Arcadia H., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1.

WHATSTHESCRIPT (04c, Lion Cavern, Danzig). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 9f, €16,043, US$979,623, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Generous S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Pasadena S., L, Pinjara S., L, Belmont Keep the Promise S., L, 2d Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.3, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., L, Monmouth Battlefield S., L, Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S, 4th Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Pleasanton Sam J Whiting Memorial H., L.

LOVELACE (04c, Polar Falcon, Pursuit of Love). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £198,257, €68,950, 26,496Dhs, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Sandown Toteswinger H., Newbury CGA Ladies Day H., Haydock Annual Badgeholders' Club H., 2d Newmarket Bunbury Cup, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L-twice, Newmarket Animal Health Trust H., 4th Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, York Hambleton H., L.

MISTER COSMI (99g, Warning, Kris). 15 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, £67,139, €22,000, US$104,257, 50,997,221L., 11,250Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L, Yavapai Downs Boomer Starter S., 2d Goodwood Superior 2YO S., 3d Milano Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 4th Newbury Rose Bowl S., L.

ROYAL JULIUS (13c, Dubawi, Goldneyev). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £10,125, €393,587, 125,000BDhs, QAR946,400, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Bahrain International Trophy, Deauville Prix Secours Populaire Francais, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Milano Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2-twice, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.2, Roma Premio Ribot, Gr.3, Al Rayyan HH The Amir's Trophy, L, Longchamp Prix de Blaison, Chantilly Prix d'Orgemont, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Mesnil le Roi, Prix Le Sancy, 3d Deauville Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Roma Premio Roma, Gr.2-twice, ParisLongchamp Prix d'Hédouville, Gr.3, La Coupe, Gr.3.

ACCLAMATION (99c, Ahonoora, Floribunda). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 6f, £327,936, €11,420, HK$330,000, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster St Leger Yearling 2YO S., Unison Trade Union Positively Public S., Newbury Cantor Sport Spread Betting 2YO S., Sandown EBF 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Dragon S., L, 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Bentinck S., L, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1.

FINJAAN (06c, Dayjur, Kris S). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 7f, £168,326, 192,084Dhs, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Stanjamesuk.com 2YO S., 2d Sandown National S., L, Meydan CBD World Mastercard H., 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L, Meydan Longines St Imier Collection H.

PLEASE SING (06f, Persian Bold, Floribunda). 2 wins at 2, £95,525, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 2d Bath Dick Hern S., L, Pontefract Pipalong S., L, 3d Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Sandringham H., L, 4th Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Ascot Valiant S., L.

NEVISIAN LAD (01c, Sheikh Albadou, Saratoga Six). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Creature Comforts 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3.

MAJESTIC MISSILE (01c, Dancing Brave, Formidable). 6 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, £129,866, €56,600, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Chester Tessuti 2YO S., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Chester City Wall S., L, Newmarket Davis Group S., 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Curragh Richard H Faught Memorial S., L, 4th Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3.

SIR MAXIMILIAN (09g, Lujain, Be My Guest). 12 wins to 1400m, £89,710, €137,500, 1,233,669Dhs, Meydan Sprint S., Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., Doncaster Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 H., Newmarket East Anglian Daily Times H., Meydan Jaguar F-Type H., Chester Stellar Group H., 2d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Ascot John Doyle S., Meydan Sobha Trophy H., 3d Sandown Betfred Goals Galore H., Hamilton Soba S., Meydan AZIZI Riviera H., Excellence Trophy H., Jafza H., Jaguar F-PACE H., 4th Meydan Sprint S., Gr.3.

PRINCE SIEGFRIED (06g, Darshaan, Roi Danzig). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 16½f, £159,214, €99,150, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Newmarket Nights S., York Garbutt & Elliott S., Epsom Reactive Repairs S., Try Totequickpick If You're Feeling Lucky S., 2d Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, Newmarket James Seymour S., L-twice, Sandown Gala S., L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Newbury Dubai Duty Free S., Kempton Day Time Night Time Great Time S., 4th Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3.

CRIME SCENE (03g, Gulch, Vice Regent). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £87,476, A$839,000, 1,048,600Dhs, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Steventon S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Tayer Motors Challenge, Haafhd H., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, York Daniel Prenn Royal Yorkshire H., Newmarket Solberge Hall Hotel H., Nad al Sheba CBD Financial Services S., 3d Sandown IG Index H., Leicester Quorn H., 4th Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Chester Stand Cup, L.

PEAK TO CREEK (01g, Dominion, Import). 7 wins at 2, £187,064, €9,900, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, York Rockingham S., L, Haydock Manchesteronline 2YO S., 2d Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, 3d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Sandown Surrey S., L.

MOTH BALL (02g, Soviet Star, Known Fact). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, £40,603, US$172,786, Santa Anita Morvich H., Gr.3, York Rockingham S., L, 2d Santa Anita Daytona H., L, Oak Tree Blue Jay Way S., L, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 3d Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Flame Thrower S., 4th Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Will Rogers S., Gr.3, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L.

IMPERIAL APPLAUSE - TREMAR (H.K.) (02g, Prince Sabo, Rousillon). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £20,913, €36,500, A$13,300, HK$3,502,750, Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, HKJC Chevalier Cup, Mission Hills Convention Centre H., Flamingo H., HKU Cultural & Humanities Fund H., 2d AJC Members H., 3d Lingfield Spring Cup, L, HKJC Jebsen Cup, Hong Kong Racehorse Owners Association Trophy, Ashley H., 4th Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3.

TAKE A BOW (01c, Nashwan, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins from 7f to 1¼m, £164,172, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, London Stock Exchange H., 2d Windsor Royal Windsor S., L-twice, Newmarket Totesport Cambridgeshire H., York Persimmon Homes H., Sandown Whatsonwembley.com H., Goodwood Uniq Foodservice Gold Cup 2YO S., 3d Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Goodwood On the House S., L, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, 4th Goodwood Foundation S., L, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Windsor Serlby S., L.

HABAAYIB (07f, Silver Hawk, Salt Lake). 2 wins at 2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO Fillies S.

EXPENSIVE (03f, Damister, Derring-Do). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £198,245, 62,560Dhs, Kempton Snowdrop S., L, Pontefract Pipalong S., L, Newbury Watership Down Stud Sales Auction 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Conqueror S., L, 3d Sandown Distaff S., L, Nad al Sheba Intidab S., 4th Ascot Valiant S., L.

EMIRATES GOLD (03c, Sri Pekan, Be My Guest). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L-twice, Newmarket EBF 2YO S., 2d Salisbury Stonehenge S., L, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Newmarket Firestone Products Nursery H., Nad al Sheba Dubal P., 3d Nad al Sheba Signature Mall Trophy, 4th Nad al Sheba Zabeel Mile, L.

CORPORAL MADDOX (07g, Distant View, Proud Clarion). 13 wins-3 at 2-to 7¼f, £115,685, €20,970, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Ascot Hyperion 2YO S., Mitie Total Security Management H., Curragh Dublin Bay Cruises H., 2d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Haydock Bolton Lads & Girls Club H., Lingfield Owners Group H., Doncaster Arctic Warrior H., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, York Seddon Property Services S., Goodwood Willis Lease Finance Corporation S., Ascot Owen Brown H., Lingfield 32red H.

NICE APPLAUSE (03c, Catrail, Tirol). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2000m, €170,050, Marseille Borely Prix Georges Trabaud, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de Bagnolet, 3d Toulouse Le Vase d'Argent, L, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Renoir.

ROYAL STORM (99c, Persian Bold, Song). 9 wins to 7¼f, £128,543, 184,000Dhs, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket Curtis Medical H., Tote Racing Post Ten to Follow H., Sandown Sue Ellen H., Goodwood Renault Master Van H., Lingfield Racecourse.co.uk H., 2d Newmarket Totesport Silver Salver, Goodwood Albert Three Score & Ten H., York Betfair.com H., Newbury Q Associates H., Epsom Beresford Blake Thomas S., Nad al Sheba Datel Trophy H., Entertainment Plus Trophy, 3d Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Newmarket Reg Day Memorial H., 4th Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Doncaster Wentworth S., L.

SWEET BABY JANE (07f, Unfuwain, Star Appeal). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, Ovrevoll Semb Hovedgård Hoppeløp, L, Erik O Steens Memorial, Norsk Oaks, 2d Ovrevoll Semb Hovedgård Hoppeløp, L, Erik O Steens Memorial, 3d Taby Bloomers' Vase, L, Lanwades Stud S., L, Ovrevoll Lanwades Stud S., L, Norsk St Leger, 4th Taby Matchmaker S., L.

THIRD SET (03g, Thatching, Darshaan). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, £220,620, 1,368,960Dhs, Nad al Sheba Zabeel Mile, L, Ascot Totesport.com International H., Goodwood Totesport Mile, Newmarket Classic FM H., Nad al Sheba Green Desert H., Meydan Business Park H., 2d Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Ascot Woodcote Stud H., Nad al Sheba Invasor H., 3d Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2.

THE BONUS KING (00g, Mummy's Pet, Taj Dewan). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 18½f, Epsom Woodcote S., L, 2d Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket July S., Gr.3.

ROSA DELLE ALPI (99f, Diesis, Nureyev). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, €204,933, 72,075,545L., Milano Premio Seregno, L, Premio Nogara, Premio Royal Mares, Premio Brescia, Pisa Premio Andreina, Roma Premio Beaugency, 2d Milano Premio Oriano, Premio Emilio Trenta, Premio Besana, 3d Milano Premio Coolmore, L, Roma Criterium Femminile, L, Premio Carlo Chiesa, L, Milano Premio Ostiglia, Premio Garda, 4th Milano Premio Dormello, Gr.3.

NICE NAME (13c, Zafeen, Fraam). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, £481, €126,871, Premio Pisa, L, Pisa Premio Rosenberg, 2d Milano Premio Bereguardo, L, Roma Premio VIIla Borghese, L, Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L, Milano Premio Falbrav, Premio Riccardo Zanocchio, 3d Roma Premio Natale di Roma, L, Milano Premio Porta Nuova, 4th Milano Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.2.

BRIDGE ROYAL GAME (14f, Fasliyev, Green Desert). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Roma Premio Divino Amore, L, Premio Croda Rossa, 2d Roma Premio Common Ground, 4th Roma Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi, L.

His sire sons include Acclamation (67), Whatsthescript (5), Majestic Missile, Finjaan, Lovelace, etc.

AHONOORA 7 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £86,589, York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Stewards' Cup H., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Bovis H., L. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List in 1986, 1992. Sire of winners of over $12 million - 42 stakes winners, inc. DR DEVIOUS, BALL PARK, RUBY TIGER, PARK EXPRESS, PARK APPEAL, DON'T FORGET ME, GINNY BINNY, INDIAN RIDGE, NOORA ABU, PROJECT MANAGER, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $80 million - 81 stakes winners, inc. LEROIDESANIMAUX, NEW APPROACH, WHAT A WINTER, CAPE CROSS, AZERI, WAKY NAO, MALHUB, TRACY'S ELEMENT, MAGUIRE, DANASINGA.



 

1st Dam

PRINCESS ATHENA, by Ahonoora. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3, Sandown Miss Selfridge S., Kempton Double Schwartz S., 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., L, Scarborough S., L, 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Rous S., L, 4th Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3. Dam of thirteen foals, eleven to race, six winners, inc:-

ACCLAMATION (c by Royal Applause) Subject horse.

Waypoint (f by Cadeaux Genereux) 4 wins at 6f, 7f, Doncaster Merlin Land Rover H., Newbury Levy Board H., 3d Ascot Insulpak Victoria Cup H. Dam of-

NEVER A DOUBT (Night Shift) 2 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Sandown Bonusprint 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2. Dam of-

ROYAL CONFIDENCE (Royal Applause) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £87,296, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Carrie Red Nursery H., 2d Goodwood Links of London 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, York City of York S., L, Newmarket European Free H., L, 4th Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L. Dam of-

Shimmering Sands. Placed at 3, 3d Chantilly Prix de Senailly. Dam of-

Anterselva (Fast Company) 2 wins at 2, €83,970, Chantilly Prix de la Canardiere, 2d Chantilly Prix La Flèche, L, Deauville Prix de la RCC en Cheval de Concours Complete, 3d Chantilly Prix des Lilas, L, Deauville Prix Grey Dawn, 4th Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3.

Imperious One (Royal Applause) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £5,737, US$78,340, 2d Santa Anita Eddie Logan S., L, Goodwood Doom Bar Nursery H.

Jonny Mudball (Oasis Dream) 3 wins to 7f, Newcastle Totescoop6 H., 2d Goodwood Stewards' Cup, Totescoop6 H., Doncaster Big John at Breakfast H., Lingfield Owners Club Launch H., 3d Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Doncaster Betting Shop Manager of the Year H.

Amira (f by Efisio) Winner at 5f in GB. Dam of-

FORGIVE (Pivotal) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 8¼f, Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L, Newmarket Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Fillies' H., Sandown Ken Manley Memorial Fillies' H., 2d Ascot Ritz Club Fillies' H., Newmarket Poker at Bet365 Fillies' H., 3d Newbury Choose Nominated Fillies' H., Goodwood British Stallion Studs Turf Club Fillies' S., Ascot Norman Court Stud Fillies' H.

 

2nd Dam

SHOPPING WISE, by Floribunda. Winner at 6f in GB. Dam of 15 named foals, 14 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

PRINCESS ATHENA (Ahonoora) 3 wins. See above.

Skywise. Placed at 2 in France. Dam of-

Zac Sky. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m in Aust. Dam of-

Runaway Babe (Semipalatinsk) 2 wins at 1400m, 2050m, BATC Toondah Probus Club H., 2d AJC Noel Murless 2YO Fillies H., BATC Dual Control H., David Jull H., Diet Fanta H., QTC New Caledonia H., 3d BATC Doomben Slipper S., L, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, VATC Avon H. Dam of-

ALL COURAGE (Danzero) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$276,350, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, VATC John C Reilly 2YO H., 2d VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Le Pine Funeral Services Cup. Sire.

Runaway Jesse. Raced twice. Dam of-

ELOPING (Choisir) 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,230,150, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, GCTC Driefontein H., 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L. Dam of-

IN SECRET (I Am Invincible) Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2022-23. 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$4,851,850, to 2022-23, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose, Gr.2, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC HRC Motel 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2.

OF THE BRAVE (Starspangledbanner) 2 wins at 2, A$177,250, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Debutant S., L.

Image