Deep Field (AUS) | Bay | 16.0 hh | 2010

Northern Meteor - Listen Here, by Elusive Quality

Newgate Farm, AUS

586 Rouchel Road,

2023 Stud Fee: AUD88,000

Contact: Henry Field , Managing Director

Ph: 02-6543 8395

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.newgate.com.au

Hypothetical Mating
Deep Field
Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
322--A$50,275
46311A$340,025
Totals:8511A$390,300
At 3 : ATC (Canterbury) TAB Quaddie H. (1100m), Gosford RC Abbott & Pitstock Plumbing Maiden H. (1100m)
At 4 : VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Driefontein and In Cahoots), ATC (Randwick) Lightning H., L (1100m beating That's a Good Idea and Shamalia), ATC (Canterbury) Hyland Race Colours H. (1100m), 2d ATC (Rosehill) Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3 (1100m to Target in Sight and beating Tahitian Black), 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m to Lankan Rupee and Brazen Beau)
Winner Date Race Earnings
Keck (AUS) 2017 24/02/24 Dederang PRC Happy Valley Hotel Trophy AUD2,760
Vector (AUS) 2016 24/02/24 Macau Ripon H. MOP114,000
Basso Caruso (AUS) 2019 24/02/24 Dederang PRC Dederang Cup AUD3,220
Cross Your Heart (AUS) 2020 22/02/24 Wyong RC Insurance House Maiden H. AUD20,550
Heavenly Legend (AUS) 2020 19/02/24 Sapphire Coast TC Greenway Turf Solutions Maiden P. AUD15,000
Adefill (AUS) 2018 18/02/24 HKJC TVB Midlife Sing & Shine H. HKD1,148,000
Deep Blast (AUS) 2018 17/02/24 GCTC Precision Group H. AUD15,600
Last Frontier (AUS) 2019 16/02/24 Tamworth JC Scooters and Mobility Tamworth H. AUD15,000
Grand Meteor (AUS) 2020 14/02/24 BRC Sky Racing Maiden P. AUD22,000
Howdeepisyourlove (AUS) 2019 12/02/24 HKJC Yue Yee H. HKD1,590,400
NORTHERN METEOR (AUS)
B. 2005
GW 3 wins
f:424 r:368 w:287 SW:24
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1907 r:1630 w:1161 SW:115
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:800 r:598 w:402 SW:73
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star WayStar Appeal5
New Way6
RollsMr. Prospector13
Grand Luxe4
Explosive
B. 1990
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Fappiano
B. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:410 r:340 w:256 SW:47
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
KillaloeDr Fager1
Grand Splendor16
Scuff
Ch. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:1
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
MoccasinNantallah6
Rough Shod5
LISTEN HERE (AUS)
Ch. 2004
SW 3 wins
f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:3
Elusive Quality
B. 1993
GW 9 wins
f:2176 r:1860 w:1388 SW:137
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
SecrettameSecretariat2
Tamerett2
Touch of Greatness
B. 1986
NR
f:14 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Hero's HonorNorthern Dancer2
Glowing Tribute1
Ivory WandSir Ivor8
Natashka13
Announce
B. 1994
NR
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Military Plume
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:476 r:409 w:287 SW:26
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
UltravioletIn the Purple11
Frivole10
Theme Song
B. 1987
Wnr 2 wins
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:2
SackfordStop the Music11
Bon Fille20
Cotehele HouseMy Swanee8
Eight Carat9

DEEP FIELD 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2021-22, 2022-23. Sire of 622 progeny to race, 428 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $88 million, 28 stakes winners, 26 stakes placegetters, inc.




AL MUTHANA (17c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2022-23, R3,198,075, Kenilworth King's P., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Challenge S., Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Wolf Power 1600 S., L, Vaal Highveldracing.co.za H., Tabonline.co.za S., 2d Greyville Gold Challenge S., Gr.1, 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth King's P., Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

VOYAGE BUBBLE (18g, Rahy, Red Ransom). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2023-24, HK$43,782,975, HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Ping Shan H., Pok Fu Lam Reservoir Rd H., Happy Zero H., 2d Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Maurice H., Luger H., Tathong Channel H., 3d HKJC BOCHK Private Wealth Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Nanoe X Thermo Ventilator H., 4th HKJC FWD Champions Mile, Gr.1.

PORTLAND SKY (17c, Shrewd Rhythm, Bletchley Park). 4 wins to 1200m, A$584,075, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Poseidon S., L.

SKY FIELD (16g, O'Reilly, Bluebird). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, HK$35,062,450, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Premier Cup, Gr.3, Blue Pool H., Hung Hom H., Shanghai H., Mr Award H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1, National Day Cup, Gr.3, Garnet H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, BOCHK Private Banking Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, Lantau Island H., Argyle H., 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1.

XILONG (16f, Testa Rossa, Bluebird). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,725, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, SAJC Rebel Raider Series Final H., John Cross 90th Birthday H., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, SAJC National S., Gr.3, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., L, 4th SAJC Redelva S., L.

DIG DEEP (16g, Lucky Unicorn, Zabeel). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$625,375, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Grandstand Cup, L, Easingwold H., Pikesaysthankswa H., 2d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Crown Towers H., 3d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Old Comrade S., L, Quayclean H., 4th WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Perth S., L.

COSMIC FORCE (16c, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$486,765, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Lonhro P., L, Heritage S., L, Fireball S., L.

CHAT (16g, End Sweep, Khozaam). 6 wins to 1400m, A$483,945, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours July H., Impending at Darley H., New at Darleyaus Twitter H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Darley Stallions H., Newcastle JC Hunter Valley Premium Meats H.

QUANTUM MECHANIC (16f, Fastnet Rock, Catrail). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$595,775, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Furphy Ale H., 2d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, VRC Rivette Series Final, MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, VRC Australian Trainers Association H., MRC Ladbrokes Easy Form H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

FITUESE (16f, Tiger Hill, Marscay). 7 wins to 1100m, A$549,515, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Vale Rick Worthington H., Sky Racing Active H., Headwater at Vinery H., Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, MRC Alinghi S., L, ATC Trapeze Artist at Widden H.

FASHION LEGEND (19g, Exceed and Excel, Bletchingly). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m to 2022-23, A$1,525,825, HK$37,200, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Croser H., 2d SCTC Winx Guineas, Gr.3, 3d Ipswich TC TL Cooney P.

SKY COMMAND (18f, Commands, Octagonal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$466,600, ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Razor Sharp H., L, ACY Securities 2YO H., First Justify Yearlings H., Vinery Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, Ranvet Sprint H., TAB H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Fujitsu General Choisir H.

BIG PARADE (16g, Fastnet Rock, Naturalism). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$867,540, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Cleanaway H., 50 Years AFC Members H., Heineken H., Ranvet H.-twice, 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L, ATC Jack Ashman H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Heineken H.

KARLI'S KARMA (17f, Stratum, Dehere). 6 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$296,226, WATC Eurythmic S., Gr.3, Furphy H., Vale Wayne Pugh H., Morley Growers Market H., 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, 3d WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Pinjarra RC WA Pearl Classic H., Bunbury TC Thompson Survey Consul H.

SWEET RIDE (19c, Foxwedge, Zabeel). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2023-24, A$558,050, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Davali 2YO H., MVRC Steveos Scamper H., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Run to the Rose, Gr.2, MRC WJ Adams S., L, ATC July Sprint, 4th MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3.

MASTER FAY (17g, Keeper, Marscay). 3 wins at 1200m to 2023-24, NZ$152,375, HK$570,000, Auckland TR Concorde H., Gr.3, BOP RC Ray White Pukehina H., HKJC Palm H.

ENGLISH RIVIERA (19f, Any Suggestion, Personal Hope). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2022-23, A$247,650, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Resimax Group Rapid Racing 2YO P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

ISOTOPE (17f, Choisir, Xaar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,267,325, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Gold Edition P., L, Mode P., L, GCTC Snippets P., SCTC Hampers to Go 2YO H., BRC Lexus 2YO P., 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Nat McCall Racing H., 3d BRC Military Rose P., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

RIDDLE ME THAT (16g, Entrepreneur, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$545,440, VRC Winter Championship Final, L, Paris Lane S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, 2d MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Nova100 Trophy, MRC Blue Star Print H., 3d MRC Weekend Hussler H., L, Anniversary Vase H., L, VRC Winter Championship H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Sale Cup, L.

MY BELLA MAE (19f, Sir Percy, Centaine). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2022-23, A$688,030, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, Amelia Park P., Furphy H., Westerntrilogy.com.au H., 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, 3d WATC Scenic Blast S., L.

RAZETA (19f, Commands, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$321,540, VRC Desirable S., L, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Bookmakers Recognition 2YO H.

FAMOUS JONATHN (19g, Redoute's Choice, Quiet American). 8 wins at 1050m, 1200m to 2023-24, Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Flemington H., Bold Ruler H., 2d Macau Diamond Jubilee H.

RUSTIC STEEL (17g, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$1,803,890, Scone Cup, L, ATC Big Dance H., Gosford RC Coast H., ATC Sharp Extensive it P., Vinery Stud H., Earthlight at Darley H., Newcastle JC Polytrack Provincial Qualifier, 3d ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Cleanaway H., TAB H., Claire Lever Racing H.

DEVAN - HOSTWIN ACHILLES (MAC.) (16g, Dehere, Canny Lad). 8 wins to 1500m to 2023-24, Macau Derby Trial, L, Macau Philadelphia H., 2d Macau Guineas, L, 3d Macau Albury H., Ayr H., Foshan H., Mudgee H., Cincinnati H.

CHEERS BROTHERS (17g, Red Ransom, Flying Spur). 7 wins from 1500m to 1800m to 2023-24, Macau Derby, L, 2d Macau Timaru H., 3d Macau Fo Tan H.

A VERY FINE RED (18f, Nicconi, Rahy). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1150m to 2022-23, A$374,565, MRC Alinghi S., L, ATC Earthlight at Darley H., 2d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush H., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, ATC Fireball S., L, Territories at Darley H., 4th ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2.

AYSAR (17c, Flying Spur, Stravinsky). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m to 2022-23, A$706,095, MVRC Chautauqua S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H., Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Chautauqua S., L.

HIGH OCTANE (21c, Not a Single Doubt, Show a Heart). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, A$128,490, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

Dominant King - The Golden Scenery (H.K.) (17g, Real Saga, Snappy Landing). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$90,100, HK$13,669,475, BRC Sports Hub H., HKJC Pok Fu Lam Country Park H., Ipswich TC TAB Venue Mode P., HKJC Chevalier Cup, Tai Mo Shan H., Able Friend H., Panasonic 6-Door Refrigerator H., 2d HKJC Chinese New Year Cup, Carnation H., Spoonbill H., Hap Mun Bay H., Sportsmanship H., 3d HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Swan H., Beas River H.

Sneaky Paige (18f, Choisir, King's Theatre). 5 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$366,200, ATC Rosehill Bowling Club H., Castlereagh H., TAB H., Quayclean H., 2d ATC NSWROA Trophy, Vinery Stud 2YO H., First Justify Yearlings H., 3d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Schweppes H.


His sire sons include Cosmic Force, Portland Sky, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015

Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2021-22, 2022-23.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/1717615712541410 (8)17 (10)30,793,079
17/181511371063158 (4)15 (8)20,916,561
18/1910286681683 (2)6 (2)20,829,579
19/20177135881946 (3)9 (3)14,364,847
20/21166983847002,589,433
21/2212493311245,415
Totals896622428114128 (17)48 (23)89,738,914

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22276926843 (2)3 (2)20,287
35302787641912 (6)20 (8)46,820
44262753663817 (10)25 (13)141,595

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3382443570818 (11)31 (17)208,675
Fillies2841845443310 (6)17 (6)67,630

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m414146582171127,261
1001 - 1200m5582658150616 (11)24 (14)74,587
1201 - 1400m403149442368 (5)10 (5)38,686
1401 - 1600m21169241098 (3)11 (4)62,448
1601 - 1800m104368551140,714
1801 - 2000m49104111171,723
2001 - 2200m295260010,105
2201 - 2400m2000004,013
> 2400m3101005,505

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (288)4060001,901
19/20 (148)923230039,868
20/21 (-)118821200172,707
21/22 (75)12673900175,357
22/23 (76)12583700218,527
23/24 (60)954961(1)1(1)295,819
Totals2317325371(1)1(1)904,179

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (149)5721127262(2)2(2)1,403,605
19/20 (31)165867571314(2)5(2)5,351,276
20/21 (16)22611912731925(2)9(4)8,388,691
21/22 (13)26013915312104(3)4(3)9,673,083
22/23 (9)29214217252149(4)13(4)12,477,993
23/24 (16)25910810691422(1)2(1)5,950,574
Totals529367648291521(13)35(16)43,245,222

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2018829200189,140
201910947378733(2)4(3)3,297,272
202022611512001895(2)7(2)10,661,390
202129316017782469(6)11(8)17,914,330
2022343172210827511(5)14(6)21,359,123
202338919524393078(2)9(2)30,105,464
202420944454493(2)3(2)6,212,195
Totals6224288366114128(17)48(23)89,738,914

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia529367648291521(13)35(16)43,245,222
Hong Kong814010871192(2)5(3)42,963,327
Macau8615626331,482,948
New Zealand2317325371(1)1(1)904,179
Singapore1591611800767,373
South Africa2268101(1)4(3)292,775
Malaysia4487160083,090
Totals6224288366114128(17)48(23)89,738,914

NORTHERN METEOR 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Sire of 368 progeny to race, 287 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $42 million, 24 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (10f, Danehill, Twig Moss). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,447,280, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Irresistible Pools & Spas H., Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, 4th ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Hampden S., L.

ZOUSTAR (10c, Redoute's Choice, Star Shower). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

SPEAK FONDLY (12f, Flying Spur, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$872,200, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

ROMANTIC TOUCH (10g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$406,110, HK$14,205,450, M$3,075,000, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Fan Lau H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier P., Gr.3, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, L, January Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Piguet Lady Royal Oak H., Sports for All H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3-twice, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 4th HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3.

SHOOTING TO WIN (11c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$996,225, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

AMANPOUR (10f, Marscay, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 1550m to 1900m, A$901,740, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, John Kanaan H., TAB Ipad App H., Mossman at Vinery H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au Trophy H., ATC Indigopop Aluminium Products H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Number 1 Club 2YO P., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P.

DEEP FIELD (10c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

EUROZONE (10c, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$476,080, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUND FOR EARTH (10f, Belong to Me, Crested Wave). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$348,555, ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

RUNWAY STAR (10f, Commands, Bletchingly). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$386,030, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L-twice, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., MRC Sportingbet Quick Multis H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., VRC Indian Summer H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

BURNING PASSION (11g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 7 wins to 1400m, A$598,030, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TAB Early Quaddie P., NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Glenn Wheeler H., Rotary Club of Botany Bay H., Mossman at Vinery H., Hyland Race Colours H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC Razor Sharp H., L.

NAJOOM (11f, Arena, Bite the Bullet). 5 wins to 1400m, A$253,050, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H.

METALLIC CROWN (12g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Kashani). 6 wins to 1400m, A$286,710, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ATC CFMEU Mining H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Monaco Cup, Schweppes P., 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Bowermans Furniture H.

THE VOICE - MODERN TSAR (H.K.) (10g, King's Theatre, Key to the Mint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$100,900, HK$1,858,525, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, HKJC Grassy Hill H., HKU Faculties of Law & Social Sciences H., 2d SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, Sportingbet 2YO P., HKJC Members Cup, 3d HKJC Tianjin H.

METEOROID (11f, Distant Music, Yallah Prince). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$315,490, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Birthday S., L, Perth Racing Twitter H., Perthracing.com.au H., Italo-Australian Welfare H., Westspeed H., Perth Racing TV H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, WA Bookmakers Association H., Perth Racing Membership H., Terrace Restaurant H., 3d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., 4th WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Jungle Mist Classic, L.

ATMOSPHERICAL (10f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Canterbury League Club H., Graeme Symo's Birthday H., TAB Rewards H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC William Shaw Knitwear H., Xirrus H.

STARENZO - HEALTHY LIFE (MAC.) (10g, Machiavellian, Wolfhound). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, Macau Summer Trophy, L, Lisboa Sand Challenge H., Lisboa Sand Prelude, Barnsley H., Warwick H., Kempton H., 2d Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Lisboa Sand Challenge, SAJC One Toyota H., Macau Admiralty H., 3d Macau 4YO Prelude, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, University of Macau Alumni Association Cup, Bastia H.

THE OMEGA MAN (10g, Peintre Celebre, Yeats). 7 wins to 1400m, Perak TC Charity Cup, L.

GUARD OF HONOUR (13g, General Nediym, Marscay). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$409,285, ATC Heritage S., L, GCTC We are Gold Coast H., Bat Out of Hell H., ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., Canberra RC Camarena H., 2d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, BRC TAB H., SCTC Prysmian Aus Made Cable H., Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H., 3d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Wilkes Quality H., BRC Racecourse Village H., SCTC Coastline BMW X1 H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L.

MITRAAD (11c, O'Reilly, Grosvenor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R390,000, Turffontein Secretariat S., L, Edgeline S., Roodepoort Metal Exchange P., 2d Turffontein Graceland Hotel Casino & Country Club H., 3d Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

KAMACITE - PRIMERO (H.K.) (12g, Quest for Fame, Western Symphony). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$96,185, HK$504,350, BRC Queensland Day P., L, 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d ATC Adelaide New at Coolmore P., HKJC Swallow H., Shanghai H.

FIGHTING SUN (11c, Ivory's Irish, Geiger Counter). 2 wins at 2, A$143,750, ATC Canonbury S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P.

VEUVELICIOUS (11f, Medicean, Assert). 2 wins at 2, A$173,300, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC Sensational Springvale 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H.

SPORTS EDITION (11c, Marscay, Storm Cat). Winner at 2, A$83,850, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P.

Cabeza de Vaca (11g, Hussonet, Danehill). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m, A$346,475, ATC Robrick Lodge Filante H., November H., Merry Christmas from James Boags H., Tooheys New Evening Star H., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H.

Soho Ruby (13f, Red Ransom, Kings Island). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$288,700, VRC Curragh Racecourse H., Nouvelle Star H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Schweppes H., 2d VRC William Newton VC H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Sam Miranda H.

Mr Bogart (11g, Snippets, Tolomeo). 5 wins to 1400m, A$162,450, HK$4,691,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Cellarbrations H., HKJC Amber H., Woodpecker H., 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, HKJC Panasonic Cup, Flying Dancer H., Yau Oi H., Beijing H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, HKJC Tuen Mun Public School H.

Elusive Treasure (12g, Anabaa, Marauding). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$135,858, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., Foster Maintain H., 2d ARC Coca-Cola H., 3d Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., Rotorua RC Donelley Wood Products H., 4th ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3.

O'Rachael (13f, Snippetson, Capote). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, NZ$54,150, A$150,725, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Spring Racing H., Catanach's H., Flexi 6 Membership H., WRC Zephyr Consulting H., BOP RC New World Summer Cup, 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Northern Glory (10f, Viscount, Canny Lad). 3 wins at 2, A$242,250, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Mounties Group 2YO P., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC Win a Racehorse With YPR 2YO H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Zoustar (48), Deep Field (28), Shooting to Win (10), Eurozone (5), Fighting Sun (5), etc.

ELUSIVE QUALITY 9 wins from 6f to 8¼f, US$413,284, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3, Jaipur H., Gr.3, Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance-3 times, Gulfstream Park Allowance-twice, 2d Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont True North H., Gr.2, Woodbine Mile S., L. Champion Sire in USA in 2004. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11. Champion Sire in Brazil in 2014-15. Sire of winners of over $158 million - 137 stakes winners, inc. SEPOY, RAVEN'S PASS, SMARTY JONES, CAMARILLA, MARYFIELD, ELUSIVE KATE, AVENGER OF LIGHT, QUALITY ROAD, ELUSIVE CITY, CERTIFY, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $246 million - 170 stakes winners, inc. ESSENTIAL QUALITY, ROY H, GUELPH, MISCHIEF MAGIC, ALAMPUR, SHONAN ADELA, CASTLE LADY, SHOOTING TO WIN, NO NAY NEVER, USHUAIA IBIZA.



 

1st Dam

LISTEN HERE, by Elusive Quality. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$111,750, SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L, MRC Ladies' Day P., Azzurro H., 2d VRC Flemington Festival of Racing H., 3d VRC Birdcage H., MRC Doncaster BMW 2YO P. Half-sister to Spectro Power. Dam of eight named foals, seven to race, all winners, inc:-

SHOOTING TO WIN (c by Northern Meteor) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$996,225, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2. Sire.

DEEP FIELD (c by Northern Meteor) Subject horse.

ZANIAH (f by Zoustar) 4 wins to 1100m, NZ$2,375, A$272,200, BRC Ascot H., L, ATC Vale Mr Les Young H., 2d BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Grunt Standing at Yulong H., 3d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Bowermans Furniture H., 4th BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

 

2nd Dam

ANNOUNCE, by Military Plume. Unraced. Half-sister to EMERALD DREAM (dam of KNIGHT'S COMMAND, ZABENE), SPECIAL BOND, Mancini. Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

LISTEN HERE (Elusive Quality) 3 wins. See above.

Spectro Power (Spectrum) 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R1,750, S$626,775, Singapore TC Korea Racing Association Trophy, Open H., Moonee Valley Racing Club Trophy, 2d Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Kranji Mile, L, Committee's Prize, L.

Otravez. Winner at 1500m in Aust. Dam of-

Red Fez (Red Ransom) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$158,275, VRC Maidstone H., MRC D'Urban H., 2d MVRC Construction Engineering H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L. Producer.

Wild Promises. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Bundaberg Rum H. Dam of-

LA LUNA ROSSA (Written Tycoon) Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H. 2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S. Producer.

Cash for Comment. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

High Achiever. Winner at 900m in Aust. Dam of-

SHE'S SO HIGH (I Am Invincible) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$429,410, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Incognitus S., L, MRC Resimax 2YO P., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L. Producer.

Bangs (Snippetson) Winner at 2, A$82,100, 2d SAJC National S., Gr.3, Schweppes 2YO P., 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

Madoni. Unplaced. Dam of-

MOCKERY (Verrazano) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$196,635, VRC Very Special Kids P., L, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost 2YO H., MVRC Dominant Hygiene Systems 2YO P.

Cash First. Unraced. Dam of-

Alpha One (Super One) 3 wins at 2, A$158,990, MVRC Luna Hand Care 2YO H., 2d MRC Vain S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Brazen Beau at Darley 2YO H.

 

3rd Dam

THEME SONG, by Sackford. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, AJC Toi Port H., STC Oatley H., 3d STC Shading H. Half-sister to DANEWIN, COMMANDS, Abbaye (dam of TAIMANA). Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

EMERALD DREAM (Danehill) 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Ellerslie Function Centre H., Lindauer H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Guineas Trial, ARC Prized H., Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H. Dam of-

ZABENE (Zabeel) 9 wins from 1800m to 2500m, NZ$213,697, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, L, CJC Metropolitan Trophy, L, 2d CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Metropolitan Trophy, Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Cup, Gr.3.

KNIGHT'S COMMAND (Pins) 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$22,350, S$425,097 in NZ and Singapore, Singapore TC Admiralty Classic, L, Woodlands Classic S., L, 2d Singapore TC Fortune Bowl, L, 3d Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, New Year Cup, L.

Flawless. Unplaced. Dam of-

SANDTOP (Henrythenavigator) 8 wins from 1500m to 2000m in Singapore and Macau, Macau Spring Trophy, L, Autumn Trophy, L, 2d Macau Winter Trophy, L, 4YO Prelude, L.

SPECIAL BOND (Fairy King) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, WATC All Stars S., L, Winter Championship Heat H., 2d WATC Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, NJ Way S., L, Venice 2YO H., Penang Turf Club Trophy. Sire.

Image