Capitalist (AUS) | Chestnut | 16.0 hh | 2013

Written Tycoon - Kitalpha, by Fusaichi Pegasus

Newgate Farm, AUS

586 Rouchel Road,

2023 Stud Fee: AUD77,000

Contact: Henry Field , Managing Director

Ph: 02-6543 8395

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.newgate.com.au

Hypothetical Mating
Capitalist
Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2541-A$3,508,700
32--1A$37,200
Totals:7411A$3,545,900
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Yankee Rose and Flying Artie), Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic (R), L (1100m beating Niccolance and Aghna), GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic (R), L (1200m beating Nikitas and Candika), ATC (Randwick) Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Detective and Prized Icon), 2d ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Kiss and Make Up and beating Weatherly)
At 3 : 3d ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m to Russian Revolution and Astern), 4th ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m)

Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.

Winner Date Race Earnings
Gundy Guy (AUS) 2020 25/02/24 Murrumbidgee TC Mark Logan H. AUD15,000
Kryal (AUS) 2020 24/02/24 Orange JC Motor Group Maiden H. AUD8,150
Private Banker (AUS) 2018 24/02/24 Toowoomba TC Gerry Brown's Memorial H. AUD12,500
Picksix (AUS) 2020 23/02/24 Canberra RC Kennards Hire Maiden P. AUD13,200
So Greysful (AUS) 2019 22/02/24 Clarence River JC Kung Hei Fat Choy H. AUD13,950
Hurtle (AUS) 2018 20/02/24 Townsville TC Brilliant Group H. AUD11,600
Aardvark (AUS) 2021 17/02/24 VRC Talindert S. AUD106,200
Unleash (AUS) 2019 17/02/24 Toowoomba TC Moco Food Services Maiden H. AUD13,700
Angel Fund (AUS) 2019 16/02/24 ATC TAB H. AUD28,400
Pure Paradise (AUS) 2020 15/02/24 Pakenham RC Future Stars Series Maiden P. AUD41,250
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS)
Ch. 2002
GW 2 wins
f:1400 r:1134 w:871 SW:61
Iglesia
Br. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:528 r:455 w:290 SW:11
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Yodells
Ch. 1988
SP 4 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:3
MarscayBiscay2
Heart of Market4
Yodelling LadyParis Review1
Alpine Pass1
Party Miss
Br. 1991
Wnr 4 wins
f:11 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
KalamounZeddaan11
Khairunissa9
Belle of IrelandMilesian22
Belle of the Ball1
Miss Entertainer
Ch. 1975
Wnr 6 wins
f:12 r:12 w:10
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
VivezaBetter Boy2
Emerald Fire18
KITALPHA (NZ)
Ch. 2005
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Fusaichi Pegasus
B. 1997
GW 6 wins
f:1991 r:1708 w:1206 SW:76
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Angel Fever
B. 1990
SP 1 win
f:7 r:4 w:3 SW:1
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Rowdy AngelHalo2
Ramhyde8
Compulsion
B. 1995
GW 1 win
f:13 r:11 w:6 SW:1
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Bold Promise
Ch. 1988
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:10 w:8 SW:3
Luskin StarKaoru Star31
Promising2
Game DameBold Aussie20
Regal CrestC56

CAPITALIST Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16. 4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Sire of 374 progeny to race, 245 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $32 million, 18 stakes winners, 23 stakes placegetters, inc.




CAPTIVANT (18c, Commands, Blazing Sword). 2 wins at 2, A$1,197,950, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Victory Vein P., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

COMRADE ROSA (18f, Redoute's Choice, Dehere). 7 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$582,980, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Helen Coughlan S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Eureka Stud Classic, L, BRC Girls Day Out H., XXXX Dry H., 2d ATC Furphy H., Ipswich TC Shed Company Ipswich H., 3d BRC Nudgee S., L, Bright Shadow H., L, ATC Castelvecchio First Yearlings H., Precise Fire H., 4th BRC Keith Noud H., L.

MARINE ONE (18c, Snitzel, Semipalatinsk). 4 wins to 1100m, A$403,650, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Chef's Hat H., Pakenham RC Iron Jack Aust Lagers H., 2d MRC Mark O'Sullivan H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2.

LAZZAGO (20f, Pins, Danehill). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$387,500, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, NJT Supports Kate Nipperess 2YO H., 2d MRC Peter le Grand S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Millennium, RL.

CANNONBALL (19c, Snitzel, Semipalatinsk). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, A$451,025, ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

KALASHNIKOV (18g, Flying Spur, Lure). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, A$226,750, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours P.

KAIZAD (20g, Exceed and Excel, Scenic). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2023-24, A$386,225, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Kia Ora Prague H., 2d ATC ACY Securities P., Paulele at Darley H., 3d MRC Lamaro's Hotel P.

SEBONACK (19g, Al Samer, Secret Savings). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2023-24, A$303,150, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, ATC Best of Bordeaux at Coolmore H., 3d ATC Yarraman Park H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Christmas S., L.

ENCAP (20g, Stratum, Mookta). Winner at 1400m in 2023-24, A$487,200, ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 2d ATC Golden Rose, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Furphy H., Bowermans 2YO P., 3d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Home Affairs at Coolmore 2YO H.

I'MLOVIN'YA (19f, Bel Esprit, Danehill Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m to 2022-23, A$199,680, VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

KING KAPA (18g, Jet Spur, Bubble Gum Fellow). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, A$306,975, BRC Hinkler H., L, Magic Millions H., Ladbroke it H., 35 Eureka Graduates in 5yrs P., Zousain First Yearlings H., 2d ATC Ghaiyyath at Darley H., 3d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, ATC Vinery H., 4th BRC Spirit of Boom Classic, Gr.2.

TYCOON HUMMA (18f, Bel Esprit, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m to 2022-23, A$285,425, VRC Very Special Kids P., L, MRC McCafe H., Stud & Stable Awards H., 2d MRC Big Screen Company H., 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, MRC Martin Collins Polytrack H.

PROFITEER (18c, Snitzel, Fusaichi Pegasus). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$1,521,350, ATC Inglis 2YO Millennium, RL, VRC Schweppervescence P., Lovethehorse 2YO H., 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

SOVEREIGN FUND (20g, Mossman, Grand Lodge). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$752,450, Wyong RC Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC Zousain First Yearlings 2YO H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 4th Gosford Guineas, L.

APPIN GIRL (20f, Street Cry, Citidancer). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, A$167,300, BRC Dalrello S., L, 3d BRC Spirit of Boom Classic, Gr.2, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3.

ECONOMICS (19c, Anabaa, Fasliyev). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2022-23, A$181,625, ATC Heritage S., L, 3d ATC Fireball S., L.

CASTANYA (21f, Encosta de Lago, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, A$161,200, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d ATC Membership 2YO H.

AARDVARK (21c, All American, Redoute's Choice). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, A$121,950, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d MRC Debutant S., L.

Clemenceau (18g, Commands, Telesto). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$425,265, ATC Fujitsu General Choisir H., VRC Aust Trainers' Association H., MRC Noel Rundle H., MVRC Drummond Golf H., 2d ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, MRC Darren Gauci H., ATC Greg Davis H., MVRC MSC Signs H., 3d ATC Harry Angel at Darley 2YO H., 4th BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L.

Penthouse (19f, Not a Single Doubt, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2023-24, A$297,000, ATC Arrowfield Stud Highway P., TAB Highway H., Hawkesbury RC TAB Highway H., 2d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Calaway Gal S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Ballarat 3YO & 4YO Classic, 4th Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L.

Shihonka (18f, Real Saga, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins to 1350m, A$260,915, ATC Cabra-Vale Diggers H., Precise Fire H., 2d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, ATC Bowermans Commercial Furniture 2YO H., 3d ATC Woodlands S., L, 4th ATC Darby Munro S., L.

Gleneagles (18c, Street Boss, Hussonet). 2 wins at 2, A$233,425, Hawkesbury RC St John's Club Clarendon 2YO S., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 3d ATC Winning Owner Godolphin H., 4th ATC Run to the Rose, Gr.2.

Veecee (20g, Poet's Voice, Dayjur). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$194,650, VRC Summer Fun Sprint 2YO H., 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Neds Supersized Saturday H.

Mexico (20g, Onemorenomore, Knowledge). Winner at 1000m in 2023-24, A$210,050, 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, 4th VRC Poseidon S., L.

Kiko (19f, Sky Mesa, Smart Strike). Winner at 1200m in 2023-24, A$96,900, 2d BRC Mekkafest August P., 3d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, MVRC Cirka Commercial Team P., 4th VRC Talindert S., L.

Latizia (19f, Scat Daddy, Doc's Leader). Winner at 2, A$89,500, VRC New Year 2YO Sprint, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

Ka Bling (18g, Redoute's Choice, Centaine). 6 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$367,280, ATC Acy Securities H., Furphy H., New TAB App H., Newcastle JC TAB Karaka Millions H., 2d MRC John Dillon S., L, ATC TAB H., Bivouac First Yearlings H., Blue Point First Yearlings H., New TAB App H., Cellarbrations H., 3d ATC Ranvet H.

Miss Tuppence (18f, Fasliyev, Sir Tristram). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$115,428, TRC Lady Lynette P., TTC Scottsdale Pork H., Southern Cross Stock Feeds 2YO P., 3d TTC Gold Sovereign S., L.

Mission Value (18g, Magnus, Danzero). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$150,815, ATC Arrowfield Group 1 Grads H., Davali Thoroughbreds H., 2d ATC Vinery Yearlings H., 3d ATC Inglis Nursery, RL.

Wealthy Investor (19g, Fastnet Rock, Tertian). 2 wins at 1200m, 1500m in 2022-23, A$159,300, 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Elite Sand & Soil 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Rising Stars.


His sire sons include Captivant, Profiteer, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/191591371072667 (4)9 (4)15,347,681
19/20151127931794 (2)6 (2)11,813,591
20/211508339555 (3)5 (3)5,010,607
21/22172276622705,445
Totals63237424550618 (9)22 (9)32,877,324

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
220060277212 (4)12 (4)37,173
3320151432146 (4)6 (4)41,558
4210119232202 (1)4 (1)57,830

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2021443231312 (7)13 (7)115,488
Fillies172101261936 (2)9 (2)55,516

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m273100411474 (1)4 (1)27,024
1001 - 1200m3301434823711 (4)14 (4)47,801
1201 - 1400m1846219882 (2)2 (2)36,555
1401 - 1600m78249302 (2)2 (2)33,215
1601 - 1800m203130013,207
1801 - 2000m12010002,098
2001 - 2200m71010016,714
2201 - 2400m2000001,175

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (-)3112200191,734
21/22 (268)20100003,375
22/23 (188)311610028,829
23/24 (198)41810019,020
Totals7346400242,958

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (69)6120158254(2)4(2)3,278,728
21/22 (27)184727461014(2)4(2)5,790,205
22/23 (19)25914014132128(3)9(3)9,921,183
23/24 (9)251999741375(2)5(2)7,520,482
Totals355233329147518(9)22(9)26,510,598

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202018226200394,311
202111240381654(2)4(2)5,331,052
202223510510701466(2)6(2)7,805,506
202330416017522528(5)10(5)15,506,950
20241503729741223,839,505
Totals374245352650618(9)22(9)32,877,324

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia355233329147518(9)22(9)26,510,598
Hong Kong18914121005,897,242
New Zealand7346400242,958
Singapore3244600178,377
Japan10200048,149
Great Britain1020000
Totals374245352650618(9)22(9)32,877,324

WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Champion Sire in Australia in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2020-21. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2015-16. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 1134 progeny to race, 868 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $140 million, 61 stakes winners, 46 stakes placegetters, inc.




COOLANGATTA (19f, More Than Ready, Danehill). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$3,077,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

PIPPIE (15f, Ne Coupez Pas, Success Express). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,236,950, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, BRC Brc.com.au H., MRC Supports Legacy H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MVRC Saj Fruits H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

OLE KIRK (17c, Bel Esprit, Desert Sun). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2020-21.3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,159,100, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d ATC Run to the Rose S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Sprint, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m, A$1,175,870, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,025, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Hyland Race Colours H., Bloodstock.com.au P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Mack Trucks H., 4th ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3.

DESPATCH (14g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,011,030, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, SAJC Quayclean H., Ubet H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

WRITTEN BY (15c, Tobougg, Umatilla). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Skyline Education Foundation P., Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P., 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

TYZONE (13g, Hussonet, Carnegie). 17 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,228,425, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Townsville TC Casino 2YO Classic, GCTC Spill the Beans Yearlings H., BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., RBWH Foundation H., GCTC D Russo Fresh Vegetables H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, GCTC Moco Seafood H., 3d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.

BOOKER (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

ODEUM (17f, Red Ransom, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$980,350, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Jim Moloney S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th VRC March S., L.

LA LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute's Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

KISSONALLFORCHEEKS (17f, Blackfriars, Scenic). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m to 2022-23, A$1,702,990, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Shaftesbury Avenue H., Gr.3, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Bunbury TC Breeders Classic, L, WATC Glenroy Chaff P., Gourmet Takeaway 2YO P., Crown Sports Bar H., Morley Growers Market H., Gourmet Takeaway P., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Gold Rush, Gr.3, Cyril Flower S., L, Burgess Queen S., L, Challenge S., L, RSLWA 2YO Trophy P., Seacorp H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Cellarbrations Celebrate H., R&W Northbridge H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.

SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,187,250, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.

WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

CAPTURED BY LOVE (21f, Snitzel, General Nediym). 4 wins at 2 in 2023-24, NZ$254,735, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders S., Gr.2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3.

RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

DIRTY WORK (16c, Ad Valorem, Canny Lad). 5 wins at 1100m, A$604,925, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., 1100m-in track record time, TAB H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, VRC Incognitus S., L.

RICH HIPS (16f, Flying Spur, McGinty). 7 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$556,740, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Pin & Win H., Six Month Membership H., Ladbrokes H., 2d MRC Elizabeth Mooney H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

TELEPLAY (14f, Redoute's Choice, Scenic). 5 wins to 1400m, A$442,150, VRC Jim Beam S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Sam Segman H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VOBIS Gold Sprint, MVRC Ladbrokes VOBIS Gold Carat.

ENTHAAR (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Red Ransom). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, A$335,400, ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, 3d VRC Schweppervescence P., 4th MRC WJ Adams S., L.

WRITTEN BEAUTY (17f, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$498,625, VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents H., ATC Heineken H., 2020 Vinery Stallions H., 1100m-in track record time, 2d MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, GCTC Patron Silver 2YO H., 4th ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3.

SEXY EYES (13f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$390,720, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Schweppes H.-twice, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

HIGHTAIL (16g, Falvelon, Al Hareb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$939,240, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Events 2YO H., Quincy Seltzer H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, ATC Membership 2YO H.

FINANCE TYCOON (18c, Darci Brahma, End Sweep). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$961,000, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, Showdown S., GCTC Gold Nugget H., 2d VRC Darley Spring 2YO Preview, 3d MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

DOUBLE YOU TEE (14g, Flying Spur, Scenic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$832,135, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Westin Melbourne H., Cranbourne TC Inglis Ready2race Sale H., MRC Alfa Romeo P., TRC Sky Racing P., TTC Luxbet P., 2d TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Hobart Guineas, L, Ballarat Cup, L, MVRC Inglis July Sales Series H., VRC TAB H., Lexus H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Neds Same Race Multi H., Werribee Cup, Kyneton Cup, TTC Kachoo Apprentice Series P., 3d MVRC MSC Signs H., MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, Kyneton Cup, TTC Tassie Instant Marquees H., 4th Tasmanian Derby, L.

TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., HKJC Cotton Tree H., East Point H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Dorset H., Wong Chuk Hang H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Lockhart H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.

VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don't Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., Christmas at the Valley H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Paul Williamson H., Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

TYCOON EVIE (17f, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$466,425, BRC Pam O'Neill S., Gr.3, Qld Guineas Raceday H., Mount Franklin H., Membership H., Workforce Success H., XXXX Dry P., 2d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, BRC Princess S., L, Kirin H., 3d BRC Just Now H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BRC TAB Long May We Play H., 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

ROSE QUARTZ (17f, Hidden Dragon, Monde Bleu). 5 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$619,090, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Rubaroc H., Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, Doveton S., L, VRC Resimax Group H., MRC Rule Henley Homes Sprint H., 3d MRC Christmas S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Snippets P., MRC Quayclean H., 4th VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Kensington S., L.

RUN HARRY RUN (20g, Denman, Black Minnaloushe). 3 wins to 1450m in 2023-24, A$407,900, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.

RAIKOKE (20g, Exceed and Excel, Gulch). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023-24, A$151,240, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, Stud and Stable Staff Awards P.

MAXIMILLIUS (19g, Fastnet Rock, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2023-24, A$189,120, SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3, MVRC Gwenda Fitzgerald H., 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LITERARY MAGNATE (18f, Fastnet Rock, Generous). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$520,500, MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Showdown S., Senet Gambling Law Experts H., Ladbrokes Easy Form H., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, VRC Silver Bowl Series Final, Silver Bowl Series H., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

LADY OF CAMELOT (21f, Fastnet Rock, More Than Ready). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, A$512,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Capitalist (18), Rich Enuff (6), Written By, Winning Rupert, Dirty Work, etc.

FUSAICHI PEGASUS Joint top of The 2000 International 3YO Classification (intermediate). 6 wins from 6f to 1¼m, US$1,994,400, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1. Second on USA Sire List (AEI) in 2005. Sire of winners of over $135 million - 76 stakes winners, inc. HARADASUN, BRONZO, CHAMP PEGASUS, BANDINI, ROMAN RULER, PREMIER PEGASUS, DISTINCTIVE DIXIE, TIPUNGWUTI, MY JEN, FLACO SIMPATICO, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $188 million - 94 stakes winners, inc. ROCKET SPADE, CAPITALIST, HAKASSAN, CLOTH OF CLOUD, SILVER MOUNTAIN, ESTRELA MONARCHOS, ALBANY REUNION, CATCHY, WE MISS ARTIE, WIN MARILYN.



 

1st Dam

KITALPHA, by Fusaichi Pegasus. Winner at 1100m in Aust. Half-sister to BRAYROAN, Ekali (dam of EXPANSION - SACRED MAGNATE (MAC.)), Red Obsession (dam of RED EXCITEMENT). Dam of four foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

CAPITALIST (c by Written Tycoon) Subject horse.

Stresa (f by Real Saga) Unraced. Dam of-

TYRESA (Written Tycoon) 2 wins at 2, A$199,950, Qld Tatt's RC Life Members S., L, BRC Moore Australia 2YO H., 3d GCTC TAB Wave.

 

2nd Dam

COMPULSION, by Danehill. Winner at 2, A$88,920, VATC Blue Diamond Preview, Gr.3, 2d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, 3d VATC Winning Post Newspaper H. Sister to MERLENE (dam of MERLENE DE LAGO), half-sister to MISS PENNYMONEY. Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

BRAYROAN (Zabeel) 7 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$353,050, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, AJC Corporate Membership H., Centennial Park H., 1550m-in track record time, ATC Southern Sheet & Coil H., STC Dalkia H., 3d BRC Queensland Cup, L, 4th ATC Sky High S., L.

Ekali (Torrential) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$92,750, MRC Wheatear H., Fire Brand 2YO H., 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Toy Show 2YO H., 3d MRC Flinders 2YO H. Dam of-

EXPANSION - SACRED MAGNATE (Mac.) (Foxwedge) 8 wins from 1000m to 1800m to 2023-24 in Aust. and Macau, Macau Derby, L, Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Anyang H., Pokfulam H., 2d Macau Gold Cup, L, 4th Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Macau Guineas, L.

Windjammer (Bernardini) 3 wins to 1250m, A$222,926, ATC National Jockeys Trust H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

Mediterranean (Smart Missile) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$110,025, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., GCTC Lion Food Services P., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L.

Red Obsession. Unplaced. Dam of-

RED EXCITEMENT (Excites) 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m, A$1,237,795, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Gosford Gold Cup, L, 2d NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, 3d ATC Festival S., Gr.3-twice.

 

3rd Dam

BOLD PROMISE, by Luskin Star. Top filly on The 1990-91 Australasian 2YO Classification. 8 wins-6 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,715,580, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, BATC Coca-Cola Classic, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, Magic Millions 2YO Fillies Classic S., RL, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., L, AJC Key H., STC Tramore H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Half-sister to She's Game (dam of EASY GAME). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

MERLENE (Danehill) Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification. 5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Ottawa S., L. Dam of-

MERLENE DE LAGO (Encosta de Lago) 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S. Dam of-

BURNSTONE (Redoute's Choice) Winner at 2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.Died at 2.

Shirley. Unraced. Dam of-

DEAR DEMI (Dehere) 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,143,850, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2. Dam of-

MOKULUA (Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1600m, A$265,525, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d ATC First Crop Magna Grecia H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, BRC Princess S., L, ATC Precise Air H.

MISS PENNYMONEY (Brocco) Second top filly on The 1999-2000 Australasian 3YO Classification. 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$982,850, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., L, MVRC Great Western S., L, 2d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' S., Gr.3, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3. Dam of-

Wai Lin. Winner at 1200m, MVRC Members Equity Bank P., 3d MRC Sufficient H. Dam of-

MISTER YEOH (Wanted) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$11,460, S$836,888, Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, 2d Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L, 3d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L.

COMPULSION (Danehill) Winner. See above.

Image