Vadamos (FR) | Bay | 16.2 hh | 2011

Monsun - Celebre Vadala, by Peintre Celebre

Rich Hill Stud, NZ

570 Landsdowne Rd,

2023 Stud Fee: NZD12,500

Contact: John Thompson ,

Ph: 07-888 3833

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.richhillstud.co.nz

Hypothetical Mating
Vadamos
Race Record

(in Great Britain, France, Germany, Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
22-2-A$9,130
3631-A$86,766
432--A$87,138
5932-A$1,043,082
Totals:2085-A$1,226,115
At 3 : Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L (2400m beating Behesht and Heartily), Longchamp Prix du Canal Saint-Martin (2400m), Tarbes Prix Docteur Robert Bousquet (2100m)
At 4 : Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2 (1600m beating Merry Me and Diplomat), Chantilly Prix de Coye (2000m)
At 5 : Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m beating Spectre and Zelzal), Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2 (1600m beating Ervedya and Mr. Owen), Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3 (1600m beating Mr. Owen and Territories), 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m to Ribchester and beating Ervedya), 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m), Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1 (1800m), VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (2000m)

Annual Timeform Rating: 126 (at 5).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2016).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Huge Wave (NZ) 2019 26/05/24 HKJC River Verdon H. HKD1,041,600
Devastate (NZ) 2019 25/05/24 Auckland TR Jamieson Park H. NZD25,875
New Jersey (NZ) 2018 18/05/24 Cootamundra PRC Dawson and Partners H. AUD6,400
Boher Road (IRE) 2019 14/05/24 Killarney Fexco H. EUR9,900
Got an Inspiration (NZ) 2018 13/05/24 Muswellbrook RC Hunter River Stayers Cup AUD13,950
Cabin Crew (IRE) 2020 12/05/24 Charm Park Maiden 4&5yo GBP0
Lipa Mala (NZ) 2018 10/05/24 Riverton RC Barnes Oysters H. NZD9,520
Iken (FR) 2019 06/05/24 Saint-Cloud Prix Lavandin EUR9,500
Majestic Style (NZ) 2019 04/05/24 Newcastle JC Red Funnel Food Distributors H. AUD21,000
C'Est Moi (NZ) 2018 04/05/24 Waikato TR Betavet H. NZD23,000
MONSUN (GER)
Br. 1990
GW 12 wins
f:743 r:642 w:512 SW:113
Königsstuhl
Br. 1976
GW 12 wins
f:361 r:212 w:192 SW:34
Dschingis Khan
Br. 1961
GW 12 wins
f:236 r:117 w:107 SW:31
TamerlanePersian Gulf2
Eastern Empress1
Donna DianaNeckar4
Donatella6
Königskronung
B. 1965
Wnr 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:1
TiepolettoTornado1
Scarlet Skies2
KronungOlymp8
Kaiserkrone5
Mosella
B. 1985
SW 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Surumu
Ch. 1974
GW 3 wins
f:496 r:287 w:232 SW:53
LiteratBirkhahn1
Lis7
SuramaReliance16
Suncourt19
Monasia
B. 1979
SW 4 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
AuthiAureole2
Virtuous14
MonacensiaKaiseradler5
Motette8
CELEBRE VADALA (FR)
B. 2003
SW 2 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:3
Peintre Celebre
Ch. 1994
GW 5 wins
f:1247 r:1026 w:652 SW:67
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Peinture Bleue
Ch. 1987
GW 3 wins
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:4
AlydarRaise a Native8
Sweet Tooth9
PetroleuseHabitat4
Plencia9
Vadlamixa
Gr. 1992
SW 2 wins
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:2
Linamix
Gr. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:850 r:697 w:494 SW:73
MendezBellypha16
Miss Carina23
LunadixBreton4
Lutine6
Vadlava
Br. 1984
SP 1 win
f:13 r:11 w:11 SW:4
BikalaKalamoun9
Irish Bird8
VadsaHalo2
Rainbow's Edge20

VADAMOS 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €677,225, A$220,000, Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L, Chantilly Prix de Coye, Longchamp Prix du Canal Saint-Martin, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Diatome, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2017. He entered stud in NZ in 2017. Leading Second Season Sire in NZ in 2021-22. Sire of 319 progeny to race, 167 winners (52.0%), earnings of over $12 million, 6 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




LA CRIQUE (18f, Dubai Destination, In the Wings). 7 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2023-24, NZ$925,305, A$45,000, Matamata RC Arrowfield Stud P., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Auckland TR Brookby Stables S., BOP RC Energised Electrical S., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Rotorua S., Gr.3, 3d Auckland TR New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, Matamata Cup, L, Te Aroha JC Trevor & Corallie Eagle Memorial S., L, 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Auckland TR Westbury Classic, Gr.2.

SPYCATCHER (18g, Red Clubs, Zafonic). 5 wins to 1400m to 2023, £222,769, €126,868, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Lingfield Kachy S., L, Newmarket 888sport S., 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Acomb S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, 3d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Newcastle All-Weather Sprint Championships S.

DEVASTATE (19g, Pins, Zabeel). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$192,970, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, Auckland TR Jamieson Park H., BOP RC Bayleys Bay of Plenty S., Whangarei RC One Tree Point Motel S., 2d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, 3d Auckland TR NZB Ready to Run Sale Trainers Series H., Dunstan Horsefeeds H., Waikato RC Adrian & Associates Insurance H., 4th Waikato TR Easter H., Gr.3.

ART DE TRIOMPHE (18f, Captain Rio, Peintre Celebre). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$83,568, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., 2d Ashburton RC John Grigg S., Gr.3, 3d CJC Petersens Ladies Bracelet S., 4th CJC Champagne S., L.

GRACE'S SECRET (19f, Pentire, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 2, CJC Welcome S., L, NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S.

LUISA CASATI (18f, Duke of Marmalade, Dr Fong). 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m to 2023, Goodwood Daisy Warwick S., L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, 4th Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Ayr Rothesay S., L.

Messidor (18f, Zoffany, Cadeaux Genereux). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2023, £9,510, €31,060, US$314,790, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Leopardstown Foran Equine 2YO S., 3d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Dundalk Patton S., L, Royal Ascot Sandringham H., Curragh Irish Stallion Farms Fillies H., 4th Belmont License Fee S., L, Perfect Sting S., L.

Gryphon (18c, Dalakhani, Galileo). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Warsaw Nagroda Prezesa Totalizatora Sportowego-twice, Nagroda St Leger, Chantilly Prix de Chauvry.

Caboche (18g, More Than Ready, Straight Strike). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m to 2023-24, A$512,025, SCTC Kendrick Racing H., BRC Drinkwise H., Sky Racing H., Bendigo JC IMMIX Metal Recycle Right H., 2d ATC TAB H., Agency Real Estate H., Walkers Ridge Gallipoli H., Scone RC Pages Event Hire H., 3d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Petaluma H.-twice, VRC Macca's Run H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3.

Warsaw - Huge Wave (H.K.) (19g, Zabeel, Sunday Silence). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2023-24, Whangarei RC Harcourts for Bookings H., HKJC River Verdon H., 3d Auckland TR Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, HKJC Suffolk H.

Missy Moola (19f, Stravinsky, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 1400m in 2022-23, 2d ATC Jack Ingham H., St George Leagues Club H., 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Mosinvader (20c, High Chaparral, Stravinsky). Winner at 1600m in 2023-24, 2d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Auckland TR Ellerslie Events H.

Kazalark (19c, O'Reilly, Jetball). Winner at 1500m in 2022-23, 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

Permare (20c, Doyen, Risen Star). 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m in 2023, 3d Roma Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L, 4th Premio Merano, L.

Wine Barron (19g, Dubawi, Sound Reason). Winner at 1500m in 2022-23, 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 3d SAJC Fotobase Group H.

Rhinoceros (18g, Lonhro, Maroof). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$5,837, A$359,150, MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Cup, MRC Thoroughbred Breeders Vic H., Ladbrokes Cash in P., MVRC Pink Lady H., 2d MVRC Daemco H., MRC Lockettled.au H., 3d MVRC Sweeney EA Sunshine H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 4th Auckland TR Almanzor Trophy, Gr.3.

Freeze Frame (19g, Bernardini, Deputy Governor). 5 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, NZ$147,910, Waikato TR Hutton Contracting H., Lodge Property Management H., Avondale JC Westbrook Cellar Door H., Matamata RC Westbury Stud H., 2d Waikato TR Fresh Choice H., Waikato RC Cambridge Stud H., BOP RC Ray White Whakatane & Ohope H., Cambridge JC Kiwi Bus Builders S., Matamata RC Ancroft Stud S., Taranaki RC Daily News H., 3d Auckland TR Gravity S., Waikato TR Lodge Real Estate H.

Oo de Lally (18g, Giant's Causeway, Generous). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, Goodwood Thames Materials H., Newcastle William Hill Extra Place Races H., 2d Goodwood Mansionbet App H., York William Hill Play Responsibly H.

Miss Dynamite (20f, Sea the Stars, Warning). Champion 3YO Filly in Poland in 2023.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2023, Warsaw Nagroda Liry, Nagroda SK Krasne.

Ivanka (18f, Fastnet Rock, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2, Hawkes Bay Sneaking to Win at Te Aute 2YO S., 2d Hawkes Bay Grochem 2YO S.

Tarhun (18c, One Cool Cat, Desert Style). 9 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m to 2023, Roma Premio Motivator, 3d Milano Premio Naviglio Grande.

Eilean Dubh (18g, Kendargent, Indian Rocket). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1650m to 2023, £84,159, €22,200, York Sky Bet Mile H., 3d Sandown Aspall Cyder 1728 H., Newmarket Daily Tips H., York John Smith's Racing H.

Kronenbourg (18g, Anabaa, Royal Academy). 5 wins from 1350m to 1650m to 2023-24, NZ$3,780, A$174,160, BRC Sky Racing H., Gallopers Sports Club H., Membership on Sale Now H., Bert & Cip P., Toowoomba TC K&R Plumbing Supplies H., 2d BRC Sky Racing H., XXXX H., Ipswich TC Labour Day Races May H.

Lately (18g, Pompeii Court, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2250m to 2023-24, A$122,960, BRC Green Thumbs H., 3d Ipswich TC Winter Provincial Stayers H.

Principessa (18f, Pentire, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins from 1200m to 1900m to 2023-24, NZ$8,610, A$266,675, ATC Toyota Forklifts H., Schweppes H., Kia Ora Stallions H., Furphy H., 2d ATC Furphy H., Exceedance at Vinery Stud H., 3d ATC Hitotsu at Arrowfield H., Vinery Stallions P., Microphone Yearlings H.

Iken (19f, Kendargent, Indian Rocket). 4 wins at 1600m to 2024, €90,030, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Abbaye de Port-Royal, Chantilly Prix de l'Aire Cantilienne, Saint-Cloud Prix Lavandin, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Vallee de l'Automne, ParisLongchamp Prix Samos.

Monfelicity (18f, One Cool Cat, Montjeu). 4 wins from 1500m to 2100m to 2023-24, A$271,555, ATC Midway H., TAB H., 2d ATC Climate Roofing H., Gold Coast Turf Club H., Midway H.

With Your Blessing (18g, Darci Brahma, Hurricane Sky). 4 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$321,855, ATC Midway H., Vinery P., Illawarra TC Evergreen Turf Australia H., 2d ATC Precise Air H., City Tattersalls Group H., 3d ATC Sporting Chance Cancer Foundation H., Furphy H., Rosehill Bowling Club H., Fujitsu General H., TAB 2YO H., 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3.

Ballintoy Harbour (18f, Night Shift, Top Ville). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, Newmarket Rich Energy Two Drinks One Taste H.

Romanello (18g, Soldier Hollow, Silver Hawk). 4 wins from 1600m to 2350m to 2024, €86,510, ParisLongchamp Prix de Mogador, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Ville de Lamorlaye, Deauville Prix de la Paquine, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix des Reservoirs de l'Avre, ParisLongchamp Prix de Saint-Nicolas.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2017, New Zealand in 2017

Leading Second Season Sire in NZ in 2021-22.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201813195541552 (1)3 (1)4,319,332
18/1910885551232 (1)5 (4)5,785,874
20194737193900935,119
19/20715425462 (1)2 (1)1,982,502
2020531571500288,176
20/2137215500212,233
20211096240038,676
21/2279500006,871
2022120100000
Totals7553191673876 (3)10 (6)13,568,783

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
2114291542116,102
325390411293 (2)4 (3)15,664
4224113332163 (2)5 (3)39,778

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts172104272462 (2)3 (2)49,418
Fillies14763251414 (1)7 (4)34,482

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m35879115,738
1001 - 1200m1453627572 (1)2 (1)10,932
1201 - 1400m1974331591112,839
1401 - 1600m20563301082 (2)4 (4)19,962
1601 - 1800m120261434008,948
1801 - 2000m96231525009,101
2001 - 2200m1012510311 (1)1 (1)8,912
2201 - 2400m47112130015,070
> 2400m852913511118,889

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20/21 (-)721320034,209
21/22 (31)5411194183(1)4(2)653,640
22/23 (16)6929388402(2)2(2)1,150,175
23/24 (15)6921343271(1)1(1)1,315,932
Totals10746938874(2)7(5)3,153,956

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20/21 (730)40800027,367
21/22 (218)331516822001,026,829
22/23 (180)481927726001,535,655
23/24 (146)522430036001,810,306
Totals724075384004,400,157

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
202052141872300306,463
20211434865568221,731,914
20222057910871143(2)5(4)3,960,700
20232119212621372(1)2(1)5,094,320
202416040506451(1)1(1)2,475,386
Totals31916736973876(3)10(6)13,568,783

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia724075384004,400,157
New Zealand10746938874(2)7(5)3,153,956
Great Britain633063469222,011,185
France2613232221(1)1(1)1,002,973
Ireland54204643500980,441
U.S.A.2227500561,727
Italy16122974800503,960
Hong Kong2122100326,345
Poland63541200158,459
Macau1132300155,993
Switzerland326760083,427
Spain412420054,813
Qatar114530049,718
Norway11320041,911
Sweden211720024,999
India112430023,813
Saudi Arabia202100020,211
Hungary312520012,100
Croatia1111001,823
Kazakhstan102000772
Germany1010000
Jersey1030000
Malaysia1050000
Singapore1040000
Slovakia1010000
U.A.E.1010000
Totals31916736973876(3)10(6)13,568,783

MONSUN 12 wins-2 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, 120,000fr., 2,088,594Dm., Gelsenkirchen Aral Pokal, Gr.1, Köln Europa Preis, Gr.1-twice, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2-twice, München Grosser Hertie Preis von Deutschland, Gr.2, Frankfurt Grosser Preis der Steigenberger Hotels, Gr.3, 2d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Gelsenkirchen Aral Pokal, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Hannover Preis der Firma Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, L, 3d Düsseldorf Preis der Privatbankiers Merck Finck & Co, Gr.1. He entered stud in Germany in 1996. Champion Sire in Germany in 2000, 2002, 2004 & 2006. Champion Sire in Slovakia in 2001 & 2004. Second on French Sire List in 2012 & third in 2006, 2007. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2006, 2007, third in 2009. Champion Broodmare Sire in Germany in 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016 & 2017. Champion Broodmare Sire in France in 2019. Champion Broodmare Sire in Slovakia in 2021. Sire of 642 progeny to race, 512 winners (79.0%), earnings of over $87 million, 113 stakes winners, 59 stakes placegetters, inc.




STACELITA (06f, Dashing Blade, Fioravanti). Champion 3YO Filly in France in 2009. Champion Turf Female in USA in 2011.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, £46,311, €1,090,595, US$802,500, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 3d Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

SCHIAPARELLI (03c, Old Vic, Ridan). Champion 3YO Stayer in Germany in 2006. Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2007 (Long).12 wins from 2200m to 3200m, £67,540, €1,036,656, Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1-twice, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Köln Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, 3d Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2.

NOVELLIST (09c, Lagunas, Night Shift). Champion 3YO in Germany & Italy in 2012 (Long). Champion Older Male in Europe, France, Germany & GB in 2013 (Long).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, £603,962, €712,310, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 2400m-in track record time, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Köln Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1.

SHIROCCO (01c, The Minstrel, Tap on Wood). Champion 3YO in Germany & Italy in 2004 (Long).7 wins at 2200m, 2400m, £193,052, €792,280, US$1,185,600, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Mülheim RWE Aqua Derby Trial, L, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Köln Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

MANDURO (02c, Be My Guest, Elektrant). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2004. Champion Older Horse in France in 2006 (Int.) & GB in 2007. Champion Older Sprinter in France in 2007.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £279,658, €1,102,410, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Köln Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Volkswagen Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, München Pferdewetten.de Criterium Bavaria Preis, L, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix Dollar, Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 4th Roma Premio Roma, Gr.1.

GETAWAY (03c, Unfuwain, Riverman). Champion Older Stayer in France in 2007. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2009 & 2010 (2200m-2800m).9 wins from 2400m to 3000m, £56,473, €819,470, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Lutèce, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, Compiegne Prix Pierre Jamme, Saint-Cloud Prix Barneveldt, 2d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Köln Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix Beachcomber Hotels Dinarobin 5 Luxe, 3d Longchamp Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

PROTECTIONIST (10c, Peintre Celebre, Distant Relative). Champion Older Stayer in Europe in 2014. Equal Head of the 2014 WTR (Ext.). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2014-15. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2014. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2016 (Long).8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, €319,500, US$304, A$3,920,500, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Hamburg Hansa Preis, Gr.2-twice, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Krefeld Herzog von Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Baden-Baden Iffezheimer Derby Trial, L, 4th MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2.

ALMANDIN (10g, Tiger Hill, Kings Lake). Champion Older Male in Germany in 2014 (Int.).7 wins from 2050m to 3200m, €59,150, A$5,234,700, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, Japan Trophy, L, MRC Harry White Classic, L, 2d MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, Mornington Cup Prelude, L, MVRC MSC Signs H., Longchamp Prix de la Savonnerie, Prix du Secours Populaire, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Bart Cummings H., Gr.3.

MAXIOS (08c, Nureyev, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, £6,750, €704,510, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Savonnerie, Prix de Fontenoy, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

FIORENTE (08c, Pilsudski, Green Desert). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, £121,965, €9,100, A$6,068,500, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, Newbury Bet on the Cup Final at Totesport.com S., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, 3d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2.

SAMUM (97c, Old Vic, Ridan). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2000 (Long).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1450m to 2400m, 1,786,500Dm., HK$250,000, Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, München Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2-twice, 3d Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1.

SILASOL (10f, Gulch, Storm Cat). Joint Champion 2YO Filly in France in 2012.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, €489,570, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Prix de la Masseliere, 2d Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2.

VADAMOS (11c, Peintre Celebre, Linamix). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €677,225, A$220,000, Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L, Chantilly Prix de Coye, Longchamp Prix du Canal Saint-Martin, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Diatome, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1.

FLORIOT (02f, Ferdinand, Irish River). Champion Older Mare in Germany & Italy in 2006 (Int.).8 wins from 1800m to 2200m, €313,440, Roma Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Milano Premio Baggio, L, Roma Premio Giuseppe Valiani, L, Premio Terme di Merano, L, München Betbull.de Criterium der Steher, Milano Premio Gravellona, 2d Milano Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Gr.3, München Grosser Bavaria Preis, L.

ESTIMATE (09f, Darshaan, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Stayer in Europe in 2013. Champion Stayer in GB in 2013. Champion 3YO Female Stayer in GB in 2012.5 wins from 1½m to 2½m, £374,228, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.3, 2d York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, 3d Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Goodwood Lillie Langtry S., Gr.3.

LE MIRACLE (01g, Kendor, Tate Gallery). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2006.7 wins from 2800m to 4000m, £24,232, €374,800, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix La Moskowa, L, Prix du Pastillon, Longchamp Prix du Chateau d'Eau, Saint-Cloud Prix de Villepreux, 2d Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Right Royal, L, Baden-Baden Pamina Preis, 4th Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2-twice.

GENTLEWAVE (03c, Saumarez, Habitat). Champion 3YO in Italy in 2006 (Long).4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €875,730, Derby Italiano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix Alcantara II, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2.

ROYAL HIGHNESS (02f, Nashwan, Ela-Mana-Mou). 4 wins from 1900m to 2400m, €274,220, US$649,500, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park The Very One H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Louveciennes, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial H., L, Longchamp Prix de Croissy, 3d Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2.

ANNA MONDA (02f, Salse, Mill Reef). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany & Italy in 2005.4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, €307,040, Milano Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Henkel Rennen, Gr.2, Köln Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2.

AMARETTE (01f, Kings Lake, Windwurf). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2200m, €211,500, Hamburg Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Köln Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3.

SALVE REGINA (99f, Old Vic, Ridan). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Germany in 2002. Champion Older Female in Germany in 2003 (Long).3 wins at 1700m, 2200m, €541,700, Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Las Vegas Slenderella Rennen, L, 2d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Köln Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Credit Suisse Private Banking Pokal, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2.

GUADALUPE (99f, Unfuwain, Riverman). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Germany in 2002.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2200m, £55,000, €286,207, 61,000Dm., HK$250,000, Oaks d'Italia, Gr.1, Hannover Meile der Nord, Hoppegarten Brandenburger Stutenmeile, 2d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, 3d Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

NOBLE STELLA (01f, Dashing Blade, Esclavo). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, €83,710, US$578,943, Belmont New York H., Gr.2, Woodbine Dance Smartly H., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, Milano Premio Spluga, Premio Cascina Tibis, Premio Maura, 2d Belmont Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, 3d Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Orchid H., Gr.3, The Very One H., Gr.3, Roma Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, Milano Premio Mottalciata, 4th Woodbine Canadian H., Gr.2.

SUBIACO (97c, The Minstrel, Tap on Wood). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3200m, €23,500, 584,100Dm., Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Betty Barclay Rennen, Gr.3, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Rennen, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Dortmund, L, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Abu Dhabi Cup, L, 3d Gelsenkirchen Grosser Erdgas Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Furstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Köln Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Frankfurt Fruhjahrs Dreijahrigen Preis, Gr.3.

SIMOUN (98g, Fioravanti, Faraway Son). 7 wins from 1800m to 3900m, £15,524, €201,000, 27,000Dm., Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Bremen Preis der Deutschen Bank AG, L, Köln Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, 2d Köln Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, 4th Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2.

THE JULIET ROSE (13f, Dubai Destination, Soviet Lad). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £33,634, €446,105, Chantilly Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2-twice, Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Prix de la Seine, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Douve, 2d Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Pénélope, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, 4th Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2.

ARCADIO (02c, Royal Academy, Blakeney). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2005 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, €266,150, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2, Köln Pferdewetten.de Trophy, Gr.2, München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, L, 2d München Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, 3d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Köln Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.2.

TRIPLE THREAT (10c, Lyphard, Raise a Cup). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, €191,625, US$244,573, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, 2d Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Deauville Prix de Granville, 3d Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1.

ROYAL FANTASY (00f, Pleasant Colony, Roberto). Champion 3YO Stayer in Germany in 2003. Champion Older Female Stayer in Germany in 2005.4 wins from 1850m to 2800m, €245,025, Deutsches St Leger, Gr.2, Frankfurt Trophy, Gr.3, Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 4th Roma Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1.

BATHYRHON (10c, Be My Guest, Top Ville). 5 wins from 1800m to 3100m, £10,903, €284,500, 70,100Kc, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix du Languedoc, 2d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Bursard, 3d Lyon-Parilly Prix Bédel, L, Chantilly Prix de Coye, 4th Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

MANATEE (11c, Galileo, Mountain Cat). 4 wins at 2400m, 3000m, €267,940, 73,400Dhs, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Grand Monarque, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Kasteel, 2d Chantilly Prix Darshaan, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, 4th Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix d'Hédouville, Gr.3.

MASTERSTROKE (09c, Lammtarra, Miswaki). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2500m, £1,614, €672,300, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L, Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres, Saint-Cloud Prix Chapeau Rouge, 2d Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

LAURO (03c, Shirley Heights, Sharpman). 4 wins from 2100m to 2400m, €77,500, US$310,368, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, 2d Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Köln Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grand Prix Aufgalopp, Gr.3, 4th Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2.

NETWORK (97c, Reliance, Naras). 4 wins at 2100m, 2200m, 175,300Dm., Köln Union Rennen, Gr.2, Bremen Preis der Deutschen Bank AG, L, 2d Köln Jean Harzheim Rennen, L, München Grosser Erdinger Weissbrau Preis, L, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Köln Preis des Kolner Stadt-Anzeigers, L.

SHIMRANO (12g, Daylami, Kahyasi). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1750m, 2200m, Köln Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L, 2d SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 3d SAJC Winning Edge Presentation H.

OCOVANGO (10c, Gone West, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £37,109, €211,130, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix Prix François Mathet, L, Prix Antivari, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, La Coupe, Gr.3.

MISS EUROPA (06f, Rahy, Majestic Light). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m, €75,700, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Krefelder Stutenpreis, L, 2d Hamburg Grosser Preis der Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis der Hauptstadtregion, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3.

AXXOS (04c, Rainbow Quest, Nebos). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1850m to 2200m, €271,556, Köln Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Milano Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3.

ATEMPO (08c, Tiger Hill, Kings Lake). 2 wins at 2200m, 2400m, Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 3d Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 4th Köln Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L.

SELKIS (08f, Grand Lodge, Kings Lake). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2.

QUELLE AMORE (03f, Beau Genius, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1900m, 2200m, Köln Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.2, 2d Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Köln Jean Harzheim Rennen, L.

NOROIT (98c, Windwurf, Chief). 2 wins at 2000m, 2450m, €125,850, 194,700Dm., Frankfurt Europachampionat, Gr.2, 2d München Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, 3d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Köln Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Hamburg Moet et Chandon Cup, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2.

SPEEDMASTER (97c, Shirley Heights, Arratos). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Austria in 2000.Winner at 3100m, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Magna Racino Osterreichisches Derby, 2d Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, München Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

LONGINA (11f, Medicean, Shirley Heights). Winner at 2000m, €130,020, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, 2d München Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, 3d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Milano Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.2, Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3, Köln Winterkonigin Trial, L, Hoppegartener Sommerpreis, L, 4th Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3.

YELLOW AND GREEN (09f, Green Tune, Slip Anchor). Winner at 2400m, €253,485, Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, 2d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

TERTULLUS (03c, Be My Guest, Prince Ippi). Champion Miler in Scandanavia in 2010.11 wins from 1600m to 2200m, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3-twice, Klampenborg Pokalløb, L, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L-twice, Norsk 2000 Guineas, Derby Trial, 2d Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3, Taby Swedish Open Mile, L-3 times, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L, Klampenborg Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Taby Jockeyklubbens Jubileumslöpning, 3d Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Ovrevoll Norsk Kriterium, 4th Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, Gr.2, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3-twice, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, L.

VENGEUR MASQUE (12g, Lear Fan, Nureyev). 5 wins from 2400m to 2600m, £18,677, €36,200, NZ$11,500, A$1,278,950, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Lexus S., Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, 3d MRC Sandown Cup, L, 4th VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Reux, Gr.3, MRC Heatherlie S., L.

LA BOUM (03f, In the Wings, Sharpo). 5 wins from 2100m to 3000m, €353,225, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Prix Panacee, L, Deauville Prix du Val Henry, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais de la Decouverte, Deauville Prix Equidia, 4th Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Tourelles, L, Deauville Prix Belle de Nuit, L, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L.

MIMETICO (04f, Lycius, Mill Reef). Joint Champion Older Female in Italy in 2008 (Intermediate).7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €177,762, Milano Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Gr.3, Premio Baggio, L, Roma Premio Festuca, Premio Zafonic, Milano Premio Mella, Premio Gianico, Premio Brione, 2d Milano Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Roma Premio Guiseppe Valiani, L, Milano Premio Mottalciata, 3d Pisa Premio Andred, L, Roma Premio Ballingary, 4th Roma Premio Archidamia, L.

ARAB SPRING (10c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £207,841, €12,750, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., York Jorvik S., Doncaster Casino Sign Up Bonuses at Bonus.co.uk H., 2d Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 4th Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2.

EXCESS KNOWLEDGE (10c, Dansili, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £28,286, A$696,955, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Bartier Perry H., Illawarra TC AJ Bert Lillye Memorial H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Newbury Washington Singer S., L, MRC Harry White Classic, L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, Sandown Gala S., L, ATC Freshmark H., 4th Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2.

CAPRICE (03f, Generous, Kris). 4 wins at 2200m, 2400m, €22,900, US$225,525, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial H., Gr.3, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L, 2d Arlington Park Claire Marine S., L, 3d Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., L, Golden Gate Yerba Buena S., L, Hollywood Park Hermosa Beach H., L, Longchamp Prix de la Grange Bateliere, 4th Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, Keeneland Dowager S., L.

AUBONNE (00f, Night Shift, Kaiseradler). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2000m, €134,750, US$134,846, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L, Longchamp Prix Ernest Leroy, 2d Köln Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, Del Mar Escondido H., L, Hollywood Park Hermosa Beach H., L, 3d Roma Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.2, Del Mar CTT & Thoroughbred Owners of California H., L, Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, L, Hollywood Park Winter S., 4th Oaks d'Italia, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3.

ARLES (12f, Danehill, Spend a Buck). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €55,500, US$217,200, Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, L, 2d Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.3, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Preis der Baden-Badener Hotellerie & Gastronomie, L, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, 3d Düsseldorf BMW Preis, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L.

PIRIKA (08f, Intikhab, Lagunas). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €245,700, Longchamp Prix d'Hédouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Pépinière, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Albarelle, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Pénélope, Gr.3, Prix Joubert, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix Lord Seymour, L, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

KALLA (06f, Barathea, Mill Reef). 3 wins from 2000m to 2500m, €90,875, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Mélisande, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Producer, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2.

PERSIAN STORM (04g, Bering, Sadler's Wells). Joint Champion 3YO in Germany in 2007 (1900m-2200m).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, £1,923, €88,300, Baden-Baden Furstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 2d Frankfurt Euro Cup, Gr.2, 4th Köln Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

VALLERA (01f, Big Shuffle, Luciano). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2200m, €130,275, Bremen Grosser SWB Stutenpreis von Bremen, Gr.3, Hamburg Preis der Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, 2d Mülheim Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, 3d Köln Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, Jean Harzheim Rennen, L, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

ENERGIZER (09c, Theatrical, Seeking the Gold). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, Royal Ascot Tercentenary S., Gr.3, Düsseldorf Junioren Preis, L, 2d Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 4th Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

FEBRUARY SUN (08f, Old Vic, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins at 2200m, 2400m, Baden-Baden Mercedes-Benz Stuten-Preis von Baden, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Sicarelle, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Rescousse.

His sire sons include Manduro (37), Shirocco (33), Samum (14), Maxios (11), Fiorente (9), Gentlewave (7), Vadamos (6), Novellist, Protectionist, Masterstroke, Speedmaster, Noroit, etc.

PEINTRE CELEBRE Horse of the Year in Europe in 1997. Head of The 1997 International 3YO Classification. Champion 3YO in France in 1997 (Int.). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 8,240,000fr., Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Deauville Prix des Roches Noires, 2d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3. Champion Broodmare Sire in Germany in 2023. Champion Broodmare Sire in Czech Republic in 2017. Sire of winners of over $74 million - 67 stakes winners, inc. BENTLEY BISCUIT, PRIDE, VALLEE ENCHANTEE, DAI JIN, CASTLEDALE, MR CELEBRITY, MR SANDGROPER, JAM ALLEY, SUDAN, PEARL OF LOVE, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $136 million - 86 stakes winners, inc. PROTECTIONIST, PAKISTAN STAR, VADAMOS, RED CADEAUX, GATHERING, KASIMIR, AFRIKABURN, CAMBINA, NECHITA, ROCK CLASSIC.



 

1st Dam

CELEBRE VADALA, by Peintre Celebre. 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, Fontainebleau Prix Mélisande, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Astronomie, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L. Half-sister to VALIXIR, Vadaza (dam of VADAWINA, VAZIRA, VADAPOLINA, VADSALINA). Dam of nine foals, eight to race, six winners, inc:-

VADAMOS (c by Monsun) Subject horse.

VOLFANGO (c by Dutch Art) 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, €156,620, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Saonois, L-twice, Chantilly Prix du Carrefour du Duc d'Enghien, Deauville Prix de la Plage Fleurie, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Nanterre, Prix Mississipian, 3d Clairefontaine Prix Pelleas, L, 4th Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3.

VALLORIA (f by Dubawi) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, €94,140, ParisLongchamp Prix Volterra, L, Deauville Prix de la Reboursiere, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Perruche Bleue, 3d Deauville Prix Moonlight Cloud, L, Chantilly Prix de la Lorie, 4th Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Prix Maurice Zilber, L.

Celenza (f by Dansili) 2 wins at 2 in France. Dam of-

TORNIBUSH (Dream Ahead) 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, €161,550, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Jacques de Brémond, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrefour Montesson, 3d Deauville Prix du Haras El Palmar, Saint-Cloud Prix Reliance, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3. Sire.

 

2nd Dam

VADLAMIXA, by Linamix. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, Deauville Prix de Lieurey, L, Evry Prix de Saintes, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Albanilla, 3d Deauville Prix des Yearlings, Evry Prix de Luciniere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Northeast. Three-quarter-sister to VAHORIMIX, VADALIX - KIDDY SING (H.K.), VALIMA (dam of VALYRA, VALIRANN, VALIYR), Vadsagreya, half-sister to VAL ROYAL, VADLAWYS, GRAND VADLA. Dam of 8 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

VALIXIR (Trempolino) 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £171,310, €558,780, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Matchem, L, Deauville Prix Irish River, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hunyade, 2d Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3. Sire.

CELEBRE VADALA (Peintre Celebre) 2 wins. See above.

Vadaza (Zafonic) Winner at 2000m, Longchamp Prix des Tertres, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L, Prix de Croissy, 3d Chantilly Prix Mélisande, L, Deauville Prix des Roches. Dam of-

VAZIRA (Sea the Stars) 3 wins from 1850m to 2000m, £9,294, €204,450, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Serpentine, 4th Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2. Producer.

VADAWINA (Unfuwain) Joint third top 3YO Filly in Europe in 2005. 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €212,960, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Prix Astronomie, 4th Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1. Dam of-

VADAMAR (Dalakhani) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2800m, €254,680, 41,340SAR, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Prix François Mathet, L, Longchamp Prix de la Boetie, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Aveu, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, 3d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

THE PENTAGON (Galileo) 2 wins at 2, £27,761, €92,120, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Curragh Club Godolphin 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., Gr.3.

VEDOUMA (Dalakhani) 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix Isonomy, L, Longchamp Prix de la Chapelle, 2d Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3.

Vaderana (Monsun) Winner at 2300m in France. Dam of-

VADENI (Churchill) Champion 3YO in Europe in 2022 (Int./Long) Champion 3YO in GB in 2022 (Int./Long). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £448,363, €2,260,730, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Condé, Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1.

VADAPOLINA (Trempolino) 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, €111,600, Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Psyché, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Croissy, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Sorbonne, 4th Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3. Dam of-

VADALDA (Nathaniel) 3 wins from 1600m to 2800m, ParisLongchamp Prix Joubert, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Tenebreuse, 4th Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

Veda (Dansili) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, €175,870, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2. Dam of-

VALIA (Sea the Stars) 4 wins from 2400m to 3000m, €318,646, ParisLongchamp Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix de Thiberville, L, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2.

Vadariya. 2 wins at 2100m, 2500m, Deauville Prix Caprice, Saint-Cloud Prix Callistrate. Dam of-

WALIYAK (Le Havre) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1650m to 2000m, £104,567, €40,000, US$31,986, Chantilly Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3, Haydock Dick Hern S., L, 2d Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Valiant S., Gr.3, Pontefract Pipalong S., L, 4th Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1.

VADSALINA (Sagacity) 2 wins at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Isonomy, L, Prix Hayati, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, Chantilly Prix de la Mare Aux Oiseaux, Prix de l'Aunette, 3d Deauville Prix du Mezeray. Producer.

Image