Star Witness (AUS) | Chestnut | 16.0 hh | 2007

Starcraft - Leone Chiara, by Lion Hunter

Widden Stud - Victoria, AUS

56 Mt Eliza Road,

2023 Stud Fee: AUD11,000

Contact: Philip Marshall , Nominations

Ph:

Email: [email protected]

Website:

Hypothetical Mating
Star Witness
Race Record

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--A$717,700
39123A$650,268
Totals:13423A$1,367,968
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Shaaheq and Beneteau), VRC Talindert S., L (1100m beating Tricky Tricky and Willow Creek), MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m)
At 3 : VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Curtana and Shrapnel), 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f to Prohibit and beating Sweet Sanette), VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1 (1200m to Black Caviar and beating Ortensia), 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f to Society Rock and Monsieur Chevalier), MRC Manfred S., L (1300m to Enjin Number Nine and Bullbars), Vain S., L (1100m to Toorak Toff and Soul), 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2010).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Salad Dodger (AUS) 2014 24/02/24 Tuncurry Forster JC Beach Bowling Club H. AUD15,000
Venting (AUS) 2018 24/02/24 Alice Springs TC Cup Weekend in April H. AUD13,975
Parori (AUS) 2019 23/02/24 Terang RC KY Valley Dairy Group Maiden P. AUD14,850
Super Snitch (AUS) 2018 23/02/24 Terang RC Meltrac Machinery H. AUD14,850
Forest Gold (AUS) 2020 11/02/24 Singapore TC Emperor's Banquet Maiden H. SGD10,710
Dao Sun (AUS) 2018 10/02/24 Gilgandra JC Western Farm Machinery Maiden P. AUD8,150
Venting (AUS) 2018 10/02/24 Alice Springs TC Cup Day April H. AUD13,975
Starros (AUS) 2019 02/02/24 Bathurst TC Roy McCabe Tribute H. AUD13,950
Roma Avenue (AUS) 2018 31/01/24 ATC Stud & Stable Staff Awards H. AUD28,400
Associate (AUS) 2019 30/01/24 Goulburn DRC Douglass Blinds & Security Screens H. AUD13,950
STARCRAFT (NZ)
Ch. 2000
GW 11 wins
f:813 r:648 w:375 SW:20
Soviet Star
B. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:1102 r:905 w:522 SW:37
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Veruschka
B. 1967
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:9 w:8 SW:3
VentureRelic8
Rose O'Lynn7
Marie d'AnjouVandale3
Marigold9
Flying Floozie
Ch. 1993
Pld
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Lucky Heiress
B. 1976
NR
f:8 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Battle-WaggonNever Say Die1
Carrozza3
Entrancing BellBellborough21
Entrancing4
LEONE CHIARA (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:12 r:11 w:8 SW:3
Lion Hunter
Gr. 1992
SP 3 wins
f:606 r:529 w:380 SW:17
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Pure of Heart
Gr. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8
GodswalkDancer's Image4
Kate's Intent2
Audrey JoanDoutelle2
Zoom10
Chiara
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:13 w:11 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Etoile d'Or
Ch. 1983
GW 9 wins
f:6 r:6 w:3
Diplomatic StarDiplomat Way22
Ritmar22
MarchwillBattle-Waggon3
Ribolita13

STAR WITNESS Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 795 progeny to race, 526 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $72 million, 24 stakes winners, 24 stakes placegetters, inc.




GLOBAL GLAMOUR (13f, Testa Rossa, Success Express). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,561,400, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2.

GRAFF (15c, Keep the Faith, Devaraja). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$1,352,270, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Clarendon 2YO S., ATC Sledmere Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush, L.

STAR TURN (13c, Made of Gold, Pre Emptive Strike). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.

MELLA MARIA (12f, Keep the Faith, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, R454,700, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table Graduation P.

BELLATRIX STAR (21f, Exceed and Excel, Thorn Park). 2 wins at 2 in 2023-24, NZ$207,700, Auckland TR Eclipse S., Gr.2, 2d Counties Challenge S., L, 3d Waikato TR Virtual Print Design & Branding 2YO S., 4th Auckland TR Karaka 2YO Million, RL.

SWIFT WITNESS (18f, Commands, Spinning World). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$333,125, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, GCTC Gold Pearl 2YO H., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1.

FUHRYK (13f, Langfuhr, At Talaq). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$764,785, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, Alinghi S., L, MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, CRT Whites Rural H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

THREEOOD (15f, Street Sense, Ascot Knight). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$369,545, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, ATC Iron Jack H., Ranvet H., Sky Racing Active H., 2d ATC Sky Racing Active H.-twice, TAB Long May We Play H., 3d BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, ATC Ranvet Salkavite H., MRC Ladbrokes H.

EXPLOSIVE WITNESS (14g, Danzero, Mukaddamah). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2023-24, A$27,500, HK$8,892,750, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, MVRC Johnnie Walker 2YO H., HKJC Chai Wan Kok H., Choi Wan H., Kong Sin Wan H., Babington H., 2d HKJC Lucky Patch H., 3d HKJC Grass Island H., Clementi H., Castle Peak Bay H., Cheong Wan H., Nakayama H., Cassia H., Cornflower H., Fu Tai H., Club Street H.

CROWN WITNESS (14f, Kahal, Kilconnel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$256,650, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Lodge H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 2d MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

STELLAR COLLISION (12g, More Than Ready, Green Desert). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$595,900, MRC Christmas S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Adelaide Cup Raceday H., MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., Opus Group Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., Melbourne Signage Concepts H., MRC Willhillwolfpack P., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat H., 2d SAJC Matrice S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L-twice, Sale TC Viatek H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L.

OUR CROWN MISTRESS (14f, Fastnet Rock, Marscay). 5 wins to 1400m, A$291,000, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, BRC Just Now H., L, MRC Resimax P., 3d MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, BRC Nudgee S., L.

RHAPSODY ROSE (18f, Medaglia d'Oro, Snippets). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$381,826, BRC Bill Carter S., L, Mode P., L, Lexus H., Madame Wu 2YO H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Edward Street Brisbane S., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

HANDLE THE TRUTH (15g, Bernardini, Commands). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,779,920, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Kosciuszko S., Rosehill Bowling Club H., TAB Highway H.-twice, Canterbury Night Sprint H., 2d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Kosciuszko, Bentley Winter Dash H., Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Goulburn Cup, ATC Sharp Extensive IT H., 4th ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

STELLAR VISTA (17f, Anabaa, End Sweep). 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$242,260, WATC Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Magic Millions H., Crown Perth H., Quokka Slot Applications H., 2d WATC Mumm Champagne H., Byron Bay Premium Lager H., Vale Bob King H., Free Entry to Belmont Park H., 3d WATC Vale Jack Sheedy H., Peninsula Dining Room H.

LYCURGUS (13g, Testa Rossa, End Sweep). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m, A$458,865, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, VRC High Country H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.-twice, 2d VRC Trevor Clarke H., Happy Holidays H., ATC Tab.com.au H., MRC Ladbrokes Challenge H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Essence Magazine H., 3d MRC Inglis Cup, VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation H.

THE BARRISTER - HIGH VOLATILITY (H.K.) (12g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, NZ$1,020, A$165,510, HK$5,549,550, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires' 2YO P., HKJC Empowering Youth H., Jardine H., Percival H., Kam Shan H., 2d HKJC Tianjin H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H., Panasonic 100th Anniversary H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Austin H., King Kwong H., Longchamp Racecourse H., Golf Club Centenary Cup, Tai Ping Shan H., Jaffe H.

LORD BALMORAL (13c, Zabeel, Sheikh Albadou). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R454,431, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L, Fairview Air School Glendore Sprint, Greyville Blomeyers Electrical H., 2d Durbanville Betting World H., 3d Fairview Racing Association S.

MAGIC ALIBI (12f, Magic Albert, Distinctly North). 5 wins to 1350m, A$490,335, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, ATC TAB H., More Than Ready at Vinery P., More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., Pre-Purchase & Save H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., ATC Roadwork Solutions H., TAB H., 4th ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

AIM (17g, Smart Strike, Dehere). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,668,825, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Silver Eagle, TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., TAB Long May We Play 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3.

WELL SPRUNG (12g, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$366,000, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., MRC (Mornington) Building Brands H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., Victorian Owner Gold Card H., MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MRC Big Screen Company H., 4th MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L.

COSMIC ALERT (15f, Rock of Gibraltar, Made of Gold). 3 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$106,875, SAJC Laelia S., L, Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Guinness St Pats Day H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Image Printing H.

FAST WITNESS (19c, Fastnet Rock, Woodman). 2 wins at 1200m in 2022-23, A$164,425, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d VRC Exford P., L.

PEARL STAR (12f, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). Winner at 2, A$86,260, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Nervous Witness (17g, War Pass, Danehill). 4 wins at 1000m, HK$7,758,750, HKJC Chek Lap Kok H., Hing Tung H., Shanghai H., Lin Fa Shan H., 2d HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, BOC Life H., 3d HKJC Devon H., Chiu Chow Centenary Cup, Hip Wo H., Cheong Ming H., Suisse Programme H.

Kimberley Star (12f, Anabaa, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$383,885, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Structaflor Yellowtongue P., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, RL, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., 4th City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L.

Serenade (12f, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

Amish Boy (17g, Not a Single Doubt, Lake Coniston). Winner at 2, A$983,750, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Heath S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, MRC (Mornington) Quayclean Sires 2YO S., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

Ashy Boy (18g, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2023-24, A$340,073, Devonport Cup, TRC Brighton Cup, TTC Sporties Hotel H., 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, TRC Summer Cup, Bendigo JC Big Screen Company H., Devonport RC Golden Mile, 3d MVRC Seppelt Wines H., Makesure H., 4th TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

Who's Knocking (14f, Flying Spur, Carnegie). 6 wins to 1400m, A$178,610, 2d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.


His sire sons include Star Turn (7), Graff, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/1310490662116 (1)7 (1)8,484,902
13/1411392631895 (3)11 (8)10,374,655
14/15140114852923 (2)4 (2)10,703,648
15/1612397641854 (2)5 (3)12,454,618
16/17978863192007,417,760
17/18152114652222210,462,823
18/19132111751952 (1)3 (1)9,683,955
19/2078563470112,585,613
20/21532891200414,988
21/22415231 (1)1 (1)333,114
Totals1033795526157124 (10)34 (16)72,916,076

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22866540784 (1)4 (1)15,987
370033710653014 (6)18 (10)34,514
46233718196311 (5)12 (5)70,921

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts4052845192711 (3)14 (5)123,411
Fillies3902426964413 (7)20 (11)58,807

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m487163673012 (2)2 (2)24,714
1001 - 1200m71830510559813 (7)18 (9)43,236
1201 - 1400m610211823476 (1)7 (1)25,791
1401 - 1600m378108531885 (3)6 (4)18,594
1601 - 1800m1974828650020,792
1801 - 2000m1082816350011,446
2001 - 2200m692013270015,014
2201 - 2400m336481114,811
> 2400m122120018,245

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (294)2050001,601
17/18 (307)308000935
18/19 (222)211520019,213
19/20 (176)221130024,075
20/21 (-)924140070,906
21/22 (88)9348600139,352
22/23 (135)934650071,777
23/24 (70)622431(1)1(1)224,415
Totals2010198231(1)1(1)552,274

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (202)358951022663,025
15/16 (69)964748875112,249,945
16/17 (18)170759551124(3)8(7)5,761,872
17/18 (21)22410114321506(2)7(2)5,746,699
18/19 (19)26912517472053(1)3(1)6,885,701
19/20 (21)2581121630190006,377,727
20/21 (24)27210015621555(2)5(2)7,161,615
21/22 (23)26712016521922(1)2(1)7,077,039
22/23 (34)2361001572165225,987,685
23/24 (47)16470736101003,364,377
Totals71346911869135520(7)30(13)51,275,685

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20141311810087,050
2015722928141331,663,733
201614660752953(3)5(5)4,436,965
201722810913831667(3)10(5)8,539,963
201828312718301894(1)4(1)8,179,788
201930314619782481110,018,374
202029812018861852(2)2(2)8,776,637
202132012918492105(2)6(2)11,616,771
20222861271875221119,760,134
20232601141708190118,671,059
20249724187251(1)1(1)1,165,602
Totals79552613747157124(10)34(16)72,916,076

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia71346911869135520(7)30(13)51,275,685
Hong Kong3824692801(1)1(1)17,611,757
Singapore231436634002,069,195
Macau1182022200891,967
New Zealand2010198231(1)1(1)552,274
South Africa97127162(1)2(1)288,886
Malaysia137137130099,750
Korea212010069,000
New Caledonia11620023,154
U.A.E.10300017,620
Philippines3310825009,933
Mauritius1090006,537
Japan1010000318
Totals79552613747157124(10)34(16)72,916,076

STARCRAFT Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005. 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, €171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, QTC Peintre Celebre H., Leopardstown H., BTC Network Ten H., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 648 progeny to race, 372 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $46 million, 20 stakes winners, 20 stakes placegetters, inc.




WE CAN SAY IT NOW (07f, Generous, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$302,650, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

STAR WITNESS (07c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

HALLOWELL BELLE (08f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$936,275, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, MRC William Crockett S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC James HB Carr S., L, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

PROPERTY (14g, Anabaa, Hurricane Sky). 3 wins at 2, A$353,300, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., 4th MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

BLIZZARD (11g, Redoute's Choice, Nureyev). Champion Miler in Singapore in 2019.9 wins to 1400m, S$456,868, HK$15,686,150, 20,800,000¥, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Singapore TC Fortune Bowl, L, HKJC Flying Dancer H., Beijing H., Zenith Excellent H., Chinese Club Challenge Cup, A Force for Good H., Audemars Piguet Lady Jules Audemars H., Yin Kong H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, HKJC Chief Executive's Cup, Chek Keng H., Precision H., Carpenter H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKJC HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Panasonic Cup, Singapore TC Class 1 H., 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Merlion Trophy, L, New Year Cup, L.

CRAFTY IRNA (07f, Deputy Governor, Gleam Machine). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L.

DAY OF REST - WINNER'S WAY (H.K.) (12g, Sunday Silence, Local Talent). 8 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$41,560, HK$14,518,350, HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup H., SAJC Resourceco H., HKJC MacWhinnie Cup, Lion City H., Kate H., Jim and Tonic H., 2d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Kwangtung Cup, Shan Kwong H., Lusitano Challenge Cup, Mui Wo H., 3d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Singapore Turf Club Trophy, 4th HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

CONTE (13g, Flying Spur, Jugah). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, HK$11,656,050, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kwong Wah H., Lukfook Jewellery Cup, Chevalier Senior Housing H., Sunset Peak H., South Wall H., Revlon H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Panasonic Cup, 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Ma on Shan H.

LUNAR RISE (09g, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$573,480, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC All Our Mob H., Tab.com.au H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Mick Kerr Memorial H., Pintang Cup, All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC One Solutions H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

STARCHEEKA (07g, Canny Lad, Marscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$76,025, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Pacific Jewellers 3YO H., 3d ARC Beach Beats BBQ Boxing Day H., Waikato RC Print House H., Counties RC Karaka 2012 H.

HAVANA (10g, Anabaa, Seattle Slew). 3 wins to 1450m, A$212,730, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC Get Racy H., 2d BRC Mick Dittman P., L, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

DO YOU THINK (08g, Danehill, Hermitage). 2 wins at 2, A$141,125, 57,500RMB, ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Sirecam 2YO H., 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (07f, Nothin' Leica Dane, Genghiz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC Laelia S., L, HC Nitschke S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

CELEBRITY GIRL (08f, Keltrice, Nassipour). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$191,638, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Slickpix 2YO H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

PERFECT PUNCH (08g, Tayasu Tsuyoshi, Belele). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$233,785, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, SAJC Lexus H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Mollie Rothe 102 H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H.

MR VADIM (07g, Woodman, Bering). 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$176,083, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, 2d WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC Ozbet.com.au H.

STARVOIA (13f, Charge Forward, Bahhare). 6 wins to 1200m, NZ$157,075, Otago RC Mosgiel S., L, Wingatui Catering H., Speight's H., CJC Andie McNeill Birthday H., Echoes of Heaven at Linwood Park H., Gavelhouse.com S., 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Otago Breeders' S., L, Southland Guineas, L, Otago RC Memorial Lane H., 3d Gore Guineas, L.

SINGAPORE SLING (07f, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$76,025, ARC Soliloquy S., L, BOP RC Wilson Plumbing, Heating & Gas H., ARC Swiss Deli H., Waikato RC Technical Welding Services H.

BASCHAR (07c, The Minstrel, Stop the Music). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Köln Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Milano Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3.

DON'T TELL MARY (07f, Polar Falcon, Master Willie). 2 wins at 2, Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L.

Choose (10f, Redoute's Choice, Imposing). 6 wins to 1400m, A$287,820, SAJC Schweppes H., VRC Leonard H., Trackside H., MVRC Cube Finance H., MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

Craftiness (10g, Redoute's Choice, Bellotto). 6 wins to 1100m, A$293,750, BRC Byron Spurling's Last Stand H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H., Sportsyear H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

Starkiato (08g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$161,935, SAJC One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Rex Lipman H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Premier Signs H., MRC Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Mill Park Stud H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

Secret Hills - Royal Partner (H.K.) (08g, Danehill, Roberto). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$161,025, HK$4,679,725, MVRC Echuca Workers & Services Club 2YO H., HKJC Tai Tam H., Causeway H., Wylie Path H., KC Trans-Island Limousine H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Hoi Yuen H., Shouson Hill H., Sai Wan Ho H., Lei Yue Mun Park H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, HKJC St Andrew's Challenge Quaich H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Shan Kwong H., Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup, Shouson Hill H., 4th MRC Manfred S., L.

Keep Cool (07c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1700m to 2300m, €96,815, 2d Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, Deauville Midi Prix De La Villiere, 3d Krefeld Grosser Bombadier Vossloch Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Royal Barriere, 4th Milano Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

Crafty Cop (13g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$306,310, ATC Ascot Restaurant H., TAB More Than Winning 2YO H., Robrick Lodge H., BRC Bottle-O H., Rockhampton JC Garrard's Horse and Hound P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Jem Computer Systems H., Theraces H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.

House of Fun (12g, Snippets, Geiger Counter). 5 wins to 1400m, HK$7,544,050, HKJC Tai Hing H., Pacific Ocean H., Pak Tam Au H., Sun Wui H., Front Loading Washing Machine H., 2d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy H., Chevalier Lifts & Escalator H., Nathan H., Racing Club H., Topaz H., 3d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, Po Yan H., Aberdeen H., Lark H.

Stella Lante (09f, Filante, Rubiton). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, A$259,320, SAJC Veolia H., Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Pure Envy H., MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Boscastle P., Sportingbet Best Tote H., SAJC Boag's Draught H.-twice, 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Centaurea S., L, City of Adelaide H., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., LUCRF Super H., Medallion Homes H., Toll Express H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

Petracca (12g, Redoute's Choice, Rahy). 3 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$104,640, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L.

The Social Network (08f, Woodman, Bering). Winner at 1400m, A$145,276, 2d WATC Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., D'Orsogna Sliced & Shaved H., Bangers & Mash 2YO H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Wild Turkey Rare Breed H., Tabtouch.com.au H., Westspeed H., Westspeed 3YO H.

His sire sons include Star Witness (24), Baschar, etc.

LION HUNTER 3 wins at 1200m, A$114,800, BTC Bakeries Flying H., 4BC Wayne Roberts H., QTC Mercherie H., 2d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Rupert Steele S., Gr.3. Sire of winners of over $28 million - 17 stakes winners, inc. GOLD EDITION, LOVELY JUBLY, STREET SMART, BARBARICUS, FEROCITY, CHINCHILLA ROSE, LEONE CHIARA, RAMPANT LION, LA CHASSEUSE, STRAWBERRY MALT, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $48 million - 13 stakes winners, inc. CHAUTAUQUA, STAR WITNESS, DARK DREAM, BEAT THE CLOCK, PRUSSIAN VIXEN, TALLOW, NOSTRADAMUS, LONDON LOLLY, MR FAVULOUS, DUAL CHAMBER.



 

1st Dam

LEONE CHIARA, by Lion Hunter. 7 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$349,050, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Canon Sprint H., Mitty's Sprint H., Sally Malay Sprint H., MRC TROA Sport 927 H., Holmesglen H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, MRC Michael Casper H. Sister to CHINCHILLA ROSE, FEROCITY, half-sister to CHIARAMONTE, High Roller, Lumina (dam of POHUTUKAWA). Dam of twelve foals, eleven to race, eight winners, inc:-

STAR WITNESS (c by Starcraft) Subject horse.

NOSTRADAMUS (c by Medaglia d'Oro) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3. Sire.

EMBRACER (g by Sebring) 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$907,600, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush H., L, ATC Ranvet H., Bill Waterhouse H., Events by ATC P., Ribchester at Darley H., CRT NSW Drought Buster H., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, CES H., Events by ATC P., 3d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., ANZ Bloodstock News H.

Lady Lupino (f by Sebring) 2 wins at 2, A$151,200, MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., MVRC Opus Group 2YO P., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

Elusive Leone (f by Elusive Quality) Winner at 1100m, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H. Dam of-

VULPINE (Snitzel) 7 wins to 1200m, A$615,090, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC Southern Cross Group H., Chandon H., 3d ATC De Bortoli Wines H., ANZ Bloodstock News H.

 

2nd Dam

CHIARA, by Last Tycoon. Winner at 2 in Aust. Dam of 16 foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

CHINCHILLA ROSE (Lion Hunter) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$608,200, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., 2d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, 3d MRC Quezette S., L, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, BTC Vo Rogue P., L. Dam of-

Rendition (Pierro) Placed at 2 & 3, 2d ARC 100% Appliances 2YO H., 3d ARC Champagne S., L, 3YO Salver, L.

FEROCITY (Lion Hunter) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$656,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic S., VRC Festive Season 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, Poseidon S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Sire.

LEONE CHIARA (Lion Hunter) 7 wins. See above.

CHIARAMONTE (Redoute's Choice) 5 wins to 1200m, A$248,990, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Canterbury Park H., Australian Turf Club H., Sydney Markets Limited H., 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L.

High Roller (Thunder Gulch) 5 wins to 1400m in Macau, 3d Macau Guineas, L.

Lumina. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC Canley Heights H. Dam of-

POHUTUKAWA (Medaglia d'Oro) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$562,775, Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Guy Walter S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3.

Circe. Unraced. Dam of-

Award Winner (Exceed and Excel) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$175,700, MRC Neds Filter Form H., 2d TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Fiona McIntyre H., MRC Amanda Checken H.

 

3rd Dam

ETOILE D'OR, by Diplomatic Star. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$119,880, A$200, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Wellington S., Gr.3, Waikato RC P&M Plaza Purse H., L, Feilding JC Ratanui Bacon H., Rangitikei RC Mr Illusion Sprint H., HBJC Apprentice School H., Nursery H., 2d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Waipa RC Galilee S., L. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Sir Donald. 12 wins from 1400m to 2350m, A$135,380, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg H., Swan Draught Geraldton Cup, Rocky Bay Raceday H., TRC Hydro H.

Image