Star Turn (AUS) | Chestnut | 16.0½ hh | 2013

Star Witness - Golden Delicious, by Made Of Gold

Vinery Stud, AUS

Segenhoe Road, Scone

2023 Stud Fee: AUD27,500

Contact: Adam White , Nominations & Sales

Ph: 02-6543 8333

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.vinery.com.au

Hypothetical Mating
Star Turn
Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25111A$240,300
37214A$637,000
Totals:12325A$877,300
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Pierro 2YO P. (1100m), 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m to Flying Artie and beating China Dream)
At 3 : MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Malaguerra and Fell Swoop), ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Tango Rain and Kentucky Miss), 2d ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.2 (1200m to Astern and beating Impending), 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m to Flying Artie and Astern), Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m to Terravista and Spieth), Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Redkirk Warrior and Voodoo Lad), MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m to Silent Sedition and Hellbent)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2016), 116 (in 2017).

Winner Date Race Earnings
My Snow Queen (AUS) 2018 25/05/24 BRC Star H. AUD48,800
Singing Star (AUS) 2021 25/05/24 Dubbo TC Silver Goblet 2YO H. AUD13,950
Geminga (AUS) 2019 25/05/24 Murray Bridge RC Mosel Surveyors H. AUD30,000
Refreshing (AUS) 2019 24/05/24 Geelong RC Valley Inn H. AUD14,850
Flyway (AUS) 2018 19/05/24 Strathalbyn RC Orange Pumps H. AUD12,500
Starane (AUS) 2018 19/05/24 Parkes JC Can-Am H. AUD15,000
Onemoreforleo (AUS) 2018 19/05/24 Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Gannon's Sportswear H. AUD13,152
Protostar (AUS) 2018 18/05/24 Tennant Creek TC Up Front Towing H. AUD12,675
Megastar Heart (AUS) 2021 15/05/24 ATC Golden Mile at Darley 2YO H. AUD28,400
Startide (AUS) 2019 15/05/24 Murray Bridge RC Thomas Farms H. AUD12,500
STAR WITNESS (AUS)
Ch. 2007
GW 4 wins
f:941 r:805 w:538 SW:24
Starcraft
Ch. 2000
GW 11 wins
f:816 r:653 w:377 SW:20
Soviet Star
B. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:1102 r:905 w:522 SW:37
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
VeruschkaVenture7
Marie d'Anjou9
Flying Floozie
Ch. 1993
Pld
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Pompeii CourtTell2
Port Damascus1
Lucky HeiressBattle-Waggon3
Entrancing Bell4
Leone Chiara
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:12 r:11 w:8 SW:3
Lion Hunter
Gr. 1992
SP 3 wins
f:606 r:529 w:380 SW:17
DanehillDanzig7
Razyana2
Pure of HeartGodswalk2
Audrey Joan10
Chiara
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:13 w:11 SW:4
Last TycoonTry My Best8
Mill Princess8
Etoile d'OrDiplomatic Star22
Marchwill13
GOLDEN DELICIOUS (AUS)
Ch. 1998
GW 13 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:1
Made of Gold
Ch. 1989
GW 5 wins
f:487 r:436 w:300 SW:17
Green Forest
Ch. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:564 r:332 w:240 SW:29
Shecky GreeneNoholme1
Lester's Pride13
Tell Meno LiesThe Axe1
Filatonga8
Vindaria
B. 1974
NR
f:10 r:6 w:2 SW:2
Roi DagobertSicambre7
Dame d'Atour8
Heavenly BodyDark Star3
Dangerous Dame21
Barossa Gourmet
Ch. 1988
Wnr 6 wins
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Pre Emptive Strike
Ch. 1982
SW 7 wins
f:123 r:102 w:74 SW:8
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
Queen MaudNearctic14
Vent Neurf1
Marry Me Maria
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:5 r:5 w:3
My HeartPrincely Gift13
Alice Delysia21
Regal WatersAbove Water1
Queen of Egypt1

STAR TURN 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Sire of 202 progeny to race, 148 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $24 million, 7 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




STARTANTES (18f, Easy Rocking, Just Awesome). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2021-22.6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$963,700, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, BRC Emery, Mears & Jeffs P., TAB H., TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., Souths Sports Club H., Stradbroke Season on Sale 2YO P., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, BRC TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., SCTC BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe H., 4th BRC Victory S., Gr.2.

ALSEPHINA (18f, Street Cry, Green Line Express). 9 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2022-23, A$777,540, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, Westerntrilogy.com.au H., Amelia Park H., Drummond Golf H., Crown Perth H., Professionals H., Schweppes H., Heineken 3 P., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Amelia Park H., 3d WATC Amelia Park H.

CORDYCEPS SIX (18g, Hinchinbrook, Shovhog). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, HK$11,669,450, HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, Lek Yuen H., Suisse Programme H., Good Fortune H., Hwamei H., Argonaut Griffin P., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Silent Witness H., Equestrian H., Tung Wan Griffin P., 3d HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, Opal H., 4th Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

GOLDEN MONKEY (18g, Northern Meteor, Dixie Union). Champion 3YO & 4YO in Singapore in 2022 & 2023.7 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2024, A$23,400, S$888,679, Singapore Derby, L, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Fortune Bowl, 2d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, EW Barker Trophy, L, Silver Bowl, L, MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., Singapore TC Tropaios S., 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Lion City Cup, L, EW Barker Trophy, L, 4th Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L.

ME ME LAGARDE (18f, Flying Spur, At Talaq). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$727,800, BRC Gold Edition P., L, Qld Tatt's RC Eureka Stud Classic, L, BRC Country Final Raceday H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d GCTC Magic Millions P., 4th BRC Bill Carter S., L.

MISS HIPSTAR (18f, Not a Single Doubt, Spartacus). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1100m to 2022-23, A$380,426, BRC Dalrello S., L, Mirvac Tulloch House 2YO H., SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers Classic 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Conservatory H., 2d BRC Mick Dittman P., L, Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H., 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Mode P., L, Impressu Darby McCarthy P., GCTC Gold Pearl 2YO H.

SALTAIRE (20f, Testa Rossa, Encosta de Lago). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$516,225, ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, 2d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Sunlight Classic, L, 4th Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

Astrologer (18g, Fastnet Rock, Distorted Humor). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$74,525, HK$6,257,750, HKJC Blue Pool H., ATC Darley 2021 Roster 2YO H., HKJC Kokura H., Cleveland H., Kam Tin River H., 2d ATC Darley 2021 Roster 2YO H., HKJC Breezy H., 3d ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3, 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

La Bella Beals (18f, Savabeel, Masterclass). 4 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, NZ$111,355, Manawatu RC BMW 3YO S., Waikato RC Waikato Draught H., BOP RC Matamata Veterinary Services S., 2d BOP RC Frocked Up Girls H., Rotorua RC TW Moore S., 3d Matamata RC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Avondale Marshall Stand H., Matamata RC Kilgravin Lodge S., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Power Turf Sprint H., L, Te Aroha JC Trevor & Corallie Eagle Memorial S., L.

Imatruestar (18g, War Pass, Danehill). 3 wins to 1500m to 2023-24, A$216,415, 2d ATC TAB Highway P., Kia Evening Star H., 3d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Furphy H.

Academy Award (19f, Dubleo, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1300m to 2023-24, NZ$123,770, Waikato TR Power Farming H., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Auckland TR Entain NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Wanganui JC Boss Homes Ltd H., 3d Auckland TR Majestic Horse Floats H., Waikato RC Waikato Equine Veterinary Prelude 2YO S., BOP RC Bayleys Mt Maunganui S., 4th Waikato RC Waikato Equine Veterinary Centre S., L.

Silent is Gold (18g, Not a Single Doubt, Narita Brian). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2024, A$1,550, S$394,790, 2d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, 3d Singapore TC Kranji Sprint, L, 4th Singapore 3YO Classic, L.

Prairie Flower (19f, Darci Brahma, High Chaparral). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, A$324,590, SAJC Adelaide Racing Carnival 2YO H., Grand Syndicates H.-twice, Thomas Farms H., 2d VRC Ms Peacock Kitchen Sprint H., MVRC Complete Opening Systems Pty Ltd H., Ballarat TC Ritchie's IGA H., 3d SAJC Without Fear S., L, VRC Lexus Holiday H., World Horse Racing Grand H., SAJC Sprint Series Final, Winning Edge Presentation H., MRC Tobin Brothers Celebrating Lives H., 4th SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3, HC Nitschke S., L.

Pegasi (18g, Charge Forward, Danehill Dancer). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, A$363,160, SAJC Thomas Farms H., 2d SAJC Pike & Joyce H., Murray Bridge RC Bremerton Wines H., 3d ATC Inglis 2YO Millennium, RL, SAJC AIG Security H., Congrats Mandy & Peter H., Thomas Farms H., 4th SAJC Durbridge S., L.

Stellar Magic (18f, Magic Albert, Bianconi). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m to 2022-23, A$227,635, BRC Harvey Norman Queensland H., Sky Racing 2YO H., Magic Millions Gold Coast March P., 2d BRC Dalrello S., L, All Stone Specialists H., Create Your Calendar 2YO P., TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., XXXX Dry H., 4th BRC Mode P., L, Mick Dittman P., L.

Max Fire (18g, Unfuwain, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$106,470, SAJC Spring Carnival H., 2d Gawler & Barossa JC Fab Hats by Oksana C H., 3d SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Junction H., Gawler & Barossa JC Bung Fritz Cup, 4th SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

Beads (18g, Exceed and Excel, Canny Lad). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2023-24, A$398,705, WATC Crown Perth 2YO P., Penang Turf Club Trophy H., Drummond Golf H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Glenroy Chaff H., Pinjarra RC Lightsaber at Darling View H., 2d WATC Seppelt "The Drives" P., Amelia Park P., Seacorp P., Breast Cancer Research Centre 2YO P., Tourism WA Trophy, Happy 40th D Della Rocca H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Amelia Park 2YO P., 3d WATC Crown Perth H.-twice.

Overriding (19f, Hussonet, Trustful). 5 wins to 1500m to 2023-24, A$320,625, Newcastle JC Muswellbrook Gold Cup, ATC Vinery Stallions H., 3d ATC Precise Air H., Schweppes H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3.

Derry Grove (18g, Elusive Quality, Lion Hunter). 5 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2023-24, A$827,050, GCTC Magic Millions Syndicate P., ATC TAB Highway H.-twice, XXXX H., Ipswich TC Sirromet P., 2d ATC Laurel Oak Bloodstock H., 3d BRC Membership H., Ipswich TC Ieec.com.au H.

Pomade (19g, Pluck, Mossman). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m to 2022-23, A$87,475, BRC Gallopers Sports Club 2YO H.

Sonnet Star (18f, Poet's Voice, King's Best). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$227,565, Wellington Boot, 2d ATC Charlotte Inglis 2YO H., Harry Angel at Darley H., 3d BRC Mekka Races on Sale Now H., Neilsen Group H., 4th VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3.

Megastar Heart (21c, Foxwedge, Canny Lad). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, ATC Golden Mile at Darley 2YO H.

Starry Heights (19g, High Chaparral, Pentire). 7 wins from 1400m to 1650m to 2023-24, A$261,133, WATC Prive on Sale Now H., Amelia Park H.-twice, Tabtouch Have You Got the Touch H., Congrats Holly Watson H., Mrs Mac's H.

Avolonte (18f, Testa Rossa, Encosta de Lago). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, A$145,200, BRC Mullins Lawyers H.-twice, Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., TAB Venue Mode H., 2d BRC 4 Aussie Heroes Foundation H., GCTC Independent Liquor Group H., 3d BRC Hellbent First Crop 2YO P., SCTC Higgins Coatings P., Ipswich TC TAB H.

Saskatoon (18g, Blevic, Magic Ring). 6 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$190,276, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising Industries H., Grand Syndicates H., Thomas Farms H., Murray Bridge RC TAB H., 2d Oakbank RC Simon Tolley Wines the Vintage H., 3d Murray Bridge RC Carlton Draught H.

Shezanalister (19f, Love Conquers All, Canny Lad). 5 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$220,350, ATC Precise Air H., TAB H., Arrowfield Advantage H., 2d ATC CHC Powering the Chase H.

Everyone's a Star (19f, Rock of Gibraltar, Smart Strike). 5 wins to 1150m to 2023-24, A$213,225, ATC Midway H., Exceedance's First Yearlings H., Vale Cliff Clare H., 3d ATC Midway H.

Centre Bounce (19f, Northern Meteor, Court of Jewels). 5 wins to 1350m to 2023-24, A$162,025, Ipswich TC Family Day Races Monday H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Star H., 3d BRC Sky Racing H., Ipswich TC Barrier Reef Pools P.

Hasten Delight (19g, Street Sense, Pine Bluff). 5 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2023-24, A$90,200, HK$2,541,600, BRC Eva Air P., HKJC Barker H.

My Snow Queen (18f, Casino Prince, Scenic). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2023-24, A$207,150, BRC Star H., XXXX Dry H., 2d BRC Seven H., 3d BRC Drinkwise P., Cascade H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/1910991782556 (3)11 (3)17,720,507
19/20836044122005,258,242
20/2161392229111,436,848
21/22109124400126,725
Totals3622021484107 (3)12 (3)24,542,322

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
286327392227,961
317999151654 (2)5 (2)50,889
41319192063 (1)5 (1)99,455

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts947242082 (1)5 (1)157,113
Fillies10876142025 (2)7 (2)90,498

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1314816822231,053
1001 - 1200m17899162023 (1)4 (1)67,521
1201 - 1400m1354611752 (1)2 (1)34,628
1401 - 1600m65275362233,949
1601 - 1800m2780122 (1)2 (1)53,810
1801 - 2000m10101004,549
2001 - 2200m61010010,700
> 2400m2101005,750

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/22 (130)322140081,435
22/23 (115)322620094,732
23/24 (145)11810062,324
Totals3355700238,491

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (160)411913924111,458,155
21/22 (66)9441466662(1)2(1)3,676,798
22/23 (44)134879041573(1)4(1)5,326,912
23/24 (40)14664825111005,349,772
Totals18913323343585(2)7(2)15,811,637

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
202014123200169,735
2021663629257223,222,688
2022122797251276(2)7(2)7,703,388
20231599611401532(1)3(1)8,616,933
20241374945671004,829,578
Totals20214826364107(3)12(3)24,542,322

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia18913323343585(2)7(2)15,811,637
Hong Kong107139231(1)1(1)6,809,920
Singapore557418141,609,941
New Zealand3355700238,491
Macau212010044,831
Malaysia311430027,502
Totals20214826364107(3)12(3)24,542,322

STAR WITNESS Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 805 progeny to race, 538 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $75 million, 24 stakes winners, 24 stakes placegetters, inc.




GLOBAL GLAMOUR (13f, Testa Rossa, Success Express). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,561,400, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2.

GRAFF (15c, Keep the Faith, Devaraja). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$1,352,270, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Clarendon 2YO S., ATC Sledmere Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush, L.

STAR TURN (13c, Made of Gold, Pre Emptive Strike). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.

MELLA MARIA (12f, Keep the Faith, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, R454,700, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table Graduation P.

BELLATRIX STAR (21f, Exceed and Excel, Thorn Park). 2 wins at 2 in 2023-24, NZ$207,700, Auckland TR Eclipse S., Gr.2, 2d Counties Challenge S., L, 3d Waikato TR Virtual Print Design & Branding 2YO S., 4th Auckland TR Karaka 2YO Million, RL.

SWIFT WITNESS (18f, Commands, Spinning World). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$333,125, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, GCTC Gold Pearl 2YO H., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1.

FUHRYK (13f, Langfuhr, At Talaq). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$764,785, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, Alinghi S., L, MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, CRT Whites Rural H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

THREEOOD (15f, Street Sense, Ascot Knight). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$369,545, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, ATC Iron Jack H., Ranvet H., Sky Racing Active H., 2d ATC Sky Racing Active H.-twice, TAB Long May We Play H., 3d BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, ATC Ranvet Salkavite H., MRC Ladbrokes H.

EXPLOSIVE WITNESS (14g, Danzero, Mukaddamah). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2023-24, A$27,500, HK$8,892,750, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, MVRC Johnnie Walker 2YO H., HKJC Chai Wan Kok H., Choi Wan H., Kong Sin Wan H., Babington H., 2d HKJC Lucky Patch H., 3d HKJC Grass Island H., Clementi H., Castle Peak Bay H., Cheong Wan H., Nakayama H., Cassia H., Cornflower H., Fu Tai H., Club Street H.

CROWN WITNESS (14f, Kahal, Kilconnel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$256,650, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Lodge H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 2d MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

STELLAR COLLISION (12g, More Than Ready, Green Desert). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$595,900, MRC Christmas S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Adelaide Cup Raceday H., MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., Opus Group Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., Melbourne Signage Concepts H., MRC Willhillwolfpack P., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat H., 2d SAJC Matrice S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L-twice, Sale TC Viatek H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L.

OUR CROWN MISTRESS (14f, Fastnet Rock, Marscay). 5 wins to 1400m, A$291,000, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, BRC Just Now H., L, MRC Resimax P., 3d MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, BRC Nudgee S., L.

RHAPSODY ROSE (18f, Medaglia d'Oro, Snippets). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$381,826, BRC Bill Carter S., L, Mode P., L, Lexus H., Madame Wu 2YO H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Edward Street Brisbane S., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

HANDLE THE TRUTH (15g, Bernardini, Commands). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,779,920, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Kosciuszko S., Rosehill Bowling Club H., TAB Highway H.-twice, Canterbury Night Sprint H., 2d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Kosciuszko, Bentley Winter Dash H., Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Goulburn Cup, ATC Sharp Extensive IT H., 4th ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

STELLAR VISTA (17f, Anabaa, End Sweep). 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$242,260, WATC Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Magic Millions H., Crown Perth H., Quokka Slot Applications H., 2d WATC Mumm Champagne H., Byron Bay Premium Lager H., Vale Bob King H., Free Entry to Belmont Park H., 3d WATC Vale Jack Sheedy H., Peninsula Dining Room H.

LYCURGUS (13g, Testa Rossa, End Sweep). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m, A$458,865, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, VRC High Country H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.-twice, 2d VRC Trevor Clarke H., Happy Holidays H., ATC Tab.com.au H., MRC Ladbrokes Challenge H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Essence Magazine H., 3d MRC Inglis Cup, VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation H.

THE BARRISTER - HIGH VOLATILITY (H.K.) (12g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, NZ$1,020, A$165,510, HK$5,549,550, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires' 2YO P., HKJC Empowering Youth H., Jardine H., Percival H., Kam Shan H., 2d HKJC Tianjin H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H., Panasonic 100th Anniversary H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Austin H., King Kwong H., Longchamp Racecourse H., Golf Club Centenary Cup, Tai Ping Shan H., Jaffe H.

LORD BALMORAL (13c, Zabeel, Sheikh Albadou). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R454,431, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L, Fairview Air School Glendore Sprint, Greyville Blomeyers Electrical H., 2d Durbanville Betting World H., 3d Fairview Racing Association S.

MAGIC ALIBI (12f, Magic Albert, Distinctly North). 5 wins to 1350m, A$490,335, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, ATC TAB H., More Than Ready at Vinery P., More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., Pre-Purchase & Save H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., ATC Roadwork Solutions H., TAB H., 4th ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

AIM (17g, Smart Strike, Dehere). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,668,825, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Silver Eagle, TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., TAB Long May We Play 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3.

WELL SPRUNG (12g, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$366,000, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., MRC (Mornington) Building Brands H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., Victorian Owner Gold Card H., MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MRC Big Screen Company H., 4th MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L.

COSMIC ALERT (15f, Rock of Gibraltar, Made of Gold). 3 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$106,875, SAJC Laelia S., L, Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Guinness St Pats Day H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Image Printing H.

FAST WITNESS (19c, Fastnet Rock, Woodman). 2 wins at 1200m in 2022-23, A$164,425, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d VRC Exford P., L.

PEARL STAR (12f, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). Winner at 2, A$86,260, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Nervous Witness (17g, War Pass, Danehill). 5 wins at 1000m to 2023-24, HK$9,675,750, HKJC Rutland H., Chek Lap Kok H., Hing Tung H., Shanghai H., Lin Fa Shan H., 2d HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, BOC Life H., 3d HKJC Devon H., Korea Racing Authority Trophy, Chiu Chow Centenary Cup, Hip Wo H., Cheong Ming H., Suisse Programme H.

Kimberley Star (12f, Anabaa, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$383,885, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Structaflor Yellowtongue P., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, RL, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., 4th City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L.

Serenade (12f, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

El Morzillo (21f, Snitzel, Invincible Spirit). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, A$206,700, SCTC Coastline BMW 2YO H., 2d BRC Spirit of Boom Classic, Gr.2, Calaway Gal S., L, 3d BRC Vecchio Property Group 2YO H., 4th ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2.

Amish Boy (17g, Not a Single Doubt, Lake Coniston). Winner at 2, A$983,750, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Heath S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, MRC (Mornington) Quayclean Sires 2YO S., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

Ashy Boy (18g, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2023-24, A$353,573, Devonport Cup, TRC Brighton Cup, TTC Sporties Hotel H., 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, TRC Summer Cup, Bendigo JC Big Screen Company H., Devonport RC Golden Mile, 3d MVRC Seppelt Wines H., Makesure H., 4th TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

His sire sons include Star Turn (7), Graff, etc.

MADE OF GOLD 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, £105,178, 200,000fr., US$81,140, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Newmarket July S., Gr.3. Sire of winners of over $22 million - 17 stakes winners, inc. OPEN CUT, MAITLAND GOLD, SMYTZER'S RIVALRY, GILDED ANGEL, GOLDEN DELICIOUS, GOLD CRYSTAL, MINT OF GOLD, COSMIC STRIKE, VIMA, MY GOLDEN BRACELET, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $29 million - 10 stakes winners, inc. STARSPANGLEDBANNER, STAR TURN, MERYL, GIVEN VISION, MISS CONDITION, SUPER GOLD, RIVER'S LANE, SHE GOES TO RIO, MISSION TYCOON, UNTAMED DIAMOND.



 

1st Dam

GOLDEN DELICIOUS, by Made of Gold. 13 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$497,290, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Colonel Reeves S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L-twice, MVRC William Crockett S., L, WATC O'Grady Lefroy H., Budget Just Rewards H., Fernville Stud H., Jungle Patrol 2YO H., Carbine Club Welter H., Readersmart 2YO H., Full on Aces 2YO H., Bayswater 2YO H., 2d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, SAJC Pink Diamond Trophy H., MRC Queen Elizabeth II Classic, WATC Cadenas Welter H., Perth Ice Works Trophy H., Queen of Pop H., Sorrento 3YO H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Colonel Reeves S., L, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, WATC Beaufine S., L. Dam of six foals, all winners-

STAR TURN (c by Star Witness) Subject horse.

Straight Gold (g by Stratum) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$136,450, HK$5,344,000, HKJC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., STC Lynch Flowers H., HKJC Ho Chung H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, HKJC Victoria Racing Club H., Swiftlet H., Lucky Owners H., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy H., Bailey H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L.

Hilton Head (f by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 2, BRC Austin Pool Services 2YO P. Dam of-

Eden Roc - Sunny Boy (H.K.) (Star Witness) 5 wins at 1200m, A$39,250, HK$5,605,000, HKJC Chevalier Property Dev H., Nam Long Shan H., Tai Tam Bay H., Victoria Harbour H., Purves Quaich H., 2d ATC Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., HKJC Alnwick H., Sports Club Diamond Jubilee Challenge H., 3d ATC Lonhro P., L, HKJC Po Yan H., 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Cordilla. 5 wins to 1450m, A$234,335, VRC Rivette Series Final, MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., 2d MRC Ive Print H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Switch H.

Thief by Night (Star Witness) 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2023-24 in Aust.

Hammoon Star (Star Witness) 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Aust.

Chief Witness (Star Witness) Winner at 1200m in 2023-24 in Aust.

Jerry's Witness (Star Witness) Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

Taurids - Self Improvement (H. K.). 3 wins to 1350m, A$41,975, HK$3,825,975, to 2023-24 in Aust. and HK, HKJC Tai Hang H., 2d HKJC Mei Lam H., IP Jug H., 3d HKJC Pyramid Hill H., Chevalier Property Management H.

Tillotson. 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$137,505, to 2022-23, ATC Piccolo Me H., MVRC Musk Creek Farm H.

Shufoog (f by Star Witness) Winner at 1150m, 2d Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint. Dam of-

Thisiswhatitmeans. 2 wins at 1200m, R187,000, in 2023-24 in South Africa.

Pinova (f by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1100m, 2d ATC Gallipoli H. Dam of-

Luiselli. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, MRC Tile Importer H., 3d MRC Remembering Ray Huxley H.

The Executioner - Fortune Changer (Sing.). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$201,542, S$56,700, SAJC Mypunter.com 2YO H., 2d Bendigo JC 2YO Gold Rush, SAJC Magic Millions Supports National Jockeys Trust H., 3d MVRC Ranvet H., 4th Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L.

Pin Deep. Winner at 1000m in 2023-24, 3d WATC Dickies Tree Service 2YO P., Amelia Park P., Have You Got the Touch P.

Quadcopter. 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, S$329,723, to 2023 in Singapore.

Braeburn - Miracle (Sing.) (g by Stratum) 8 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2023 in Aust., Malaysia and Singapore.

 

2nd Dam

BAROSSA GOURMET, by Pre Emptive Strike. 6 wins to 1200m, Oakbank RC Nescafe Cappuccino H. Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

GOLDEN DELICIOUS (Made of Gold) 13 wins. See above.

 

3rd Dam

MARRY ME MARIA, by My Heart. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m in Aust. Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Just for Maria. 7 wins to 1400m, Oakbank RC Colour Courts H., 2d VATC St. Clair H., SAJC Lord Dudley H., 3d SAJC Heritage Week Graduation S. Producer.

Barossa Gourmet. 6 wins. See above.

Vintage Delight. Unplaced. Dam of-

Cash Exchange (Real Cash) 5 wins from 1050m to 1650m, SAJC Nakayama H., 2d SAJC Legacy Tony's Tuna International H., 3d SAJC Christmas H., Gr.3, Marsh H., KPMG Assurance & Advisory H.

 

4th Dam

REGAL WATERS, by Above Water. Unraced. Half-sister to Blue Nile, Royal Biscay, Bedrock (dam of SON O'BISCAY). Dam of 3 foals, all raced, 2 winners, inc:-

Marry Me Maria. 7 wins. See above.

Image