Hallowed Crown (AUS) | Bay | 16.1 hh | 2011

Street Sense - Crowned Glory, by Danehill

Twin Hills Stud, AUS

Dirnaseer Road,

2023 Stud Fee: AUD8,800

Contact: Olly Tait

Ph: 61 (0)2 6942 2268

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.twinhillsstud.com

Hypothetical Mating
Hallowed Crown
Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--A$153,825
374-1A$1,244,650
Totals:96-1A$1,398,475
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Kindergarten S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Washington Heights and Klammer), ATC (Kensington) TAB Early Quaddie 2YO Maiden P. (1150m)
At 3 : ATC (Randwick) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Sweynesse and Shooting to Win), ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Scissor Kick and Shooting to Win), Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Sweynesse and Kermadec), Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m beating Kumaon and Ygritte), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m to Volkstok'n'barrell and Preferment), 4th ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2014), 117 (in 2015).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Easy Ace (AUS) 2017 17/02/24 Macau Areia Preta H. MOP119,700
Persian Rose (IRE) 2017 13/02/24 Antalya Conditions 4yo+ F&m TRL384,000
King Jester (AUS) 2018 28/01/24 Cairns JC Ladbrokes H. AUD11,600
Persian Rose (IRE) 2017 23/01/24 Antalya Conditions 4yo+ F&m TRL163,000
Big Hearted (AUS) 2016 20/01/24 Singapore TC Class 2 H. SGD45,517
King Jester (AUS) 2018 13/01/24 Atherton TC Tom English Memorial H. AUD6,800
Lidder Valley (AUS) 2019 11/01/24 Wangaratta TC Pacific Hire H. AUD14,850
Gilded Crown (AUS) 2016 09/01/24 Orange JC McSigns Maiden P. AUD13,950
Persian Rose (IRE) 2017 05/01/24 Antalya Conditions 4yo+ F&m TRL240,000
Royal Radiance (AUS) 2019 02/01/24 Taree RC 2024 Harrington Festival Maiden H. AUD15,000
STREET SENSE (USA)
B. 2004
GW 6 wins
f:1468 r:1280 w:909 SW:98
Street Cry
B. or Br. 1998
GW 5 wins
f:1869 r:1536 w:1127 SW:134
Machiavellian
B. or Br. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:724 r:588 w:405 SW:71
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Coup de FolieHalo2
Raise the Standard2
Helen Street
B. 1982
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:2
TroyPetingo22
La Milo1
WaterwayRiverman10
Boulevard1
Bedazzle
B. 1997
Wnr 4 wins
f:12 r:8 w:5 SW:2
Dixieland Band
B. 1980
GW 8 wins
f:1304 r:1055 w:789 SW:117
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Mississippi MudDelta Judge12
Sand Buggy4
Majestic Legend
B. 1985
SW 7 wins
f:13 r:13 w:11 SW:1
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Long LegendReviewer5
Lianga22
CROWNED GLORY (AUS)
B. 1997
GW 2 wins
f:10 r:9 w:9 SW:2
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Significant Moment
B. 1990
Pld
f:10 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16

HALLOWED CROWN 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,398,475, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Sire of 223 progeny to race, 131 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $23 million, 6 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




COLETTE (16f, Singspiel, Caerleon). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$7,138,055, VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Golden Eagle, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Sky High S., Gr.3.

VILANA (18g, Redoute's Choice, Sequalo). 7 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$1,881,300, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, Silver Eagle, Newcastle JC Hunter H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

BIG HEARTED (16g, Redoute's Choice, Metal Storm). 8 wins from 1000m to 2000m to 2024, S$1,120,502, Singapore Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Kranji B S., 2d Singapore TC Saas Fee S., L, Stewards' Cup, L, Singapore Derby, L, Better Life H., 3d Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, 4th Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L.

LILLEMOR (16f, Success Express, Covetous). 7 wins to 1250m, A$367,015, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, ATC Uphire H., Iron Jack H., Bisley Workwear H., Yes Yes Yes at Coolmore H., 2d ATC 50 Years AFC Members H., Heineken 3 H., Too Darn Hot at Darley H., 3d ATC Exceedance at Vinery H., Ranvet Power Formula H.

RELENTLESS (17g, Anabaa, Rory's Jester). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$376,749, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, 2d Singapore Derby, L, 3d Singapore TC Colonial Chief S., L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore Golden Horseshoe, L, 4th Singapore TC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L.

CAN I GET AN AMEN (16f, Sudurka, Blazing Keel). 5 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, NZ$136,269, WRC Lightning H., L, Hawkes Bay Villa Maria Gimblett H., 2d WRC Progressive Landings H., 3d WRC Gee & Hickton Funerals H., Hawkes Bay Owners & Breeders H., 4th WRC Telegraph S., Gr.1.

Crown Mint (17g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$304,420, SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., Arthur Wrigley H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Spring Racing H., Fleurieu Milk Company H., MRC Long Fine 2YO P., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Adelaide Festival of Racing 2YO H., Dominant H., 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S, Gr.3, Rexel H., Claymore Wines H., Weslo Security H., Murray Bridge RC Wicks Estate Wines H., Riverscape Food & Wine H., Iron Gate Australia H., 4th VRC Exford P., L, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

Crowning Star (16f, Encosta de Lago, Woodman). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, WRC Hiremaster H., Wanganui JC Office Smarts H., Palamountains Nutrition H., 2d Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, 3d WRC Thompson H., Gr.3.

Flexible (17f, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$175,500, ATC Vinery Stud H., Hyland Race Colours P., MRC Ive Print H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours P., 3d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 4th SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1.

Kintyre (20g, So You Think, Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m to 2023-24, A$306,825, ATC Inglis Pink Bonus H., 2d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Arrowfield A Tradition of Greatness 2YO H., 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Kia Ora Stud H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Va Tutto Bene (17c, Montjeu, Darshaan). 8 wins from 1600m to 2300m to 2023, Roma Premio Isopach, Premio Troy, 2d Premio Pisa, L, 3d Roma Premio Spanevin, Premio Shulich, Premio Wollow.

Santero (17f, Stravinsky, Rory's Jester). 6 wins from 1150m to 1800m to 2022-23, A$302,620, BRC Hoppys Car Wash H., Mater Little Miracles H., MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H.-twice, 2d BRC Membership at Tattersall's H., Sky Racing P., MRC Remembering J Fotopoulos H., 3d BRC Members' H., L, SAJC Adelaide Galvanising Industry H., MRC Ladbrokes Easy Form H., Tile Importer H., Ladbrokes Switch H., Ladbrokes Blended Bets H.

Karibana (17g, Shamardal, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 7f, 1m, Newmarket Mansionbet H., 2d Newbury Heatherwold Stud H., 3d Bro Park Tattersalls Nickes Minneslöpning, L, Newmarket Heath Court Hotel British 2YO S., Chelmsford City Cup.

The Perfect Crown (17g, Marju, Darshaan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 3d Lingfield Spring Cup, L, 4th Deauville Prix Luthier, L.

Mindwillandfry (17f, Dubawi, Singspiel). Winner at 1500m, 3d Milano Premio Seregno, L.

Celtic Crown (17f, Hard Spun, Alzao). 5 wins from 1m to 9½f to 2023, €153,810, Curragh Emerald Mile, 2d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms Fillies H., 3d Down Royal Ulster Oaks-twice.

Fastnet Crown (17g, Fastnet Rock, Montjeu). 4 wins from 6f to 1m, £3,624, €86,600, 27,892Dhs, Curragh Dubai Duty Free H., Sherry Fitzgerald Country Homes H., 3d Curragh Irish Cambridgeshire H., 4th Cork Navigation S., L.

Rule the World (16g, Danehill Dancer, Pleasant Tap). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$375,575, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Power Access H., ANZ Bloodstock News 2YO P., MRC Travis Stillman H., 2d VRC Incognitus P., BRC XXXX Dry H., 3d VRC Kennedy Trophy H.

Jeff Kidder (17g, Rail Link, Beat Hollow). 5 wins from 1½m to 16½f, £33,762, €107,155, Punchestown Champion Four Year Old Hurdle, Cheltenham Boodles Juvenile H. Hurdle, Fairyhouse Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Juvenile Hurdle, 3d Naas Fishery Lane Hurdle.

Bluestone Lane (16g, Keltrice, The Pug). 7 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$127,601, S$166,746, MVRC Midway Concrete Valley H., 2d MVRC Sustainable Energy H.

Lord Markel (16g, Encosta de Lago, Redoute's Choice). 7 wins from 1100m to 1650m to 2022-23, A$216,900, MRC John Gourley H., Ipswich TC Sirromet H., 2d MVRC Ned Whisky Salutes Ted H., Cranbourne TC Vale Mikaela Claridge P.

Shamrock Lu (17g, Dutch Harry, Celestial Dancer). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$227,250, BRC TAB Venue Mode H., Fibretrack H., Oaks Day H., SCTC CoastlineBMW X3 P., 2d BRC XXXX H., TAB Venue Mode H., 3d BRC This is Croser H., TAB Venue Mode H., XXXX Dry P., SCTC Business Solution H.

Nerone (16g, Rainbow Quest, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins to 1400m, A$201,475, ATC Heineken H., MRC Big Screen Company H., 2d MVRC Fisher & Paykel P., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., Cranbourne TC TAB Multiplier P.

Gallant Crown (16g, Stravinsky, Maizcay). 6 wins at 1400m, 1650m to 2022-23, HK$5,923,130, HKJC Sunset Peak H., Hillier H., Longines International Jockey Championship H., Sheung Hei H., Osmanthus H., Peach Blossom H., 2d HKJC Community Chest Cup, Lok Fu H., Kotewall H., 3d HKJC Durham H., Pok Fu Lam Reservoir Rd H.

Pandora Blue (17f, Personal Flag, Blue Razor). 5 wins to 1200m, A$189,890, ATC Midway H.-twice, 2d MRC Catanach's Jewellers H.

Hallowed Girl (16f, War Chant, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$143,420, BRC Cascade H., Gollan Racing H., Quincy P., 2d BRC Mas Hire an Apprentice H., Eureka Stud H., Sky Racing H., 3d BRC Aqwa Constructions H., Pattersons Build Group H.

Silly Point - Easy Ace (Mac.) (17g, Manhattan Rain, Rory's Jester). 4 wins at 1050m, 1150m to 2023-24, ATC Bowermans Furniture P., 2d ATC XXXX P., MRC Ladbrokes Split Multi P., 3d MRC Ladbrokes P.

Chase My Crown (17f, Bon Hoffa, Kala Dancer). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$323,235, ATC TAB Highway H.-twice, 2d ATC TAB Highway H., 3d Newcastle JC NZB Insurance H., ATC TAB Highway H., TAB Highway P.

Widespread (16g, Danehill Dancer, Zeditave). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$110,520, MVRC Ranvet H.

Hallowed Time (18g, Gilded Time, Groom Dancer). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, Deauville Prix Les Grandes Gueule du Sport, 2d Deauville Prix de Kildare.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015, Ireland in 2016


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/176446391294 (1)8 (5)13,126,422
2017794828117002,086,916
17/18745830100114,332,589
201821113800204,429
18/19332416501 (1)3 (2)3,125,771
19/202821112400567,975
20/2134134500390,510
21/2253200003,875
Totals3862231314336 (2)12 (7)23,838,487

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
277208250011,506
318287211412 (2)4 (3)27,053
4164105162676 (2)8 (4)109,933

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts11471152453 (1)5 (2)102,715
Fillies10960141883 (1)7 (5)111,275

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m73289490017,137
1001 - 1200m16962201173 (1)3 (1)25,019
1201 - 1400m16257191212 (2)4 (3)34,857
1401 - 1600m1304015682 (1)2 (1)64,928
1601 - 1800m80208350023,309
1801 - 2000m63118172 (1)2 (1)20,022
2001 - 2200m38647006,471
2201 - 2400m175261 (1)1 (1)27,938
> 2400m2574130016,996

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (149)422040037,747
20/21 (-)433440074,094
21/22 (128)524031181,987
22/23 (120)424230091,772
23/24 (216)411510013,999
Totals951511511299,599

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (420)13424500187,515
19/20 (130)4223189411(1)2(2)1,682,460
20/21 (27)8044448622(1)2(1)6,624,066
21/22 (51)8337501642(2)4(3)4,310,265
22/23 (81)8032504441(1)1(1)3,228,203
23/24 (131)632731135001,301,650
Totals1488819772513(2)9(7)17,334,159

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20181010001,000
2019601923731001,071,628
2020122636071032(1)3(2)7,873,102
2021135678101082(1)4(3)5,901,648
202212053789953(1)4(1)5,562,010
202310648813851(1)1(1)3,059,838
20244681081100369,261
Totals22313133654336(2)12(7)23,838,487

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1488819772513(2)9(7)17,334,159
Hong Kong539911001,915,544
Singapore449819221,793,619
Ireland2182412500767,684
Great Britain2882592400406,566
New Zealand951511511299,599
France8388800260,856
Turkey11521900259,369
Italy651602300234,241
Macau1141300195,036
Korea1114300139,967
Greece2253100072,647
Sweden322350064,319
U.S.A.11710037,184
U.A.E.20700010,956
New Caledonia1060009,185
Belgium11151009,061
Jersey1172007,301
Germany31131007,192
Bahrain1121006,012
Russia11102004,725
Saudi Arabia1040003,265
Kuwait1020000
Philippines11369000
Totals22313133654336(2)12(7)23,838,487

STREET SENSE Champion 2YO Colt in USA in 2006. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 8½f to 1¼m, US$4,383,200, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.3, 2d Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic S., Gr.2, 3d Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.1, Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2008. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 1280 progeny to race, 908 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $162 million, 98 stakes winners, 70 stakes placegetters, inc.




MCKINZIE (15c, Petionville, Houston). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$3,473,360, Saratoga Whitney S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby, Gr.1, Los Alamitos Futurity, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Triple Bend S., Gr.2, Sham S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Awesome Again S., Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, San Felipe S., Gr.2, San Pasqual S., Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.2.

SWEET REASON (11f, Mt. Livermore, Whitesburg). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$1,437,700, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Spinaway S., Gr.1, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Gazelle S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1.

MAXFIELD (17c, Bernardini, Storm Cat). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$2,001,812, Churchill Downs Clark S., Gr.1, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster S., Gr.2, Alysheba S., Gr.2, Matt Winn S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Mineshaft S., Gr.3, Tenacious S., L, 2d Saratoga Whitney S., Gr.1, Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1.

HALLOWED CROWN (11c, Danehill, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,398,475, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

WEDDING TOAST (10f, Coronado's Quest, Mari's Book). 8 wins from 7f to 9f, US$1,419,956, Belmont Ogden Phipps S., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1, Ruffian S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, Belmont Belle Cherie S., L, Gulfstream Park Miami Shores H., 2d Aqueduct Cat Cay S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Rampart S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Madison S., Gr.1.

POLITENESS (10f, Commands, Imperial Prince). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,129,800, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, How Now S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, Bel Esprit S., L, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Hilton Manufacturing H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, 4th VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L.

DIXIE BLOSSOMS (12f, Star Way, Kaapstad). 7 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$1,583,910, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Guy Walter S., Gr.2-twice, Angst S., Gr.3-twice, Schweppes P., Cafe Culture Insitu H., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2-twice, Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Staff Recognition Day H., 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2-twice, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Triscay S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Nivison S., Gr.3.

SENSE OF OCCASION (10g, Zabeel, At Talaq). 8 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,706,145, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, WJ McKell Cup, L, Premier's Cup, L, McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., 2d BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Drummond Golf H., The Last Post H., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Declaration of War at Coolmore P., 4th Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

SPEAKER'S CORNER (18c, Bernardini, Awesome Again). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$739,963, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Fred W Hooper S., Gr.3, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont John A Nerud S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Discovery S., L, 3d Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, 4th Del Mar Pat O'Brien S., Gr.2.

AUBBY K (09f, Capote, London Company). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$435,004, Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Inside Information S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Chicago H., Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.2, Delaware Oaks, Gr.2.

STREET FANCY (13f, Cat Thief, Forty Niner). 2 wins at 2, US$227,545, Los Alamitos RC Starlet S., Gr.1, 3d Del Mar Desi Arnaz S., L.

CALLBACK (12f, Forest Wildcat, A.P. Indy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5½f, 1m, US$291,050, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, 2d Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Eight Belles S., Gr.3, 4th Sunland Park Oaks, L.

AUSTRALIA MIA (18f, Singspiel, Rahy). Champion Older Female in Chile in 2021-22.9 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Club Hipico Clasico Francisco Baeza S., Gr.2, Clasico Carlos Campino, Gr.2, Clasico Geoffrey Bushell, L, Valparaiso Clasico Alberto Solari M., L, Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Milla Hembras, Clasico Wapi, Clasico Eugenia, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Invierno, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Astra S., L, Possibly Perfect S., L, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Jorge Baraona Puelma, L.

TOWER OF TEXAS (11g, Danzig Connection, Conquistador Cielo). 7 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$936,312, Woodbine King Edward S., Gr.2, Connaught Cup, Gr.2, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L, Woodbine Labeeb S., L, Allowance, 2d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Woodbine Play The King S., Gr.2-twice, Connaught Cup, Gr.2, 3d Woodbine King Edward S., Gr.2-twice, Gulfstream Park Tropical Turf S., Gr.3, Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, Woodbine Plate Trial S., L, 4th Woodbine Play the King S., Gr.2, Laurel Baltimore-Washington International Turf Cup, Gr.2, Woodbine Marine S., L.

UNLIMITED BUDGET (10f, Valid Appeal, Notebook). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$758,837, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, Fair Grounds Rachel Alexandra S., Gr.3, 2d Gulfstream Park Rampart S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1.

LA PASSE (10f, Danehill Dancer, Tierce). 6 wins to 1400m, A$329,285, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, Inglis Cup Raceday H., VRC Racing Live Anywhere H.

CAZADERO (18g, Forest Wildcat, Quiet American). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$380,012, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3, 2d Oaklawn Park Bachelor S., L, 4th Oaklawn Park Gazebo S., L.

ZAAJEL (18f, Daaher, Elusive Quality). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, US$258,640, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Forward Gal S., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.3.

CONCERT TOUR (18c, Tapit, Mt. Livermore). 3 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$881,303, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.2, 3d Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.1.

AVERY ISLAND (15c, A.P. Indy, Rich Man's Gold). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$365,832, Aqueduct Nashua S., Gr.2, Withers S., Gr.3, 2d Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2.

SENSIBLE PRINCESS (12f, Cape Cross, Hostage). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$119,160, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, Taranaki RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Wanganui JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Levin RC Graham Sheldon Smellie Memorial H., 3d WRC Roaring Lion North Island H., Greenman Pub H.

CHAMPAGNE ANYONE (16f, Ghostzapper, Forlitano). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$362,075, Gulfstream Park Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, Forward Gal S., Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2.

AIR STRIKE (15c, Tapit, Olympio). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$338,810, Santa Anita Triple Bend S., Gr.2, 2d Zia Park Derby, L, 4th Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1, Lone Star Park Steve Sexton Mile S., Gr.3.

COSMIC STORM (11f, Metal Storm, Protos). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$529,500, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Belmont Oaks, L, Jungle Mist Classic, L, Starstruck Classic, L, Owners Only H., Stone Motherless on Saturdays H., Get Westspeed Forms in Now H., 2d WATC Perth Cup January 2 H., Perthracing.com.au H., 3d WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Northerly S., Gr.3.

DOCTOR MOUNTY (13c, A.P. Indy, Seeking the Gold). 9 wins from 1m to 9f, US$592,228, Gulfstream Park Tropical Turf S., Gr.3, Laurel Baltimore-Washington International Turf Cup, Gr.3, Henry S Clark S., L, Prince George's County S., L, 2d Monmouth Oceanport S., Gr.3, Laurel Henry S Clark S., L, Delaware Park Grover Buddy Delp Memorial S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Appleton S., Gr.3, Laurel Richard W Small S., L, 4th Pimlico Dinner Party S., Gr.2.

TIGER MOTH (12f, Sir Cat, Saratoga Six). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$703,468, Ellis Park Groupie Doll S., Gr.3, Houston Ladies Classic S., Gr.3, Horseshoe Indianapolis Mari Hulman George S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Falls City H., Gr.2, 3d Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Locust Grove S., Gr.3, 4th Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Azeri S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Locust Grove S., Gr.3.

NEVER EXPLAIN (18c, Forestry, More Than Ready). 6 wins at 8½f, 9f to 2024, US$453,205, Pimlico Dinner Party S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay S., Gr.3, 2d Monmouth S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Bowling Green S., Gr.2, 4th Colonial Downs Arlington Million S., Gr.1.

SHARED SENSE (17r, Bernardini, Touch Gold). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$577,435, Indiana Derby, Gr.3, Remington Park Oklahoma Derby, Gr.3, Ellis Park Tri-State Overnight S., 3d Churchill Downs Lukas Classic S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Discovery S., Gr.3, 4th Fair Grounds Tenacious S., L.

WHELEN SPRINGS (19c, Pure Prize, Matty G). 5 wins from 6f to 8½f to 2023, US$552,950, Monmouth Philip H Iselin S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Bachelor S., L, Rainbow S., L, 2d Monmouth Cup, Gr.3.

OCHO OCHO OCHO (12c, Horse Chestnut, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins at 2, US$852,360, Delta Downs Delta Jackpot S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L, 3d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Palos Verdes S., Gr.2, Penn Mile S., Gr.3.

AZTEC SENSE (13g, A.P. Indy, Danzig). 13 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$637,017, Gulfstream Park Fred W Hooper S., Gr.3, Parx Racing PA Derby Champion S., L, PTHA President's Cup, L, Gulfstream Park Crown Jewel S.

CASTAWAY (09c, Storm Cat, Lord at War). 8 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$472,639, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., Gr.3.

MOTOR CITY (09g, Danzig Connection, Young Emperor). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$172,076, Churchill Downs Iroquois S., Gr.3, 3d Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.3.

FLEET STREET (09c, Singspiel, Ahonoora). 6 wins from 1600m to 1800m, 112,107,000¥, Hakodate Elm S., Gr.3, Tokyo Hyacinth S., Fukushima Adatara S., Tokyo Oume Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Minoo Tokubetsu, 4th Kanazawa Hakusan Daishoten, L.

COMPARATIVE (20f, Bernardini, Touch Gold). 5 wins from 1m to 9f to 2024, US$410,995, Oaklawn Park Bayakoa S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Ladies S., L.

THATCHER STREET (11g, Albert the Great, Unbridled's Song). 5 wins from 1m to 9f, US$466,283, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Opening Verse S., L, Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Horseshoe Indianapolis Warrior Veterans S., L, Kentucky Downs Old Friends S., L-twice, 3d Churchill Downs Wise Dan S., Gr.2, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Horseshoe Indianapolis Warrior Veterans S., L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, 4th Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L.

CIGAR STREET (09c, Deputy Minister, Seattle Slew). 5 wins from 8½f to 9½f, US$283,908, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Homecoming Classic S., L, 4th Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2.

AZURE COAST (19c, Empire Maker, A.P. Indy). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Meydan UAE Two Thoudand Guineas, Gr.3.

THE LIEUTENANT (13c, Ghostzapper, Pulpit). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$345,882, Golden Gate All American S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Suburban S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santana Mile S., L, 3d Santa Anita Californian S., Gr.2.

ICE CREAM SILENCE (09f, Seeking the Gold, Theatrical). 4 wins at 7f, 8½f, US$228,046, Keeneland Doubledogdare S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Optimistic Gal S., L, 2d Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, 4th Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2.

FIRST MISSION (20c, Medaglia d'Oro, Roar). 3 wins at 8½f in 2023, US$514,110, Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Downs Clark S., Gr.2.

STREET BABE (11g, Richman, Saratoga Six). 3 wins from 1m to 9f, US$202,250, Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3.

His sire sons include The Lieutenant (7), Hallowed Crown (6), Street Strategy, Cigar Street, Street Life, etc.

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs. Sire of winners of over $422 million - 347 stakes winners, inc. NOTHIN' LEICA DANE, ELVSTROEM, HA HA, BLACKFRIARS, ARENA, DANE RIPPER, FLYING SPUR, DANZERO, MERLENE, NORTH LIGHT, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $655 million - 425 stakes winners, inc. TUESDAY JOY, DANEDREAM, SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.), SEPOY, BENICIO, PRIZED ICON, SHOCKING, INTELLO, HIGHLAND REEL, FRANKEL.



 

1st Dam

CROWNED GLORY, by Danehill. Joint third top filly on The 1999-2000 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$603,750, VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' S., Gr.3, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Veuve Clicquot S., L, 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2. Sister to Monolith. Dam of ten foals, nine to race, all winners, inc:-

HALLOWED CROWN (c by Street Sense) Subject horse.

NEEDS FURTHER (c by Encosta de Lago) 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$126,050, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Woollahra H., 3d AJC Pagewood 2YO H. Sire.

Mornington Glory (g by Shalaa) 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$346,100, to 2023-24, VRC Anthony Yencken H., MVRC Lawn Rules H., 2d VRC World Horse Racing Grand H., Victorian Jockeys Association Sprint, Greenville Sprint, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3.

 

2nd Dam

SIGNIFICANT MOMENT, by Bletchingly. Placed, 3d VATC Courtza H. Half-sister to BARYSHNIKOV, ZABEEL, Break the Vault, Gizelle Royale, Charming Life (dam of KINGFISHER MILL, WELLBEING). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

CROWNED GLORY (Danehill) 2 wins. See above.

Monolith (Danehill) Winner at 2050m, 3d VRC Siemens Mobile S., L. Sire.

 

3rd Dam

LADY GISELLE, by Nureyev. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Mayenne (dam of MY RENEE), half-sister to TRAVOLTA, Fame, River Derna, Fox Steep (dam of DONEGAL), Fourteen (dam of RIVER NYMPH). Dam of 14 foals, 12 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

ZABEEL (Sir Tristram) Joint second on The 1989-90 Australasian 3YO Classification (1300m - 2000m). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$1,138,400, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., L, Van Winkle H., Marabou H., 2d VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.3, 3d VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, VATC Kambrook Quality S., 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Champion sire.

BARYSHNIKOV (Kenmare) 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$491,210, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, AJC Hyperno H., 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Chantal H., Scobie Breasley H., 3d VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2. Sire.

Charming Life. Winner at 1400m, AJC Veilmond H., 2d AJC Steve Donoghue H. Dam of-

KINGFISHER MILL (Riverman) 3 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, £129,008, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, 3d York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, 4th York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2. Sire.

WELLBEING (Sadler's Wells) 9 wins from 1850m to 3400m, £177,514, €74,563, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Grand Prix de Compiègne, L, Newmarket Ruinart Champagne S., 2d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, 3d Roma Premio Roma, Gr.1. Sire.

Enhance. Unraced. Dam of-

GAZIBORA KHAN (Native Khan) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m in Turkey, Ankara Mehmet Akif Ersoy, L, Istanbul Sakarya, L, 3d Istanbul Tay Deneme, L, TYAY Ve Sah Der, L.

GIFTED SISTER (Kaneko) 3 wins from 1300m to 2100m in Turkey, Istanbul Özdemir Atman, L, 2d Istanbul Nene Hatun, L, 4th Istanbul Ayasofya, L, Zühtü Erisen, L.

White Lily (Shining Wolf) Winner at 1600m in Turkey, 2d Istanbul Tali Calbatur, L, I. Inönü, L. Dam of-

MISS PLANET (Native Khan) Champion 2YO Filly in Turkey in 2017. 4 wins at 2 in Turkey, Ankara Karayel, L, Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, 15 Temmuz Sehitleri, L, 2d Istanbul Çaldiran, L.

Lily of the Valley. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m in Turkey, 2d Istanbul Dolmabahce, 3d Istanbul Ribella S. Dam of-

VALLEY OF FLOWERS (Native Khan) Champion Female Sprinter in Turkey in 2021. 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023 in Turkey, Istanbul Zübeyde Hanim, L, Tali Calbatur, L, 2d Ankara Karadeniz, L-twice, Istanbul Zübeyde Hanim, L.

Prima. Raced once. Dam of-

Primal Motion. 2 wins at 900m, 1200m, STC De Bortoli Wines H., 4th Hawkesbury Guineas, L. Dam of-

Vantage Point. 4 wins to 1250m, A$132,145, ATC Canterbury BMW X6 Triple Turbo M H. Dam of-

STELLAR VISTA (Star Witness) 6 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$242,260, to 2022-23, WATC Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Magic Millions H., Crown Perth H., Quokka Slot Applications H.

Mam'selle Giselle. Unraced. Dam of-

Belle Giselle. Raced twice. Dam of-

MESSENE (Lonhro) 10 wins from 1250m to 2000m, A$970,773, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC December H., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Sky High S., Gr.3, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2.

CORDERO (Gio Ponti) 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$299,965, ATC Australia Day Cup, L, Book Summer Hospitality H., Tab.com.au H., TAB H.-twice.

All About the Coin. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m in Aust. Dam of-

TOKYO TYCOON (Satono Aladdin) Champion 2YO in New Zealand in 2022-23. 5 wins-4 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$742,625, to 2023-24, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Auckland TR Karaka 2YO Million, RL, Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L, Auckland TR Pukekohe Traders 2YO H., 3d Waikato TR Wentwood Grange S.

Image