So You Think (NZ ) | Bay or Brown | 16.3 hh | 2006

High Chaparral - Triassic, by Tights

Coolmore Stud, AUS

Denman Road, Jerry's Plains

2023 Stud Fee: AUD99,000

Contact: Colm Santry , Sales and Nominations Manager

Ph: 0412 344 566

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.coolmore.com/farms/australia

Hypothetical Mating
So You Think
Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$17,550
3522-A$2,238,300
410811A$4,192,650
5731-A$2,445,382
Totals:231441A$8,893,882
At 2 : STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Manhattan Rain and Zipping), STC Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Gathering and Heraklion), 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (1600m to All American and beating Gold Salute), AJC Ming Dynasty H., L (1400m in track record time to More Than Great and beating Exceed With Me)
At 4 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Zipping and Whobegotyou), Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Campanologist and Famous Name), Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Workforce and Sri Putra), VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Descarado and Ginga Dude), MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Dariana and Metal Bender), Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Alcopop and Whobegotyou), Memsie S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Whobegotyou and Shoot Out), Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3 (1¼m beating Bob le Beau and Mid Mon Lady), 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Rewilding and beating Sri Putra), 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1 (3200m to Americain and Maluckyday)
At 5 : Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Snow Fairy and Famous Name), Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Famous Name and Robin Hood), Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Carlton House and Farhh), 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Cirrus des Aigles and beating Snow Fairy), 4th Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1 (2000m), Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1 (2400m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 122 (in 2009), 126 (in 2010), 126 (in 2011), 126 (in 2012).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Scalextrics (AUS) 2019 25/07/24 Wyong RC Steinbok H. AUD20,550
Natural Gem (AUS) 2020 24/07/24 WATC Morley Growers Market Maiden P. AUD13,700
No Brainer (AUS) 2020 24/07/24 WATC Bisley Workwear H. AUD16,440
Battaglia (AUS) 2017 22/07/24 Seymour RC Members Race Day H. AUD14,850
Cheergal (AUS) 2020 18/07/24 Illawarra TC Become a Member Maiden P. AUD39,650
Made in Mexico (AUS) 2020 17/07/24 Pinjarra RC Tabtouch H. AUD30,180
Mountain Top (AUS) 2020 16/07/24 Newcastle JC Horsepower Maiden P. AUD26,175
Soyouthinkit'sover (AUS) 2020 14/07/24 Clarence River JC Grafton Hire Maiden H. AUD22,000
Revelare (AUS) 2020 14/07/24 Ballarat TC Veolia Maiden P. AUD20,625
Punch Lane (AUS) 2019 14/07/24 SCTC Glasshouse H. AUD174,000
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2100 r:1781 w:1156 SW:134
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
TRIASSIC (NZ)
B. 1990
GW 3 wins
f:10 r:10 w:9 SW:1
Tights
B. 1981
GW 9 wins
f:276 r:231 w:148 SW:18
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Dancealot
B. 1971
GW 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
Music PleaseTo Market10
Santorin16
Astral Row
Br. 1979
SP 6 wins
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Long Row
Br. 1970
GW 7 wins
f:391 r:312 w:218 SW:17
LinacreRockefella7
True Picture15
Front RowEpaulette15
Panaview42
Pak Bun Bay
B. 1970
Wnr 5 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4
Matinee IdolPinza3
Method13
PhilipoloMarco Polo II1
Philadelphia13

SO YOU THINK Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Second on Australian Sire List in 2022-23. Sire of 942 progeny to race, 631 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $121 million, 57 stakes winners, 45 stakes placegetters, inc.




THINK IT OVER (15g, Zabeel, Bluebird). 14 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$8,496,070, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Craven P., Gr.3-twice, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 7 S., Rosehill Gold Cup, Ranvet H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, TAB H., Shoot Out Mile H., Bisley Workwear H., Scone RC Pryde's Easifeed H., 3d ATC George Main S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Gong H., ATC Mizuno H., Farewells Subzero H., 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Tancred S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Canberra Cup, L.

THINK ABOUT IT (18g, Flying Spur, Zabeel). 11 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$12,153,050, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Kingsford Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L, ATC The Everest, Chandon H., Wild Oaks H., Vinery Yearlings H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Giga Kick S., Victor Ludorum at Darley H.

KNIGHT ERRANT - KNIGHTS ORDER (AUS.) (15g, Woodman, Nureyev). 9 wins from 1600m to 3200m to 2022-23, £23,818, A$2,785,900, ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Sandown Fizz Fridays at Slug & Lettuce H., Smarkets.com H., 2d ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Randwick City S., L, Pakenham Cup, L, Newmarket Southend Airport to Milan H., 4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1.

QUICK THINKER (16c, Al Maher, Canny Lad). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m, NZ$38,125, A$1,220,350, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 2d Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Time Test H., 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.3.

LA DIOSA (13f, Star Way, Grosvenor). Top Filly on The 2016-17 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$259,500, A$198,500, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, MRC Macdonald Family H., 3d CJC Gavelhouse.com S.

NIMALEE (16f, Zabeel, Danewin). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2022-23, A$1,751,930, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Emancipation S., Gr.2, NSW Jockeys Association H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Schweppes H., Sky Racing Active H., 2d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Everest Carnival on Sale H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Angst S., Gr.3, The Invitation, 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

PALAISIPAN (17f, Fastnet Rock, Encosta de Lago). 7 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$1,116,900, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Ipswich TC TL Cooney P., BRC XXXX Dry H., 2d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, BRC Roku Gin the Gateway P., Cascade H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3.

SOPRESSA (14f, Weasel Clause, Buoy). 4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, A$703,970, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, 2d SAJC Queens Cup, Gr.3, Port Adelaide Cup, L, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, VRC Paul Barnard H.

NAKEETA JANE (15f, Flying Spur, Nashwan). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$625,300, ATC Surround S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, ANZ Bloodstock News H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.

D'ARGENTO (14c, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,103,525, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Welcome Rydalmere CBC 2YO H., Nelune Foundation H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

INFERENCE (13c, Redoute's Choice, Royal Academy). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$1,023,200, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

FASIKA (15f, Redoute's Choice, Machiavellian). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$762,020, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, South Pacific Classic, L, Championships on Sale P., ANZ Bloodstock News H., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.2, Silver Eagle, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Missile S., Gr.2, 4th BRC Victory S., Gr.2.

MISS SISKA (13f, Is it True, Marscay). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$783,710, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bendigo Bracelet, MRC Beveridge Williams H., Gawler & Barossa JC 1847 Wines H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2-twice, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 3d VRC TAB App Trophy, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

PELTZER (17c, Elusive Quality, Flying Spur). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,053,840, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Bondi S., Darley 2YO H., Gosford RC Central Coast Mariners 2YO H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose S., Gr.2.

MIDNIGHT BLUE (16g, Zabeel, Centaine). 6 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2023-24, A$782,325, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Gold Cup, L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Australia H., WATC Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Kirin Megumi H., 2d WATC Melvista S., L, MVRC Powerflo Solutions H., WATC Amelia Park H.-twice, 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, ATA S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Crown Sports Bar H., 4th VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, WATC Tattersall's Cup, L.

GOOD IDEA (14g, Shamardal, Zabeel). 6 wins from 2000m to 3200m, A$644,160, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, MVRC Quest Moonee Ponds Final H., SAJC Hit107 P., Gawler & Barossa JC Sanders Fodder H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, Pakenham Cup, L, VRC Rogan Josh Stayers Trophy H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H., SAJC Punt Club H., 3d MRC Sandown Cup, L, MRC (Mornington) RM Ansett Classic, L, VRC William Newton VC H., Moe Cup, VRC Macca's Run H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, VRC Bagot H., L.

SO YOU ASSUME (17f, Choisir, Filante). 5 wins from 1600m to 1700m, A$415,215, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Thank You Members H., Ladbrokes Blended Multi H., MVRC V Wakeful Lady of Racing H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes H.

COGNITO (19g, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2023-24, NZ$223,245, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Auckland TR Haunui Farm H., CJC Inglewood Stud Guineas Trial, 2d CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Mathias & Currie Insurance S., 3d Auckland TR Fulton Family Mile, L, Hawkes Bay Per Incanto Proven H., 4th Waikato TR J Swap Sprint H., Gr.3.

POLAND (17g, Desert Sun, Simonstad). 2 wins at 1400m, A$384,975, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Rendr Trophy, 2d VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, MRC Neds Price Boost H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, VRC TAB Trophy, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., Bendigo JC Global Turf H., 4th VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

GOLD RUSH (13f, Oratorio, Luskin Star). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

SO SI BON (13g, Lonhro, Danehill). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2022-23, A$2,333,160, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Lord S., L, VOBIS Gold Mile-twice, Bert Bryant H., Maria Papoutsis H., 2d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Nominate Now for All-Star Mile H., Eugene Gorman 2YO H., MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, First Renewal M Grumley H., VRC Member Charles White H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, MRC Village S., L, Cranbourne Cup, L, VRC C Hayes AM, OBE Hall of Fame H., MVRC Drummond Golf H., VOBIS Gold Star, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., Tile Importer H., Neds Price Boost H., Catanach's Jewellers H., 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Cantala S., Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Furphy P., L, MRC Lord S., L, Weekend Hussler H., L, Testa Rossa S., L, Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L.

GENTLEMAN ROY (16g, Last Tycoon, Cannonade). 9 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$1,015,800, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, John Dillon S., L, VRC Mugatoo H., MRC Tile Importer H., VRC Buybetter at Inglis H., Myer Giftorium H., MVRC Steamatic H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Ive H., VRC Schweppes H., MRC Toorak Toff H., 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2.

REALM OF FLOWERS (16f, Kalanisi, Woodman). 5 wins from 1500m to 2800m, A$846,110, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, 2d ATC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, MRC Sandown Cup, L, ATC Heineken H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, SAJC Laelia S., L.

BUDDIES (15g, Anabaa, Rory's Jester). 8 wins at 1400m, 1650m, HK$13,535,400, HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Panasonic Cup, Amber H., High West H., Swallow H., Guangdong-Hong Kong Cup H., Kiu Tsui H., Foundation & Faculty of Medicine H., 2d HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Egret H., Rapper Dragon H., Lido H., 3d HKJC Chevalier Cup, Chek Keng H., Cheung Sha H.

BANANA QUEEN (18f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 5 wins from 1250m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$461,980, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Fujitsu General H., Dame Giselle H., Vinery H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC ACY Securities H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, 4th Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L.

MAJESTIC COLOUR (18g, Fastnet Rock, Redding). 5 wins from 1400m to 1700m to 2022-23, A$177,900, HK$2,768,125, SCTC Winx Guineas, Gr.3, BRC TAB Venue Mode P., Gallopers Sports Club H., HKJC Good Fortune H., 2d BRC Direct Insurance Brokers H., HKJC Healthy Community H., 3d HKJC Pine H.

ROCKETING BY (17g, Stratum, Marauding). 5 wins to 1200m to 2022-23, A$2,780,990, ATC Sydney S., Gr.3, Inglis Sprint, Bowermans Furniture H., 2d Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Herald Hunter, ATC Impending at Darley H., Harry Angel at Darley 2YO H., 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

DIRTY THOUGHTS (17f, Testa Rossa, Kaapstad). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$366,450, MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3, MVRC Ladbrokes Switch H., MRC PFD Food Services H., Ladbrokes Odds H., 3d MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, Atlantic Jewel S., L, VRC Trevor Clarke H., MRC Neds Filter Form H., Volvo Cars Brighton H.

THOUGHT OF THAT (16g, Danehill Dancer, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1600m to 2050m, A$514,220, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, MVRC MSC Signs H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 2d MVRC PFD Food Services H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MVRC Seppelt Wines H., 4th Ballarat Cup, L.

THINK BLEUE (14f, Peintre Celebre, Bletchingly). 5 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$403,000, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Polytrack H., Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d MRC JRA H., United Petroleum H.

HEAVENLY THOUGHT (14g, St Covet, Lyphard). 5 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$265,696, HK$3,458,730, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., Polytrack P., HKJC Sha Wan H., Kwai Chung H., 2d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC Magnolia H., Mesia H., Ice House H., 3d HKJC Lei Yue Mun H., Fortress Hill H., Tai Shue Wan H., Larch H., Mercury H., Wai Yip H., Lam Tsuen River H.

HIGHER GROUND (14c, Encosta de Lago, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$226,405, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Win $10k Cash P., Tab.com.au H., Ribchester New to Darley H., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC McGrath Estate Agents Qld P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

COACHWHIP (14f, Linamix, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, US$183,855, Arlington Matron S., Gr.3, 2d Golden Gate Golden Poppy S., L, Miss America S., L, 3d Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Albert M Stall Memorial S., L.

BURN TO SHINE (20g, Traditionally, Stravinsky). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 950m to 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$143,240, CJC War Decree S., Gr.3, Waikato TR Ardrossan H., 2d Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L, 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, Waikato TR Vertical Logistics H.

THE PINNACLE (13f, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 1400m, 1900m, A$276,575, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, Theraces H., National Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Theraces H., 3d ATC La Boheme Pinot Noir Rose H., Derucci H., Heritage Centre H.

PERFECT THOUGHT (19g, Exceed and Excel, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2022-23, A$444,950, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 4th VRC Anzac Day S., L.


His sire sons include Inference, D'Argento, Peltzer, Tamasa, Quick Thinker, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012, Ireland in 2013

Second on Australian Sire List in 2022-23.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1411390682008 (6)17 (9)11,729,125
20146146291092 (1)3 (1)2,773,308
14/15135115863139 (6)10 (7)15,921,384
2015745527731 (1)5 (3)4,494,646
15/1611591762626 (4)17 (14)23,351,034
201654331759111,497,425
16/17112897024311 (6)21 (11)15,373,759
17/18132113882678 (6)10 (8)15,340,109
18/199276521404 (3)9 (6)18,937,127
19/20155125791646 (2)6 (2)10,192,330
20/211619638511 (1)1 (1)2,615,255
21/2216913110079,597
Totals1373942631188257 (36)100 (62)122,305,099

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22113926433 (1)3 (1)10,114
379437510759226 (17)37 (23)37,167
470944475124732 (19)60 (38)127,871

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts47433963117233 (21)64 (39)190,354
Fillies4682926671024 (15)36 (23)68,541

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1904419560010,391
1001 - 1200m575166682769 (8)11 (9)39,130
1201 - 1400m7492849551219 (11)24 (15)40,105
1401 - 1600m6822808845820 (13)23 (16)37,281
1601 - 1800m467128541897 (4)8 (4)26,006
1801 - 2000m382943612710 (7)13 (10)34,778
2001 - 2200m28980381116 (1)7 (1)18,360
2201 - 2400m1632513304 (2)5 (2)26,269
> 2400m13949141237 (4)9 (5)52,872

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (121)22621(1)1(1)76,641
16/17 (63)421141(1)3(1)246,981
17/18 (132)522231174,527
18/19 (101)11441611131,255
19/20 (115)722540073,966
20/21 (-)1526040066,816
21/22 (53)157861400301,504
22/23 (42)179112142(1)2(1)464,576
23/24 (65)1668682(1)2(1)404,164
Totals4324449598(4)10(4)1,840,430

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (396)17134100179,425
16/17 (48)8743404593(2)5(2)3,371,571
17/18 (13)169899811507(6)8(7)6,896,703
18/19 (15)21711413181884(1)5(2)8,415,675
19/20 (11)25411415641919(6)12(9)10,441,602
20/21 (5)266133176623012(9)18(12)13,910,770
21/22 (2)298149190425012(8)18(12)19,319,380
22/23 (2)306131185320411(7)16(9)18,967,623
23/24 (4)30712818292094(3)4(3)21,180,792
Totals74251411653148248(31)86(56)102,683,541

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201520300021,273
20167218217272(2)4(2)1,406,929
2017206839911183(2)5(2)5,030,902
2018316150180424610(6)11(7)10,671,623
2019346172213826810(5)12(6)13,000,510
2020336153211125410(7)12(9)15,571,717
2021355176234631415(11)20(15)17,898,247
2022362169228226813(9)17(12)21,732,111
2023366157227225011(5)16(8)27,648,029
20242939311891373(1)3(1)9,323,758
Totals94263115353188257(36)100(62)122,305,099

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia74251411653148248(31)86(56)102,683,541
Hong Kong2614450371(1)1(1)10,719,813
New Zealand4324449598(4)10(4)1,840,430
France421945348221,516,244
Singapore13931426001,399,089
Ireland341348037001,162,512
Great Britain52254495500754,567
Italy1162213900589,855
U.S.A.624451(1)1(1)482,253
Spain5248500176,298
Malaysia872602400170,842
Germany11366700141,288
Czechia53361200132,272
Poland53631200129,538
Canada116200106,641
South Africa8698110086,848
Saudi Arabia11820079,115
Sweden112820030,900
Qatar201000029,949
U.A.E.201000028,918
Oman111420026,454
Norway2171009,068
Mauritius10170006,398
Philippines2210811001,445
Zimbabwe1141300453
Japan2013000368
Belgium1010000
Hungary1010000
Morocco1030000
Slovakia2020000
Totals94263115353188257(36)100(62)122,305,099

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1781 progeny to race, 1156 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $165 million, 134 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$2,269,325, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Pierro 2YO P., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket Nights S., Book for the Irish Classics H., MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Newmarket S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). Champion 3yr old (1601m+) in New Zealand in 2009-10.3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

PRINCESS JENNI (15f, Zabeel, Fusaichi Pegasus). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$1,016,835, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Alexandra S., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliot H., 2d VRC Seppelt Salinger H., 3d VRC March S., L, 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €424,900, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Köln Mehl-Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Köln Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2017-18.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, £47,474, €131,223, A$3,850,000, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th The St Leger, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 6 wins from 2400m to 4150m, £183,694, €391,720, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

YOUNGSTAR (14f, Danehill, Slip Anchor). 4 wins from 1500m to 2200m, A$1,050,337, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2, 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick City S., L, 3d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, St Leger, Theraces P.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Waikato RC NRM H., Marton JC Central ITM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

HIYAAM (14f, Zabeel, Gold and Ivory). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$739,240, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Randwick City S., L, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, €185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA'S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$432,875, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., MVRC William Hill P., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, €39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, Galway Premier Nursery H., 3d Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m, £542,346, €102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milano Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Roma Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

MISSISSIPPI DELTA (13f, Marooned, Haulpak). 10 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$729,965, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, ATA S., L, Tattersall's Cup, L, Purslowe & Chipper Funeral H., Fine Wine Wholesalers H., Sign On H., 2d WATC GA Towton Cup, L, Devwest H., 3d WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Strickland S., Gr.3.

BALLER (15g, Encosta de Lago, Flying Spur). 8 wins to 1250m to 2022-23, A$1,310,515, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2-twice, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC Spark of Life H., Sydney Markets H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Falvelon H., L, ATC 2019 Membership H., 3d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Keith Noud H., L, Bottle-O H., Qld Tatt's RC Four Pines Pacific Ale P., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3.

CASCAPEDIA (14f, Dansili, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R2,120,350, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, London News S., Gr.3, Supabets S., Bring and Braai in September Novice H., 2d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Betting World S., 3d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, €336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, La Zarzuela Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, R3,007,905, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Champ de Mars Maiden Cup-twice, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Champ de Mars Golden Trophy, Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Champ de Mars Barbe Cup, Golden Trophy, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$229,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., Waikato RC SVS Hamilton Cup, 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

RAYMOND TUSK (15g, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion 3YO in Italy in 2018 (Long).5 wins from 1600m to 3250m, £228,629, €108,550, Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.2, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Doncaster SBK S., Newbury Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships S., Newcastle Betway S., 2d Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., York Jorvik H., Doncaster Unibet S., Newmarket Southend Airport to Dubrovnik S., 3d Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Howden H., 4th ParisLongchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$482,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1600m, A$612,200, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$628,650, ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, ATC Star Mile H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Premier's Cup Prelude H., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., TBNSW P., 3d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Prix François Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (14g, Dehere, Danehill). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$253,050, A$327,625, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final, L, TAB Supp Nat Jockeys Trust H., ARC Carbine Club Trophy H., Kyneton Cup, ARC Buffalo & Co S., Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Punter of the Year H., 2d Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Cup, Hawkes Bay Hastings-Hawke's Bay H., 3d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Celebrating Melody Belle H., MVRC Xtreme Freight H., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy Cup, Gr.3.

HIGHLAD (13g, Arena, Marauding). 8 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$221,025, A$40,800, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., Te Aroha Cup, Hawkes Bay Congratulations HBHS First XV H., Waikato RC Doubler H., BCD H., 3d VRC UCI S., L, Rotorua Challenge P., L, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy, BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H.

DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR (12g, Encosta de Lago, Century). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,232,995, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Lavazza Short Black H., SAJC Spring Carnival H., AAMI Lucky Club H., Ballarat TC Suez McKellar Mile H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Sofitel H., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Abell S., L.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$543,225, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Australia Day Cup, L, MVRC Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Gosford Gold Cup, L.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiègne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Bendigo Cup, L, ATC Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$374,325, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

THINKIN' BIG (15g, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$487,845, HK$163,500, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Owners Recognition Raceday 2YO H., Spring on Sale 2YO P., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Theraces 2YO H.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$341,025, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, €137,940, Angers Prix André Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Roma Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, €66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, €98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hédouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

MONTOYA STAR (12f, Cape Cross, Straight Strike). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$184,597, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Karaka Million H., Otago RC Harcourts H., McCraw Farrier H., WRC Majestic Horse Floats H., CJC Speight's Mid Ale H., 2d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3, David Emerson Accountant and Business Consultant H., 4th ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2.

RED ALTO (12g, Fastnet Rock, Diesis). 7 wins from 1100m to 2400m, A$685,860, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, ATC Cindy Sullivan Memorial H., VRC Stayers Lounge H., MVRC Quest H., 2d MVRC Telstra Business Centre Dandenong 2YO H., SAJC Evright H., Medallion Homes H., Quayclean H., 3d Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L, MRC David Hopwood 2YO H., ATC Bob Ingham H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., MRC Ladbrokes H., Ballarat TC Global Turf H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Pakenham Cup, L.

NEW TIPPERARY (12g, Danehill, Assert). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m, A$474,725, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC November Topaz H., Blacktown Workers H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Turner Freeman H., 3d ATC Civic S., L, 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer's Choice). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$145,170, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Carpet Mill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H.

SHERRIF (14g, Danehill, Affirmed). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$166,000, A$6,000, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Anuka Smoker H., BOP RC Contributer at Mapperley Stud H., Taranaki RC Coca Cola H., 2d Waikato RC Valachi Downs Mile H., 3d Waikato Cup, Gr.3, Waikato RC Te Awamutu Cup, BOP RC Ray White Pukehina H., ARC Logistics Group H., Hawkes Bay Vet Services Equine Hawke's Bay H., 4th ARC Balmerino S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include So You Think (57), Toronado (39), Dundeel (30), Redwood (14), Contributer (9), Tai Chi (7), Free Eagle (6), Tivaci, Wrote, Ace High, Alpine Eagle, Monaco Consul, Golden Sword, Lord Chaparral, etc.

TIGHTS 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$488,244, Hollywood Park Silver Screen H., Gr.2, Del Mar La Jolla Mile H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Volante H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Spotlight H., L, Cougar II S., L, Santa Anita Santa Catalina H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Santa Anita San Gabriel H., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Park Will Rogers H., Gr.3, Hoist the Flag S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.3. Sire of winners of over $8.4 million - 18 stakes winners, inc. FAYREFORM, LYCRA, TARTAN TIGHTS, DOPFF, BLUETRAIN, WAIHORA'S LASS, SOLTANTO, TRIASSIC, THE PERFUME GARDEN, DANCE TIL DAWN, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $32 million - 22 stakes winners, inc. GREAT COMMAND, SO YOU THINK, EXPLOSIVE BURST, TOBRUK, PERFECT FIT, LEGIBLE, NEVIS, SON OF MAHER, FULL PRESS, TEMPLE HILLS.



 

1st Dam

TRIASSIC, by Tights. 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$96,425, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Lindauer Rose H., 4th Waikato Guineas, Gr.3. 2010-11 & 2011-12 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Dam of ten named foals, all raced, nine winners, inc:-

SO YOU THINK (c by High Chaparral) Subject horse.

Now You Know (g by Elusive City) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$109,818, MVRC Rotary End Polio H., MRC Premier Signs H., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

Hip Hip Hooray (g by Tale of the Cat) 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$5,000, HK$2,316,450 in Aust. and HK, HKJC Swaine Cup H., Elderly & Youth H., Miho H., Jilin H., Leiria H., 2d HKJC Haikou H., Yan Chai Trophy H., 3d HKJC Holy Grail H.

Tycoon Jack (g by Last Tycoon) 3 wins at 1600m, ARC Answer Services Autumn H., Avondale JC Vegie World H., Mr McGerkle H., 2d CJC Millennium Hotel Christchurch H., BOP RC J Swap Contractors H., 3d ARC Coca-Cola H., Avondale JC Auckland Owners Cup.

Circus Dance (f by Carnegie) 2 wins at 1400m, CJC Riccarton Park Function Centre Camla H., 2d MVRC Pins 2YO H., CJC Senor Pete H. Dam of-

FAALTLESS (Faltaat) 8 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 12,475Rgt., S$611,499, Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L-twice, Kindness S., Kranji A S., 2d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Singapore TC Luzerne Cup, 3d Singapore TC Landex Cup, Magnanimity S.

Murphy. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Waikato RC NewstalkZB 97FM H., 2d Avondale JC Jon Mudgeway Memorial H., Waikato RC Lodge at Hamilton East H., 3d ARC Newstalk ZB H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge 3YO H., Matamata RC Waharoa Livestock 2YO H.

Trigonometry (g by Galileo) 2 wins at 1400m, 2d VRC Dowling Forest H., 3d MRC Show a Heart H., SAJC Top Cut Distance H.

La Souvenir (f by Nuclear Freeze) Winner at 1400m, 3d ARC Rotary Club Auckland East H. Dam of-

Capucine (High Chaparral) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Hawkes Bay Livamol H., Waikato RC Sensortronic Scales H.

Tokenist. 2 wins at 1500m, A$99,875, in 2022-23, 2d MVRC Dominant 65 Years H., 3d MRC IVE H.

Pride'n'prejudice (f by Universal Prince) 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Aust. Producer.

Avozinha (f by Reliable Man) Winner at 1500m in Aust.

 

2nd Dam

Astral Row, by Long Row. 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, CJC Post H., Noahs Hotel H., 2d Otago Mannequin S., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, Oamaru JC Waitaki S., L, Geraldine Challenge S., L, 4th North Canterbury RC Inglewood S., L. Half-sister to Tristram's Girl, Runs Riot (dam of RED CARD). Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

TRIASSIC (Tights) 3 wins. See above.

 

3rd Dam

PAK BUN BAY, by Matinee Idol. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, 3d WATC Waroona H., Graduation S., 4th Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Astral Row (Long Row) 6 wins. See above.

Tristram's Girl (Sir Tristram) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC John Edmondson VC H., Valicare H., Sun Herald H., 2d VATC Norman Robinson S., L, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.3. Producer.

Runs Riot. Raced 3 times. Dam of-

RED CARD (Red Tempo) 8 wins from 1200m to 2300m, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, Gr.3, Gold Cup, 2d Otago RC Kevin Smith Stayers H., Dunedin City Ford H., 4th Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

Suffragette City. Raced 3 times. Dam of-

SUPER REVENIR (Lord Revenir) 9 wins from 1200m to 2300m, A$140,550, STC Premier's Cup, L, BTC Manikato H., 2d Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, Gr.3, AJC Gregory Blaxland H.

 

4th Dam

PHILIPOLO, by Marco Polo II. Raced twice. Half-sister to DISCOVERY, WHAKANUI, Philimedes (dam of PHILOMEL, TURF RULER), Gallant Flight (dam of SULEIMAN). Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

Curry Boy. 11 wins to 1400m, BATC Novice H.

Castle Bay. 4 wins from 1200m to 2600m, Avondale JC Waitakere H.

Just Curry. 4 wins from 1000m to 2200m, BATC Midweek Cup.

Premiere Danseuse. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Lady Cassandra. 2 wins at 2000m, 2200m, Avondale JC Wayne Wilkinson Insurance Improvers' H. Dam of-

OREGON PINE (Oregon) 7 wins from 1600m to 2500m, CJC Great Autumn S.H., L, 2d Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, Gr.3.

Image