Almanzor (FR) | Bay | 16.2 hh | 2013

Wootton Bassett - Darkova, by Maria's Mon

Cambridge Stud, NZ

128 Discombe Road,

2023 Stud Fee: NZD50,000

Contact: Scott Calder , Head of Sales & Nominations

Ph: 07-827 7887

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.cambridgestud.co.nz

Hypothetical Mating
Almanzor
Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--£36,270
365-1£2,244,515
41---£1,818
Totals:118-1£2,282,603
At 2 : Grand Critérium de Bordeaux, L (1600m beating Camp Courage and Ankle), Clairefontaine Prix Tunisair (1600m), La Teste Prix du Naissaim (1400m)
At 3 : Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1 (2100m beating Zarak and Legend War), Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Found and Minding), Ascot Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Found and Jack Hobbs), Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2 (2000m beating Zarak and Royal Artillery), Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3 (1800m beating Floodlight and Gardol City), 3d Chantilly Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3 (1600m to Legend War and Taareef)

Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2016 (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland & France in 2016 (Int.).
Annual Timeform Rating: 133 (at 3).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 129 (in 2016).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Dream Again (FR) 2019 24/02/24 Chantilly Prix de la Route des Sangliers EUR9,000
Womanizer (NZ) 2020 24/02/24 Yarra Valley RC Intraceuticals Maiden P. AUD14,850
Rise at Dawn (NZ) 2020 23/02/24 MVRC Middle Distance Series H. AUD33,000
Plaimont (NZ) 2020 22/02/24 Clarence River JC Laisee Maiden P. AUD13,950
L'Hotellerie (IRE) 2021 18/02/24 Nimes Prix du Gardon EUR7,000
Ahuriri (NZ) 2020 17/02/24 Newcastle JC Master Builders Association Maiden P. AUD20,550
Geriatrix (AUS) 2020 14/02/24 Taupo RC Pak'n Save Taupo H. NZD14,375
Trefle Volant (FR) 2021 14/02/24 Pau Prix de Nay EUR10,500
Bellezor (NZ) 2019 14/02/24 Taupo RC Entain - NZB Insurance Pearl Series Maiden S. NZD14,375
Dawla (NZ) 2019 10/02/24 Newcastle JC Calvary Mater H. AUD20,550
WOOTTON BASSETT (GB)
B. 2008
GW 5 wins
f:595 r:466 w:269 SW:40
Iffraaj
B. 2001
GW 7 wins
f:2154 r:1904 w:1169 SW:97
Zafonic
B. 1990
GW 5 wins
f:634 r:532 w:363 SW:53
Gone WestMr. Prospector13
Secrettame2
ZaizafonThe Minstrel8
Mofida9
Pastorale
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:3
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
Park AppealAhonoora1
Balidaress14
Balladonia
B. 1996
SP 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:10 SW:1
Primo Dominie
B. 1982
GW 6 wins
f:664 r:505 w:309 SW:31
DominionDerring-Do21
Picture Palace3
Swan AnnMy Swanee8
Anna Barry9
Susquehanna Days
B. or Br. 1990
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:11 w:6
Chief's CrownDanzig7
Six Crowns23
Gliding ByTom Rolfe9
Key Bridge2
DARKOVA (USA)
Ch. 2008
NR
f:8 r:7 w:6 SW:1
Maria's Mon
R. or Gr. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:944 r:784 w:630 SW:55
Wavering Monarch
B. 1979
GW 6 wins
f:665 r:386 w:300 SW:34
Majestic LightMajestic Prince4
Irradiate8
UncommittedBuckpasser1
Lady be Good8
Carlotta Maria
Gr. 1984
Pld
f:12 r:10 w:6 SW:1
CaroFortino4
Chambord3
Water MaloneNaskra3
Gray Matter1
Darkara
B. 2001
SW 4 wins
f:10 r:7 w:2
Halling
Ch. 1991
GW 12 wins
f:851 r:754 w:497 SW:58
DiesisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
Dance MachineGreen Dancer16
Never a Lady10
Daralbayda
B. 1993
SP 1 win
f:9 r:6 w:5 SW:1
DoyounMill Reef22
Dumka21
DaralinshaEmpery2
Darazina1

ALMANZOR Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2016 (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland & France in 2016 (Int.). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £737,230, €1,901,600, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Grand Critérium de Bordeaux, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3. He entered stud in France in 2018. He entered stud in NZ in 2018. His oldest NZ-bred progeny are 4YOs. Leading First Season Sire in NZ in 2021-22. Sire of 341 progeny to race, 169 winners (49.0%), earnings of over $13 million, 12 stakes winners, 21 stakes placegetters, inc.




MANZOICE (19g, Mastercraftsman, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1300m, 2500m in 2022-23, A$1,513,825, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Dooleys H., 2d ATC Vale Cecily Bakehouse H.

CASTLE WAY (20g, Nayef, Night Shift). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 13f to 2023, £225,761, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket S., L, Future Stayers Nursery, 2d York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2.

ATHABASCAN (19g, Dansili, Pivotal). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m to 2023-24, €55,800, A$399,950, ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Alcantara II, 2d VRC Archer S., Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Empery, 3d Deauville Prix Nureyev, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Canberra Cup, L.

SUDBINA (20f, Danehill, Warning). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2023-24, NZ$123,515, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Caci Hawke's Bay S., 4th Waikato TR Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Auckland TR Bonecrusher S., Gr.3.

ZABMANZOR (20c, Savabeel, O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2023-24, NZ$176,745, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, 4th Waikato Guineas, Gr.2.

CHEVAL D'OR (19f, Keeper, Mi Preferido). Winner at 2100m in 2022-23, NZ$83,870, A$8,400, Auckland TR Championship S., Gr.3, 2d Waikato RC Tab NZ S., 3d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, 4th Waikato RC Sunline Vase, Gr.3.

(LORD) DYNASTIC (19g, Volksraad, Zabeel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m to 2022-23, NZ$740,625, A$9,000, Auckland TR Karaka 2YO Million, RL, Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L, Matamata RC Gavelhouse H., 2d Auckland TR Sistema S., Gr.1, Civic Contractors 2YO S., 3d Waikato RC Auckland Guineas, Gr.2, James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2.

KATOUCHA (19f, Holy Roman Emperor, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1500m to 1900m, €101,460, 13,212Dhs, Deauville Prix Petite Etoile, L, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix de Botzaris, Saint-Cloud Prix Durban.

RAJAPOUR (20c, Rock of Gibraltar, Marju). 3 wins at 2, €75,500, Deauville Prix Isonomy, L, Chantilly Prix des Aigles, Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

LASSAUT (19c, Sinndar, Desert Style). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, €108,310, Deauville Prix Nureyev, L, Chantilly Prix de la Broutillerie, ParisLongchamp Prix Machado, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix de Kildare.

AROUND MIDNIGHT (20f, Lawman, Dynaformer). 2 wins at 2, €80,600, Craon Prix du Haras de Bouquetot, L, 2d Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix des Lilas, L.

UNANIMOUS CONSENT (19c, Fastnet Rock, Spinning World). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$150,592, Aqueduct Woodhaven S., L, 4th Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.3.

Holymanz (19g, Dubawi, Danehill). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2023-24, NZ$45,000, A$371,050, Geelong RC Bet365 Coastal Classic, VRC Cirka Trophy, MVRC Sustainable Energy H., 2d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC James Squire H.

Mehzebeen (19f, Zabeel, Gone West). 3 wins at 2000m, 2200m to 2023-24, NZ$171,035, Taupo Cup, 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Matamata RC ICIB Brokerweb H.

Andalus (19g, Savabeel, O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2023-24, NZ$228,630, A$90,600, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., Gr.3, BRC Clayfield Jewellery P., 3d Waikato RC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1.

Virtuous Circle (19c, Stryker, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m to 2022-23, A$687,700, MVRC Hugh Wallace-Smith H., MRC (Mornington) Cleanaway Sustainability Sires 2YO P., 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

Mary Shan (20f, High Chaparral, Danzero). Winner at 1400m in 2023-24, NZ$131,815, 2d Auckland TR Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., Gr.2, 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1.

Blue Solitaire (19f, Savabeel, Danske). Winner at 1400m in 2022-23, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

Queen Trezy (19f, Dansili, Inchinor). Winner at 2, €105,975, 2d Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Pénélope, Gr.3, Prix Solitude, L, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Hipodromo de Chile.

Safura (19f, Volksraad, Entrepreneur). Winner at 2000m in 2022-23, 3d Waikato RC Royal S., Gr.2.

Devildom (19g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 1600m in 2022-23, 2d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Auckland TR Gingernuts Salver, L.

Marvelouz (19f, Exceed and Excel, Rhythm). Winner at 1400m in 2022-23, 3d Waikato RC Sunline Vase, Gr.3.

Syrakus (20g, Siyouni, Poliglote). 2 wins at 1¼m in 2023, 2d Chantilly Grand Prix du Nord, L.

Judith (19f, Sea the Stars, Danehill). 2 wins at 1¼m, Ascot Donation Box Fillies' S., 3d York Galtres S., L, 4th York Lyric S., L.

King's Crossing (19g, Montjeu, Pirate's Bounty). 2 wins at 1750m, 2400m to 2023-24, A$153,625, 2d VRC Polytrack Mahogany Challenge Final, MRC Big Screen Company 2YO H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, VRC National Jockeys Trust Trophy H.

Fathom (21f, Dansili, Buddha). Winner at 2 in 2023, 2d Grand Critérium de Bordeaux, L.

Circle of Fire (20c, Galileo, Chester House). Winner at 2, 2d Newmarket Newmarket S., L, 3d Lingfield Derby Trial S., L, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.2.

Le Boss (20c, Raven's Pass, Dayjur). Winner at 1400m in 2023, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Pompon, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix du Pont Neuf, L, Chantilly Prix du Beauvaisis.

Elzora (20f, Dansili, Inchinor). Winner at 2100m in 2023, ParisLongchamp Prix de Chaillot, 3d La Teste-Bassin Arcachon Prix Occitanie, L, Chantilly Prix de La Chapelle-en-Serval.

Balance of Power (20c, Power, Keeper). Winner at 1400m in 2023-24, 2d Auckland TR Counties Challenge S., L, 3d Waikato RC Skycity Waikato Cup Day 10 December S.

Commenced stud duties in France in 2018, New Zealand in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in NZ in 2021-22.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20191048752934 (1)5 (1)3,559,808
19/20978347793 (2)4 (2)5,703,363
2020765836583 (1)4 (1)2,479,567
20/211146119252 (2)2 (2)1,029,305
202110349151600801,478
21/221013000010,341
Totals59534116927112 (6)15 (6)13,583,862

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21493927453317,079
3287105621419 (5)10 (5)28,426
41455729851 (1)2 (1)19,868

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts18499351688 (4)11 (4)53,384
Fillies15770381034 (2)4 (2)23,957

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m14121003,437
1001 - 1200m841915251215,039
1201 - 1400m161363440009,860
1401 - 1600m1984240523 (2)3 (2)12,119
1601 - 1800m134272130229,191
1801 - 2000m1463434412211,785
2001 - 2200m1262824342 (1)2 (1)8,930
2201 - 2400m691317141 (1)2 (1)23,231
> 2400m742416342 (2)2 (2)35,207

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/22 (29)10324311660,730
22/23 (26)4211171132(1)2(1)732,737
23/24 (10)6623242342(2)2(2)1,084,251
Totals7632437504(3)5(3)2,477,718

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/22 (423)13418400211,600
22/23 (79)5521241261(1)1(1)3,271,110
23/24 (122)7122225301(1)2(1)1,420,591
Totals8439484602(2)3(2)4,903,301

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2021409881000377,822
202216355648757(1)8(1)5,219,549
202328511313541584(4)6(4)6,782,981
202414125247281(1)1(1)1,203,510
Totals341169233727112(6)15(6)13,583,862

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia8439484602(2)3(2)4,903,301
France1336287392443,858,883
New Zealand7632437504(3)5(3)2,477,718
Great Britain4425348441(1)2(1)1,369,091
U.S.A.6556911516,388
Hong Kong3110100130,164
Ireland12637600108,517
Japan41810098,024
Morocco22620027,779
Germany522420021,543
Greece112120017,301
Czechia10400016,555
Poland1010009,602
Sweden1121007,193
Spain1060005,667
U.A.E.1020005,228
Canada1010004,790
Belgium1020002,594
Hungary11101002,529
Italy104000995
Austria1010000
Totals341169233727112(6)15(6)13,583,862

WOOTTON BASSETT Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2010. 5 wins at 2, £347,463, €220,010, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Doncaster Weatherbys Insurance 2YO S., ESG 2YO S., York DBS Premier Yearling 2YO S.. He entered stud in France in 2012. He entered stud in Aust. in 2021. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are yearlings. Leading Sire of 2YOs in France in 2021. Sire of 466 progeny to race, 268 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $41 million, 40 stakes winners, 25 stakes placegetters, inc.




ALMANZOR (13c, Maria's Mon, Halling). Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2016 (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland & France in 2016 (Int.).8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £737,230, €1,901,600, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Grand Critérium de Bordeaux, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

AUDARYA (16f, Green Tune, Anabaa). 5 wins from 1600m to 2050m, £194,678, €216,700, US$1,100,000, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Goodwood British Fillies' H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1.

ZELLIE (19f, Nathaniel, Sky Classic). Champion 2YO Filly in France in 2021.4 wins at 2, £39,700, €342,260, ParisLongchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Arbele, Prix La Belle II, 2d Deauville Prix Six Perfections, Gr.3, Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix du Ranelagh, L.

BUCANERO FUERTE (21c, Elusive City, Affirmed). 3 wins at 2 in 2023, £16,140, €304,000, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2.

KING OF STEEL (20c, Verglas, Nashwan). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 1½m to 2023, £1,352,564, €62,500, US$120,000, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward S., Gr.2, 2d The Derby, Gr.1, 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.

WOODED (17c, Elusive City, Affirmed). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, €218,398, ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Texanita, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tour en Bessin, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1.

INCARVILLE (18f, Azamour, Highest Honor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, €225,460, ParisLongchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Prix de la Masseliere, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Pénélope, Gr.3, Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Maison de l'Armateur.

UNQUESTIONABLE (21c, Sea the Stars, Holy Roman Emperor). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, €146,440, US$520,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 3d Curragh First Flier S., L, 4th Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1.

AL RIFFA (20c, Galileo, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, €361,900, Curragh National S., Gr.1, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Curragh International S., Gr.3.

CHINDIT (18c, Oasis Dream, Galileo). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 8¼f to 2023, £529,659, €28,600, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Haydock Superior Mile S., Gr.3, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Ascot Paradise S., L, Pat Eddery S., L, Sandown Fortune S., L, Doncaster Mile, L, 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2.

SPEAK OF THE DEVIL (17f, Indian Rocket, Bering). Joint Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2021.6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €245,428, US$410,630, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Isola Bella, L, Prix Tantième, L, Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, ParisLongchamp Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, Deauville Prix d'Hotot-en-Auge, 2d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, ParisLongchamp Prix d'Escoville, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, 4th Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1.

TAMAHERE (17f, Giant's Causeway, Montjeu). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m, €44,820, US$253,500, A$10,500, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Monmouth Violet S., L, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, 2d Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Reboursiere, 3d Grand Critérium de Bordeaux, L, 4th Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

ROYAL PATRONAGE (19c, Dalakhani, Kahyasi). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 8½f to 2023, £158,448, US$132,835, Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Epsom British Stallion Studs 2YO S., Keeneland Allowance, 2d York Dante S., Gr.2, 4th Laurel Prince George's County S., L.

RIVER TIBER (21c, Arcano, Common Grounds). 3 wins at 2 in 2023, £116,439, €73,605, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Naas Coolmore Stud Calyx Race, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

ATOMIC JONES - ATOMIC BEAUTY (H.K.) (19g, Turtle Bowl, Sillery). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1650m to 2023-24, €88,400, HK$1,058,850, Leopardstown Champions Juvenile S., Gr.2, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., HKJC Middle Gap H., 3d HKJC Ice House H., Luard H., Wai Yip H., 4th Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3.

AMILCAR (16c, King's Best, Distant Relative). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m, £7,612, €211,840, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Hérod, L, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, ParisLongchamp Grand Handicap de la Nouvelle Piste, Chantilly Prix de la Breche Aux Loups, Deauville Prix de Saint-Julien le Faucon, 2d Deauville Prix Luthier, L, ParisLongchamp Prix du Gros Caillou, Prix du Pont au Change, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, Deauville Prix de Lianger, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L.

ILARAAB (17c, Soviet Star, Selkirk). 8 wins from 1m to 1½m, £192,137, Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, St Simon S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free H., York Jorvik H., Coral Free Bet H., 3d Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Newbury Legacy Cup, Gr.3, 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3.

THE BLACK ALBUM (16c, Trade Fair, Cape Cross). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, €75,200, US$186,728, Longchamp Prix la Rochette, Gr.3, Horseshoe Indianapolis Jonathan B Schuster Memorial S., L, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park West Showing Up S., L, 3d Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix François Boutin, L, Golden Gate Joseph T Grace S., L.

AMERICAN FLAG (20c, American Post, Monsun). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2023, €127,015, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Prix des Trois Roses d'Argent, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Desir, 4th ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

WOOTTON (15g, American Post, Woodman). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, £59,046, €129,760, 339,475Dhs, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Isonomy, L, Prix Beachcomber Paradis, 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2.

GUILDSMAN (17g, Street Cry, Halling). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2023, £26,897, €14,400, US$298,994, Kentucky Downs Franklin-Simpson S., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L, Goodwood Lucky Leap 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lucky Coin S., L, Gulfstream Park Texas Glitter S., L, 4th Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

PROTAGONIST (17g, Shamardal, Linamix). 6 wins from 1900m to 2050m to 2022-23, £50,082, €36,150, A$441,875, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Mansionbet Proud to Support Irish Racing H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, 3d ATC Hill S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3.

TOPGEAR (19c, Giant's Causeway, Quiet American). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2023, €121,900, Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Irish River, Prix PMU, Chantilly Prix du Carrefour des Lions, 2d Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Prix Messidor, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de Montretout, L.

WOOTTON ASSET (18c, Librettist, Top Ville). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, €30,450, US$279,000, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.3, 2d Pimlico Laurel Futurity, L, 3d Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3, Pimlico Bald Eagle Derby, L, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Belmont Awad S., L.

GREY MAN (21c, Linamix, Gone West). 3 wins at 2 in 2023, €89,900, Deauville Prix François Boutin, Gr.3, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

THE SUMMIT (17g, Acatenango, Sharpo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2022-23, €416,786, A$93,375, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, MVRC Travis Harrison Cup H., 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Condé, Gr.3, 4th MRC Heatherlie S., L.

ZABIARI (21c, Duke of Marmalade, Red Ransom). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, €104,440, ParisLongchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, Prix de la Cite du Figuier, 2d Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, Prix Roland de Chambure, L.

HELLENISTIQUE (17g, Dubawi, Grand Lodge). Champion 3YO in Qatar in 2020 (Int.).4 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, Qatar Derby, L, 2d Al Rayyan Al Safliya Cup, H.E. Sheikh Joaan Bin Hamad Al Thani Rifle, 3d Al Rayyan HH The Amir Trophy, L.

DO RE MI FA SOL (13f, Singspiel, Glint of Gold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2500m, £19,350, €105,450, Lyon-Parilly Prix du Grand Camp, L, Longchamp Prix du Carrefour Curie, 2d York Bronte Cup, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Gold River, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly Prix du Grand Camp, L.

WOOTTON CITY (20f, Elusive City, Westerner). 3 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix La Flèche, L, 2d Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L.

His sire sons include Almanzor (12), Wooded, Dave, Chapa, etc.

MARIA'S MON Champion 2YO colt in USA in 1995. 4 wins at 2, US$507,140, Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1. Third on USA/Can. Sire List in 2010. Sire of winners of over $82 million - 55 stakes winners, inc. MONARCHOS, SUPER SAVER, MONZANTE, SEE HOW SHE RUNS, LATENT HEAT, MONBA, WAIT A WHILE, AWESOME MARIA, HIGH LIMIT, EXHI, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $101 million - 71 stakes winners, inc. ALMANZOR, ENERGIA DAVOS, SANTILLANO, PERFECT ALIBI, AIR FORCE BLUE, SECRET COMPASS, LADY OF FIFTY, PAVEL, AMERICAN THEOREM, FUN TO DREAM.



 

1st Dam

DARKOVA, by Maria's Mon. Unraced. Half-sister to Dardiza (dam of GUILDSMAN), Darkazinia (dam of DARZAN). Dam of eight named foals, seven to race, six winners, inc:-

ALMANZOR (c by Wootton Bassett) Subject horse.

Another Sky (g by Le Havre) 2 wins at 1400m, 1900m, Chantilly Prix de la Traversiere, 3d Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3.

Natasha (f by Frankel) 2 wins at 2, Sandown Ireland Incentive Scheme 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Deauville Prix Petite Etoile, L.

Troarn (f by Wootton Bassett) 2 wins at 1900m, 2450m, 2d Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Derby du Midi, L. Producer.

 

2nd Dam

DARKARA, by Halling. 4 wins from 2000m to 3000m, Chantilly Prix des Tourelles, L, Prix la Mirambule, Deauville Prix de Coudray Rabut, Prix Belle Mare Plage the Resort. Half-sister to Darinska (dam of DARJINA), Darinski. Dam of 10 named foals, 7 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

King of the Sand. Winner at 1200m in India.

Darmiana. Winner at 2250m in France. Producer.

Dardiza. Placed in France. Dam of-

GUILDSMAN (Wootton Bassett) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £26,897, €14,400, US$298,994, to 2023, Kentucky Downs Franklin-Simpson S., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L, Goodwood Lucky Leap 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lucky Coin S., L, Gulfstream Park Texas Glitter S., L, 4th Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

Darkazinia. Unraced. Dam of-

DARZAN (Le Havre) 3 wins at 2400m, 2500m, €78,845, Deauville Prix Vulcain, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Quintette, Prix Pot au Feu, 3d Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L.

Dabawa (Siyouni) Winner at 2, Chantilly Prix du Rond Alicante, 2d Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bagatelle, L.

 

3rd Dam

Daralbayda, by Doyoun. Winner at 2400m, Saint-Cloud Prix Flossie, 2d Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 3d Evry Prix Minerve, Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to Darabaka (dam of FAR CRY), half-sister to DARALIMARA, DARAYDALA, Darakiyla, Darashandeh (dam of DARSI), Daraliya (dam of CIRCASSIAN), Darandala - Mita Aewidah (Sau.), Daralaka (dam of DARGHAR - BEYOND EXPECTATION (SING.)). Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

DARKARA (Halling) 4 wins. See above.

Darinska (Zilzal) Winner at 2400m, Saint-Cloud Prix Flossie, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix des Tourelles, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, 4th Fontainebleau Prix Joubert, L. Dam of-

DARJINA (Zamindar) Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007. Champion Older Female Miler in GB & France in 2008. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, £131,404, €862,210, HK$1,600,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarté, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Cordova, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1.

Dariena. Winner at 1600m, Longchamp Prix de la Michodiere. Dam of-

Duque (Elusive City) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Deauville Prix de l'Amiraute, Chantilly Prix de Nemours, 3d Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L.

Darbaza. Placed at 3, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hula Dancer, Prix Feerie. Dam of-

DARBUZAN (Zamindar) 4 wins from 2000m to 3000m, €121,150, QAR109,200, Saint-Cloud Prix de Lutèce, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Samourai, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Pantin, 3d Chantilly Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 4th Qatar Derby, L.

Darinza. Unraced. Dam of-

THE PANTHER (Churchill) Winner at 1400m in 2024 in India, Mumbai Breeders' Produce S, L.

Exuberante. Placed in U.S.A. Dam of-

Slicked Back (Quality Road) 2 wins at 1m, US$221,162, 2d Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.3, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Derby, L.

Darinski (Mark of Esteem) 3 wins from 2000m to 2500m, Deauville Prix des Authieux, 3d Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L.

Image