Shooting to Win (AUS) | Chestnut | 16.1 hh | 2011

Northern Meteor - Listen Here, by Elusive Quality

Oakland Park Stud, AUS

PO Box 12,

2023 Stud Fee: AUD9,900

Contact: Neville Duncan , Manager

Ph: 08-9755 0053

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.oaklandparkstud.com.au

Hypothetical Mating
Shooting to Win
Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--A$50,275
39212A$945,950
Totals:11412A$996,225
At 2 : ATC (Canterbury) TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H. (1250m), Illawarra TC Corporate Members Race Day Maiden H. (1200m)
At 3 : MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Rich Enuff and Wandjina), ATC (Rosehill) Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1500m beating Scissor Kick and Valentia), 2d ATC (Randwick) Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3 (1400m to Panzer Division and beating Lady Sharapova), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Hallowed Crown and Scissor Kick), ATC (Randwick) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Hallowed Crown and Sweynesse), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2014), 115 (in 2015).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Batchy Bullet (AUS) 2020 18/02/24 TRC Ladbrokes Maiden P. AUD15,625
Shooting for Stars (AUS) 2019 18/02/24 Albury RC Twin City Truck Centre H. AUD15,000
Anini (AUS) 2019 15/02/24 Goulburn DRC JCF Earthmoving Maiden H. AUD13,950
Platinum Shot (AUS) 2020 12/02/24 Geraldton TC Foreshore H. AUD18,702
Starboy (AUS) 2020 11/02/24 Singapore TC Bold Thruster H. SGD16,065
Art of Sabrage (AUS) 2019 11/02/24 Pinjarra RC Programmed Property Services H. AUD16,440
Killer Kerr (AUS) 2019 11/02/24 Shoalhaven City TC Wobbegongs H. AUD13,950
Shrimp (AUS) 2019 04/02/24 Sapphire Coast TC Power FM Maiden H. AUD16,750
Gogolf Guru (AUS) 2017 02/02/24 Strathalbyn RC Drinks at the Commercial H. AUD12,500
Quick Shot (AUS) 2020 28/01/24 Clarence River JC Clocky TAB Saturdays Maiden P. AUD19,575
NORTHERN METEOR (AUS)
B. 2005
GW 3 wins
f:424 r:368 w:287 SW:24
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1907 r:1630 w:1161 SW:115
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:800 r:598 w:402 SW:73
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star WayStar Appeal5
New Way6
RollsMr. Prospector13
Grand Luxe4
Explosive
B. 1990
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Fappiano
B. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:410 r:340 w:256 SW:47
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
KillaloeDr Fager1
Grand Splendor16
Scuff
Ch. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:1
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
MoccasinNantallah6
Rough Shod5
LISTEN HERE (AUS)
Ch. 2004
SW 3 wins
f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:3
Elusive Quality
B. 1993
GW 9 wins
f:2176 r:1860 w:1388 SW:137
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
SecrettameSecretariat2
Tamerett2
Touch of Greatness
B. 1986
NR
f:14 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Hero's HonorNorthern Dancer2
Glowing Tribute1
Ivory WandSir Ivor8
Natashka13
Announce
B. 1994
NR
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Military Plume
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:476 r:409 w:287 SW:26
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
UltravioletIn the Purple11
Frivole10
Theme Song
B. 1987
Wnr 2 wins
f:7 r:5 w:5 SW:2
SackfordStop the Music11
Bon Fille20
Cotehele HouseMy Swanee8
Eight Carat9

SHOOTING TO WIN 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$996,225, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Sire of 369 progeny to race, 220 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $28 million, 10 stakes winners, 14 stakes placegetters, inc.




MASCARPONE (16g, Flying Spur, Brocco). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$427,975, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2, Sprint H., L, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., WRC Lone Star Petone S., Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud S., Hastings-Heart of Hawkes Bay S., 2d Waikato RC Phill Cataldo Bloodstock H., Manawatu RC Winstone Wallboards H., Waikato RC Win the Group 2 Waikato Guineas S., WRC Happy 80th Sir Patrick H., 3d WRC Telegraph S., Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, WRC Tui-Backing Winner Since 1889 H., 4th WRC Telegraph S., Gr.1.

DOM TO SHOOT (17g, Pins, Defensive Play). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m to 2023-24, A$1,986,615, WATC Northerly S., Gr.1, Northam S., Gr.3, WATC Amelia Park 2YO P., Mornington Guineas, WATC Crown Towers H., Furphy H., Merrywell H., Mrs Mac's Pi Day 2YO P., 2d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Hyperion S., Gr.3, WA Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Old Comrade S., L, Crown Perth P., Salinger 2YO P., Schweppes H., Mrs Mac's H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Strickland S., Gr.3, Tabtouch Joey P., Celebration of Life Day H., Crown Perth H., Amelia Park P., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, WATC Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Grandstand Cup, L.

SHOOTING FOR GOLD (17g, Excites, More Than Ready). 8 wins to 1200m to 2022-23, A$811,951, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, BRC Roku Gin Winning Rupert P., Sky Racing H., GCTC Quinn Family Law H., BRC Racecourse Village H., New Year's Eve H., TAB Long May We Play P., Qld Tatt's RC Edward Street Brisbane H., 2d BRC Bribie H., L, Ascot H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, BRC TAB Long May We Play H., SCTC Swiss Ace P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, BRC Bribie H., L, SCTC Swiss Ace P., 4th BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L.

TAILLEUR (16f, Commands, Grosvenor). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$455,815, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, Sky Racing Active H., Grunt at Yulong H., Rosehill Bowling Club H., MVRC Dr Sheahan Plate H., 2d ATC Sydney Commercial Interiors H., De Bortoli Wines H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Northwood Plume S., Gr.3.

EXTRA TIME (17g, Handsome Ransom, Howbaddouwantit). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$324,350, SAJC National S., Gr.3, Raider Series Final H., Junction H., Pike & Joyce H., 2d SAJC LK Accounting Services 2YO P., Grand Syndicates H., Qube Logistics H., David Thomas Memorial H., TAB Supports the NJT H., Terry Howe Printing 2YO H., Murray Bridge RC Vale Dr A Mills H., Premi-Air Refrigeration H., 3d SAJC White Claw H., Antonio and Elisabeth H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

MS CATHERINE (16f, Perugino, Voodoo Rhythm). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$149,130, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, Jason Giplin Memorial H., 3d MVRC Ranvet H.

RANGES (16g, Octagonal, Marauding). 8 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$677,535, BRC Hinkler H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Rosehill Bowling Club H., Illawarra TC Elite Sand & Soil H., 2d MRC Regal Roller H., L, ATC Thank You Trainers H., Hyland Race Colours H., China Horse Club H., TAB H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, MVRC Chautauqua S., L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Rosehill Bowling Club H., Bowermans Furniture H., Vinery Stud H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3.

CENTREFIRE (16f, Exceed and Excel, Dolphin Street). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2022-23, A$994,858, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Syndicate P., BRC Peter McNamara H., Stradbroke Season on Sale H., Madison Cleaning H., Stradbroke Season Fashion H., Alcyone Hotel Residences H., TAB 2YO P., 2d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, IPCQ Since 1971 H., Alcyone Hotel & Residence H., 3d BRC Ascot H., L, Qld Chinese Jockey Club 2YO P., 4th BRC Just Now H., L.

MAJESTIC SHOT (17f, Viscount, Canny Lad). 6 wins to 1200m to 2022-23, A$388,615, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, ATC Rosehill Bowling Club H., 2d ATC Denise's Joy S., L, BRC Military Rose P., 3d Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, BRC Conservatory at Tattersall's P., Gallopers Sports Club H.

KUBRICK (16g, Fastnet Rock, Dr Grace). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,165,550, BRC Bernborough P., L, ATC Bondi S., Lonhro Hall of Fame 2YO H., BRC TAB Venue Mode P., XXXX Dry H., 2d BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1, Wayne Wilson P., L, Stradbroke Day H., Qld Tatt's RC Leo Thomsen Memorial P., Toowoomba TC Plastics H., 3d BRC Brisbane H., L, TAB Venue Mode H., Spring Ladies Raceday P., Canadian Club P., 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, BRC Spear Chief H., L.

Shotmaker (16g, Exceed and Excel, Snippets). 4 wins to 1300m, A$199,400, MVRC Alinta Lunar New Year H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC Light Horse Brigade H., MRC Ladbrokes Switch H.

Victorem (17f, More Than Ready, Galileo). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, 2d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Levin RC A Neill For Ultimate Racing H., Rangitikei RC BNZ Partners H., 3d Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, WRC Cosmo & Workingmen's Clubs H., 4th Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders S., L.

Dapper (20c, Sudurka, Blazing Keel). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, Auckland TR Norwegian Park 2YO S., 2d Levin RC Foxton Fish at Chippie 2YO S., 3d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

Scully (20g, Peintre Celebre, Rancher). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2023-24, MRC Sportsbet H., 3d MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3.

Lucky Jinsha (17g, Dylan Thomas, Peintre Celebre). Champion All-Weather Horse in Singapore in 2022.8 wins at 1100m, 1200m, S$293,107, Singapore TC Class 1 H., 2d Singapore TC New Year Cup, L.

Mystery Shot (16g, Montjeu, Beaufort Sea). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, A$436,375, MRC Neds Price Boost H., Neds Bet Back H., Take it to the Neds Level H., ATC Clarendon Tavern H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 2d VRC Winter Championship H., MRC Big Screen Company H., 3d VRC Winter Championship Final, L, Paris Lane S., L, ATC Dooleys H., 4th Cranbourne Cup, L.

Charleton Eddie (17g, Surtee, Agincourt). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m to 2022-23, A$437,000, WATC Amelia Park 2YO P., RSLWA 2YO Trophy P., Laverrod Western Racepix Ascot 2YO P., Magic Millions 2YO P., Ngawyni S., Bunbury TC William Barrett & Sons H., 2d WATC Placid Ark S., L, Crown Perth P., Jolly Beggar S. H., Kirin Megumi H., 3d WATC Perth S., L, Jolly Beggar S., Ramelius Resources H.

The Garden (17g, Falvelon, Bering). 5 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$194,990, MRC 50yr Life Member M Cashmore H., Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., Ladbrokes Blended Bets H., 2d MRC Quayclean H., 3d VRC Paris Lane S., L, MRC Neds Filter Form H., VRC Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H.

Intrepidacious (16f, Fastnet Rock, Testa Rossa). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$391,790, ATC Kia Sprint Series Final H., Hyland Race Colours H., Fastlane Karting 2YO P., MRC LU Simon Builders H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Rising Stars P., ATC Precise Air H., TAB H., Agency Real Estate H., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Sky Racing Active H.

Good and Proper (16f, Flying Spur, Bletchingly). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2022-23, A$466,619, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MRC Big Screen Company H., Members H., 2d VRC Leilani Series Final, Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewel Gold Bracelet, VRC Furphy Ale H., MRC Tile Importer H., 3d Sale Cup, L, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff, VRC Sir Eugene Gorman H., MRC Evergreen Turf H.

Residue (18g, Zenno Rob Roy, Nassipour). 3 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2022-23, A$169,005, SAJC Croser H., Grand Syndicates H., Fleurieu Milk Company P., 2d SAJC Grand Syn-Supporting SA Racing H., Zilzie Wines H., Fotobase Group H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions H., SAJC White Claw H., 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

Battle Strike - Winning for All (H.K.) (16g, General Nediym, Marscay). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, Avondale Marshall Stand H., Ipswich TC Carlton Mid P., HKJC Calla Lily H., 2d BRC Winning Rupert P., Auckland TR Westbury Club H., Hawkes Bay Three Wise Birds H., Ipswich TC Carlton Mid H., HKJC Camellia H., 3d Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Auckland TR Dunstan Horsefeeds H., Waikato TR Carlaw Park H., Waikato RC Traffic Management Waikato Ltd H., Whangarei RC Kerikeri Cup, Waikato TR Impact Off Road H., HKJC Lai Kok H., 4th BRC Gold Edition P., L.

Platinum Shot (20f, Commands, Quest for Fame). 2 wins at 1100m in 2023-24, A$83,809, 2d WATC Supremacy S., L, 3d WATC Crystal Slipper 2YO S.

Fatale Femme (18f, Surtee, Agincourt). 2 wins at 2, A$195,040, WATC Crown Perth 2YO P., Schweppes Initial 2YO P., 2d WATC Tabtouch Better Your Bet H., 3d WATC Placid Ark S., L, Crown Perth 2YO P., Crown Perth H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Belgravia S., L.

Picarones (18f, General Nediym, Flying Spur). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$208,300, MRC Home of Outdoor Event 2YO H., ATC New TAB App H., MRC Fierce Impact First Foals H., 2d ATC Yarraman Park H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Switch 2YO H., Fierce Impact H., Ladbroke it H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Jim Moloney S., L.

Glass of Rose (20f, Testa Rossa, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$173,100, BRC Racecourse Village 2YO H., 2d BRC Fresh Selections 2YO H., 3d BRC Stradbroke Season Sale H., Stronger at Aquis H.

Eclair Breeze (16f, Exceed and Excel, Timber Country). Winner at 2, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Festival H., 3d Gawler & Barossa JC Goldin Farms Akeed Mofeed 2YO H.

Miss Twenty Two (17f, Domesday, Night Shift). 9 wins from 1200m to 1700m to 2023-24, A$104,355, BRC TAB Long May We Play P.

Riverside's Cash - Man Star (H.K.) (16g, Stratum, Marauding). 7 wins at 1200m to 2022-23, A$78,615, HK$5,234,125, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., HKJC Chinese Recreation Club Cup H., Good Ba Ba H., Kat O H., Hoi Mei Wan H., 2d HKJC Fat Tseung H., 3d HKJC Tsuen Lok H., Somerset H., Pai Tau H., Freesia H.

Win Burn (18g, Ferocity, Capote). 6 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$218,020, SCTC Martin Collins Australia H., 2d BRC Magic Millions 2YO H., 3d SCTC Barrier Reef Pools H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015, Ireland in 2016


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/1710893722536 (3)9 (4)11,919,032
2017271561700213,359
17/1810174491714 (3)5 (4)8,816,885
18/1973603789004,189,528
19/2079553267002,251,009
20/21121712432001,539,194
21/2246100000
Totals55536922062910 (6)14 (8)28,929,007

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21322914381 (1)1 (1)15,227
3325139472151 (1)1 (1)26,908
4246152293768 (4)12 (6)73,877

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts194116313656 (4)10 (6)100,308
Fillies175104252644 (2)4 (2)54,110

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m21370261200020,206
1001 - 1200m316132462828 (5)10 (5)44,832
1201 - 1400m25682381251 (1)1 (1)20,829
1401 - 1600m1364015622 (1)2 (1)22,773
1601 - 1800m75207281 (1)1 (1)21,690
1801 - 2000m24323005,775
2001 - 2200m33557005,372
2201 - 2400m8101005,152
> 2400m7111006,433

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (112)421540076,308
20/21 (-)9545811154,171
21/22 (47)10758101(1)2(2)361,240
22/23 (78)14674800212,016
23/24 (87)11338500155,665
Totals2416230351(1)3(2)959,400

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (251)3312771300637,480
19/20 (57)9943486732(2)2(2)3,348,018
20/21 (40)141718911301(1)1(1)4,735,016
21/22 (47)164761076117344,451,294
22/23 (45)1737710551293(2)3(2)5,323,653
23/24 (45)15345692661(1)1(1)3,448,896
Totals31018542775289(5)11(6)21,944,357

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201841410037,250
2019663024044001,986,701
2020157708211143(2)3(2)4,628,744
20211789612001643(2)3(2)6,829,282
20222049312731394(2)5(2)6,341,973
20232159513571482(1)3(2)8,009,481
2024971721219001,095,576
Totals369220510762910(6)14(8)28,929,007

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia31018542775289(5)11(6)21,944,357
Hong Kong15922524004,916,118
New Zealand2416230351(1)3(2)959,400
Singapore841491500689,589
Macau2224700182,833
Sweden113360053,130
Switzerland112250051,026
Ireland615610050,170
Italy223640042,189
Malaysia332730023,351
Great Britain612410013,671
Greece1020003,173
Germany1010000
Spain1010000
Totals369220510762910(6)14(8)28,929,007

NORTHERN METEOR 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Sire of 368 progeny to race, 287 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $42 million, 24 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (10f, Danehill, Twig Moss). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,447,280, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Irresistible Pools & Spas H., Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, 4th ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Hampden S., L.

ZOUSTAR (10c, Redoute's Choice, Star Shower). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

SPEAK FONDLY (12f, Flying Spur, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$872,200, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

ROMANTIC TOUCH (10g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$406,110, HK$14,205,450, M$3,075,000, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Fan Lau H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier P., Gr.3, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, L, January Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Piguet Lady Royal Oak H., Sports for All H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3-twice, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 4th HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3.

SHOOTING TO WIN (11c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$996,225, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

AMANPOUR (10f, Marscay, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 1550m to 1900m, A$901,740, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, John Kanaan H., TAB Ipad App H., Mossman at Vinery H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au Trophy H., ATC Indigopop Aluminium Products H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Number 1 Club 2YO P., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P.

DEEP FIELD (10c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

EUROZONE (10c, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$476,080, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUND FOR EARTH (10f, Belong to Me, Crested Wave). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$348,555, ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

RUNWAY STAR (10f, Commands, Bletchingly). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$386,030, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L-twice, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., MRC Sportingbet Quick Multis H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., VRC Indian Summer H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

BURNING PASSION (11g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 7 wins to 1400m, A$598,030, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TAB Early Quaddie P., NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Glenn Wheeler H., Rotary Club of Botany Bay H., Mossman at Vinery H., Hyland Race Colours H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC Razor Sharp H., L.

NAJOOM (11f, Arena, Bite the Bullet). 5 wins to 1400m, A$253,050, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H.

METALLIC CROWN (12g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Kashani). 6 wins to 1400m, A$286,710, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ATC CFMEU Mining H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Monaco Cup, Schweppes P., 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Bowermans Furniture H.

THE VOICE - MODERN TSAR (H.K.) (10g, King's Theatre, Key to the Mint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$100,900, HK$1,858,525, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, HKJC Grassy Hill H., HKU Faculties of Law & Social Sciences H., 2d SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, Sportingbet 2YO P., HKJC Members Cup, 3d HKJC Tianjin H.

METEOROID (11f, Distant Music, Yallah Prince). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$315,490, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Birthday S., L, Perth Racing Twitter H., Perthracing.com.au H., Italo-Australian Welfare H., Westspeed H., Perth Racing TV H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, WA Bookmakers Association H., Perth Racing Membership H., Terrace Restaurant H., 3d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., 4th WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Jungle Mist Classic, L.

ATMOSPHERICAL (10f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Canterbury League Club H., Graeme Symo's Birthday H., TAB Rewards H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC William Shaw Knitwear H., Xirrus H.

STARENZO - HEALTHY LIFE (MAC.) (10g, Machiavellian, Wolfhound). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, Macau Summer Trophy, L, Lisboa Sand Challenge H., Lisboa Sand Prelude, Barnsley H., Warwick H., Kempton H., 2d Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Lisboa Sand Challenge, SAJC One Toyota H., Macau Admiralty H., 3d Macau 4YO Prelude, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, University of Macau Alumni Association Cup, Bastia H.

THE OMEGA MAN (10g, Peintre Celebre, Yeats). 7 wins to 1400m, Perak TC Charity Cup, L.

GUARD OF HONOUR (13g, General Nediym, Marscay). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$409,285, ATC Heritage S., L, GCTC We are Gold Coast H., Bat Out of Hell H., ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., Canberra RC Camarena H., 2d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, BRC TAB H., SCTC Prysmian Aus Made Cable H., Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H., 3d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Wilkes Quality H., BRC Racecourse Village H., SCTC Coastline BMW X1 H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L.

MITRAAD (11c, O'Reilly, Grosvenor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R390,000, Turffontein Secretariat S., L, Edgeline S., Roodepoort Metal Exchange P., 2d Turffontein Graceland Hotel Casino & Country Club H., 3d Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

KAMACITE - PRIMERO (H.K.) (12g, Quest for Fame, Western Symphony). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$96,185, HK$504,350, BRC Queensland Day P., L, 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d ATC Adelaide New at Coolmore P., HKJC Swallow H., Shanghai H.

FIGHTING SUN (11c, Ivory's Irish, Geiger Counter). 2 wins at 2, A$143,750, ATC Canonbury S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P.

VEUVELICIOUS (11f, Medicean, Assert). 2 wins at 2, A$173,300, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC Sensational Springvale 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H.

SPORTS EDITION (11c, Marscay, Storm Cat). Winner at 2, A$83,850, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P.

Cabeza de Vaca (11g, Hussonet, Danehill). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m, A$346,475, ATC Robrick Lodge Filante H., November H., Merry Christmas from James Boags H., Tooheys New Evening Star H., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H.

Soho Ruby (13f, Red Ransom, Kings Island). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$288,700, VRC Curragh Racecourse H., Nouvelle Star H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Schweppes H., 2d VRC William Newton VC H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Sam Miranda H.

Mr Bogart (11g, Snippets, Tolomeo). 5 wins to 1400m, A$162,450, HK$4,691,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Cellarbrations H., HKJC Amber H., Woodpecker H., 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, HKJC Panasonic Cup, Flying Dancer H., Yau Oi H., Beijing H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, HKJC Tuen Mun Public School H.

Elusive Treasure (12g, Anabaa, Marauding). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$135,858, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., Foster Maintain H., 2d ARC Coca-Cola H., 3d Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., Rotorua RC Donelley Wood Products H., 4th ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3.

O'Rachael (13f, Snippetson, Capote). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, NZ$54,150, A$150,725, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Spring Racing H., Catanach's H., Flexi 6 Membership H., WRC Zephyr Consulting H., BOP RC New World Summer Cup, 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Northern Glory (10f, Viscount, Canny Lad). 3 wins at 2, A$242,250, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Mounties Group 2YO P., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC Win a Racehorse With YPR 2YO H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Zoustar (48), Deep Field (28), Shooting to Win (10), Eurozone (5), Fighting Sun (5), etc.

ELUSIVE QUALITY 9 wins from 6f to 8¼f, US$413,284, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3, Jaipur H., Gr.3, Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance-3 times, Gulfstream Park Allowance-twice, 2d Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont True North H., Gr.2, Woodbine Mile S., L. Champion Sire in USA in 2004. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2010-11. Champion Sire in Brazil in 2014-15. Sire of winners of over $158 million - 137 stakes winners, inc. SEPOY, RAVEN'S PASS, SMARTY JONES, CAMARILLA, MARYFIELD, ELUSIVE KATE, AVENGER OF LIGHT, QUALITY ROAD, ELUSIVE CITY, CERTIFY, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $246 million - 170 stakes winners, inc. ESSENTIAL QUALITY, ROY H, GUELPH, MISCHIEF MAGIC, ALAMPUR, SHONAN ADELA, CASTLE LADY, SHOOTING TO WIN, NO NAY NEVER, USHUAIA IBIZA.



 

1st Dam

LISTEN HERE, by Elusive Quality. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$111,750, SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L, MRC Ladies' Day P., Azzurro H., 2d VRC Flemington Festival of Racing H., 3d VRC Birdcage H., MRC Doncaster BMW 2YO P. Half-sister to Spectro Power. Dam of eight named foals, seven to race, all winners, inc:-

SHOOTING TO WIN (c by Northern Meteor) Subject horse.

DEEP FIELD (c by Northern Meteor) 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire.

ZANIAH (f by Zoustar) 4 wins to 1100m, NZ$2,375, A$272,200, BRC Ascot H., L, ATC Vale Mr Les Young H., 2d BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Grunt Standing at Yulong H., 3d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Sky Racing Active H., Bowermans Furniture H., 4th BRC Chief de Beers H., L.

 

2nd Dam

ANNOUNCE, by Military Plume. Unraced. Half-sister to EMERALD DREAM (dam of KNIGHT'S COMMAND, ZABENE), SPECIAL BOND, Mancini. Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

LISTEN HERE (Elusive Quality) 3 wins. See above.

Spectro Power (Spectrum) 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R1,750, S$626,775, Singapore TC Korea Racing Association Trophy, Open H., Moonee Valley Racing Club Trophy, 2d Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Kranji Mile, L, Committee's Prize, L.

Otravez. Winner at 1500m in Aust. Dam of-

Red Fez (Red Ransom) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$158,275, VRC Maidstone H., MRC D'Urban H., 2d MVRC Construction Engineering H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L. Producer.

Wild Promises. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Bundaberg Rum H. Dam of-

LA LUNA ROSSA (Written Tycoon) Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H. 2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S. Producer.

Cash for Comment. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

High Achiever. Winner at 900m in Aust. Dam of-

SHE'S SO HIGH (I Am Invincible) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$429,410, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Incognitus S., L, MRC Resimax 2YO P., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L. Producer.

Bangs (Snippetson) Winner at 2, A$82,100, 2d SAJC National S., Gr.3, Schweppes 2YO P., 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

Madoni. Unplaced. Dam of-

MOCKERY (Verrazano) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$196,635, VRC Very Special Kids P., L, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost 2YO H., MVRC Dominant Hygiene Systems 2YO P.

Cash First. Unraced. Dam of-

Alpha One (Super One) 3 wins at 2, A$158,990, MVRC Luna Hand Care 2YO H., 2d MRC Vain S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Brazen Beau at Darley 2YO H.

 

3rd Dam

THEME SONG, by Sackford. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, AJC Toi Port H., STC Oatley H., 3d STC Shading H. Half-sister to DANEWIN, COMMANDS, Abbaye (dam of TAIMANA). Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

EMERALD DREAM (Danehill) 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Ellerslie Function Centre H., Lindauer H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Guineas Trial, ARC Prized H., Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H. Dam of-

ZABENE (Zabeel) 9 wins from 1800m to 2500m, NZ$213,697, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, L, CJC Metropolitan Trophy, L, 2d CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Metropolitan Trophy, Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Cup, Gr.3.

KNIGHT'S COMMAND (Pins) 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$22,350, S$425,097 in NZ and Singapore, Singapore TC Admiralty Classic, L, Woodlands Classic S., L, 2d Singapore TC Fortune Bowl, L, 3d Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, New Year Cup, L.

Flawless. Unplaced. Dam of-

SANDTOP (Henrythenavigator) 8 wins from 1500m to 2000m in Singapore and Macau, Macau Spring Trophy, L, Autumn Trophy, L, 2d Macau Winter Trophy, L, 4YO Prelude, L.

SPECIAL BOND (Fairy King) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, WATC All Stars S., L, Winter Championship Heat H., 2d WATC Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, NJ Way S., L, Venice 2YO H., Penang Turf Club Trophy. Sire.

Image