Gimmethegreenlight (AUS) | Bay | 16.1 hh | 2008

More Than Ready - Yes She Can Cancan, by Canny Lad

Varsfontein Stud, SAF

PO Box 239,

2023 Stud Fee: ZAR250,000

Contact: Carl De Vos , Stud Manager

Ph: 021-869 8238

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.varsfontein.co.za

Hypothetical Mating
Gimmethegreenlight
Race Record

(in South Africa)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
264-1R270,810
37221R1,084,375
Totals:13622R1,355,185
At 2 : Kenilworth Somerset P., L (1200m beating Depardieu and Variety Club), Greyville Football Juvenile P. (1300m), Kenilworth Protea Juvenile P. (1000m), All to Come Bet Juvenile P. (1000m), 3d Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1 (1600m to Potala Palace and Beacon Flare), 4th Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1 (1400m)
At 3 : Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1 (1600m beating Variety Club and Tales of Bravery), Turffontein Soccer 6 P. (1400m), 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2 (1600m to Variety Club and beating Liancourt Rock), Cape Classic, Gr.3 (1400m to Depardieu and beating Delago Deluxe), 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1 (2000m to Igugu and Bravura), 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2012).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Say it Loud (SAF) 2021 24/07/24 Scottsville Marion & Associates Maiden P. ZAR71,875
Blaze a Way (SAF) 2021 23/07/24 Vaal TC Racing for You Maiden Juvenile P. ZAR56,250
The Real Prince (SAF) 2020 21/07/24 Scottsville Gold Circle on Facebook H. ZAR75,000
Mascherina (SAF) 2020 21/07/24 Scottsville Tabgold Account H. ZAR75,000
Miss Greenlight (SAF) 2018 16/07/24 Fairview TAB Telebet H. ZAR64,063
Gimme's Laddie (SAF) 2019 12/07/24 Fairview Next Racemeeting Tuesday H. ZAR56,250
Gimmefabulous (SAF) 2021 11/07/24 Turffontein Next Racemeeting Saturday H. ZAR50,000
All the Time (SAF) 2018 10/07/24 Scottsville In the Box Seat Podcast H. ZAR71,875
Lucky Lad (SAF) 2020 07/07/24 Turffontein Hospitality Bookings S. ZAR75,000
Jade's Caberneigh (SAF) 2019 02/07/24 Fairview Tab4racing.tv H. ZAR49,063
MORE THAN READY (USA)
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:3617 r:3164 w:2286 SW:228
Southern Halo
B. 1983
SP 5 wins
f:1811 r:1385 w:1089 SW:173
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
CosmahCosmic Bomb14
Almahmoud2
Northern Sea
B. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sea SagaSea Bird2
Shama16
Woodman's Girl
B. 1990
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1962 r:1664 w:1102 SW:100
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
PlaymateBuckpasser1
Intriguing1
Becky be Good
B. 1981
NR
f:13 r:9 w:6 SW:2
NaskraNasram11
Iskra3
Good LandingFirst Landing9
Best Side1
YES SHE CAN CANCAN (AUS)
Br. 1999
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1436 r:1168 w:794 SW:55
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Jesmond Lass
Ch. 1975
Wnr 7 wins
f:14 r:8 w:7 SW:3
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Beautiful DreamerCoeur Volant II9
Adina Rose14
Dove Vai
Ch. 1993
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:5 w:5
Marauding
B. 1984
GW 3 wins
f:729 r:600 w:402 SW:32
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
BiscaloweBiscay2
Nunkalowe4
Benbara Queen
Ch. 1986
SP 7 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:2
Red AnchorSea Anchor11
Decoy Girl22
Lunar SkyKaoru Star31
Lunar Queen3

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,355,185, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Somerset P., L, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1. He entered stud in South Af in 2012. Champion Sire in South Africa in 2020-21, 2022-23. Leading Sire of 2YOs in South Africa in 2022-23. Leading Sire of 3YOs in South Africa in 2020-21, 2022-23. Leading Sire of Winners in South Africa in 2020-21. Leading First Season Sire in South Africa in 2015-16. Sire of 716 progeny to race, 460 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $13 million, 65 stakes winners, 57 stakes placegetters, inc.




GOT THE GREENLIGHT (16c, Commands, Fusaichi Pegasus). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2018-19. Champion 3YO Colt & Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2019-20.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R3,410,500, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Vaal All to Come Juvenile P., Turffontein Itsarush.co.za Welcomes You Juvenile P., 2d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Vaal Book for Classic Day on 2 March Juvenile P., 3d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

YULONG PRINCE (14c, Diktat, Shirley Heights). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,212,150, R2,765,875, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, VRC Furphy P., L, Turffontein Secretariat S., L, Vaal Tellytrack Novice H., Supabets H., 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1, ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, 3d ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1.

LUCKY LAD (20c, Caesour, Free State). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, R2,025,000, Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint, Gr.1, Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, South African Nursery S., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, 2d Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, 4th Turffontein National Currency Sprint, Gr.3.

GIMME A NOTHER (20f, Tiger Ridge, Windrush). 7 wins from 1450m to 1800m in 2023-24, R2,525,000, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Fillies Mile S., Gr.3.

GREEN WITH ENVY (20c, Galileo, Shirley Heights). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2023-24, R3,028,901, Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Greyville Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Punters Cup, Gr.2, Durbanville Cape Classic, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

GIMME A PRINCE (18c, Trippi, Fort Wood). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, R2,070,138, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Merchants S., Gr.2, Greyville Gold Circle Racing Channel P., Galloptv.co.za P., 2d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint, L, 4th Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

SHE'S A KEEPER (16f, Trippi, Fort Wood). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R1,340,925, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, World Sports Betting 1900, Gr.2, Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, East Coast Cup, L, Scottsville Scarlet Lady, L, 4th Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2.

SANDRINGHAM SUMMIT (20c, Captain Al, Dominion Royale). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2022-23.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2023-24, R2,424,750, Greyville Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Greyville Guineas, Gr.2, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, 4th Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

BLESS MY STARS (19f, Silvano, Doowaley). Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2022-23.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2022-23, R2,391,250, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, Turffontein Furious Room P., 2d Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Three Troikas S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.2.

PROCEED (21c, Captain Al, Fort Wood). 3 wins at 2 in 2023-24, R1,030,000, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, 4th Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2.

GUNNER (13c, Captain Al, Elliodor). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, R687,800, Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, Racing It's a Rush H., Youtube Channel Playlist H., 2d Scottsville The White Horse Function Room H., 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Delago Deluxe H.

COSMIC HIGHWAY (18c, Silvano, Elliodor). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2023-24, R1,140,350, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Greyville Gatecrasher S., L, 2d Kenilworth Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Durbanville Racecape S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Durbanville Cape Mile, Gr.3, Matchem S., Gr.3, Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Greyville Guineas, Gr.2.

BARAHIN (15c, Silvano, Fort Wood). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R1,844,375, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Greyville Gatecrasher S., L, 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

SECOND BASE (17c, Fort Wood, Elliodor). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R1,776,900, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3, Sea Cottage S., Gr.3, 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Champions Challenge, Gr.1-twice, Classic Day S., 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Betway S., Tab Telebet S., Computaform Online S., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

GREEN PLAINS (14f, Jet Master, Sportsworld). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R1,170,300, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Camellia S., Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Hans Grobler Memorial S., Racing Association S., 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Betting World S., Vaal Valentine's Dinner Dance Book Now Juvenile P., Kenilworth City of Oaks Progress P., 3d Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Man o' War Sprint, Gr.3, Gardenia S., L, Bauhinia H., L.

KWINTA'S LIGHT (18f, Kahal, Northern Guest). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, R786,701, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Olympic Duel S., L, Laisserfaire S., L, 2d Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L, Perfect Promise Sprint, L, The Magnolia, Greyville Ethekwini Sprint S., Kenilworth Thisisracing S., Durbanville Taboline.co.za P., 3d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Durbanville Southeaster Sprint, L, 4th Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Ladies Mile S., L.

NATIONAL PARK (15c, Camden Park, Royal Prerogative). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R1,370,400, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Fairview Betting World S., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, L, 3d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

THIRD RUNWAY (16f, Black Minnaloushe, Nashwan). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m, R537,125, Kenilworth Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Irridescence S., L, 2d Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2.

GIMME SIX (13f, Mujadil, Persian Bold). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R1,146,800, Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Tab 1400 H., 2d Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Gold Bracelet, Gr.3, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Vaal Joburg Prawn Fest in April S., Kenilworth Interbet.co.za P., 3d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, 4th Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1-twice.

GIMME DAT (18f, Western Winter, Dancing Champ). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R324,700, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Prix du Cap S., Gr.3.

LA BELLA MIA (14f, Jet Master, National Assembly). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, R813,388, Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Turffontein Arthur Havergal H., Save the Date 4 May P., Saturday Citizen H., Book for SA Classic in March H., 2d Greyville Ethekwini Sprint, Turffontein Book for Met in Jozi in Jan Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Ruffian S., L, Greyville Gold Circle Racing S., Turffontein World Sports Betting S., 4th Turffontein Spring Spree S., Gr.3.

VIKRAM (15c, Western Winter, Pas de Quoi). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R440,788, Kenilworth Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Fairview Founders Trophy, 3d Scottsville Blinkers Bar Graduation P., Kenilworth Interbet.co.za H., 4th Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

GIMME A SHOT (19f, Rakeen, All Fired Up). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, R601,525, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Vaal Tab4racing Festive Season P., 2d Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Starling S., Gr.3, Tab4racing.com S., Play Soccer S., 4th Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2.

EYE OF THE PROPHET (19c, Fort Wood, Danehill). 4 wins at 1450m, 1600m in 2022-23, R1,005,000, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas S., Gr.2, Vaal Betway Summer Cup H., Next Racemeeting Saturday H., 2d Turffontein Thisisracing Juvenile P., Vaal Tab Telebet H., 4th Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1.

ECSTATIC GREEN (17f, Ashtontown, Mistral Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R425,625, Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Vaal Tab Telebet P., 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, 3d Vaal All to Come Juvenile P., 4th Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L.

HACK GREEN (13c, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R970,000, Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Scottsville South Africa Million Sprint, Greyville Kas Govender Memorial S., 2d Scottsville Racing It's a Rush P.

CIAO BELLA (19f, Dynasty, Royal Academy). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, R573,125, Kenilworth Western Cape Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Durbanville Taboline.co.za P., 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Irridescence S., L.

CALA MURETTA (20f, Fort Wood, Western Winter). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, R246,938, Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3.

ROSE IN BLOOM (14f, Goldkeeper, Jallad). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, R881,025, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Turffontein Gardenia S., L, Kenilworth Irridescence S., L, Turffontein Expro United Through Sport P., 2d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Sweet Chestnut S., L, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, L, Durbanville Racing at Its Best Progress P., 3d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Perfect Promise Sprint, L, 4th Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Greyville Poinsettia S., Gr.3.

GIMME ONE NIGHT (13c, Parade Leader, Priceless Asset). 6 wins from 2000m to 3200m, R864,175, Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Tabonline.co.za H., 2d Greyville Betting World 2200, Gr.3, Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Woolavington S., L, 3d Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Betting World H., Tab Telebet H., Durbanville Betting World H.

GREEN PEPPER (13f, Fort Wood, Model Man). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1150m, R790,375, Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3, Gardenia S., L, Vaal Sophomore 1000, Turffontein Guineas Day in March P., 2d Turffontein Man o' War Sprint, Gr.3, Scottsville South Africa Million Sprint, Turffontein Tabonline.co.za S., 3d Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2.

LADY OF STEEL (16f, Western Winter, Priceless Asset). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R516,300, Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3, Book for Met in February H., 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1.

JOHNNY HERO (16c, Caesour, Best by Test). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2022-23, R772,075, Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Racehorse Owners Association S., Tabonline.co.za Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Play Soccer S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Betontab.co.za S., Vaal Joburg Prawn Festival P., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2.

FOLLOW ME (18f, Caesour, Free State). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2022-23, R357,875, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3, Play Soccer S., 2d Turffontein Highveld Winter Juvenile Fillies S., 3d Turffontein Wsb Sign Up Now S., Vaal Play Soccer P., 4th Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3.

LIVE MY LIFE (18f, Pure Prize, Miswaki). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, R379,076, Kenilworth Prix du Cap S., Gr.3, Bright Future H., Scottsville Wayne's Scrap Metal H., 2d Kenilworth Cape Sales H., 3d Kenilworth Punters Challenge H.

JUST RECKLESS (21f, Silvano, Pentire). 3 wins at 2 in 2023-24, R490,250, Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, 4th Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.2.

LET'S GO NOW (20f, Silvano, Doowaley). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2023-24, R557,000, Turffontein Mother Russia S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Fillies Mile S., Gr.3, Starling S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

LIGHT SPEED (19c, Fort Wood, Golden Thatch). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m to 2022-23, R258,563, Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3, Durbanville Tabonline.co.za P.

UNIVERSAL (18c, Jet Master, Badger Land). 3 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R555,275, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Cape Derby S., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2.

GEE FOR GO (17f, Fort Wood, Western Winter). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R218,000, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3, 2d Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3.

GREEN LASER (16g, Parade Leader, Fort Wood). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m to 2023-24, R644,750, HK$1,328,725, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., Gr.3, HKJC Tung Wan Shan H., 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Vaal Book for Champions Day Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Secretariat S., L, HKJC Flamingo H., Tai Ho H., TVB Charity Fund H., Special Cargo H.

ONE NIGHT IN PARIS (18f, Jet Master, Candy Stripes). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, R204,875, Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Bloodstock SA Sales Cup.


His sire sons include Yulong Prince, etc.

Commenced stud duties in South Africa in 2012

Champion Sire in South Africa in 2020-21, 2022-23. Leading Sire of 2YOs in South Africa in 2022-23. Leading Sire of 3YOs in South Africa in 2020-21, 2022-23. Leading Sire of Winners in South Africa in 2020-21. Leading First Season Sire in South Africa in 2015-16.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
13/148975521668 (5)15 (7)16,879,936
14/158979521336 (4)15 (8)29,256,350
15/167770511316 (3)10 (6)14,760,309
16/178580471528 (6)17 (12)19,804,356
17/1810085551547 (3)9 (5)11,292,508
18/19103926517512 (8)21 (13)18,006,164
19/209384631367 (5)9 (6)17,945,361
20/219492571188 (6)22 (20)21,571,118
21/22985918273 (2)4 (3)4,072,907
Totals828716460119265 (42)122 (80)153,589,009

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
24321625621524 (13)32 (18)51,562
36123337653936 (27)54 (41)109,599
43841983843822 (14)36 (21)167,291

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts3362274365031 (20)65 (47)289,476
Fillies3802335554234 (22)57 (33)148,224

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m405109571685 (2)5 (2)34,550
1001 - 1200m5951997933122 (13)35 (24)58,264
1201 - 1400m5351747026219 (11)22 (12)48,655
1401 - 1600m4871686827526 (16)33 (21)93,327
1601 - 1800m24554317513 (9)15 (10)60,988
1801 - 2000m1864329586 (6)10 (9)69,172
2001 - 2200m446860063,953
2201 - 2400m60911100020,806
> 2400m314271 (1)2 (2)50,907

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
19/20 (388)11121112,329,485
20/21 (201)11311(1)1(1)11,538,205
Totals111521(1)2(1)13,867,690

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
20151010000
20167333365493(3)4(3)5,632,916
2017144688311078(2)13(4)9,614,162
20181808511061319(5)11(6)15,429,924
201920688119712810(7)12(8)17,645,510
202022492117314010(6)11(7)23,658,644
2021233115127617912(9)16(11)14,197,048
2022230120140917614(9)16(10)19,225,169
2023257113148616414(10)21(16)26,510,427
20242298692211810(7)18(15)21,675,209
Totals7164609766119265(42)122(80)153,589,009

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
South Africa7084418864106162(42)115(79)128,655,332
Australia111521(1)2(1)13,867,690
Mauritius342352373005,830,426
Hong Kong31711004,427,173
Zimbabwe22132604835689,361
Singapore10600091,376
Kenya112470027,651
Great Britain1010000
U.A.E.1020000
Totals7164609766119265(42)122(80)153,589,009

MORE THAN READY 7 wins-5 at 2-to 7f, US$1,026,229, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Belmont Flash S., L, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Leading Sire of 2YOs in USA in 2010. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2007-08, 2008-09. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2007-08. Third on Aust. Broodmare Sire List 2020-21. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Champion Broodmare Sire in Hong Kong in 2021-22. Sire of 3164 progeny to race, 2283 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $305 million, 228 stakes winners, 205 stakes placegetters, inc.




MORE JOYOUS (06f, Sunday Silence, Danehill). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2011-12.21 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$4,572,450, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1-twice, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, STC Sheraco H., L-twice, Furniture One Show 2YO H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco S., L, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1.

RUSHING FALL (15f, Forestry, Mr. Prospector). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2020.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$2,893,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1-twice, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.2, Jessamine S., Gr.3, Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1.

UNI (14f, Dansili, Generous). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2019.11 wins from 1500m to 1800m, €58,300, US$2,588,000, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Perfect Sting S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, Deauville Prix d'Epreville, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Vivier Madame, Deauville Prix de la Placiere, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1.

ROY H (12g, Elusive Quality, Taj Alriyadh). Head of the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Equal Leading Older Male on 2017 WTR (Sprint). Champion Male Sprinter in USA in 2017 & 2018.10 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$2,939,765, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1-twice, Belmont True North S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Palos Verdes S., Gr.2-twice, 2d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1.

CATHOLIC BOY (15c, Bernardini, Seeking the Gold). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, US$2,134,000, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Suburban S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.2.

SAMAREADY (09f, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,669,800, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Quezette S., L.

VERRAZANO (10c, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2014.6 wins from 6½f to 9f, £110,169, US$1,691,300, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1.

SEBRING (05c, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08.5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Breeders' P., L, Canonbury S., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

ROOM SERVICE (11f, Old Trieste, Gate Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$571,565, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L.

PRIZED ICON (13c, Danehill, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2500m, A$2,167,450, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Fernhill H., L, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, RL, ATC Carrington S., L, Lonhro P., L, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Breeders' P., L, Spring Preview H., TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

REGALLY READY (07g, King of Kings, Nureyev). 20 wins from 5f to 8½f, US$1,830,437, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Joe Hernandez S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, Woodbine Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, Daytona S., Gr.3-twice, Monmouth My Frenchman S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Horseshoe Indianapolis Warrior Veterans S., L, Arlington Sprint S., L, Kentucky Downs Turf Dash S., L.

PERFECT REFLECTION (12f, Bluebird, Superbity). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

DREAMAWAY (07f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$804,100, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australia Oaks, Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Albany Cup, 3d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L.

EAGLE WAY (12g, Lure, Seattle Dancer). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$517,750, HK$20,930,000, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Jinbao Street H., 3d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1-twice, Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

SAY THE WORD (15g, Giant's Causeway, Thunder Gulch). Champion Older Grass Male in Canada in 2020.7 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$861,792, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.2, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey S., Gr.3, Woodbine Breeders' S., L, 3d Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.2, Woodbine King Edward S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.3, Woodbine Durham Cup, Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank S., Gr.3.

HIT THE ROAD (17c, U S Ranger, Red Ransom). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, US$608,751, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Thunder Road S., Gr.3, Zuma Beach S., L, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Del Mar Mile S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Del Mar Cecil B DeMille S., Gr.3, Wickerr S., L.

MORE THAN SACRED (09f, Danehill, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$368,475, A$59,100, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip H., 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

PERFECTLY READY (02c, Danehill, Balmerino). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$685,650, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, MVRC Off Site Catering 2YO P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENTISAAR (12f, Catbird, Snaadee). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2014-15.3 wins at 2, R847,400, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, 2d Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (08c, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,355,185, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Somerset P., L, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1.

PHELAN READY (06g, Blevic, At Talaq). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$3,772,350, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC XXXX Gold H., Desleigh Forster Racing H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Keith Noud H., L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Goldmarket H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L.

CARRY ON CUTIE (02f, Conquistarose, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, A$448,360, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

FUNTASTIC (14c, Quiet American, Lyphard). 4 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$410,711, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, 2d Aqueduct Gio Ponti S., L.

BUSTER'S READY (08f, Honour and Glory, Quiet American). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$354,884, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Out Ruled S., L, 4th Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2.

BENICIO (02c, Danehill, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$978,250, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2.

DAREDEVIL (12c, Forty Niner, Sunny's Halo). 2 wins at 2, US$424,600, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN WORDS (14c, Silver Planet, Engrillado). Champion Grass Horse in Peru in 2017-18.10 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspíllaga, Gr.3, Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, Clasico Laredo, L, 2d Monterrico Clasico Ciudad de Lima, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Santorin, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspíllaga, Gr.3, Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L, Clasico Batalla de Tarapacá, L, 3d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Presidente de la Republica, Gr.2, 4th Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2.

EMMANUEL (19c, Hard Spun, Giant's Causeway). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f to 2024, US$748,005, Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.2, Poker S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3-twice, Tampa Bay S., Gr.3, 3d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Pimlico Dinner Party S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.2.

READY'S GAL (02f, Nasty and Bold, Search for Gold). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$609,959, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 3d Meadowlands Miss Liberty S., L.

CONSUMER SPENDING (19f, Scat Daddy, El Prado). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, 9f to 2023, US$744,866, Belmont Wonder Again S., Gr.2, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Eatontown S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Memories of Silver S., L, Laurel Selima S., L, 2d Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2.

MORE STRAWBERRIES (07f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins to 1500m, A$843,200, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Lansdowne 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., L, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3.

DIXIE READY (06f, Dixieland Band, Spectacular Bid). 9 wins from 1000m to 2000m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Manuel F y Emilio Gnecco, Gr.3, Clasico Jockey Club de Rosario, L, Especial Nigua, Especial Sipan Dagh, 2d La Plata Clasico Arturo A Bullrich, Gr.3, Especial Haras El Paraiso, Especial Calling, 3d La Plata Especial Bat Ruizero, 4th La Plata Clasico Joaquin V Maqueda, Gr.3.

BUBBLE ROCK (19f, Giant's Causeway, Dixie Union). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f to 2023, US$712,943, A$77,500, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Belmont Matron S., Gr.3, License Fee S., L, Turfway Park Cincinnati Trophy S., L, 2d Belmont Intercontinental S., Gr.3, Saratoga Smart & Fancy S., L, Turfway Park Valdale S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, Saratoga Caress S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.3, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, 4th Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3.

TOM'S READY (13c, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$1,036,267, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Bold Ruler H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Leemat S., L, 2d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Le Comte S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Street Sense S., L, 3d Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs S., Gr.2.

ZINDAYA (11f, Kris S, Quiet American). 6 wins from 5½f to 1m, US$567,240, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Belmont Intercontinental S., L, Intercontinental S., L, License Fee S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, License Fee S., L, 3d Santa Anita Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, Saratoga De La Rose S., L.

HUNGRY ISLAND (08f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$758,704, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Recording S., L, Keeneland Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

JEAN GROS (19c, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 102,174,000¥, Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, Hanshin Marguerite S., L, Chukyo Sports Hochi Hai Chukyo Nisai S.

MADE YOU LOOK (14c, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$505,669, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., L, 4th Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L.

EKTIFAA (13f, Redoute's Choice, Varick). 4 wins to 1450m, R565,000, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Spectracare H.

MARY'S FOLLIES (06f, Miswaki, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$338,889, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Monmouth Just Smashing S., L.

READY'S IMAGE (05c, Clever Trick, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$310,542, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., L, Adjudicating S., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

AMAZONIAN LASS (20f, Fastnet Rock, Galileo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$434,100, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, SCTC Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Home Affairs at Coolmore 2YO H., 2d BRC Princess S., L, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

READY TO ACT (11f, Mizzen Mast, Homme de Loi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$248,976, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Penn Oaks, L.

PLUCK (08c, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L.

SELFLESSLY (17f, Grand Slam, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$226,750, Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3.

FRITZ'S PRINCESS (02f, Canny Lad, Red Anchor). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,370, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., AJC Bronte Welter H., McGrath Real Estate H., STC WSFM H., Angostura Bitters H., Franklins Supermarket H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Triscay S., L, QTC Lightning H., L, City Tatt's RC A Friend's Place H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, STC Civic S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., AJC Kinglock H., STC Konica Minolta H., 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L.

READY TO PLEASE (03f, Pine Bluff, Nasty and Bold). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$342,258, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Belmont Pebbles S., L, Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3.

COPPER BULLET (15c, Unbridled's Song, Peintre Celebre). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$339,345, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3.

BOYNTON (14g, Distorted Humor, Ocean Crest). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £76,992, 303,570Dhs, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Meydan Mina Rashid H., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket James Seymour S., L.

OLONANA (05f, Myocard, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$181,800, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Biscay H., STC Tacking Point Tavern 2YO H., 4th VRC Red Roses S., L.

PLEASANT PASSAGE (20f, War Front, A.P. Indy). 2 wins at 2, US$381,850, Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1.

VERNAZZA (17f, Zabeel, Gold Brose). Second NZ 2YO Filly on 2019-20 International Ratings.2 wins at 2, NZ$127,200, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th Waikato RC J Swap Sprint H., Gr.3.

KISS AND MAKE UP (13c, Redoute's Choice, Wild Again). 2 wins at 2, A$215,025, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P.

ALWAYS ALLISON (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$141,475, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P.

ELITE FALLS (08f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2, A$790,900, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN REAL (08f, Dehere, Bold Ruckus). 2 wins at 2, US$652,051, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2.

BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS (07c, Unbridled's Song, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$290,950, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Slipper S., 2d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

STARELLE (17f, Reset, Danehill). Winner at 1600m, A$389,850, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Samson 2YO H., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Lord S., L, SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC VOBIS Distaff.

READY TO LIFT (03f, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$598,480, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, WJ McKell Cup, L, Epona S., L, Christmas Cup, L, Sydney Pet & Animal Show Welter H., Vale Jim Fleming AO H., Grand Pavilion Opening H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, STC Franklins Supermarkets Welter H., AJC Cadbury Old Gold H., Centennial Park H., STC Schweppes Mineral Water H., 3d VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

AUGUSTA PROUD (05f, Langfuhr, Cryptoclearance). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,739,028, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, SAJC Dermody Lightning S., L, Queen Adelaide S., L, Magic Millions 2YO Classic, Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., Biodiesel 2YO P., MVRC City Pacific Finance 2YO P., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, WH Wylie H., L, 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Sebring (82), Gimmethegreenlight (65), Verrazano (29), Better Than Ready (12), Ready's Image (11), Daredevil (9), Perfectly Ready (7), Custom for Carlos (7), Pluck (5), Benicio, Copper Bullet, Funtastic, Prized Icon, Ready for Victory, Traffic Guard, Catholic Boy, Ready As, An Serafini, etc.

CANNY LAD Champion 2YO in Aust/NZ. 8 wins-6 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$2,069,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Debutant S., Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Sire of winners of over $58 million - 55 stakes winners, inc. CANNSEA, ANCIENT SONG, PRESERVE, SMALL MINDS, CALVEEN, ACCOMPLICE, DODGE, REPUBLIC LASS, ALLEZ SUEZ, HE'S NO PIE EATER, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $139 million - 88 stakes winners, inc. DESERT WAR, THE CONGLOMERATE, KIAMICHI, KUSI, OFCOURSEICAN, PLATINUM SCISSORS, REDOUTE'S CHOICE, MNEMOSYNE, MANHATTAN RAIN, GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT.



 

1st Dam

YES SHE CAN CANCAN, by Canny Lad. 2 wins at 2, SAJC Holiday Inn 2YO P., AJC Warren Saunders 2YO H., 4th AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2. Sister to Satnav (dam of GREGERS, GIRL GUIDE). Dam of five named foals, all winners-

OFCOURSEICAN (f by Mossman) 8 wins to 1500m, A$794,295, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Wenona Girl H., L, CC's You Can't Say No H., AJC Shankhill Lass H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., Little Bay 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Winzabrasive.com.au H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.3, Nivison S., L, Triscay S., L, Sheraco S., L, STC Freeway Hotel Pool Competition H. Dam of-

PERSAN (Pierro) 8 wins from 1600m to 2600m, A$1,722,546, to 2022-23, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, JRA Trophy, L, Mahogany Challenge Final, Seppelt Grand Flaneur H., Sir Henry Bolte H., MVRC Xtreme Freight H., MRC Neds Same Race Multi H., 2d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Very Special Kids Pin and Win H., MRC Mark Needham H., 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, VRC Very Special Kids Pin and Win H., 4th MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L.

Cinderella Days (Astern) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$148,565, to 2022-23, ATC Precise Air H., Vinery Stallions H., 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Schweppes H., 4th ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3.

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (c by More Than Ready) Subject horse.

Lucky Can Be (f by Nadeem) 2 wins at 1100m, A$83,490, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H. Dam of-

Certainlycan (Written Tycoon) Winner at 1200m in 2023-24, BRC Drinkwise P., 2d BRC Membership P., 3d BRC Bill Carter S., L.

La Goulue (f by Danehill Dancer) 4 wins to 1200m, A$126,403, MRC Sportsbet H., MVRC Members Equity Bank H., Pulse Pharmacy H., 2d MRC Sandown Park UK H., 3d SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC Bib Stilwell BMW Classic, Yalumba Masters H., 4th MRC William Crockett S., L. Producer.

Longma (c by Sebring) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$142,735, ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., WATC B&T Watson H., 2d BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, ATC Ibis Milano Restaurant H., WATC Skyy Vodka H., 3d ATC HMAS Vendetta H., WATC GRD H. Sire.

 

2nd Dam

DOVE VAI, by Marauding. Winner at 1200m, 2d QTC Princess Teresina H., 3d QTC Maybe Lad 2YO H. Half-sister to CLASSIC BENBARA, PRINCE BENBARA. Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

Stepping. 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$138,360, QTC Det Apprentices' Cup H., Lyndhurst Stud H., 2d BTC Lexus IS250 H., Danka H., Distinguished Partners H. Dam of-

Malvern Estate (Redoute's Choice) 6 wins to 1200m, A$268,700, BRC Lunar New Year H., SCTC Coastline BMW 5 Series H., 2d GCTC Goldmarket H., L-twice, BRC TAB H., 3d GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, 4th BRC Spear Chief H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L.

Club Command (Commands) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$356,205, MVRC City Jeep Don't Hold Back H., MRC Champagne Pommery Masters Awards H., 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, 3d GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, MRC Regal Roller S., L, Anniversary Vase, L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L.

Satnav. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1550m, MVRC Cleanaway H. Dam of-

GREGERS (Commands) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$902,850, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., MRC Australian Defence Force H., MVRC Aquanas Foods H., Sportingbet 2YO P., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, MSS Security S., L, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, MRC Bel Esprit S., L. Producer.

GIRL GUIDE (Churchill Downs) 6 wins to 1300m, A$397,050, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Dr Sheahan H., MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., TMB Printing H., MRC (Mornington) Orbit Fitness H., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Bel Esprit S., L, 3d SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3. Producer.

Yes She Can Cancan. 2 wins. See above.

Reannag. Winner at 2, SAJC KPMG Audit 2YO H. Producer.

Image