Twice Over (GB) | Bay | 16.1 hh | 2005

Observatory - Double Crossed, by Caerleon

Klawervlei Stud, SAF

PO Box 266,

2023 Stud Fee: ZAR10,000

Contact: John Koster ,

Ph: 023-616 2980

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.klawervlei.co.za

Hypothetical Mating
Twice Over
Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--£15,825
36212£343,242
483-3£611,078
56221£798,739
673--£578,712
74-12£102,441
Totals:331248£2,450,036
At 2 : Newmarket Zetland 2YO S. (1¼m), Voute Sales 2YO Maiden S. (1m)
At 3 : Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2 (2000m beating City Leader and Chinchon), Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3 (1m beating Raven's Pass and The Bogberry), 2d Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to New Approach and beating Linngari), 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m to Henrythenavigator and Raven's Pass), York Dante S., Gr.2 (10½f to Tartan Bearer and Frozen Fire)
At 4 : Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Mawatheeq and Sariska), Goodwood Foundation S., L (1¼m beating Perfect Stride and Fanjura), Doncaster Debenhams Frenchgate S. (10¼f), 3d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1 (1¼m to Zenyatta and Gio Ponti), Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m to Virtual and Alexandros), Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3 (9f to Tazeez and Steele Tango), 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m)
At 5 : Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Vision d'Etat and Debussy), Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Sri Putra and Viscount Nelson), 2d York International S., Gr.1 (10½f to Rip Van Winkle and beating Byword), Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Byword and beating Tazeez), 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Cape Blanco and Rip Van Winkle)
At 6 : York International S., Gr.1 (10½f beating Midday and Await the Dawn), York S., Gr.2 (10½f beating Ransom Note and Dominant), Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2 (2000m beating Musir and Gitano Hernando)
At 7 : 2d Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3 (9f to Questioning and beating Beatrice Aurore), 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Nathaniel and Farhh), Gordon Richards S., Gr.3 (1¼m to Colombian and Poet), 4th York International S., Gr.1 (10½f)

Champion Older Male in Europe in 2010. Champion Older Male in Great Britain in 2009 (9½f-11f).
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 5).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 119 (in 2008), 123 (in 2009), 125 (in 2010), 125 (in 2011), 119 (in 2012).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Cutback (SAF) 2018 11/02/24 Borrowdale MWOS Belgravia Merit Rated 67 Handicap ZWD500
Official Secret (SAF) 2018 09/02/24 Fairview Soccerapp.co.za S. ZAR59,375
Two a Penny (SAF) 2020 06/02/24 Kenilworth Bright Future H. ZAR80,313
Blup Blup (SAF) 2020 03/02/24 Turffontein Tab4racing Maiden P. ZAR59,375
Double Superlative (SAF) 2018 27/01/24 Kenilworth Cape Town Met ZAR1,187,500
Twice as Wild (SAF) 2018 25/01/24 Turffontein Next Racemeeting Sunday H. ZAR50,000
Official Secret (SAF) 2018 19/01/24 Fairview Racehorse Owners Association H. ZAR55,000
Turbo Power (SAF) 2019 16/01/24 Vaal TC Tab 4racing App H. ZAR56,250
Mucho Dinero (SAF) 2019 06/01/24 Kenilworth Premier Trophy ZAR267,188
Gelsomina (SAF) 2018 03/01/24 Greyville Box Seat Podcast H. ZAR50,000
OBSERVATORY (USA)
Ch. 1997
GW 6 wins
f:365 r:315 w:175 SW:10
Distant View
Ch. 1991
GW 2 wins
f:479 r:390 w:256 SW:19
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Seven Springs
Ch. 1982
GW 3 wins
f:15 r:10 w:6 SW:2
Irish RiverRiverman10
Irish Star1
La TriniteLyphard17
Promessa16
Stellaria
Ch. 1986
SW 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:8 SW:2
Roberto
B. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:500 r:441 w:318 SW:84
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
BramaleaNashua3
Rarelea12
Victoria Star
Ch. 1972
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:9 SW:1
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SolometeorVictoria Park10
Solar Display4
DOUBLE CROSSED (GB)
B. 1998
SW 2 wins
f:10 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Caerleon
B. 1980
GW 4 wins
f:980 r:795 w:514 SW:118
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Foreseer
B. 1969
SP 3 wins
f:13 r:10 w:9 SW:4
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
Regal GleamHail to Reason4
Miz Carol1
Quandary
B. 1991
SW 3 wins
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Blushing Groom
Ch. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:512 r:411 w:294 SW:92
Red GodNasrullah9
Spring Run8
Runaway BrideWild Risk3
Aimee22
Lost Virtue
B. 1977
NR
f:11 r:10 w:9 SW:4
Cloudy DawnGrey Dawn16
Creme Brulee1
Aunt TiltTulyar22
Kerala8

TWICE OVER Champion Older Male in Europe in 2010. Champion Older Male in Great Britain in 2009 (9½f-11f). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £1,802,316, €295,000, US$495,000, 662,400Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1-twice, York S., Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Doncaster Debenhams Frenchgate S., Newmarket Zetland 2YO S., Voute Sales 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in South Af in 2013. Sire of 439 progeny to race, 240 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $5.8 million, 17 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc.




DO IT AGAIN (14c, Casey Tibbs, Royal Prerogative). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2018-19. Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2017-18. Champion Older Male, Miler & Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2018-19.9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, R9,724,425, Greyville Durban July, Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, KZN Guineas, Gr.2, World Sports Betting 1900, Gr.2, 2d Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Green Point S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville Durban July, Gr.1-3 times, Kenilworth Cape Town Met, Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1.

SEE IT AGAIN (19c, Visionaire, Casey Tibbs). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2023-24, R4,136,875, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Greyville Model Man Mile, L, 2d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Kenilworth King's P., Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Greyville Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Cape Town Met, Gr.1.

DOUBLE SUPERLATIVE (18c, Jet Master, Model Man). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2023-24, R1,962,800, Kenilworth Cape Town Met, Gr.1, Cape Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Sun Met S., Gr.1, Cape Classic, Gr.3.

SAND AND SEA (14c, Spectrum, Model Man). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, R1,199,086, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Kenilworth Tab Telebet P., Scottsville All to Come Juvenile P., 4th Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L.

DOUBLEMINT (14c, Tale of the Cat, Gulch). 8 wins from 1200m to 2500m, R1,374,550, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Politician S., Gr.3, Winter Derby, Gr.3, Chairman's Cup, Gr.3-twice, Jet Master S., L, 3d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Classic, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Winter Guineas, Gr.3.

MUCHO DINERO (19c, Casey Tibbs, Goldmark). 6 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2023-24, R699,251, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Durbanville Woolavington S., L, Kenilworth Tab S A on Social Media H., 2d Kenilworth Bright Future S.

MOON IN JUNE (15f, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, R357,725, Greyville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2, Scottsville Track & Ball Gaming Progress P., 2d Scottsville Track & Ball Gaming H., 3d Scottsville President's Race H.

SMORGASBORD (18c, Var, Fort Wood). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, R600,563, Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Vaal Highveldracing.co.za H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2, Highveld Winter Juvenile S., 3d Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Turffontein Play Soccer H., Tab Telebet P., 4th Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3.

TAIKONAUT (19c, Captain Al, Rakeen). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2022-23, R441,250, Turffontein Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3, Vaal Sophomore 1000, 2d Vaal Next Racemeeting Tuesday H.

CALL THE WIND (18f, Silvano, Al Mufti). Champion 3YO Filly in Zimbabwe in 2021-22.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, Borrowdale Silver Slipper S., L, Zimbabwe Guineas, L.

RESONATE (18c, Doowaley, Fine Edge). 5 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, R490,750, Fairview Ibhayi S., L, Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint, L, Racehorse Owners Association S., 2d Kenilworth Wsb Live Casino Hybrid S., Goals & Gallops H., 3d Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint, L, Winchester Sprint Cup.

YOUNG LOVE (18f, Casey Tibbs, Last Tycoon). 3 wins from 1200m to 2400m, R356,250, Kenilworth River Jetez S., L, Sweet Chestnut S., L, 2d Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3-twice, 3d Kenilworth Stormsvlei S., L, Goals & Gallops H., 4th Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L.

TEAM GOLD (18c, Kingmambo, Ogygian). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2022-23, R500,375, Turffontein Spring Spree S., L, Racehorse Owners Association P., Racing.tv P., 2d Turffontein Racehorse Owners Association P., 3d Turffontein Bloodstock SA Sales Cup, Tab Telebet S., All to Come P., Vaal Betontab.co.za H.

SENSO UNICO (18c, Captain Al, Fort Wood). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023-24, R539,763, Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L, Genuine Ennion Syndicate H., 2d Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Cape Derby S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.3, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Durbanville Woolavington S., L, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

CUTBACK (18f, Dynasty, Sportsworld). 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2023-24, Borrowdale Zimbabwe 2000, L, 2d Borrowdale Zimbabwe Oaks, L, 3d Borrowdale Zimbabwe Derby, L, 4th Borrowdale Zimbabwe Guineas, L.

RUN RED (14c, Lizard Island, Royal Academy). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R385,650, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L, Durbanville Interbet.co.za H., 2d Kenilworth Supabets H., Tab Telebet Graduation P., 3d Fairview East Cape Derby, L, 4th Fairview Algoa Cup, L, Greyville Darley Arabian H., L.

TWICE THE TRIP (18f, Trippi, Rakeen). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1150m, 1400m to 2022-23, R185,500, Greyville Devon Air S., L, Scottsville Gallop.co.za H.

Libra (14f, Captain Al, Slewpendous). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R459,525, Kenilworth Interbet.co.za S., Calulo Shipping H., 2d Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Fairview Walmer H., Kenilworth Betting World H., 3d Durbanville Tabonline.co.za H.

Twice as Smart (14f, Strike Smartly, Caesour). 5 wins to 1500m, R449,025, Scottsville Blinkers Bar Graduation P., Greyville Autosure H., 2d Greyville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Nomusa Nzama S., Kevin Maroney 30 Years Service H., 3d Greyville River Indigo H., Morris Vee Sports Bet Morrisvee.co.za Progress P., 4th Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Flamboyant S., Gr.3.

Invidia (16c, Parade Leader, Northern Guest). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R3,176,750, Kenilworth The CTS 1200, Turffontein Halfway to Heaven S., Itsarush.co.za Juvenile P., 2d Scottsville Post Merchants, Gr.2, Vaal All to Come P., Charity Mile Day P., 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, Kenilworth Ready to Run S., Turffontein Highveldracing.co.za S.

Grinkov (19c, Dupont, Russian Fox). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2022-23, R310,875, Kenilworth Bright Future H., Scottsville Bold Respect Juvenile P., 2d Kenilworth Cape Point S., 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery S., Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L, Next Racemeeting Saturday S., 4th Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3.

Retro Effect (15c, Roi Normand, Ghadeer). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R293,950, 2d Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, 3d Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L.

Triple Time (19c, Var, Goldmark). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2023-24, R734,188, Durbanville Country Series S., 2d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.3, Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L.

Ballet Shoes (16f, Thunder Gulch, Kitwood). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R211,375, 2d Vaal Gin 'n Roses H., 3d Greyville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Oaks Trial, L.

Eau de Vie (19f, Count Dubois, Royal Academy). Winner at 2, 3d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3.

Over the Odds (16c, Rich Man's Gold, Complete Warrior). Winner at 2400m, R182,217, 23,000Rup, 3d Kenilworth Pocket Power S., Gr.3.

Studio Blues (14f, Qui Danzig, Elliodor). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, R368,375, Fairview Wedgewood H., 2d Fairview Interbet.co.za H., Full Dividend No Limits H., 3d Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L, Jockey Club S., L.

Double Check (18f, Strike Smartly, Fort Wood). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2022-23, R296,526, Fairview Wedgewood H., 2d Fairview Wedgewood H., 3d Fairview Jockey Club S., L, Kenilworth River Jetez S., L.

Mazikeen (17f, Black Minnaloushe, Jallad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, 2d Borrowdale Zimbabwe 2000, L, 3d Borrowdale Champion Juvenile S., L, Breeders Fillies Mile, L.

Swift Surprise (15c, Badger's Drift, Golden Thatch). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, R211,400, 2d Kenilworth Cup, L, Kenilworth Val Vida Real Estate H., 4th Fairview East Cape Derby, L.

Commenced stud duties in South Africa in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
14/157763391044 (3)14 (12)19,129,008
15/16756835841 (1)1 (1)6,766,551
16/1780673780008,853,321
17/1867573171004,726,234
18/199581511239 (2)13 (3)11,684,541
19/20797037733 (3)7 (5)10,630,171
20/2141331012001,564,028
Totals51443924054717 (9)35 (21)63,353,854

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
21753326402 (1)2 (1)21,783
34211836425410 (6)16 (9)73,254
42521293525310 (6)17 (11)113,896

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts2191273032212 (8)28 (20)212,384
Fillies220113362255 (1)7 (1)76,553

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m1632428351 (1)1 (1)18,768
1001 - 1200m32566501014 (2)4 (2)35,247
1201 - 1400m3237443972226,179
1401 - 1600m34498501417 (3)10 (5)41,394
1601 - 1800m2025028673 (2)4 (3)27,470
1801 - 2000m1865229675 (3)6 (4)53,524
2001 - 2200m344261 (1)2 (2)203,831
2201 - 2400m78207264 (2)4 (2)29,154
> 2400m346371 (1)2 (2)42,216

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
20162020007,500
20175520223251(1)1(1)2,307,525
201811942616582(2)4(4)8,766,607
201915053897813(2)5(4)12,777,165
202015351755712(2)2(2)7,350,426
20211717010241023(1)3(1)7,424,122
202218377106111110(4)13(4)9,790,544
202314860960893(1)5(3)11,673,714
2024699115102(2)2(2)3,256,251
Totals439240565354717(9)35(21)63,353,854

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
South Africa427225523947715(9)32(21)61,730,653
Mauritius17515116001,209,021
Zimbabwe13111692923319,107
Kenya5594250095,073
Totals439240565354717(9)35(21)63,353,854

OBSERVATORY Champion 3YO Colt Miler in GB in 2000. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1850m, £320,648, 500,000fr., Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.3, 2d Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2. He entered stud in GB in 2002. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 2010. Sire of 315 progeny to race, 175 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 10 stakes winners, 8 stakes placegetters, inc.




TWICE OVER (05c, Caerleon, Blushing Groom). Champion Older Male in Europe in 2010. Champion Older Male in Great Britain in 2009 (9½f-11f).12 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, £1,802,316, €295,000, US$495,000, 662,400Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1-twice, York S., Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Doncaster Debenhams Frenchgate S., Newmarket Zetland 2YO S., Voute Sales 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1.

AFRICAN ROSE (05f, Quest for Fame, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2008.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £99,070, €151,750, Doncaster Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Prix Yacowlef, L, 3d Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perruche Bleue, 4th Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3.

HELLEBORINE (08f, Quest for Fame, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €164,080, Longchamp Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Six Perfections, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mary Tudor, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3.

VIOLETTE (03f, Pursuit of Love, Shareef Dancer). 4 wins at 2, £118,176, €11,250, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Carrie Red Nursery H., 2d Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3.

SOTTONE (06c, Barathea, Local Suitor). 10 wins-5 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, €257,776, Roma Premio Nearco, L, Varese Criterium Varesino, L, Livorno Criterium Labronico, L, Roma Premio Raffaello, Milano Premio Avvenire, Criterium Ambrosiano, Premio Desio, Premio Leggiuno, Roma Premio Youth, Premio Beaugency, 2d Roma Premio Parioli, Gr.3, 3d Milano Premio Lugano, Roma Premio Ballingary, 4th Milano Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3.

CHASING STARS (05f, Nureyev, Roberto). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, €96,350, Saint-Cloud Prix Isola Bella, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ad Altiora, Longchamp Prix des Arts et Metiers, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Hippodrome de Chatillon sur Chalaronne, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, Longchamp Prix du Louvre, 4th Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bagatelle, L.

WIRE TO WIRE (10g, Royal Academy, Shy Groom). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, Prix Tanerko, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2.

PIPERITA (06f, Pursuit of Love, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, €89,199, Milano Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Roma Premio Comunita Citta di Castello, 2d Roma Premio Bianca Verga, Premio Noble Decree, Premio Rosananti, Milano Premio Domodossola, 3d Milano Premio Royal Mares, L, Premio Magenta.

STAR CLUSTER (03f, Danzig, Sir Ivor). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, Sandown Distaff S., L, Newmarket Brackett Green 2YO Fillies S., 2d Leicester Ladbrokes.com S., 4th Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L.

NIDHAAL (03f, Mujtahid, Kris). 2 wins at 2, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, Newmarket Heathavon Stud 2YO Fillies S., 2d Newbury Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, Hamilton Flower of Scotland S., L.

Sebastian Flyte (07c, Night Shift, Alleged). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £12,912, €22,634, US$187,490, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Nijinsky S., L, 4th Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Curragh Silver S., L.

Armand (03g, Nijinsky, Bon Mot). 2 wins at 2400m, Deauville Prix de Troarn, 3d Longchamp Prix de Lutèce, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Flying Dutchman.

Waldjagd (07f, Acatenango, Frontal). Winner at 2100m, 2d Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Bremen Grosser Preis des Courtyard by Marriott Bremen, L, 4th Milano Premio Royal Mares, L, Bremen Bremer Oster Stuten Cup, L, München Dallmayr Coupe Lukull, L.

Mpumalanga (04f, Dayjur, Liloy). Winner at 2, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 2d Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 3d Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3.

Gulapa (07c, Spectrum, Polish Precedent). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 2d Klampenborg Copenhagen Golden Mile, L-twice, Copenhagen Golden Mile, 3d Klampenborg Pokalløb, L, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L, Taby Bobbie Killicks Minneslöpning, 4th Taby Swedish Open Mile, L.

Davie's Story (07c, Lure, Unpredictable). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, €115,534, Milano Premio Tramuschio, Premio Nuccio Madera, Roma Premio della Speranza, Premio Maria Stuarda, Premio Levmoss, 2d Milano Premio Campobello, L, Premio Bergamo, Roma Premio Rosananti, 3d Roma Premio Bruno Agriformi, Premio Toulouse Lautrec.

Nosedive (07g, Dr Fong, Pursuit of Love). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Newmarket GL Events H., Sandown Bluefin 2YO S., 3d Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

Argumentative (07f, Danzig, Private Account). Winner at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose Royale, 3d Longchamp Prix de La Cochère, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L.

Starwatch (07g, Bustino, Mill Reef). 13 wins from 6f to 1¼m, £85,544, Epsom Totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter H., Officedepot.co.uk H., Goodwood Capital FM S., Bonus S., Epsom Ewell H., 2d Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., Epsom Self Bag-Drop by Materna H., 3d Ascot Delancey H., Sandown BDO Project Finance H., Epsom Totesport.com H.

Fol Liam (06g, Soviet Star, Shirley Heights). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, Haydock Harvey Lane 2YO S., Doncaster Rectangle Group 2YO S., 2d Haydock Turn on the Style Nursery H.

Timetable (05g, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m, £13,196, A$157,005, Doncaster Weatherbys Bank H., MRC Wakeful Ladies' Day P.H., SAJC Schweppes H., 2d ATC Foundation Membership Offer H., Coach & Horses Hotel H., Newmarket National Express Making Travel Simpler S., Turftv 2YO S., BRC Entirerecruitment.com P., MRC Beau Gem H., 3d BRC Walsh Halligan Douglas Lawyers H., MRC Carpet Call Cup H., STC Husson at Patinack Farm H.

Broncoli (05c, Rainbow Quest, Riverman). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 3100m, €127,456, Chantilly Prix de la Foret de la Haute Pommeraie, Longchamp Prix de la Providence, 2d Grand Handicap de Craon, Deauville Prix de Fontaine, 3d Chantilly Prix de Beaurepaire, Saint-Cloud Prix du Jardin des Tourneroches.

Gold Option - Reputable (Aust.) (04g, The Minstrel, Le Fabuleux). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, £14,057, A$148,450, Sandown Futurity 2YO S., MRC Ladies' Day P., Ian Miller H., SAJC Adelaide Casino H., 4th TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3.

Finsbury (03g, Owington, Another Realm). 6 wins from 6f to 9¼f, Newmarket Soccer Saturday Super 6 Grey Horse H.

The Grey Berry (04g, Bin Ajwaad, Lorenzaccio). 5 wins from 1m to 2m, Ayr Knight Frank H., 2d York Parsonage Country House Hotel H.

Dakiyah (04f, Shirley Heights, Halo). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, Goodwood Ecologist H., 2d Sandown Betfair SP H., Goodwood Butlins H., Chantilly Prix de Brunehaut, Deauville Prix de Coupesarte, 3d Ascot Stonell Apprentice H.

Gold Express (03g, Caller I.D., Dynastic). 4 wins from 6f to 8¼f, Newmarket Mervyn Lambert Plant H.

Starlight Gazer (03g, Dayjur, Thatching). 4 wins from 6f to 1m, Newbury Burges Salmon H., 3d Newbury Dubai Tennis Championships 2YO S.

The Galloping Shoe (05g, Marju, Diesis). 3 wins from 1m to 10½f, Haydock Concourse Pharmacy 25th Anniversary H., 3d Haydock Totescoop6 H., PHS Paper Products H., York Countrywide Freight S., Doncaster Williamhill.com H.

Looking On (08g, Charnwood Forest, The Minstrel). 2 wins at 1¼m, 2m, Sandown Inkerman London H., 3d Newmarket Piper-Heidsieck Champagne S.

His sire sons include Twice Over (15), Ostrovsky, Akeron One, etc.

CAERLEON Top of The 1983 French 3YO Free H. (2200m+). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £138,584, 1,000,000fr., Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, York Benson & Hedges Gold Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1. Champion GB/Ire. Sire in 1988, 1991. Champion GB/Ire. Sire (AEI) in 1991, 2004. Champion French Sire (AEI) in 2002. Champion GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 1988, 1989. Sire of winners of over $135 million - 120 stakes winners, inc. GENEROUS, MARIENBARD, WARRSAN, SHAKE THE YOKE, GRAPE TREE ROAD, TENBY, CAERWENT, KOSTROMA, MOONAX, LADY CARLA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $407 million - 187 stakes winners, inc. BUENA VISTA, TAWQEET, TWICE OVER, SELMIS, TAIKI SHUTTLE, PATAVELLIAN, MUTAMAM, RIVER KEEN, MUTAFAWEQ, GERMANCE.



 

1st Dam

DOUBLE CROSSED, by Caerleon. 2 wins at 1¼m, 11½f, Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, Sandown Mousetrap Challenge Cup S. Half-sister to Sacred Shield (dam of VIADERA, SACRED BRIDGE, CROSSED BATON), Clepsydra (dam of PASSAGE OF TIME, TIMEPIECE, FATHER TIME, CONTINUUM). Dam of ten foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

TWICE OVER (c by Observatory) Subject horse.

Dupe (f by Observatory) Unraced. Dam of-

Satono Cecil (Frankel) 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, 116,472,000¥, 2d Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuchu S., Shojiko Tokubetsu, Nakayama Tateyama Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama Laurel Racecourse Sho Nakayama Himba S., Gr.3, Hakodate Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2.

Tricked (f by Beat Hollow) Unraced. Dam of-

Junius Brutus (Cockney Rebel) 3 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharaos, 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, 32red H., Deauville Prix de Saint-Roch, Prix des Arcades.

 

2nd Dam

QUANDARY, by Blushing Groom. 3 wins at 9f, 1¼m, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Ascot Mitre H. Half-sister to ALL AT SEA (dam of INSINUATE), OVER THE OCEAN, FULL VIRTUE, Poupon, Fiddlin Fanny (dam of ARTERIAL), Familiar (dam of ESYOUEFFCEE). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

DOUBLE CROSSED (Caerleon) 2 wins. See above.

Sacred Shield. 2 wins at 9½f, 1¼m, Newbury Smith & Williamson Fillies' H. Dam of-

VIADERA (Bated Breath) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, £4,304, €86,620, US$540,093, Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Saratoga De La Rose S., L, Killarney Cairn Rouge S., L, Curragh Spring Fillies H., Dubai Duty Free 2YO S., 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, 3d Carlisle Eternal S., L, 4th Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Intercontinental S., Gr.3, Saratoga De La Rose S., L.

SACRED BRIDGE (Bated Breath) 5 wins-4 at 2-to 6f, €258,050, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Cork Polonia S., L, Tipperary S., L, Naas Ballyhane 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Naas Sweet Mimosa S., L, 4th Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

CROSSED BATON (Dansili) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £80,540, €28,600, 109,050SAR, Epsom Blue Riband Trial, L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., Gr.3, Epsom Walter Nightingall S.

Clepsydra. Winner at 1½m, Epsom Atkins S., 2d Doncaster Aldborough S., Haydock Eagle Park S. Dam of-

TIMEPIECE (Zamindar) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 11f, £255,097, €120,015, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Sandringham H., L, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Montrose S., L, Warwickshire Oaks, L, 2d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Newmarket Severals S., L, Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, Newmarket Traditional Pasty & Pie 2YO S., 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L. Producer.

PASSAGE OF TIME (Dansili) 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £105,585, €177,140, US$213,000, Critérium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Steventon S., L, Newmarket Montrose S., L, Wyck Hall Stud 2YO Fillies S., 3d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3. Dam of-

TIME TEST (Dubawi) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 10½f, £349,934, US$315,000, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Tercentenary S., Gr.3, 2000m-in track record time, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Newbury London Gold Cup, 2d Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1. Sire.

TEMPUS (Kingman) 8 wins from 1600m to 1750m, £194,248, €42,600, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, 2d Doncaster Mile, L, Kempton Hyde S., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2.

Time Chaser. 3 wins at 1m, 1¼m, Sandown Fizz Fridays H., Supporting British Stallions Fillies' H. Dam of-

TIME LOCK (Frankel) 3 wins at 1½m, £133,943, €30,000, to 2023, Newmarket Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Craon Prix Dirickx, L, Newmarket Birketts LLP Fillies S., 2d York Galtres S., L, Goodwood Daisy Warwick S., L, 3d Goodwood Lillie Langtry S., Gr.2.

FATHER TIME (Dansili) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £158,714, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Fairway S., L, 3d York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Lingfield Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 4th The St Leger, Gr.1. Sire.

CONTINUUM (Dansili) 4 wins from 1½m to 2m, York Silver Cup, L, 2d Newbury Punter Southall Transaction Services H., Haydock Rita Ora Here H., Newbury Berry Bros. & Rudd Cellar Plan H., 3d Kempton 32red S., 4th Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Nottingham Further Flight S., L.

Image