What a Winter (SAF) | Bay | 16.0 hh | 2007

Western Winter - Waseela, by Ahonoora

Drakenstein Stud, SAF

Simondium,

2023 Stud Fee: ZAR70,000

Contact: Gavin Pickford , Stud Manager

Ph: 021-874 9038

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.drakensteinstudfarm.com

Hypothetical Mating
What a Winter
Race Record

(in South Africa)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--R40,625
3952-R970,050
47311R836,180
596-1R1,445,255
Totals:261532R3,292,110
At 2 : Clairwood TC Clifton Stud Maiden Juvenile P. (1000m)
At 3 : Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1 (1000m beating Rushing Wind and Blue Tiger), Selangor Cup, Gr.2 (1600m beating Top Seller and Solo Traveller), Sophomore Sprint H., L (1200m beating Darcy's Arcy and Knock 'em Out), Wilgerbosdrift S. (1200m), Clairwood TC UK Soccer 4 P. (1200m), 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1 (1000m to Val de Ra and beating Shea Shea), Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3 (1400m to Solo Traveller and beating Top Seller)
At 4 : Clairwood TC Mercury Sprint, Gr.1 (1200m beating Delago Deluxe and Snowdon), Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Ebony Flyer and Captain's Secret), Swedocar S. (1100m), 2d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1 (1000m to Val de Ra and beating Captain's Secret), 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1 (1000m to Shea Shea and Magico)
At 5 : Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1 (1000m beating Via Africa and Cap Alright), Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1 (1000m beating Via Africa and Welwitschia), Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Castlethorpe and Cap Alright), Clairwood TC Offering the Most Competitive Prices S. (1200m), Kenilworth Speak to Us for Your Next Event S. (1000m), Old Mutual S. (1100m), 3d Clairwood TC Mercury Sprint, Gr.1 (1200m to All is Secret and Welwitschia)

Champion Older Male in South Africa in 2011-12. Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2011-12 & 2012-13.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2011), 120 (in 2012), 120 (in 2013).

Winner Date Race Earnings
What a Lucy (SAF) 2020 16/06/24 Turffontein Tab Telebet S. ZAR51,563
Helsinki (SAF) 2020 12/06/24 Greyville Gallop.co.za Maiden P. ZAR71,875
Winter Waves (SAF) 2017 12/06/24 Greyville Tabgold.co.za H. ZAR71,875
Sweet Julia (SAF) 2020 05/06/24 Greyville Galloptv.co.za Maiden P. ZAR71,875
What a Lucy (SAF) 2020 04/06/24 Vaal TC Wilgerbosdrift & Mauritzfontein Maiden P. ZAR56,250
The Africa House (SAF) 2020 30/05/24 Turffontein Feather Boa P. ZAR53,125
Rugger Lover (SAF) 2020 27/05/24 Greyville Gallop.co.za H. ZAR71,875
Spirited Flight (SAF) 2019 25/05/24 Greyville Daily News Subscriptions H. ZAR68,750
First Origin (SAF) 2020 24/05/24 Fairview Racing for You H. ZAR59,688
Glawari (SAF) 2020 18/05/24 Turffontein Tab4racing.com Maiden P. ZAR56,250
WESTERN WINTER (USA)
B. 1992
SW 5 wins
f:863 r:791 w:642 SW:93
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Secrettame
Ch. 1978
SW 6 wins
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:2
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
TamerettTim Tam23
Mixed Marriage2
Chilly Hostess
Blk. or Br 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:1
Vice Regent
Ch. 1967
Wnr 2 wins
f:672 r:566 w:458 SW:103
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Victoria ReginaMenetrier15
Victoriana10
Impressive Lady
Blk. or Br 1970
SW 8 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:3
ImpressiveCourt Martial1
High Voltage8
ChillyNearctic14
Cut Flower11
WASEELA (IRE)
B. 1989
Wnr 3 wins
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:3
Ahonoora
Ch. 1975
GW 7 wins
f:463 r:318 w:204 SW:42
Lorenzaccio
Ch. 1965
GW 7 wins
f:379 r:300 w:189 SW:12
KlaironClarion1
Kalmia1
PhoenissaThe Phoenix16
Erica Fragrans5
Helen Nichols
Ch. 1966
Wnr 5 wins
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
MartialHill Gail11
Discipliner2
Quaker GirlWhistler1
Mayflower1
Wassl's Sister
Br. 1982
NP
f:11 r:8 w:4
Troy
B. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:119 r:103 w:62 SW:13
PetingoPetition16
Alcazar22
La MiloHornbeam1
Pin Prick1
Hayloft
B. 1973
GW 3 wins
f:10 r:8 w:3 SW:1
Tudor MelodyTudor Minstrel9
Matelda1
HaymakingGalivanter4
Haytime6

WHAT A WINTER Champion Older Male in South Africa in 2011-12. Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2011-12 & 2012-13. 15 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R3,292,110, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Diadem S., Gr.2-twice, Sophomore Sprint H., L, Clairwood Offering the Most Competitive Prices S., Kenilworth Speak to Us for Your Next Event S., Old Mutual S., Swedocar S., Wilgerbosdrift S., 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1. He entered stud in South Af in 2013. Leading Sire of 2YOs in South Africa in 2019-20. Leading First Season Sire in South Africa in 2016-17. Sire of 539 progeny to race, 342 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $8.0 million, 26 stakes winners, 40 stakes placegetters, inc.




CLOUDS UNFOLD (15f, Montjeu, Pursuit of Love). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,561,975, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1-twice, Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Tab Telebet S., 2d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.1, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2.

ISIVUNGUVUNGU (18c, Tiger Ridge, Danske). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2022-23.6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, R1,841,550, Turffontein Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Umngeni H., L, Scottsville In Full Flight H., L, 2d Kenilworth Winchester Sprint Cup-twice, Greyville Winning Form S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Durban Dash.

RUSSET AIR (15c, Jallad, Northern Guest). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2019-20.5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,300,200, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Interbet.co.za S., Tab H., 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Tellytrack.com 3YO H., Tellytrack.Com H., Interbet.co.za H., 3d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Southeaster Sprint, L.

WARRIOR'S REST (14c, Badger Land, Dowdstown Charley). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R1,068,663, Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1, Vaal Join Us for Champions Day 4 May H., Interbet.co.za Assessment P., Turffontein Xfacta Consulting H., 24/7 Customer Support P., 2d Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Merchants H., Gr.2, Interbet.co.za S., Joburg's Prawn Festival in March Assessment P., Vaal Happy Festive Season From Racing It's a Rush P., 3d Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Summer Funstays at Emperors Palace H., 4th Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Scottsville Post Merchants, Gr.2.

HUMDINGER (18f, Fort Wood, Efisio). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, R1,446,875, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Scottsville Off to Stud S., L, Tabgold App P., 2d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Acacia S., L, Tab4racing.com S., Tab Telebet S., Book a Table S., Seafood and Jazz Festival H., 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Computaform Online H.

MAGICAL WONDERLAND (14f, Al Mufti, Northern Guest). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,719,566, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Perfect Promise Sprint, L, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, L, Durbanville Racing at Its Best Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth CTS 1200.

CELESTIAL LOVE (17f, Lecture, Al Mufti). 5 wins at 1100m, 1150m, R445,250, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Man o' War Sprint, Gr.3, Gold Rush Sprint, 2d Turffontein Swallow S., L.

WINTER SMOKE (17f, Cataloochee, Northern Guest). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R513,250, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Magnolia H., Gr.3, Greyville Fort Stud Kwazulu-Natal Breeders Fillies Juvenile P., Turffontein Play Soccer 6, 10 and 13 P., 3d Turffontein Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, Scottsville In Full Flight H., L, 4th Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3.

MISS COOL (19f, Miesque's Approval, Badger's Drift). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, R571,250, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2, Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Kiddies Entertainment Juvenile P., Racing for You Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Athina Juvenile P., 4th Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3.

COLD FACT (18f, Dynasty, Proclaim). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, R626,750, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Bauhinia H., Vaal Tab Telebet H., 2d Vaal Book a Table H., 3d Turffontein Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, Tab4racing Prosperous New Year S., 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Greyville Post Merchants S., Gr.2, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3.

WINTER CLOUD (20f, Montjeu, Pursuit of Love). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1250m to 2023-24, R1,117,939, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Champagne S., Gr.3, Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Bright Future S., 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship S., Gr.1.

DUTCH PHILIP (14c, Dominion Royale, Hard Up). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R3,536,370, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Somerset P., L, CTS 1200, 2d Kenilworth Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Fairview Air School Glendore Sprint, Kenilworth Tab Telebet S., Book Your Seat S., Betting World S., 3d Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint, L, Summer Juvenile S., L, Fairview Mauritzfontein Stud Cradock Place S., Kenilworth Pinnacle S., Durbanville Supabets H.

ARMANDO (16g, Yes It's True, El Raggaas). 3 wins at 2, R268,750, HK$126,000, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Somerset P., L.

ASIYE PHAMBILI (19f, Rambo Dancer, Hansel). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, R584,125, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2.

MID WINTER WIND (20c, Dynasty, Jet Master). 4 wins to 1400m in 2023-24, R497,750, Greyville Byerley Turk, Gr.3.

SNOW REPORT (16c, Qui Danzig, Western Winter). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m, R548,300, Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3, 2d Fairview 1400, Kenilworth Tabonline.co.za P., 3d Kenilworth Cape Mile.

DISTANT WINTER (20f, Trippi, Yes It's True). 2 wins at 2 in 2022-23, R598,813, Kenilworth Winter Nursery S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L, 3d Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Golden Slipper S., Gr.2.

HELLO WINTER HELLO (16f, Dominion Royale, Fair Season). 6 wins to 1200m, R447,175, Turffontein Gardenia S., L, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L, Laisserfaire S., L, Turffontein Highveldracing.co.za S., 2d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2.

WHATEVER NEXT (18c, Captain Al, Tale of the Cat). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, R561,225, Fairview Dahlia P., L, East Cape Nursery, L, Fairview Flying Five, 2d Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, L, Speedsters S., Fairview Flying Five, Fairview Merchants, Proud Supporter of Racing S., 4th Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L.

GLACIER GOLD (17f, Fort Wood, Efisio). 6 wins to 1300m, R476,276, Fairview Milkwood S., L, Betontab.co.za S., 2d Fairview East Cape Breeders S., L, Racehorse Owners Association S., 3d Fairview Racing Channel S.

SARAH (16f, Dupont, Trigger Finger). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R596,375, Turffontein Swallow S., L, Camargue S., Racing Association H., Join Us for the Prawn Festival Juvenile P., Vaal Itsarush.co.za Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2.

SACRED ARROW (15g, Rambo Dancer, Best by Test). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1600m, R434,800, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Kenilworth Pinnacle S., Tellytrack.Com H., Play Soccer H., 2d Durbanville Tellytrack.com S.

SAFARI BLUE (18c, National Emblem, Centenary). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2022-23, R390,688, Fairview East Cape Guineas, L, 2d Fairview 1400, 3d Fairview Ibhayi S., L, Champion Juvenile Cup, L.

FABIAN (15c, Parade Leader, National Assembly). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R369,775, Fairview Ibhayi S., L, Kenilworth Next Summer Event Saturday H., 3d Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Durbanville First Deposit Match Progress P.

FORT WINTER (14c, Fort Wood, Russian Fox). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R254,800, Fairview East Cape Nursery, L, 2d Fairview Royal Aces and Bistro Coming Soon to PE S., 4th Fairview Dahlia P., L.

THREE TWO CHARLIE (16c, Joshua Dancer, Bush Telegraph). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R695,850, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint, L, 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3.

Expressfromtheus (16c, Mullins Bay, Model Man). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2022-23, R631,200, Vaal Grand Heritage, Turffontein Play Soccer S., 2d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Stephan Balkin S., 3d Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Classic Day S., 4racing S., Play Soccer S.

Mr Cobbs (16c, Judpot, Complete Warrior). 7 wins at 1000m to 2022-23, R1,042,313, Kenilworth Winchester Sprint Cup, Racing Association H., 2d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship S., Gr.1, Easter Sprint, Durbanville Cape Racing on Social Media S., Kenilworth Anthonij Rupert Wyne S., 4th Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint, L-twice.

Spring Fling (15c, Oasis Dream, Imperial Ballet). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R488,150, Greyville Forensic Accounting Services H., 2d Greyville Galloptv.co.za H., 3d Scottsville Track & Ball Derby S., Gr.3.

Casa Inverno (18f, Greys Inn, Krusenstern). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, R331,500, Kenilworth Racing Association H., Turffontein Tab Telebet H., Vaal Racehorse Owners Association H., 3d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3.

Commenced stud duties in South Africa in 2013

Leading Sire of 2YOs in South Africa in 2019-20. Leading First Season Sire in South Africa in 2016-17.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
14/157566441094 (3)7 (3)14,397,885
15/168272481474 (2)9 (7)14,282,149
16/177972441125 (2)8 (2)10,861,502
17/188072451473 (2)5 (4)11,334,470
18/1910287651825 (3)11 (5)17,200,283
19/209186601402 (2)3 (3)11,643,668
20/21615231553 (3)5 (5)7,136,344
21/22673256001,477,403
Totals63753934289826 (17)48 (29)88,333,704

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
23391084314510 (7)15 (8)44,838
34632505239413 (7)17 (10)83,955
42931591935911 (8)16 (11)116,937

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts2651723849313 (7)20 (9)183,925
Fillies2741702940513 (10)28 (20)144,502

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m395179503434 (2)5 (2)74,886
1001 - 1200m4611545325419 (14)31 (19)68,734
1201 - 1400m34196381625 (4)5 (4)40,923
1401 - 1600m2435827995 (3)7 (4)40,411
1601 - 1800m69135180024,053
1801 - 2000m64137170021,121
2001 - 2200m8202004,584
2201 - 2400m133030016,133
> 2400m6000005,838

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
2016616100100,525
20176427294363(1)5(1)3,194,838
201812661724832(2)3(3)11,673,563
20191707710151277(4)9(5)12,118,195
2020190749611096(4)7(4)10,670,662
202119910211861623(1)5(2)11,193,707
202222010613171806(3)8(3)15,830,282
20232059713191556(6)8(8)16,732,098
202414837508453(3)3(3)6,819,834
Totals539342733089826(17)48(29)88,333,704

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
South Africa536333705085026(17)48(29)85,976,712
Mauritius231221529001,716,045
Hong Kong105000285,313
Zimbabwe3138600262,660
Kenya2122130092,974
Totals539342733089826(17)48(29)88,333,704

WESTERN WINTER 5 wins at 6f, 7f, US$312,310, Hialeah Joseph M O'Farrell S., L, Belmont Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance-twice, 2d Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Keeneland Commonwealth H., Gr.2-twice, Hialeah Surfside S., L, 3d Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Eillo H., L. He entered stud in South Af in 1997. Champion Sire in South Africa 3 times. Champion Broodmare Sire in South Africa in 2017-18. Leading Sire of 2YOs in South Africa 3 times. Sire of 791 progeny to race, 642 winners (81.0%), earnings of over $30 million, 93 stakes winners, 70 stakes placegetters, inc.




YARD-ARM (99g, Dancing Champ, Beau Charles). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Classic Male in South Africa in 2003-04.11 wins from 1200m to 2450m, US$315, R3,701,250, 130,000Dhs, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Turffontein John Skeaping Trophy S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Elevation S., Gr.2, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., L, 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, South African Classic, Gr.1, Triple Crown Guineas, Gr.1.

WHAT A WINTER (07c, Ahonoora, Troy). Champion Older Male in South Africa in 2011-12. Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2011-12 & 2012-13.15 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R3,292,110, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Diadem S., Gr.2-twice, Sophomore Sprint H., L, Clairwood Offering the Most Competitive Prices S., Kenilworth Speak to Us for Your Next Event S., Old Mutual S., Swedocar S., Wilgerbosdrift S., 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

WINTER SOLSTICE (00g, Melun, Drum Beat). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Male in South Africa in 2005-06.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R2,274,875, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1-twice, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Bloomsbury Investment Cars H., 2d Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, Jeffart Summer Season S., Wilger Bosdrift Advance P., 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Classic S., Gr.3.

SET AFIRE (98g, Northfields, Plum Bold). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, R1,886,162, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Champion S., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Secretariat S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sea Cottage S., Vaal Milling Company (Pty) Ltd H., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Newmarket Elevation S., Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Gosforth Park Graham Beck H., L, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Newmarket South African Classic, Gr.1, Turffontein Triple Crown Guineas, Gr.1, Arlington Arlington 1800 H., Fairview Founders Trophy, 4th Arlington Memorial Mile, L.

CAPETOWN NOIR (09c, Fort Wood, Northern Guest). Champion Miler in South Africa in 2013-14.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R2,719,450, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Queen's P., Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Scottsville Byerley Turk P., Gr.3, Kenilworth Etana Insurance P., 2d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Durbanville Sparkling Gem H., 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

SURVEYOR (99g, Northfields, Con Brio). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, R1,278,105, S$616,377, 636,640Dhs, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Triple Crown Guineas, Gr.1, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tony Ruffel S., L, Vaal Racing Express Speedhorse H., 2d Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Newmarket Falcon Sprint H., L, Singapore Derby Trial, L, Turffontein Phumelela S., Skynet Worldwide Express H., Sea Cottage S., 3d Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.3, Newmarket UK Soccer 6 Superior P., 4th South African Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Singapore Derby, L.

WARM WHITE NIGHT (05c, Foveros, Capriole). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R1,600,075, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Man o' War Sprint H., Gr.3, Racing Association Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Mr RA Burg Pinnacle S.

LADY WINDERMERE (05f, Averof, Sovereign Dice). Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2008-09.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R985,630, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Clairwood Poinsettia S., Gr.3.

BAD GIRL RUNS (02f, Sadler's Wells, Sharpen Up). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2005-06.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, R649,380, 264,960Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Paddock S., Gr.1, Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Kallemni Trophy.

ICE CUBE (00g, Trigger Finger, Peaceable Kingdom). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2002-03.5 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, R819,338, Clairwood Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.2, 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, 3d Turffontein John Skeaping Trophy S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Premier's Trophy, Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

ARGONAUT (04c, Del Sarto, Abadan). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2006-07.3 wins at 2, R765,625, Clairwood Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

COVENANT (07f, Bush Telegraph, Regent Street). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R979,085, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Sweet Chestnut S., L, 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

SOLO TRAVELLER (07g, Jallad, Centaine). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R1,688,237, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Champ de Mars Duchess of York Cup, 2d Greyville Big City Life S., 3d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Politician S., L, Champ de Mars La Coupe du Cent-Cinquantenaire, Turffontein Soccer 6 S., 4th Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

ATTENBOROUGH (13c, Caesour, Jallad). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R1,945,109, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville In Full Flight H., L, Kenilworth Somerset P., L, 2d Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Turffontein Save the Date 4 May S., Greyville Compendium Insurance Brokers H., 3d Kenilworth CTS Sprint, 4th Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3.

RED RAY (10c, Pas de Quoi, Northfields). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R2,048,750, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Somerset P., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Kenilworth Lanzerac Ready to Run S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 4th Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2.

ON HER TOES (05f, Badger Land, Accipiter). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R637,755, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

REVEILLE BOY (99g, Dancing Champ, Peaceable Kingdom). 8 wins from 1200m to 3200m, R826,875, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, Astrapak H., Gr.2, Hardy Boys H., 3d Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Greyville Michaelmas H., L, 4th Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1.

SWARTLAND (00g, Dancing Champ, Oligarchy). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, R518,935, Newmarket November H., Gr.1, Scottsville Thukela H., L.

REDBERRY LANE (13f, Jallad, Centaine). 5 wins at 1450m, 1600m, R1,148,125, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Syringa H., L, Full Dividend No Limits S., Interbet.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3, Meoquanee S., Betting World H., Join Us for the Prawn Festival P., Interbet.co.za H., Interbet.co.za P., Tellytrack.com H., 3d Turffontein Betting World S.

NANIA (04f, Pas de Quoi, Northfields). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R591,048, Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, 2d Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Olympic Duel S., L.

FAIR MAIDEN (01f, Priceless Asset, Flower Power). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, R658,625, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Three Troikas S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.1, 3d Greyville South African Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

FEARLESS (03g, Foveros, Persian Wonder). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2005-06.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R386,070, HK$6,182,600, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, HKJC Co-Tack H., East Point H., Lam Tin H., Cathay Pacific International Jockeys' Championship H., 2d HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., D'Aguilar Peak H., Hong Kong Football 125th Anniversary H., Wong Cup, Mount Parker H., 3d Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Cuckoo H., Fan Lau H., Victoria Racing Club H., Wellness Club H., Sasa Beauty Plus H.

ROXANNE (02f, Royal Chalice, Jungle Cove). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R561,760, Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.1, Turffontein Steinhoff Cup, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1.

LIGHT THE LIGHTS (11g, Northern Guest, Elliodor). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, R668,550, 1,281,290Dhs, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship, Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., L, Fairview Racing Association S., L, Meydan Mubadala Global Trophy H., 2d Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Clairwood Conker Juvenile P., Durbanville Racing Its a Rush P., 3d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2.

WESTERN PROSPECT (00g, Proclaim, Oats). 8 wins from 1800m to 2400m, R618,590, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket Elevation S., Gr.2, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, 2d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Greyville Darley Arabian H., L, 3d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2.

COLD AS ICE (11f, National Assembly, Harry Hotspur). 6 wins to 1400m, £37,235, R889,875, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Laisserfaire S., L, Soccer 13 P., 2d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, 3d Lingfield Cleves S., L.

GREY ARROW (00g, Kenmare, Pas de Seul). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, R612,315, Turffontein John Skeaping Trophy S., Gr.2, Drum Star S., L, 2d Greyville Sugar Mill H., L, Vaal DHL H., 3d Newmarket Victory Moon H., Gr.3, Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Grafton Everest H., Champ de Mars Maiden Cup.

SUPREME SUNSET (10f, Royal Chalice, Dancing Champ). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, R496,450, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L, Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival Day H., 2d Kenilworth Best Dressed Hat Competition P., 3d Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L, 4th Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, Kenilworth Stormsvlei Mile, L.

WESTON PAINT (99g, Red Ryder, Persian Wonder). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, R310,181, Z$1,310,837,500, Borrowdale OK Grand Challenge, Gr.2, Independence Trophy, 2d Borrowdale Castle Tankard, Gr.2, Randjesfontein Slumberland H., 3d Borrowdale Independence Trophy, Winning Form Challenge H.

BRUTAL FORCE (11g, Pas de Quoi, Northfields). 8 wins to 1200m, R2,014,550, Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Thoroughbred Sales S., Turffontein Hennenman Memorial S., Book a Table S., Kenilworth Vasco Food Trucks Pinnacle S., First National Bank S., Scottsville Mike Azzie Racing Stables S., 2d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Lanzerac Ready to Run S., Scottsville Racing It's a Rush S., Kenilworth BMW S., 3d Greyville Umngeni H., L, Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint, L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1.

POLAR BOUND (07g, Citidancer, Balkan Knight). Joint Champion Miler in Mauritius in 2014.8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R763,441, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Champ de Mars Barbe Cup, Greyville Morris Vee H., Durbanville Omaha Beach H., Kenilworth Multotech H., 3d Champ de Mars Duchess of York Cup.

LION IN WINTER (06g, Pas de Quoi, Foveros). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R739,430, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Clairwood Patcon H., Mercury Wine Week S., South Coast Herald H., Kenilworth Engen H., 2d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Cocktails & Racing S., Greyville Charity Turf Challenge Pinnacle S., 4th Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Winter Guineas, Gr.3.

NATURAL SELECTION (01g, Man of Property, Marazion). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, R1,191,960, Newmarket Colorado King S., Gr.2, Computaform Rating H., Turffontein Winner's World H., 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, OWA Ceiling-Systems H., Vaal Racing Express H., 3d Turffontein Gommagomma Challenge, Gr.1, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Vaal Computaform H., Turffontein Winner's World Form Factor H., 4th Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1.

BISHOP'S BOUNTY (13c, Pas de Quoi, Northfields). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R727,862, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Greyville Ethekwini Sprint, 2d Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L, Fairview Mauritzfontein Stud Cradock Place S., 3d Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Fairview Supabets S., Scottsville Racing It's a Rush P., Racing It's a Rush H., 4th Kenilworth Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3.

BRAGGADACIO (03g, Priceless Asset, Flower Power). 5 wins to 1450m, R725,800, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, 2d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Vaal August S., L, Turffontein Racing Express Pinnacle S., St Laurences Childrens Haven Pinnacle S., Greyville Bold Ellinore H., 3d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein November H., Gr.2.

JAGGED ICE (02g, Trigger Finger, Peaceable Kingdom). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R825,830, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, 2d Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Clairwood Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

WESTON BLAZE (98g, Dancing Champ, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m, R293,432, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.2, 3d Gosforth Park Graham Beck H., L.

BICHETTE (11f, Badger Land, Dowdstown Charley). 4 wins at 1150m, 1400m, R780,625, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Itsarush.co.za H., Citizen S., 2d Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1.

CARRY ON KATIE (03f, Best by Test, Free Ride). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R730,360, Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Racing Express Advance P., 2d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Greyville Gold Bracelet S., Gr.2, Turffontein Renounce S., L, 3d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Sycamore Sprint H., L, Greyville Legacy Insurance Brokers Conditions P., 4th Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.1.

BURAN (03c, Centenary, True Swallow). 3 wins at 2, R206,750, Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Randjesfontein Unitrans Juvenile S.

WINTERINTHEWOODS (05f, Fort Wood, Foveros). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, R190,125, Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2.

WINTER WEATHER (04g, Dancing Champ, Over the Air). 2 wins at 2200m, 2400m, R299,508, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2.

THE WEST IS WIDE (09c, Fard, Harry Hotspur). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R644,315, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Southeaster Sprint S., L, Somerset P., L, Fairview Speedsters S., Fly Jet Stream H., Itsarush.co.za S., Kenilworth All to Come H., Racingitsarush.co.za H., 4th Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L, Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint S., L.

FRESNAYE (14f, Dubai Destination, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1200m to 2200m, R967,900, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Stormsvlei Mile, L, Winter Oaks, L, Greyville Post Health S., Kenilworth Tab Telebet H., 2d Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Paddock S., Gr.1, Fairview Jockey Club S., L, Turffontein Join Us for the Prawn Festival P., 4th Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.1, Greyville World Sports Betting 1900, Gr.2.

CHAMONIX (99g, Beldale Lustre, Do Battle). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 2200m, R436,814, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Greyville Sugar Mill H., L, Kenilworth Clothing City H., Durbanville Kenya H., 3d Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L, Kenilworth Sport's Chestnut H., Clairwood Tickle Up a Trifecta H., 4th Clairwood Champions Cup, Gr.1.

KINGVOLDT (11c, Parade Leader, Northfields). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R739,625, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Somerset P., L, Fairview A Shak H., Kenilworth Racing. It's a Rush H., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Greyville Byerley Turk P., Gr.3, Fairview Fairview 1400, Kenilworth It's a Rush.co.za S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Fairview November S., Rugby 5 S.

CROC VALLEY (06f, Nashwan, Green Dancer). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R532,270, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Jamaica H., L, Trippi H., Scottsville Mark Dixon Racing P., 2d Clairwood East Coast H., L, Queen Palm H., L, UK Soccer 4 S., Kenilworth Winter Solstice H., 3d Kenilworth Racing Association H., 4th Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Scottsville Off to Stud H., L.

ACROSS THE ICE (06g, Fort Wood, Northern Guest). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R1,373,875, Vaal August S., Gr.3, Pinnacle S.-twice, Classic Easter Carnival S., 3rd Leg Sascoc Triple Crown S., July Day S., Sansui Summer Cup Day S., International Jockeys Challenge S., Greyville Pinnacle S., 2d Vaal August S., Gr.3, Autumn Sand Sprint H., Women's Day S., Pinnacle S.-twice, All to Come S., Computaform Express S., Thank You for Racing With Us Today S., Turffontein FCS Automatic Sprinkler Inspection Bureau H., Vaal Racing. It's a Rush S.-twice, All the Best for the Festive Season H., Bedfordview Rotary Club H., Turffontein Computaform Express Allowance P., 3d Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Vaal August S., Gr.3, All to Come S., Racing Association H., Betting World Sprint S., Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday S., L'Ormarins Queens P., Turffontein PSL Soccer 6 P., Vaal UK Soccer 6 P., Scottsville All to Come P., 4th Vaal Emerald Cup, Gr.2-twice, Clairwood Christmas H., Gr.3.

ORACLE WEST (01g, Noble Ambition, Wicked Will). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £2,052, €16,550, US$62,124, R313,250, S$30,000, HK$250,000, 5,376,480Dhs, Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, Meydan Racecourse H., Attijari Phone Cup, Act One H., Turffontein Nijinsky S., Newmarket Rutherford Advanced P., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, Clairwood Umkhomazi S., Gr.3, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, Newbury John Smith's Extra Cold S., 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Derby, Gr.2, South African Derby, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, Al Rashidiya S., L, 4th Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.3, Greyville Sugar Mill H., L.

WINTER MAGIC (98f, Ginistrelli, Folmar). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, R310,505, Greyville Umzimkhulu H., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Flamboyant S., L.

BULLETING HOME (11c, Lion Hearted, Vice Regent). 6 wins at 1450m, 1600m, R773,975, Greyville Kings Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Next Race Meeting is Saturday S., All to Come H., Racing It's a Rush H., Rugby 5 H., 2d Turffontein Motor Control & Automation S., GVSC S., All to Come H., Vaal Racing. It's a Rush H., Racing Association H., 3d Greyville Sibaya Sun S.

NORTHERN HERITAGE (08f, Royal Chalice, Dancing Champ). 5 wins to 1400m, R288,815, Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, African Pride P., Brilliant Cut H.

WINTER BURST (05f, Danehill, Marauding). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R397,500, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L-twice, Greyville The Post Readers & Advertisers H., Durbanville Edusport Travel S., 3d Kenilworth Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Diana S., Gr.3.

NEVVAY (04g, National Assembly, Jungle Cove). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R357,135, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Woolavington H., L.

THE BOOGIEMAN (99c, Foveros, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, R209,375, Vaal Lebelo H., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Newmarket Falcon Sprint H., L.

IMPERIAL TRIUMPH (98f, Royal Chalice, Dancing Champ). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R292,030, Clairwood Debutante S., Gr.3, 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Scottsville Crowded House H.

His sire sons include What a Winter (26), Argonaut (5), Capetown Noir, Warm White Night, Red Ray, etc.

AHONOORA 7 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £86,589, York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Stewards' Cup H., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Bovis H., L. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List in 1986, 1992. Sire of winners of over $12 million - 42 stakes winners, inc. DR DEVIOUS, BALL PARK, RUBY TIGER, PARK EXPRESS, PARK APPEAL, DON'T FORGET ME, GINNY BINNY, INDIAN RIDGE, NOORA ABU, PROJECT MANAGER, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $80 million - 81 stakes winners, inc. LEROIDESANIMAUX, NEW APPROACH, WHAT A WINTER, CAPE CROSS, AZERI, WAKY NAO, MALHUB, TRACY'S ELEMENT, MAGUIRE, DANASINGA.



 

1st Dam

WASEELA, by Ahonoora. 3 wins at 7f, 1m in GB. Dam of thirteen foals, ten to race, eight winners, inc:-

WHAT A WINTER (c by Western Winter) Subject horse.

WHAT A QUESTION (g by Qui Danzig) 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R586,570, Scottsville Byerley Turk P., Gr.3, Clairwood Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, Greyville Impson Logistics H., 2d Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint S., Gr.1, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Scottsville Conditions P., 3d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

WIDAR (c by Soviet Star) 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1950m in Germany and Belgium, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 2d Neuss Sandbahn Grand Prix, L, 3d Lingfield Winter Derby, L.

 

2nd Dam

WASSL'S SISTER, by Troy. Unplaced. Sister to Pennyweight (dam of ON TIPTOES), three-quarter-sister to Myth (dam of MIDNIGHT LEGEND), half-sister to WASSL, Hamsah, Mill Loft (dam of FLIRTING DANCER). Dam of 11 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Antico Toscano. Winner at 1600m, Roma Premio Fernet.

 

3rd Dam

HAYLOFT, by Tudor Melody. 3 wins at 2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2. Half-sister to Silage. Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

WASSL (Mill Reef) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £156,075, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.3, Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Joe McGrath Memorial S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1-twice, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2. Sire.

Mill Loft. Placed in GB. Dam of-

FLIRTING DANCER (Shareef Dancer) 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, HK$3,660,257, HKJC Kukri Trophy, L, Haking Wong Building H., Jubilee P., Massey University H., Chinese Recreation Club Challenge H., Causeway Bay H.

Pennyweight. Unplaced. Dam of-

ON TIPTOES (Shareef Dancer) 5 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., L. Dam of-

Odette. 2 wins at 5f, 7f in GB. Dam of-

VIOLETTE (Observatory) 4 wins at 2, £118,176, €11,250, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Carrie Red Nursery H., 2d Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3. Producer.

SILCA'S GIFT (Cadeaux Genereux) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Albany S., L. Producer.

VIRGINIA HALL (Medicean) 3 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m, Sandown Distaff S., L, 2d Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, La Teste Critérium du Bequet, L, 4th Warwick Eternal S., L. Producer.

Penny Candle. 2 wins at 6f, 7f in GB. Dam of-

By Candlelight. Winner at 7f in GB. Dam of-

Twilight Mistress. 3 wins to 7f, 2d Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H. Dam of-

TWILIGHT SON (Kyllachy) 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £725,151, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Charity Sprint S., Newmarket Charm Spirit at Tweenhills H., 2d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1. Sire.

MUSIC MASTER (Piccolo) 3 wins to 7f, £167,866, €7,800, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Warwick Follow Us on Twitter at Warwickraces S., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, 3d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L. Sire.

RUN TO FREEDOM (Muhaarar) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £362,763, to 2023, Windsor Leisure S., L, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Newmarket Close Brothers Asset Finance H., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1.

SPRING FLING (Assertive) 3 wins at 5f, 6f, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Haydock Hydes Brewery H., 2d Newbury Coolmore Stud Fillies' H., 4th Newmarket Boadicea S., L, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L. Producer.

Twilight Thyme. Unraced. Dam of-

JASOUR (Havana Grey) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £108,312, to 2024, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3.

Image