Vercingetorix (SAF) | Bay | 16.1 hh | 2009

Silvano - National Vixen, by National Assembly

Maine Chance Farms, SAF

Box 259,

2023 Stud Fee: ZAR220,000

Contact: Hundra Prins , Stud Manager

Ph: 023-626 2342

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mainechance.co.za

Hypothetical Mating
Vercingetorix
Race Record

(in South Africa, Hong Kong, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
344--Dhs549,445
44211Dhs5,379,340
521--Dhs462,420
Totals:10711Dhs6,391,205
At 3 : Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1 (2000m beating No Worries and Capetown Noir), KRA Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m beating Capetown Noir and Corredor), Gloria Jean's Coffees P. (1600m), Vaal TC Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday Maiden P. (1400m)
At 4 : Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Vancouverite and Anaerobio), Ford Taurus Trophy H. (1800m), 2d Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1 (1800m to Just a Way and beating Dank), 3d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1 (2000m to Designs on Rome and Military Attack)
At 5 : Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2 (1800m beating True Story and Mr Pommeroy)

Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2012-13.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2014), 117 (in 2015).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Ubukhwebezana (SAF) 2020 15/06/24 Greyville Bet With Tabgold Maiden P. ZAR71,875
Noble Warrior (SAF) 2020 15/06/24 Greyville Gallop Tv Maiden P. ZAR71,875
Get Impressed (SAF) 2020 15/06/24 Greyville Galloptv.co.za S. ZAR93,750
Strathclyde (SAF) 2020 15/06/24 Greyville Gallop Tv Channel H. ZAR71,875
Oriental Charm (SAF) 2020 08/06/24 Greyville Cup Trial ZAR156,250
Double Grand Slam (SAF) 2020 08/06/24 Greyville Tibouchina S. ZAR312,500
Super Excited (SAF) 2018 08/06/24 Champ de Mars La Journée Mondiale du Donneur de Sang Cup MRU27,500
Hildelita (SAF) 2020 07/06/24 Fairview Next Racemeeting Friday H. ZAR49,063
Palermo (SAF) 2020 05/06/24 Greyville Soccerapp Maiden P. ZAR71,875
Basked in Glory (SAF) 2021 04/06/24 Vaal TC Purple Pitcher Maiden Juvenile P. ZAR56,250
SILVANO (GER)
B. or Br. 1996
GW 7 wins
f:1408 r:1275 w:899 SW:112
Lomitas
Ch. 1988
GW 10 wins
f:650 r:556 w:432 SW:49
Niniski
B. 1976
GW 6 wins
f:380 r:310 w:204 SW:38
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Virginia HillsTom Rolfe9
Ridin' Easy16
La Colorada
Ch. 1981
GW 4 wins
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:3
SurumuLiterat7
Surama19
La DoradaKronzeuge5
Love In9
Spirit of Eagles
B. 1986
Wnr 11 wins
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:2
Beau's Eagle
Ch. 1976
GW 9 wins
f:438 r:325 w:243 SW:11
Golden EagleRight Royal3
Aquilla3
BeaufieldMaribeau2
Bushfield1
Big Spirit
B. 1980
NR
f:14 r:13 w:11 SW:2
Big SpruceHerbager16
Silver Sari9
Beautiful SpiritBold Bidder3
Baby La1
NATIONAL VIXEN (SAF)
Ch. 1997
SP 5 wins
f:10 r:9 w:9 SW:2
National Assembly
B. 1984
NR
f:967 r:855 w:635 SW:63
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Renounce
B. 1973
NP
f:15 r:11 w:8 SW:1
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
Bold PrincessBold Ruler8
Grey Flight5
Royal Vixen
Ch. 1986
NR
f:11 r:11 w:5
Peacetime
B. 1979
GW 3 wins
f:187 r:172 w:123 SW:8
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
PeaceKlairon1
Sun Rose1
Scarteen
B. 1971
NR
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Sweet SongTudor Melody1
Rowston Lady1
Noble VixenRoyal Pardon1
Oilshow1

VERCINGETORIX Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2012-13. 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,410,000, HK$1,400,000, 5,178,370Dhs, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Meydan Ford Taurus Trophy H., Greyville Gloria Jean's Coffees P., 2d Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in South Af in 2015. Leading Sire of 2YOs in South Africa in 2020-21. Leading First Season Sire in South Africa in 2018-19. Leading Second Season Sire & Sire of 3YOs in South Africa in 2019-20. Sire of 380 progeny to race, 265 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $7.5 million, 38 stakes winners, 31 stakes placegetters, inc.




MRS GERIATRIX (20f, Kahal, Model Man). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2022-23.6 wins-5 at 2-to 1450m to 2023-24, R1,409,750, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship S., Gr.1, Greyville Golden Slipper S., Gr.2, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery S., Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, Bloodstock SA Sales Cup, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Cap S., Gr.3.

COUSIN CASEY (19c, Casey Tibbs, Goldmark). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2021-22.5 wins-4 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2022-23, R2,394,375, Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.2, Gatecrasher S., L, Scottsville Tabgold.co.za Juvenile P., 2d Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Byerley Turk S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Wilgerbosdrift S., 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L.

ALESIAN CHIEF (18c, Var, Complete Warrior). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R905,000, Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.3, Golden Loom H., L, 2d Vaal Betting Line S., Tellytrack.com H., 4th Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1.

POMP AND POWER (18c, Candy Stripes, Country Doctor). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, R1,540,275, Kenilworth Cape Derby S., Gr.1, Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Langerman H., Gr.3, 2d Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Town Met, Gr.1, Greyville Guineas, Gr.2.

VERNICHEY (17f, Captain Al, Giant's Causeway). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R517,200, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Kwazulu-Natal S., L, 3d Turffontein Gardenia S., L, Greyville African Holly H.

AMBIORIX (18c, Indigo Magic, Dominion Royale). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, R452,375, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Durbanville Cape Racing S., 2d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Newlands Now Open S., 4th Scottsville In Full Flight H., L.

ASTRIX (16c, Victory Moon, Fort Wood). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, R2,163,600, Turffontein Champions Challenge S., Gr.1, Sports Betting Graduation P., Old Forestonians Celebration P., 2d Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Victory Moon S., Gr.3, Betting World P., Computaform Online S., 3d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Victory Moon S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

CHANSONETTE (18f, Querari, Mr. Greeley). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, R782,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.1, Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Summer Bowl.

SEEKING THE STARS (17c, Count Dubois, Wolf Power). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, R1,306,375, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Scottsville Byerley Turk, Gr.3, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Ready to Run S., 2d Greyville Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

DOUBLE GRAND SLAM (20f, Captain Al, Badger Land). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1250m, 1400m to 2023-24, R1,008,263, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Prix du Cap S., Gr.3, Greyville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, 2d Durbanville Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Greyville Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1.

IKIGAI (16c, Al Mufti, Bletchley Park). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R999,625, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Greyville Christmas S., L, Turffontein Betting World P., 2d Turffontein Old Forestonians Celebration P., Vaal Monateng Cafe P., 3d Vaal Tellytrack.com S., 4th Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.3.

GLADATORIAN (19c, Dynasty, Badger Land). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2023-24, R917,438, Greyville Post Merchants S., Gr.2, Scottsville In Full Flight H., L, Kenilworth Cape Philharmonic Orchestra P., Scottsville Tabgold.co.za Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.3, Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2.

RASCALLION (17c, Jet Master, Al Mufti). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2023-24, R1,666,026, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Variety Club Mile, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Cape Town Met, Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Thisisracing Cape Mile, 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville World Sports Betting 1900 S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Legal Eagle S., Gr.3, Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Politician S., Gr.3, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Variety Club Mile S., Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

BEREAVE (17c, Cataloochee, Restructure). 5 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, R987,875, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Southeaster Sprint, L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Cape Town Met on Saturday H., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Diadem S., Gr.2, Cape Merchants S., Gr.2, Champagne S., Gr.3, Bantry Bay S., 4th Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2.

AFRICAN WARRIOR (16c, Jet Master, Al Mufti). 4 wins at 2, R1,037,375, Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, KZN Yearling Sale Million.

VAL D'ORCIA (18c, Spectrum, Red Ransom). 6 wins to 1450m to 2023-24, R713,625, Greyville Post Merchants S., Gr.2, Vaal Catch Lady H., Turffontein Next Racemeeting Saturday H., Next Racemeeting Saturday S., 2d Turffontein Racehorse Owners Association H.-3 times, 3d Turffontein Spring Spree S., L, Ticketpro S.

PEACH DAIQUIRI (19f, Querari, Candy Stripes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2022-23, R428,375, Greyville Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

LITTLE BALLERINA (21f, Fastnet Rock, Entrepreneur). 3 wins at 2 in 2023-24, R1,157,500, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Racing Sales Cape Slipper, 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3.

NEBRAAS (16c, Archipenko, Domedriver). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2020-21.8 wins from 1800m to 3200m to 2022-23, R1,733,250, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3-twice, Gold Bowl S., Gr.3, Play Soccer S., 2d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Tab4racing.com S., Furious Room S., Play Soccer S., Highveld Racing.co.za H., 3d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Drum Star H., L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.3, Peninsula H., Gr.3.

MAJOR ATTRACTION (17f, Fort Wood, Western Winter). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R430,950, Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, 2d Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L, 3d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Prix du Cap S., Gr.3.

GALLIC PRINCESS (16f, Jallad, Elliodor). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R752,875, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Greyville Ethekwini Sprint, Vaal Joburg Prawn Festival H., 2d Turffontein Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3, Magnolia H., Gr.3, Tab Telebet S., Vaal Racing Association 3-Year-Old Fillies H., 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Racing Association H., 4th Greyville Mercury Sprint S., Gr.1, Flamboyant S., Gr.3.

ORIENTAL CHARM (20c, Greys Inn, Strike Smartly). 3 wins from 1250m to 1800m in 2023-24, R544,376, Greyville Cup Trial, Gr.3, 2d Greyville World Sports Betting 1900, Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

CYMRIC (21c, Fort Wood, Lion Hearted). 2 wins at 2 in 2023-24, R287,625, Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3.

PHEDRA (18f, Trippi, Western Winter). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, R694,276, Fairview Milkwood S., L, East Cape Breeders S., L, Cradock Place S., Tab Telebet H., 2d Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L, 4racing.Tv S., 3d Fairview Lady's Pendant, L.

CAPE EAGLE (17c, Western Winter, Kenmare). 8 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2023-24, R722,625, Greyville Kings Cup, L, Scottsville Michael Roberts S., L, Highland Night Cup, Greyville Bright Future H., 2d Scottsville Michael Roberts S., Umthombothi S., Goldcircle.co.za H., 3d Greyville Christmas H., L, Michaelmas H., Off the Rails H., 4th Greyville World Sports Betting 1900 S., Gr.2, Cup Trial S., Gr.3.

MOUNT ANDERSON (16g, Al Mufti, Dancing Champ). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2022-23, R711,500, Greyville Sledgehammer H., L, Christmas H., L, Fairview Friendly City S., Greyville Sea Cottage H., Fairview Tab 4racing App S., 2d Greyville World Sports Betting 1900, Gr.2, Cup Trial S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Convention Centre H., 4th Greyville Kings Cup, L.

VIKING MOON (16c, Untouchable, Mighty Avalanche). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, R409,250, Fairview East Cape Nursery, L, Cradock Place S., Glendore Sprint, East Cape Poly Challenge 1200, 2d Fairview Speedsters S., 3d Fairview East Cape Poly Challenge 1400.

GOLDEN SICKLE (20f, Captain Al, Joshua Dancer). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m to 2023-24, R869,288, Turffontein National Colour S., L, Sophomore 1000, Bauhinia H., 2d Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, Fairview Dahlia P., L, 3d Kenilworth Bloodstock SA Sales Cup, 4th Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L.

VASEEM (16c, Giant's Causeway, Slip Anchor). 6 wins to 1200m, R1,386,825, Turffontein Spring Spree S., L, Gold Rush Sprint, Vaal Tellytrack.com S., 2d Greyville Umngeni H., L, Turffontein Secretariat S., L, Tab Telebet S., Vaal Play Soccer S., Tab Telebet S., 3d Turffontein Lebelo Sprint, Gr.3, Kenilworth The CTS 1200, Turffontein Next Racemeeting Sunday S., Tab Telebet S., 4th Turffontein Spring Spree S., L, Golden Loom H., L.

CELTIC VOYAGER (16c, Black Minnaloushe, Western Winter). 6 wins to 1200m to 2022-23, R304,376, 92,208Dhs, Greyville Umngeni H., L, Durban Dash.


His sire sons include Summa Cum Laude, etc.

Commenced stud duties in South Africa in 2015

Leading Sire of 2YOs in South Africa in 2020-21. Leading First Season Sire in South Africa in 2018-19. Leading Second Season Sire & Sire of 3YOs in South Africa in 2019-20.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
16/1791775319011 (5)19 (11)30,520,780
17/186654421397 (5)14 (10)13,367,198
18/196964541647 (5)13 (8)16,573,038
19/20524736783 (3)7 (5)9,478,880
20/2110899691317 (3)12 (7)14,737,581
21/221013911153 (2)3 (2)3,069,415
Totals48738026571738 (23)68 (43)87,746,892

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
2211742710411 (8)19 (13)59,535
33282033534815 (11)23 (17)111,339
41871121326516 (7)26 (13)206,769

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts2071492043924 (15)47 (30)290,198
Fillies1731162427814 (8)21 (13)159,977

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m19768181328 (1)8 (1)108,576
1001 - 1200m3201143818717 (11)23 (15)65,619
1201 - 1400m26792341595 (5)10 (9)58,800
1401 - 1600m24295261649 (7)12 (9)72,417
1601 - 1800m1163713487 (2)7 (2)41,440
1801 - 2000m881313153 (2)3 (2)59,274
2001 - 2200m165250026,617
2201 - 2400m252420016,447
> 2400m81051 (1)5 (5)159,313

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
2018425200125,125
20196730292513(1)4(2)4,935,176
202011358580965(3)7(5)8,238,578
20211569098014910(6)16(10)14,465,957
202218089109314510(8)14(11)22,487,288
2023227107127416710(6)16(8)21,411,382
2024190806511079(5)11(7)16,083,386
Totals380265487571738(23)68(43)87,746,892

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
South Africa376258451467238(23)68(43)75,324,463
Hong Kong115350010,469,439
Mauritius18820321001,496,220
U.A.E.1110100433,711
Kenya111140019,564
Zimbabwe778314003,495
France1010000
Totals380265487571738(23)68(43)87,746,892

SILVANO Horse of the Year in Germany in 2001. Champion Older Horse in Germany in 2001 (Intermediate). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, US$700,000, 417,700Dm., A$110,000, S$652,500, HK$6,030,000, 732,000Dhs, HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.2, Köln Union Rennen, Gr.2, Singapore International Cup, L, 2000m-in track record time, 2d Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Köln Gerling Preis, Gr.2, 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in Germany in 2002. Champion Sire in South Africa in 2012-13, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 & 2021-22. Leading Sire by Winners in South Africa in 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 & 2019-20. Champion Sire in Slovakia in 2007 . Sire of 1275 progeny to race, 899 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $44 million, 112 stakes winners, 97 stakes placegetters, inc.




HAWWAAM (15c, Jet Master, Rambo Dancer). Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2018-19.10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R6,769,775, Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1-twice, South African Classic, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Vaal Interbet.co.za S., 2d Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1.

SUMMER PUDDING (16f, Strike Smartly, Fort Wood). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2019-20. Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2019-20. Champion Older Female in South Africa in 2020-21.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2450m, R2,727,000, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Summer Cup, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Fillies Mile, Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1.

MARINARESCO (12g, Fort Wood, Sportsworld). Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2015-16.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, R5,622,925, 214,695Dhs, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Drakenstein Stud S., 4th Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1.

VERCINGETORIX (09c, National Assembly, Peacetime). Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2012-13.7 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,410,000, HK$1,400,000, 5,178,370Dhs, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Meydan Ford Taurus Trophy H., Greyville Gloria Jean's Coffees P., 2d Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1.

HEAVY METAL (08g, Baroon, Hard Up). Champion Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2012-13.6 wins from 1400m to 2200m, R3,824,780, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Greyville Darley Arabian H., L, Turffontein Rotary South S., Scottsville Rugby 5 P., 2d Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Egoli Mile, Mr AC Smith P., Clairwood Royal Day P., Turffontein Interbet Multi Bonus P., 3d Scottsville Makro P., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Jubilee H., Gr.3, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

KINGS GAMBIT (04c, Al Mufti, Gatecrasher). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2007-08.6 wins from 1150m to 2450m, £116,178, R1,496,325, 50,000Kr., 76,360Dhs, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, York John Smith's Cup, Garbutt & Elliott S., 3d York S., Gr.2, York Strensall S., Gr.3, 4th Chester Huxley S., Gr.3.

ASLAN (05g, Elliodor, Harry Hotspur). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2010-11.5 wins from 1800m to 3200m, R2,317,875, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2d Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood Hot Reception S., Lexis Nexis Allowance P., 3d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Happy Father's Day S., Greyville Post Marketing & Promotions Pinnacle S., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1.

SEAL (07g, Rambo Dancer, Crystal de Roche). 10 wins from 1200m to 3000m, R2,225,588, South African Derby, Gr.1, Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Jubilee H., Gr.3, Aquanaut H., L, Wolf Power H., L, Hennenman Memorial S., Mr PT Dimakogiannis S., Vaal Racing Express H., 2d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2, Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Racing Express Profile S., Don't Miss Classic Day H., 3d Clairwood Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances S., Turffontein Racing Express H., 4th Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Wolf Power H., L, Drum Star H., L.

BOLD SILVANO (06c, Al Mufti, Enchanter). Champion Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2009-10.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2200m, R2,503,125, 463,620Dhs, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.3, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, Gr.3, Racing Association S., L, 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Fairview East Cape Nursery, L, Dahlia P., L, 4th Clairwood Champions Cup, Gr.1.

SPARKLING WATER (17f, Dansili, Reprimand). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2021-22.7 wins from 1450m to 2800m, R4,426,625, Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Stayers S., Gr.2, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.3, Feature Race S., Tab Telebet P., 2d Turffontein Champions Challenge S., Gr.1, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Jacaranda H., L, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Victory Moon S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1.

SAFE PASSAGE (18c, Antonius Pius, Pulpit). Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2021-22.6 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, R4,146,813, Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas S., Gr.2, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Vaal Summer Cup S., 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1-twice, South African Classic, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

SILVANO'S PRIDE (15f, Jet Master, Jallad). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,324,875, Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Tab Telebet Progress P., 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Greyville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville KRA Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

POWER KING (10g, Northern Guest, Boot Camp). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, R2,947,625, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Scottsville Itsarush.co.za S., 2d Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, Cape Mile H., Durbanville Pinnacle S., Greyville Lovey Chili S., 3d Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Facing Dungeons Charity H., Horizon Valuation P.

FLIRTATION (06f, Mullineaux, Master Polly). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R2,240,250, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Jacaranda H., Gr.3, All to Come P., 3d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1.

LUCKY SPEED (10c, Monsun, Slip Anchor). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2013 (Long).4 wins from 1850m to 2700m, €378,500, US$222,718, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Arlington Park American St Leger, Gr.3, München Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 2d Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Hamburg Hansa Preis, Gr.2.

BRAVURA (06g, Centenary, Melun). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R1,703,050, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2, Clairwood Spar H., BP Chatsworth S., 2d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Buy One Meal Get One Free S., 3d Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Premier Trophy, Gr.2.

ZILLZAAL (15c, Giant's Causeway, Seattle Slew). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R2,410,275, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Drum Star H., L, Gauteng Summer Cup P., 2d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Betway S., Betting World Assessment P., 3d Turffontein Classic Day in March Assessment P., 4th Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Greyville Betting World 2200, Gr.3, Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3.

ORCHID ISLAND (13f, Tiger Ridge, Candy Stripes). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R1,108,450, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Sea Cottage S., L, Citizen S., Classic Cars Exhibition in April S., 3d Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Vaal Wishing You a Merry Christmas H., 4th Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.3.

SILVER SANCTUARY (20f, Antonius Pius, Pulpit). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2023-24, R1,895,000, Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein Summer Pudding H., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.2.

SILVER MOUNTAIN (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Majestic Light). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R4,574,480, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth CTS Million Dollar, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

MARTIAL EAGLE (05g, Jallad, Northfields). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,940,680, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Rugby 5 H., All to Come H., Greyville Mala Mala Game Reserve H., Scottsville International Soccer 6 H., 2d Kenilworth Jet Master S., Greyville Fever Tree H., 3d Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, PSL Soccer 4 H., Indians in SA Celebration H., 4th Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1.

SILVER DARLING (18f, Jet Master, Ahmad). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R1,018,300, Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Victress S., Gr.3, Cape Turf Club S., 4th Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Greyville Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

NIGHTINGALE (12f, Fort Wood, Al Mufti). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R1,638,375, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, 2d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Bracelet, Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.3.

KILINDINI (16g, Jet Master, Fordham). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, R761,625, HK$1,437,750, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, 2d HKJC Po Lam H., 3d HKJC Zhaoqing H., Chairmen's Day, Emerald H.

AL SAHEM (13c, Al Mufti, Fort Wood). 3 wins at 1600m, 2450m, R3,172,500, 42,205Dhs, Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Itsarush.co.za H., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

HAPPY VALENTINE (10f, National Assembly, Pompeii Court). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £3,658, €8,500, R420,000, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, 2d Kempton Racing UK S.

WAVIN' FLAG (09c, Capture Him, Dancing Champ). 3 wins at 2400m, 3200m, R1,159,225, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2d Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth J&B Jet Stayers H., Gr.2, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3.

DO YOU REMEMBER (09f, Casey Tibbs, Al Mufti). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$31,500, R1,412,375, Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Vaal Racing Association H., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Racing Association S., 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2.

FIELD FLOWER (06f, Northfields, Stage Door Johnny). 3 wins at 1600m, R561,200, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1.

FAIR BREEZE (03f, Andrang, Athenagoras). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2007 & 2008 (Long). Champion Older Female in Italy in 2007 (Intermediate).7 wins from 1800m to 2200m, €359,300, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der Engel & Volkers Projektmarketing, L, München Nereide Rennen, L, 2d Roma Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.2, Milano Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Gr.3, Frankfurt Frankfurter Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Euro Cup, Gr.3, 3d München Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Hamburg Fahrhofer Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3.

MARINA (17f, Fort Wood, Sportsworld). 10 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2022-23, R1,021,600, Greyville Gold Bracelet S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3-twice, Stormsvlei S., L, River Jetez S., L, 2d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Summer Bowl, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Variety Club Mile, Gr.3, 4th Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3.

PROUDINSKY (03c, Dashing Blade, Windwurf). 7 wins from 1600m to 1800m, €10,100, US$1,313,089, Santa Anita San Gabriel H., Gr.2-twice, Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2-twice, Bay Meadows Derby, Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gabriel H., Gr.2-twice, Thunder Road H., Gr.3, Arlington Classic S., Gr.3, Monmouth S., L, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 3d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Monmouth S., L, 4th Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1-twice, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.3.

ELUSIVE SILVA (12c, Fort Wood, Secret Prospector). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R1,393,875, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, Greyville Sledgehammer H., L, Kenilworth Interbet.co.za S., 3d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Kenilworth Christmas Market in December S., 4th Fairview East Cape Derby, Gr.3.

HOT TICKET (09g, Sportsworld, Harry Hotspur). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, R1,224,205, Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, Clairwood Betting World S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Woolavington H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H., 2d Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2-twice, Greyville Rugby 5 H., Scottsville Savages FC Juniors H., Terry Peate Racing H., 3d Clairwood Rugby 5 H., 4th Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2.

KEEP ON DANCING (16f, Northern Guest, Elliodor). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R568,000, Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2, Greyville East Coast Cup, L, Scottsville Off to Stud S., L, 2d Scottsville Gold Circle Racing Channel H., 3d Scottsville Scarlet Lady, L.

SILVER OPERATOR (16c, Captain Al, Western Winter). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2023-24, R1,002,963, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Jet Master S., L, Pick 'n Pay P., 2d Kenilworth Variety Club Mile S., Gr.3, Langerman H., Gr.3, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3-twice, Greyville Thukela H., L, Scottsville Goldcircle.co.za S., Kenilworth Perpetua House H., 4th Greyville Post Merchants S., Gr.2.

JANOOBI (13c, Rakeen, Royal Prerogative). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, R1,274,200, 18,525SAR, 877,130Dhs, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Summer at the Palace at Emperors Palace H., 2d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Turffontein Juvenile P.

GALLICA ROSE (10f, Al Mufti, Coastal). 6 wins from 1750m to 2000m, R672,675, Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, Scottsville Scarlet Lady H., L, Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Racingitsarush H., Thank You for Your Patronage H., 2d Scottsville Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2, Kenilworth Sun Classique H., L, Julie Killias Events H., 4th Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3.

MI EMMA (04f, Lake Coniston, Robellino). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2007.4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, £53,800, €169,400, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Henkel Trial Düsseldorfer Stutenpreis, L, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1.

ICE MACHINE (08g, Elliodor, Where to Dance). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R1,389,700, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Greyville Marula Sprint, Anytime Holidays S., Durbanville Kuda Personal & Commercial P., Clairwood Soccer 6 H., Scottsville Jim Green H., Subaru H., 2d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Clairwood Richdens Super Spar S., Scottsville Itsarush.co.za S., 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Greyville International Soccer 10 H., 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2.

TELLINA (09g, Spectrum, Fairy King). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, €13,500, R2,952,275, 27,525Dhs, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3, Soccer 6 H., 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Soccer 10 H., Racing It's a Rush S., 4th Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1.

RED MAPLE (19f, Fastnet Rock, Miswaki). 4 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2023-24, R639,875, Greyville Tabgold Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein Spook Express H., L, 2d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Oaks Trial, L, 3d Turffontein Spook Express S., L.

BLACK ARTHUR (12c, Western Winter, Elliodor). 4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R811,025, Greyville KZN Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Cup Trial, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

MOCHACHINO (04f, Fort Wood, Super Concorde). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, R579,275, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Greyville River Indigo H., Turffontein Computaform Express H., Vaal Racing Association S., 2d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Starling S., L, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2.

BELLA SONATA (12f, Singspiel, Bellypha). 5 wins to 1450m, R981,900, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Formula 1 Printing Progress P., Greyville Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Acacia H., Gr.3, Greyville Racing It's a Rush H., 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Vaal Classic Day in April H., Scottsville Racing It's a Rush S.

WIND CHILL (13f, Western Winter, Kenmare). 4 wins from 1450m to 2450m, R968,075, Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.2, Vaal Tellytrack.com Progress P., 2d Turffontein Oaks Trial, L, Vaal Book a Table H., Turffontein Champions Day in May H., Tellytrack.com H., 4th Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2.

SILVER FLYER (08g, Flaming Rock, Jungle Cove). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R963,256, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Algoa Cup Festival S., Greyville Cowies Hill Lions H., 2d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Clairwood KZN Betting World Guineas Trial, L, 4th Turffontein Emperors Palace Charity Mile, Gr.2.

HAPPY SPIRIT (04f, Badger Land, Pompeii Court). 4 wins from 1600m to 2450m, R535,935, 115,920Dhs, South African Oaks, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1, Turffontein Jasmine Oaks Trial, L, 3d Nad al Sheba Balanchine S., Gr.3.

ARION (10c, Northern Guest, Instrument Landing). 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m, R609,075, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

SILVANO'S JET (09c, Jet Master, Free State). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, R505,385, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Winter Juvenile S., L, 3d Kenilworth Politician S., L.

SILVER HOST (16c, French Deputy, Risen Star). 6 wins from 1600m to 2500m, R704,963, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.3, Kenilworth Woolavington S., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Campanajo 2200, Gr.3, Kenilworth Legal Eagle S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Variety Club Mile, Gr.3, Durbanville Cup, L.

ASTRO NEWS (08g, Dominion Royale, Lama). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, R1,220,535, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Ben Jonsson Umthombothi S., Arlington Arlington 1800, Fairview Itsarush.co.za S.-twice, Scottsville Rugby 5 P., 2d Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.2, Investec S., Fairview Elvey S., Turffontein UK Soccer 6 Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Turffontein Storm Bird S., L, Algoa Cup Festival S., Join Us for Ladies Night Juvenile P., Clairwood Soccer 4 P., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Darley Arabian H., L.

PLATINUM CLASS (14f, Jet Master, Elliodor). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R662,000, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Fairview Lady's Bracelet, L, Kenilworth Ladies Mile, L, South African Hall of Fame H., Supabets P., 3d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Olympic Duel S., L, Sweet Chestnut S., L, Stormsvlei Mile, L, Tab Telebet S.

STRATHDON (13g, Western Winter, Elliodor). 7 wins from 1600m to 2500m, R930,700, Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Durbanville Woolavington H., L-twice, Kenilworth Tab Telebet H., 2d Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Fairview Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L, Scottsville Highland Night Cup, 3d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.3, Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Cup, L, 4th Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Derby, L.

MIYABI GOLD (14f, Western Winter, Del Sarto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R905,625, Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.3, Scottsville Scarlet Lady, L, Greyville East Coast Cup, L, Ten Gun Salute H., 2d Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3-twice, 3d Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, East Coast Cup, L, 4th Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1.

PUNTA ARENAS (08g, Candy Stripes, Country Doctor). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R2,181,635, Greyville Delta Air Lines H., Gr.3, Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, Beans for Africa P., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Woolavington H., L, Scottsville Garth Puller Racing S., 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Peninsula H., Gr.2, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Fixed Odds Exotics S., 4th Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3.

SUNSHINE SILK (14f, Al Mufti, Foveros). 8 wins from 1800m to 3200m, R1,152,450, Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.3, Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Sun Chariot H., Gauteng Summer Cup S., Interbet.co.za H., Vaal Next Racemeeting Thursday H., 2d Turffontein Play Soccer S., Full Dividend No Limits H., Betting World H., Interbet.co.za H., 3d Turffontein Allez France S., Vaal International Jockey's Challenge S., Supabets H.

BULSARA (06g, Sportsworld, Elliodor). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, R2,280,390, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, London News S., Gr.3, Champ de Mars Duchess of York Cup, Le Trophee du Bicentenaire, La Coupe du Cent, Turffontein PSL Soccer 6 P., 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Clairwood Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Cup Trial, Gr.3, Christmas H., Gr.3, Champ de Mars Maiden Cup-twice, Clairwood All to Come P., 3d Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Champ de Mars Maiden Cup, La Coupe des Presidents, La Coupe du Cent-Cinquantenaire, 4th Turffontein November H., Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.3, Falcon Sprint, L.

SILVAN STAR (12f, Lecture, Al Mufti). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R1,158,675, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Ladies Mile, L, Vaal Joburg Prawn Fest in April S., Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Kenilworth Equine Online S., Racing It's a Rush H., 3d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Sun Bet Sports Betting H., 4th Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1.

NEBULA (12c, Jallad, Northfields). 7 wins from 1500m to 2000m, R1,723,107, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Algoa Cup, L, Champ de Mars La Coupe du Cent Cinquantenaire, Greyville Betting World Store Promotion in June S., Kenilworth Interbet.co.za, 2d Champ de Mars Duchess of York Cup, Golden Trophy, 3d Greyville Daisy Business Solutions H., L.

His sire sons include Vercingetorix (38), Bold Silvano (6), Proudinsky, Djasil, Lucky Speed, etc.

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY Unraced. Champion Sire of 2YOs in South Africa 3 times. Sire of winners of over $24 million - 63 stakes winners, inc. GRAND EMPORIUM, SECRETARY GENERAL, SOFT FALLING RAIN, HISTORIC LADY, NATIONAL CURRENCY, TRUST ANTONIA, BOLD THATCH, ENCHANTRESS, FORWARD FILLY, NATIONAL EMBLEM, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $24 million - 40 stakes winners, inc. MUSTAAQEEM, RAFEEF, HAPPY VALENTINE, VERCINGETORIX, LAVERNA, COLD AS ICE, FAIR BRUTUS, LIVE LIFE, HIDDEN BEAUTY, HAPPY FOREVER.



 

1st Dam

National Vixen, by National Assembly. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R261,592, 2d Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, Ladies Mile, L, Olympic Duel S., L, 3d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Kannemeyer Racing Stables Midwinter S., 4th Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L. Half-sister to Lady Camilla (dam of CHARLIES ISLAND). Dam of ten foals, nine to race, all winners, inc:-

VERCINGETORIX (c by Silvano) Subject horse.

TRINITY HOUSE (f by Captain Al) 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, R573,360, Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Kenilworth Perfect Promise H., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2. Producer.

Never Forever (g by Captain Al) 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R534,543, Fairview Glendore Sprint, Rugby 5 S., Arlington Rugby 5 S., Charity Will Win Big H., 2d Clairwood Milano Noorde Freight P., UK Soccer 6 P., 3d Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Greyville Mua in Full Flight H., Fairview Melissa Allison of Idols Performing S., Clairwood KVN Shipping P., 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

 

2nd Dam

ROYAL VIXEN, by Peacetime. Unraced. Half-sister to SCARLET LADY, BOLD SLAM, Happily Scarlet, Outswinger, Teenage Wonder (dam of STEAMING JUNGLE, AGE OF GLORY). Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

National Vixen (National Assembly) 5 wins. See above.

Lady Camilla. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 3d Clairwood Egyptian Goose H. Dam of-

CHARLIES ISLAND (Lizard Island) 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, R362,130, Clairwood Christmas H., Gr.3, Greyville Bold Ellinore H., Clairwood Bc Industrial & Engineering Suppliers H.

Jet Mistress (Jet Master) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, R160,110, 3d Greyville Flamboyant S., L.

 

3rd Dam

SCARTEEN, by Sweet Song. Unraced. Half-sister to The Whip, Masked Wonder (dam of EXTRA COVER, PHANTOM EARL), Miss Fox (dam of HARRINGTON). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

SCARLET LADY (Lords) Champion Older Sprinter in South Africa in 1980-81. 10 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Scottsville Natal Fillies Sprint S., Gr.2, Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Gilbey's S., Gr.3, Greyville Poinsettia S., L, Kenilworth Southern Cross P., L, 2d Scottsville Smirnoff P., Gr.3, Clairwood Rupert Ellis Brown Memorial P., 3d Turffontein South African Airways H.

BOLD SLAM (Lords) 2 wins at 2, Milnerton Western Province Nursery S., L, 2d Kenilworth Festival Juvenile H.

Outswinger (Lords) 9 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Milnerton Cape Trial H., Fairview Eastern Province Colts Nursery, St Andrews Eastern Province Guineas, 2d Fairview Hennessy Grand Prix, L. Sire.

Happily Scarlet (Lords) 6 wins to 1200m, 3d Gosforth Park Joseph Dorfman Memorial H., L.

Teenage Wonder. Placed in South Africa. Dam of-

STEAMING JUNGLE (Jungle Cove) 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, R236,145, Scottsville Smirnoff Futurity, Gr.1, 2d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.3, 3d Clairwood JG Hollis Futurity P., Gr.3, Milnerton Gordon Kirkpatrick Memorial H., L.

AGE OF GLORY (Jallad) 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R246,565, Clairwood Nursery S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein National 3YO Sprint H., Gr.3, Kenilworth Homberg S., Gr.3.

Gracie Slick. Winner at 1900m in South Africa. Dam of-

GOLDEN GRACE (Golden Thatch) 2 wins at 2, Scottsville New Year Fillies Juvenile S., L. Producer.

DAY OF GRACE (Sunny North) 2 wins at 2, Milnerton Saldanha S., L. Producer.

 

4th Dam

NOBLE VIXEN, by Royal Pardon. 5 wins, Milnerton Western Province Filles Nursery, Kenilworth Sceptre S. Half-sister to Refinery. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

The Whip (Persian Wonder) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 3d Milnerton Cape of Good Hope Nursery Futurity, Gr.1, Boland Breeders S., L.

Masked Wonder. Winner at 2 in South Africa. Dam of-

EXTRA COVER (Lords) Champion Older Sprinter in South Africa in 1984-85. 13 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Clairwood Natal Flying Championship S., Gr.1, Greyville Chairman's S., Gr.2, Durban Merchants' H., Gr.2, Scottsville Frank Lambert S., Gr.2, Greyville Durban Merchants' H., Gr.3, 2d Clairwood Natal Flying Championship S., Gr.1, Turffontein Keith Hepburn Champion S., Gr.2, Greyville Concord S., Gr.3, 3d Clairwood Rupert Ellis Brown Memorial P., Gr.3, Kenilworth CTP S., Gr.3. Sire.

PHANTOM EARL (Lords) Champion 3YO Sprinter & Older Sprinter in South Africa in 1979-80 & 1980-81. 16 wins to 1400m, Greyville Chairman's S., Gr.3, Gosforth Park Thorn Lighting Sprint H., L, 3d Gosforth Park Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Enterprise H., Gr.3. Sire.

Miss Fox. Placed at 2 in South Africa. Dam of-

HARRINGTON (Lords) 8 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Turffontein South African Airways H., Gr.3, Transvaal Tattersalls Bookmakers' Association H., L, Clairwood Natal Free H., L, 2d Turffontein TAB Transvaal Flying H., L.

Foxy Lady. Winner at 1600m in South Africa. Dam of-

ST JOHNS WOOD (Lords) 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R363,240 in South Africa and Mauritius, Milnerton Richelieu Guineas, Gr.1, Kenilworth Basil Starke S., L, 2d Scottsville Frank Lambert S., Gr.2, 3d Gosforth Park Germiston November H., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Chairman's S., Gr.2, Nursery S., L.

Image