Erupt (IRE) | Bay | 15.3 hh | 2012

Dubawi - Mare Nostrum, by Caerleon

Maine Chance Farms, SAF

Box 259,

2023 Stud Fee: ZAR20,000

Contact: Hundra Prins , Stud Manager

Ph: 023-626 2342

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mainechance.co.za

Hypothetical Mating
Erupt
Race Record

(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A., Canada, Japan)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
374--£413,875
46111£501,758
54---£55,142
Totals:17511£970,775
At 3 : Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1 (2400m beating Ampere and Storm the Stars), Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3 (2400m beating Sarrasin and Pilansberg), Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L (2400m beating Big Blue and Khareef), Prix Gl Events (2200m), 4th Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2 (2400m)
At 4 : Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1 (1½m beating Dartmouth and Wake Forest), 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1 (2400m to Silverwave and beating Siljan's Saga), 3d Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2 (2500m to Savoir Vivre and Siljan's Saga)
At 5 : 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Ganay, Gr.1 (2100m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2015), 117 (in 2016), 115 (in 2017).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Mount Pinatubo (SAF) 2021 25/02/24 Turffontein Tab4racing Maiden Juvenile P. ZAR62,500
Mizzen Sail (SAF) 2020 20/02/24 Vaal TC Tab Telebet H. ZAR56,250
Shoot the Rapids (SAF) 2020 14/02/24 Greyville Tabgold.co.za H. ZAR50,000
Horsefly (SAF) 2020 13/02/24 Fairview Nelson Mandela Bay Maiden P. ZAR41,250
Quatermain (SAF) 2019 12/02/24 Kenilworth Country Championship H. ZAR80,313
Bello Grosso (SAF) 2019 11/02/24 Borrowdale MWOS Beitbridge Plate ZWD500
Westockmarketborse (SAF) 2020 11/02/24 Scottsville Trackandball.co.za Maiden P. ZAR50,000
You Bring Me Joy (SAF) 2021 10/02/24 Turffontein Tab Telebet Juvenile P. ZAR78,125
Pompei Warning (SAF) 2020 09/02/24 Fairview Tab Telebet S. ZAR46,563
Vihaan's Queen (SAF) 2020 04/02/24 Scottsville Tabgold Maiden P. ZAR50,000
DUBAWI (IRE)
B. 2002
GW 5 wins
f:1942 r:1652 w:1253 SW:269
Dubai Millennium
B. 1996
GW 9 wins
f:54 r:35 w:25 SW:5
Seeking the Gold
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:935 r:766 w:552 SW:92
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Con GameBuckpasser1
Broadway5
Colorado Dancer
Blk. or Br 1986
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Shareef DancerNorthern Dancer2
Sweet Alliance4
Fall AspenPretense3
Change Water4
Zomaradah
B. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:10 r:7 w:7 SW:3
Deploy
B. 1987
SP 2 wins
f:521 r:373 w:194 SW:10
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
Slightly DangerousRoberto12
Where You Lead14
Jawaher
B. 1989
Pld
f:10 r:10 w:4 SW:1
Dancing BraveLyphard17
Navajo Princess3
High TernHigh Line5
Sunbittern9
MARE NOSTRUM (GB)
B. 1998
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:7 SW:2
Caerleon
B. 1980
GW 4 wins
f:980 r:795 w:514 SW:118
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Foreseer
B. 1969
SP 3 wins
f:13 r:10 w:9 SW:4
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
Regal GleamHail to Reason4
Miz Carol1
Salvora
Ch. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:15 w:8 SW:4
Spectacular Bid
Gr. 1976
GW 26 wins
f:751 r:575 w:405 SW:41
Bold BidderBold Ruler8
High Bid3
SpectacularPromised Land14
Stop on Red2
Grand Luxe
B. 1974
SW 10 wins
f:16 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
FanfrelucheNorthern Dancer2
Ciboulette4

ERUPT 5 wins at 2200m, 2400m, £32,684, €700,010, US$509,374, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2. He entered stud in South Af in 2018. Sire of 120 progeny to race, 64 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $860,000, 2 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




KARANGETANG (19c, Var, Jallad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2022-23, R432,625, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Storm Bird S., L, Vaal Racehorse Owners Association P., 2d Vaal Sophomore 1000, 3d Vaal Racing for You P., Turffontein Tab 4racing App P.

RIPPLE EFFECT (20f, Quiet American, Storm Bird). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, R366,875, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L, 2d Turffontein Ruffian S., L, 3d Turffontein South African Nursery S., Gr.2.

Golden Tatjana (20f, Silvano, National Assembly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, R670,563, Scottsville Farm Sale S., Kenilworth The Trippi S., 2d Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L, Commonwealth P., 4th Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship S., Gr.1.

Hot Pearl (20f, Var, Fort Wood). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2023-24, R172,500, 2d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3.

Flowerbomb (19f, Fastnet Rock, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2022-23, R402,250, Turffontein Merry Christmas S., Vaal Furious Room H., 2d Vaal Tab4racing.Com Middle S., Turffontein Santos Trade Afrik S., 3d Turffontein Gardenia S., L-twice.

Unzen (19c, Toreador, Sapieha). 4 wins to 1500m to 2023-24, R760,625, Vaal Grand Heritage, Turffontein Bloodstock SA Sales Cup, Wilgerbosdrift S., Gauteng Guineas Day Graduation P., 2d Turffontein Wolf Power 1600, L.

Dolcezza (20f, Dynasty, Storm Cat). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, 2d Greyville Devon Air S., L.

Vesuvio (19c, Al Mufti, Raise a Man). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2023-24, R253,250, Turffontein Tab 4racing App H.

Perilla (19f, Horse Chestnut, Ringaro). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m to 2023-24, R198,900, Kenilworth Bright Future H.

Set to Go (19c, Jet Master, Bletchley Park). 2 wins at 2, R208,250, Turffontein Bet With the Best Juvenile P., 2d Vaal Racing for You P., Thisisracing Welcomes You Juvenile P., 3d Vaal Book a Table H.

Beerenberg (19c, Warm White Night, Northern Guest). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1250m to 2022-23, R261,413, 2d Kenilworth Cape Racing on Social Media H., 3d Kenilworth Bright Future S.

Mia Loa (19f, Dynasty, Noverre). Winner at 2, 3d Greyville Box Seat Podcast P.

Buster Barnes (20c, Caesour, Amour de Fleuve). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2023-24.

Happy Analia (20f, Toreador, Among Men). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2023-24, R182,625.

Quatermain (19c, Silvano, Anabaa). 3 wins at 1600m to 2023-24, R240,551.

Queen of Sparta (19f, Medaglia d'Oro, A.P. Indy). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1250m, 1400m to 2022-23, R202,126.

Paris Pike (19c, Hawk Wing, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins at 1700m, 1800m in 2022-23, R206,250.

Cosmic Star (19c, Querari, Silvano). 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m to 2023-24, R301,250.

You Bring Me Joy (21f, Tiger Ridge, Sportsworld). 2 wins at 2 in 2023-24, R160,625.

Viva Spirit (20c, Jet Master, Badger Land). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2023-24.

Pompei Warning (20c, Fort Wood, Western Winter). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2023-24.

Mount Etna (20f, Dynasty, Danehill). 2 wins at 2000m in 2023-24, R164,438.

Shoot the Rapids (20c, Modern Day, Elliodor). 2 wins at 2000m, 2200m in 2023-24.

Mizzen Sail (20f, Western Winter, Dancing Champ). 2 wins at 1400m, 1450m in 2023-24, R184,750.

Public Benefit (20f, Philanthropist, Charismatic). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2023-24, R166,263.

Sugar Blast (20c, Kildonan, Exile King). 2 wins at 1900m, 2000m in 2023-24, R150,750.

Hazlo Grande (19c, Medaglia d'Oro, Complete Warrior). 2 wins at 1800m in 2022-23.

Strange Magic (19f, Visionaire, Galileo). 2 wins at 1450m, 1600m in 2022-23, R161,750.

Russian Empire (19c, Western Winter, Politician). 2 wins at 1200m in 2022-23.

Back to the Future (19f, Jallad, Northfields). 2 wins at 1450m to 2023-24.

Commenced stud duties in South Africa in 2018


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
19/20423825541 (1)2 (1)4,991,078
20/2174653854115,023,516
21/2272171200337,125
Totals188120641102 (1)3 (1)10,351,719

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
2962517301 (1)2 (1)34,912
3964815681158,434
42392120060,454

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts563210581 (1)2 (1)93,047
Fillies643211521180,329

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m811716271133,002
1001 - 1200m942118252 (1)2 (1)28,618
1201 - 1400m61107150022,595
1401 - 1600m57186250039,834
1601 - 1800m255480022,323
1801 - 2000m227490030,717
2001 - 2200m31010017,908
2201 - 2400m40100011,688
> 2400m3010001,750

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
20212030000
20224220207311(1)2(1)2,588,038
20231024456659006,125,253
2024761711920111,638,428
Totals120648951102(1)3(1)10,351,719

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
South Africa119628841052(1)3(1)10,350,601
Kenya1040001,118
Zimbabwe2275000
Totals120648951102(1)3(1)10,351,719

DUBAWI Champion 2YO & 3YO in Ireland in 2004 & 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in France & Ireland in 2005. 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £217,532, €744,469, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Goodwood Green & Black's Organic Chocolate 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 3d The Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Sire in Ireland in 2022. Champion Sire (& by AEI) in France in 2015. Champion Sire in Italy in 2010. Leading French Sire of 2YOs in 2010. Second on GB/Ire Sire List in 2013, 2015, 2016, 2018 & 2020, third in 2021. Sire of 1652 progeny to race, 1252 winners (75.0%), earnings of over $317 million, 269 stakes winners, 131 stakes placegetters, inc.




MODERN GAMES (19c, New Approach, Nashwan). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2022. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2022. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2022.8 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2023, £757,350, €525,730, US$2,108,619, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Doncaster Hippo Pro 3 Nursery H., Newmarket Mansionbet 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

AL KAZEEM (08c, Darshaan, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male in Europe in 2013 (Int.). Joint Champion Older Male in GB in 2013 (Int.).10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £1,104,869, €589,880, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Newbury London Gold Cup, Wade Willis 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, St Simon S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 3d York International S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Doom Bar S., L.

GHAIYYATH (15c, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Horse of the Year in Europe in 2020. Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2020. Head of the 2020 WBR Rankings. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2019 (Long). Champion Older Male in GB in 2020 (Int. & Long). Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2020 (Int.). Champion Older Male in UAE in 2019-20 (Int.).9 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £400,752, €448,390, 440,400Dhs, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Coronation Cup, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3, Newmarket British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Doncaster Gary Reid Memorial 2YO S.

POSTPONED (11c, Dubai Destination, Salse). Joint Head of the 2016 WTR (Long). Champion Older Male in Europe in 2016 (Int.). Champion Older Horse in GB in 2015 (Long). Champion Older horse in GB in 2016 (Int./Long). Champion Older Male in UAE in 2015-16 (Long).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £1,736,473, €239,600, 16,148,000Dhs, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, 2d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Tercentenary S., Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket S., L.

LORD NORTH (16g, Giant's Causeway, Dixieland Band). Champion Older Male Miler in UAE in 2020-21 & 2021-22.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2050m to 2022-23, £533,401, €20,000, US$200,000, 28,057,150Dhs, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1-3 times, Haydock Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Cambridgeshire H., 2d Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Balmoral H., Lexicon Bracknell H., 3d York International S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1.

IN ITALIAN (18f, Redoute's Choice, Peintre Celebre). 7 wins from 1m to 9f to 2023, US$2,195,433, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Honey Fox S., Gr.3, 2d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1.

HUNTER'S LIGHT (08c, Barathea, Shirley Heights). 12 wins from 1800m to 2250m, £175,012, €139,750, US$10,000, S$30,000, 115,000L., 2,908,475Dhs, Roma Premio Roma, Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., L, Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L, Meydan Potlines Trophy H., 2d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, 3d München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2.

BENBATL (14c, Selkirk, Generous). Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2019. Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 2018 & 2019. Champion Older Male in Germany in 2018. Champion Older Male Miler in UAE in 2017-18 & 2019-20.11 wins from 1400m to 2000m, £362,145, €100,000, A$1,352,750, 7,500,000SAR, 15,799,350Dhs, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, München Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2-twice, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Singspiel S., Gr.2, Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., Gr.3, Meydan Singspiel S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Craven S., Gr.3, Al-Janadriah Saudi Cup.

LUCK OR DESIGN - LUCKY NINE (H.K.) (07g, Green Desert, Beau Genius). Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2012-13 & 2013-14.14 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €14,051, A$200,000, S$1,242,500, HK$37,360,375, 42,312,000¥, 734,000Dhs, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Sprint Prize, L-twice, National Day Cup, L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Beijing Clubhouse H., Bowring H., Eagle's Nest H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sprint Cup, L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Social Sciences Alumni H., Lok Sin Tong Cup, 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Super Fit H., 4th HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L.

REBEL'S ROMANCE (18g, Street Cry, Diktat). Champion 3YO in UAE in 2020-21(Int.).11 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2023-24, £122,058, €200,000, US$2,110,000, QAR5,187,000, 281,250SAR, 1,706,640Dhs, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Köln Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Meydan UAE Derby, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Al Rayyan HH The Amir Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 4th Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1.

SPACE BLUES (16c, Noverre, Cadeaux Genereux). Champion Older Male Sprinter in France in 2020. Joint Champion Older Male Sprinter in France in 2021.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1650m, £267,572, €494,286, US$1,040,000, 2,250,000SAR, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, York City of York S., Gr.2, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, Haydock Spring Trophy, L, York Christian Hobbs Gym H., 2d Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2.

TOO DARN HOT (16c, Singspiel, Top Ville). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2018 & 2019. Champion 2YO in GB in 2018. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2019. Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2019.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £1,045,803, €304,560, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

WILD ILLUSION (15f, Monsun, Dashing Blade). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, £523,729, €481,120, US$340,000, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

PRINCE BISHOP (07g, Prospect Bay, Sure Blade). Champion Older Horse in UAE in 2015 (Int.).11 wins from 1800m to 2400m, £86,199, €142,600, 24,704,695Dhs, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Kempton September S., Gr.3-twice, Floodlit S., L, Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism H., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix des Fontaines, 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1-twice, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2.

MASTER OF THE SEAS (18g, Danehill, Diesis). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2022-23, £275,945, €12,500, US$1,673,558, 589,402Dhs, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Woodbine Mile, Gr.1, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Craven S., Gr.3, 2d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Meydan Classic S., L, 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1.

OLD PERSIAN (15c, Singspiel, Woodman). Champion Older Male in UAE in 2018-19 (Long).9 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £303,776, €36,864, US$135,450, 13,872,600Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Newmarket Fairway S., L, Bet365 H., 1st Security Solutions 2YO S., 2d Newmarket S., L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Newmarket Southend Airport to Lyon 2YO S.

SRIKANDI (10f, Hurricane Sky, Luskin Star). 9 wins to 1400m, A$2,377,600, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Juanmo S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, MRC Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Brown's Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Drain Man H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

CORONET (14f, Darshaan, Alzao). Champion Older Female in France in 2019 (Int.).6 wins-2 at 2-from 1650m to 2400m, £763,847, €507,425, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Newmarket Zetland S., L, 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1-twice, 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2.

ERUPT (12c, Caerleon, Spectacular Bid). 5 wins at 2200m, 2400m, £32,684, €700,010, US$509,374, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2.

HAPPY ARCHER (07f, Jeune, Semipalatinsk). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, R1,364,940, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Garden Province S., Gr.1, Gold Bracelet S., Gr.2, Turffontein Happy & Safe Easter P., Clairwood Soccer 6 P., 2d Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, Clairwood Lasertec Olivetti S., 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1-twice, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Clairwood DPG Logistics S., Protea Truck & Bus Parts P.

ELDAR ELDAROV (19c, Sea the Stars, Alzao). Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe in 2022. Joint Champion 3YO Stayer in GB in 2022.5 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 14½f to 2023, £674,363, €382,260, The St Leger, Gr.1, Curragh Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.2, 2d York Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Cup, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1.

DUBAWI HEIGHTS (07f, Suave Dancer, Distant Relative). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £238,380, US$566,900, Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies 2YO S., Ascot Watership Down Stud Sales 2YO S., 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2.

COROEBUS (19c, Teofilo, Dubai Destination). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2022. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2022.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, £628,080, €28,600, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Rich Energy 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

WUHEIDA (14f, Singspiel, Lion Cavern). Joint Champion Older Female Miler in Europe & GB in 2018.4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, £107,074, €258,260, US$1,100,000, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Sea the Moon 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, 3d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

NIGHT OF THUNDER (11c, Galileo, Desert Prince). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £829,500, €51,435, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Doncaster S., L, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

MAKFI (07c, Green Desert, Irish River). Joint Head of the 2010 WTF (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2010. Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2010.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £234,275, €394,840, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3.

SECRET ADMIRER (07f, Secret Savings, Balios). 3 wins at 1250m, 1600m, A$1,443,530, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tramway H., Gr.3, ATC Toy Show H., L, 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1-twice, Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, STC Grand Pavilion P., 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Shannon S., Gr.2.

THE REVENANT (15g, Excellent Art, Darshaan). Champion Older Male Miler in Germany in 2019.13 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1700m to 2023, £670,467, €644,005, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3-twice, Prix Altipan, L-3 times, Prix Gay Mecene, Haydock 32red.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2-twice, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix Perth, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Epsom Totepool 2YO S., 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2-twice.

TIGER TEES (07g, Gold Brose, Twig Moss). 13 wins to 1400m, A$1,247,250, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Falvelon H., L, ATC Vinery Stud H., Blackwoods for Uvex H., TJ's Champagne Bar H., Chipping Norton Restaurant H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Hylands Kids Colours Welter H., Schweppes H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2.

SHEIKHZAYEDROAD (09g, Highest Honor, Lead on Time). 11 wins from 1650m to 3600m, £592,386, US$239,700, 2,879,115Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Epsom Investec Zebra S., Doncaster Bawtry's Premier Agent H., Meydan Golf World Cup, 2d Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.2, Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Newmarket Jockey Club Rose Bowl, L, Lingfield Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance H., 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3-twice, Chester Stand Cup, L, Newmarket Adnams Tally Ho H., Meydan Sport Trophy H., 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2.

ALMANAAR (12g, Bahhare, Cadeaux Genereux). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1900m, €148,800, US$729,690, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Monmouth S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Pontarme, L, Chantilly Prix du Mont Cesar, 2d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Saussay, Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Suresnes, L.

YIBIR (18g, Monsun, Dashing Blade). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2021.8 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 16¼f to 2023, £335,882, US$2,685,000, 4,404,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Sandown Marathon S., L, Belmont Jockey Club Derby, L, Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, Chester Dee S., L.

BATEEL (12f, Chief's Crown, Crowned Prince). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2017 (Long). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2018 (Int.). Champion Older Female in France & GB in 2017 (Long).8 wins from 2000m to 2500m, £223,179, €371,340, Chantilly Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Goodwood 888sport Fillies' S., Newmarket Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Fillies' H., 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Goodwood Daisy Warwick S., L.

JOURNEY (12f, Montjeu, Shirley Heights). Champion Older Female in GB in 2016 (Long).6 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £609,823, €80,010, Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3, Newmarket Princess Royal S., L-twice, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Crossland Fillies' S., 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, 3d York Middleton S., Gr.2.

SHAMAL WIND (09f, Machiavellian, Capote). 8 wins to 1200m, A$819,475, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Gucci S., L, MRC WJ Adams S., L-twice, VRC Braybrook H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Centrebet Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Carlyon S., L.

NORTH AMERICA (12g, Yankee Victor, Welsh Pageant). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Mina Hamriya H., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2-twice, Sandown Yas TV H.

AKEED MOFEED (09c, Tiger Hill, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €93,960, HK$26,314,000, 1,101,000Dhs, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, HKJC Centenary Vase, L, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Taipa H., Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, HKJC Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, 3d HKJC Beas River H., 4th Irish Derby, Gr.1.

KITESURF (14f, Danehill Dancer, Bering). 5 wins from 2000m to 2500m, £32,160, €578,650, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Allez France, Gr.3, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Seine, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, 4th Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2.

NEW BAY (12c, Zamindar, Sadler's Wells). Champion 3YO in France in 2015 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €1,969,230, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Machado, 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Trossy, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.

RED DUBAWI (08c, Homme de Loi, Rahotep). Champion Older Male Miler in Italy in 2015.5 wins at 1600m, 2000m, €301,110, Milano Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Avenger, 2d Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Chantilly Prix des Fontaines, 3d Hannover Meilen Trophy, Gr.2, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Ridgway, L, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Cork S., L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, 4th Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L.

AL HUSN (19f, Sea the Stars, Linamix). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 10¼f to 2023, £478,794, €28,550, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Newcastle Hoppings S., Gr.3, Ayr Rothesay S., L, Newmarket British Premier Fillies' H., Turners Fillies' H., Kempton Racing TV Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Opéra, Gr.1.

CREATIVE FORCE (18g, Choisir, Hector Protector). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f to 2023, £769,869, US$90,000, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Newmarket Each Way Extra H., Ryan Moore H., 2d Royal Ascot Platinum Jubilee S., Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint, Gr.1, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MONTEROSSO (07c, Barathea, Salieri). Champion Older Male in UAE in 2011-12 (Int.).7 wins from 1600m to 2500m, £126,000, €37,499, 26,325,400Dhs, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Newmarket Johns Practice H., 2d Newbury London Gold Cup, 3d Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1.

NEZWAAH (13f, Dansili, Rainbow Quest). Joint Champion Older Female in GB in 2017 (Int.).5 wins from 1m to 10¼f, £95,595, €137,300, US$11,826, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ayr Rothesay S., L, Newcastle Hoppings S., L, 2d Yarmouth John Musker S., L, 3d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1.

MUBTAAHIJ (12c, Pennekamp, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2015.5 wins from 1400m to 1900m, US$761,000, 18,421,010Dhs, Santa Anita Awesome Again S., Gr.1, Meydan UAE Derby, Gr.2, Al Bastakiya S., L, UAE Two Thousand Guineas Trial, 2d Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Lone Star Park H., Gr.3, Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Curlin H., L, 3d Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Belmont Suburban H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Pasqual S., Gr.2, Del Mar Native Diver S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1.

NAVAL CROWN (18c, Dansili, Saint Ballado). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2020-21.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £769,791, €27,668, 911,261Dhs, Royal Ascot Platinum Jubilee S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Meydan Classic S., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Meydan UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Ascot Pat Eddery S., L, Newmarket Bet365 2YO S., 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1.

ARABIAN QUEEN (12f, Barathea, Dashing Blade). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 10½f, £720,941, York International S., Gr.1, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Yarmouth John Musker S., L.

POET'S VOICE (07c, Chief's Crown, Riva Ridge). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £325,939, 184,000Dhs, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Walker Transport 2YO S., 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Mertoun Paddocks 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

ANCIENT WISDOM (21c, Dalakhani, Caerleon). 4 wins at 2 in 2023, £176,702, Doncaster Futurity Trophy, Gr.1, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

ALBAHR (19g, Street Cry, Danehill). 4 wins at 2, £34,414, US$187,904, 6,606Dhs, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.1, Salisbury Stonehenge S., L, 3d York Constant Security 2YO S.

ZARAK (13c, Zamindar, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €827,115, 1,541,400Dhs, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Saint Desir, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Croix de Chavaux, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix Dollar, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

WILLOW MAGIC (10c, Tierce, Twenty Four Karat). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,632,725, South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3.

WALDPARK (08c, Acatenango, Frontal). 4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €402,380, A$10,460, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Iffezheimer Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Veuve Clicquot Cup, L, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, Köln Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, 4th Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Premio Roma, Gr.1, Köln Preis von Europa, Gr.1, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1.

HENRY LONGFELLOW (21c, Galileo, Danehill Dancer). 3 wins at 2 in 2023, €324,000, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2.

QUORTO (16c, Mount Nelson, Peintre Celebre). Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2018.3 wins at 2, £50,543, €199,500, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Southend Airport to Lyon 2YO S.

SOBETSU (14f, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £84,119, €216,950, Deauville Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2, Newmarket British Stallion Studs 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Newmarket Stride by TRM 2YO Fillies' S.

LEFT HAND (13f, Singspiel, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €613,055, Chantilly Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Psyché, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Cascade, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, 3d Chantilly Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

CATKINS (09f, Catbird, Double Century). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,010,060, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2-twice, Emancipation S., Gr.2-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Wiggle S., Gr.3, Sheraco S., Gr.3-twice, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball H., L, PJ Bell S., L, Hollywood Fashion Secrets H., Bowermans Furniture H., Hyland Race Colours H., Universal Prince 2YO P., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, James HB Carr S., L, CFMEU Mining & Energy H., Hurlstone Park RSL Club H., 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1.

BALL OF MUSCLE (10g, Gold Brose, Twig Moss). 13 wins to 1200m, A$1,802,025, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC TAB Rewards P., Ranvet Sprint H., TAB Quaddie H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2-3 times, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, VRC Century S., L, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, VRC 3AW Community Raceday H., 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Sydney S., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L, ATC Eric Kime H., 4th ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3.

GLORIOUS JOURNEY (15g, Dansili, Brief Truce). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £245,530, €92,000, 562,500SAR, 610,321Dhs, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket Margaret Giffen Memorial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Windsor Leisure S., L, 3d York City of York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Al-Janadriah Stc 1351 Sprint Cup, 4th Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Makfi (43), Night of Thunder (43), Poet's Voice (23), Zarak (16), New Bay (13), Time Test (6), Too Darn Hot, Al Kazeem, Akeed Mofeed, Monterosso, Safety Check, Erupt, Willow Magic, Hunter's Light, Universal, Forge, Dartmouth, etc.

CAERLEON Top of The 1983 French 3YO Free H. (2200m+). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £138,584, 1,000,000fr., Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, York Benson & Hedges Gold Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1. Champion GB/Ire. Sire in 1988, 1991. Champion GB/Ire. Sire (AEI) in 1991, 2004. Champion French Sire (AEI) in 2002. Champion GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 1988, 1989. Sire of winners of over $135 million - 120 stakes winners, inc. GENEROUS, MARIENBARD, WARRSAN, SHAKE THE YOKE, GRAPE TREE ROAD, TENBY, CAERWENT, KOSTROMA, MOONAX, LADY CARLA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $407 million - 187 stakes winners, inc. BUENA VISTA, TAWQEET, TWICE OVER, SELMIS, TAIKI SHUTTLE, PATAVELLIAN, MUTAMAM, RIVER KEEN, MUTAFAWEQ, GERMANCE.



 

1st Dam

MARE NOSTRUM, by Caerleon. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Prix de la Cite, 2d Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Deauville Prix des Marettes, 3d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1. Half-sister to AUBE INDIENNE, RAISONNABLE (dam of SENSIBLE), SPECIAL GALLERY, Spenderella (dam of COMMON WORLD, SPECIALE). Dam of fourteen named foals, thirteen to race, seven winners, inc:-

ERUPT (c by Dubawi) Subject horse.

MARIE DE MEDICI (f by Medicean) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L, 2d Deauville Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Feilden S., L, Goodwood Alice Keppel H., L, York Cakemark 2YO S., 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, Newmarket Montrose S., L. Dam of-

LOCAL TIME (Invincible Spirit) 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m in GB, Turkey and U.A.E, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Meydan UAE Oaks, Gr.3, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, Meydan UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, UAE One Thousand Guineas Trial. Producer.

Hespera (f by Danehill) Placed at 3 in France. Dam of-

LADY PENKO (Archipenko) 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m, €81,675, Toulouse Prix Caravelle, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1. Dam of-

Golden Lips (Golden Horn) Winner at 2, 2d Lingfield Oaks Trial S., L, 4th Newmarket Chalice S., L.

Makiwara (f by Smart Strike) Unplaced. Dam of-

More Magic (Captain Al) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, R270,975, 2d Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Cape Mile, 3d Greyville Darley Arabian S., L, 4th Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Greyville Thukela H., L.

 

2nd Dam

SALVORA, by Spectacular Bid. Winner at 2000m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Sorbonne, Saint-Cloud Prix Urgence. Half-sister to SMACKOVER CREEK, Lode, Islands (dam of FIT TO LEAD), Nice Dancing (dam of MUSIDORA), Rolls (dam of FLYING SPUR). Dam of 15 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

AUBE INDIENNE (Bluebird) 5 wins from 1700m to 2000m, 434,000fr., US$466,073, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Rosamee, 2d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix de Psyché, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Tourelles, L. Producer.

MARE NOSTRUM (Caerleon) 2 wins. See above.

SPECIAL GALLERY (Tate Gallery) 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m in GB and Brazil, Gavea Classico Tiradentes, L, 3d Gavea G.P. Cordeiro da Graca, Gr.2. Dam of-

Hot Gallery. Unraced. Dam of-

LAURENCIANO (Dancer Man) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m in Brazil, Cidade Jardim G.P. Presidente do Jockey Club, Gr.2, Gavea Classico Verao, L, Classico Outono, L, Prova Especial Mossoro, 3d Cidade Jardim G.P. Duplex, Gr.2.

SUCK OUT QUEEN (Red Runner) 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m in Brazil, Cidade Jardim G.P. 25 de Janeiro, Gr.2, Gavea G.P. Mariano Procopio, Gr.3, Prova Especial Independência, Prova Especial Dia da Criança, 3d Gavea Classico Armando Rodrigues Carneiro, L, Prova Especial Moacyr de Carvalho, 4th Gavea G.P. Antonio Carlos Amorim, Gr.3. Dam of-

SASSICAIA (Wild Event) 6 wins at 1400m, 2000m in Uruguay, Maroñas Clasico America, L, 2d Maroñas Clasico Jose Serrato, Gr.3, 3d Maroñas Clasico Ministerio de Economía y Finanzas, Gr.3, Clasico Brasil, Gr.3.

My Special Gallery. Winner at 1000m in Brazil. Dam of-

ALEGRIA DE POBRE (Dancer Man) 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1900m in Brazil, Cidade Jardim G.P. Presidente Roberto Alves de Almeida, Gr.2, Taruma Classico Primavera, L, Cidade Jardim Clássico Donética, L, Classico Presidente Luiz Nazareno Teixeira de Assumpcao, L, Gavea Prova Especial Jockey Club de Campos, 2d Cidade Jardim Classico Presidente Joao Tobias de Aguiar, L, Gavea Prova Especial João E Jorge Jabour, 3d Cidade Jardim G.P. Presidente Antonio Grisi Filho, Gr.2.

Hazelberry (Setembro Chove) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m in Brazil, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Guilherme Ellis, Gr.2, Clássico Presidente Mário Ribeiro Nunes Galvão, L. Dam of-

OBERYN (Salto) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2023-24 in Brazil, Gavea G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.1, G.P. Frederico Lundgren, Gr.3, Classico Coaraze, L, Classico Ernani de Freitas, L, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Sao Paulo, Gr.1, G.P. Joao Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, Gavea G.P. Julio Capua, Gr.2, G.P. Escorial, Gr.3, 4th Cidade Jardim Grande Premio Copa Dos Campeoes, Gr.2, Grande Premio Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.3.

RAISONNABLE (Common Grounds) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, US$86,920, Evry Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, Deauville Prix d'Avranches, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Prix des Réservoirs, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3. Dam of-

SENSIBLE (Sadler's Wells) 3 wins at 2000m, £4,576, €83,495, 289,000fr., Longchamp Prix de Suresnes, L, Prix de Ferrieres, Deauville Prix de Bernay, 2d La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2. Sire.

Tangerine Dream. Placed at 2, 3d Deauville Prix d'Hotot en Auge. Dam of-

PEAR TART (Dehere) 6 wins to 1400m, A$639,900, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, GOA Billboards P., Skyracing.tv H., Goa Get Noticed P., Brc.com.au H., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Wiggle S., L. Producer.

Spenderella. Winner at 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix Pirette. Dam of-

COMMON WORLD (Spinning World) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £97,962, €209,237 in GB, Ireland and Germany, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der West Landesbank, Gr.3, Tralee Ruby S., L, Haydock Tote Credit Club Silver Bowl, Sandown 02 Stakes H., 2d Curragh International S., Gr.2, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, 3d Köln Oppenheim Pramerica Meile, Gr.3, Royal Ascot New S., L. Sire.

SPECIALE (War Chant) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Marigold, 3d Chantilly Prix Gris Perle. Producer.

Sicile. Placed at 2 & 3, 2d Deauville Prix d'Authou. Dam of-

TIAMO GRACE (Monaco Consul) 2 wins at 1350m, 2000m, A$281,100, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, 4th MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2. Producer.

Marsh Harrier. Placed in Ireland and France, 2d Leopardstown Roundwood 2YO S., Racecourse 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Monaloe S. Dam of-

ELEGANT COMPOSURE (Bradbury's Luck) 7 wins to 1400m, A$200,000, Qld Tatt's RC Memorial Classic, L, BRC Cardno H., Urban Office Fit Outs H., 3d GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

Star Band. Unraced. Dam of-

I AM A STAR (I Am Invincible) 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,564,300, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2-twice, Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, Quezette S., Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Rubiton S., Gr.2, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3. Producer.

Image