Flower Alley (USA) | Chestnut | 16.1 hh | 2002

Distorted Humor - Princess Olivia, by Lycius

Wilgerbosdrift Stud, SAF

PO Box 322,

2023 Stud Fee: ZAR20,000

Contact: Jehan Malherbe ,

Ph:

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.wilgerbosdrift.co.za

Hypothetical Mating
Flower Alley
Race Record

(in U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
21--1US$2,460
3943-US$2,435,200
441--US$96,250
Totals:14531US$2,533,910
At 3 : Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Bellamy Road and Roman Ruler), Jim Dandy S., Gr.2 (9f beating Reverberate and Andromeda's Hero), Turfway Park Lane's End S., Gr.2 (9f beating Wild Desert and Mr Sword), Gulfstream Park Maiden Special Weight (1m), 2d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1 (1¼m to Saint Liam and beating Perfect Drift), Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2 (8½f to Roman Ruler and beating Proud Accolade), Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.2 (9f to Afleet Alex and beating Andromeda's Hero), 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1 (1¼m)
At 4 : Monmouth Salvator Mile H., Gr.3 (1m beating Park Avenue Ball and Network)
Winner Date Race Earnings
Libeccio (SAF) 2019 22/02/24 Turffontein Play Soccer S. ZAR65,625
Royal Mazarin (SAF) 2017 17/02/24 Turffontein Racing for You H. ZAR53,125
Dubai Hills (SAF) 2020 15/02/24 Turffontein Racing for You H. ZAR68,750
Parterre (SAF) 2016 12/02/24 HKJC Good Fortune H. HKD655,200
Russian Wonder (SAF) 2019 11/02/24 Ngong Kings Pattern H. 49,590
A Place in the Sun (SAF) 2019 08/02/24 Turffontein Hospitality Bookings S. ZAR65,625
Iron Will (SAF) 2018 29/01/24 Scottsville Gold Circle on Facebook H. ZAR50,000
Princess Calla (SAF) 2017 27/01/24 Kenilworth Majorca S. ZAR593,750
Royal Mazarin (SAF) 2017 20/01/24 Turffontein Next Racemeeting Thursday H. ZAR53,125
Just Nuisance (SAF) 2020 18/01/24 Turffontein Racing for You H. ZAR62,500
DISTORTED HUMOR (USA)
Ch. 1993
GW 8 wins
f:1891 r:1628 w:1253 SW:171
Forty Niner
Ch. 1985
GW 11 wins
f:750 r:648 w:412 SW:56
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970

SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
File
Ch. 1976
SW 5 wins
f:10 r:9 w:5 SW:1
Tom RolfeRibot4
Pocahontas9
ContinueDouble Jay14
Courtesy1
Danzig's Beauty
B. 1987
GW 3 wins
f:14 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Sweetest Chant
B. 1978
GW 12 wins
f:11 r:10 w:9 SW:1
Mr LeaderHail to Reason4
Jolie Deja2
Gay SonnetSailor22
Gay Rig9
PRINCESS OLIVIA (USA)
Ch. 1995
Wnr 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Lycius
Ch. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:568 r:505 w:347 SW:23
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970

SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Lypatia
B. 1975
SP 2 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:4
LyphardNorthern Dancer2
Goofed17
HypatiaHigh Hat2
Purple Queen14
Dance Image
B. 1990
NR
f:7 r:6 w:3
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Diamond Spring
B. 1977
Pld
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Vaguely NobleVienna14
Noble Lassie1
DumfriesReviewer5
Goofed17

FLOWER ALLEY 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$2,533,910, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Lane's End S., Gr.2, Monmouth Salvator Mile H., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.2, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2007. Sire of 694 progeny to race, 491 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $47 million, 37 stakes winners, 33 stakes placegetters, inc.




PRINCESS CALLA (17f, Captain Al, Rakeen). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2022-23. Champion Older Female in South Africa in 2022-23.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2023-24, R5,432,176, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Prix du Cap S., Gr.3, Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Greyville Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Durbanville Turf Talk Syndicate S., 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Paddock S., Gr.1, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2.

I'LL HAVE ANOTHER (09c, Arch, Pleasant Tap). Leading 3YO Colt on 2012 WTR (Intermediate). Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2012.5 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1¼m, US$2,693,600, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Santa Anita Robert B Lewis S., Gr.2, 2d Del Mar Best Pal S., Gr.2.

LUKES ALLEY (10c, A.P. Indy, Dehere). Champion Older Male in Canada in 2014.9 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, US$795,122, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Durham Cup, Gr.3, Allowance-twice, 2d Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Durham Cup, Gr.3.

BULLARDS ALLEY (12g, Kris S, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$928,622, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Louisville H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Woodbine Singspiel S., Gr.3, Kentucky Turf Cup, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park H Allen Jerkens S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park WL McKnight H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Louisville H., Gr.3, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, 4th Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds H., Gr.3.

LILACS AND LACE (08f, Seattle Slew, Alydar). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$350,300, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Golden Gate California Oaks, L, 2d Golden Gate Corte Madera S., L, 4th Turfway Park Bourbonette Oaks, Gr.3.

MY WANDY'S GIRL (09f, Unbridled's Song, Easy Goer). Champion Imported 3YO Filly in Puerto Rico in 2012.15 wins-5 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$638,710, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Pentelis S., L, Camarero Clasico Accion de Gracias, L, Clasico Roberto Clemente, L, Clasico Dia de Los Padres, L, Clasico Dia de la Mujer, L, 2d Aqueduct Ruffian H., Gr.2, Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.2, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Camarero Clasico Dia de la Raza, L, Clasico Ano Nuevo, L, 3d Aqueduct Gazelle S., Gr.1, Belmont Ruffian S., Gr.2.

NECK 'N NECK (09c, Storm Boot, Runaway Groom). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, US$1,174,354, Hoosier Park Indiana Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Matt Winn S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Greenwood Cup, Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Challenger S., L, Sunland Park H., L, 3d Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.2, Keeneland Marathon S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, Horseshoe Indianapolis Michael G Schaefer Memorial Mile S., L, Belmont Flat Out S., L, Saratoga Alydar S., L, Tampa Bay Downs Challenger S., L, 4th Belmont Suburban H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Lone Star Park H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., L.

GILDED BUTTERFLY (18f, Silvano, Al Mufti). 6 wins from 1450m to 2000m to 2022-23, R680,125, Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Vaal Racing for You S., Turffontein Racing for You H., 2d Vaal Racehorse Owners Association H., 3d Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2.

BOLD FORTUNE (17f, Rich Man's Gold, Roy). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, R624,750, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Vaal Betontab.co.za S., 2d Turffontein Racing.tv S., Vaal Racehorse Owners Association S., 3d Turffontein Jacaranda H., L, 4th Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2.

NONE OTHER (19f, Dynasty, Candy Stripes). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2450m to 2022-23, R1,144,500, Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.2, Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2, Vaal Book a Table H., Racehorse Owners Association Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Sea Cottage S., Gr.3, Fillies Mile S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Wsb.co.za Highveld Winter Juvenile Fillies S., Bidvest P.

KARIBU GARDENS (10c, Kris S, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 8¼f to 1¼m, US$298,779, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, 3d Tampa Bay S., Gr.3.

FIREALLEY (17c, Galileo, Nashwan). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R606,700, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Racing Channel S., 2d Kenilworth Variety Club Mile, Gr.3, Fairview Merchants, Kenilworth Next Racemeeting Saturday S., Bet With Tab S., Interbet.co.za H., 3d Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2.

MAHARANEE (19f, Tiger Ridge, Dodge). 4 wins at 2, R472,750, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Wsb.co.za Highveld Winter Juvenile Fillies S., Kiddies Entertainment Juvenile P., Vaal Thisisracing Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Swallow S., L.

FEATHER BOA (19f, Silvano, Jallad). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1450m to 2023-24, R1,681,250, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mare Challenge, Gr.2, Greyville Bloodstock SA Sales Cup, Turffontein Bloodstock SA Sales Cup, Vaal Tab4racing.com P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Gauteng Fillies Guineas S., Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Starling S., Gr.3, Ticketpro S., Racehorse Owners Association P., 3d Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, 4th Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1.

BOUQUET BOOTH (08f, Loup Sauvage, Topsider). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8¼f, US$527,279, Delta Downs Delta Princess S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Silverbulletday S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Regret S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Rachel Alexandra S., Gr.3.

CLAFOUTIS (18f, Danehill Dancer, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 1450m, 1600m to 2022-23, R401,000, Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3, Highveldracing.co.za H., 2d Turffontein Sea Cottage S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2.

NESSY (13g, Kris S, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins from 9f to 1¾m, US$449,038, Santa Anita San Juan Capistrano S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park WL McKnight H., Gr.3, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, Saratoga John's Call S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Louisville H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park H Allen Jerkens S., L.

SANTA THERESE (17f, Tiger Ridge, West Man). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m to 2022-23, R734,500, Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L, Jockey Club S., L-twice, Breeders Guineas, L, Racing at Its Best S., Play Soccer S., 2d Fairview Lady's Bracelet, L, East Cape Paddock S., L, Tab4racing App S., 3d Fairview Tab4racing.co.za S., 4th Fairview Jockey Club S., L, East Cape Paddock S., L, Champion Juvenile Cup, L.

AWESOME FLOWER (09f, Awesome Again, Notebook). 11 wins from 5½f to 8½f, US$556,593, Presque Isle Downs HBPA S., L, Windward S., L, Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L-twice, Tampa Bay Downs Wayward Lass S., L, Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs HBPA S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Chilukki S., Gr.2, Arlington Matron S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Locust Grove S., L, Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Filly & Mare Turf S., L, Canterbury Park Minnesota HBPA Distaff S., L.

ZUCCHINI FLOWER (09f, Silver Buck, Seattle Dancer). 4 wins from 1m to 8½f, US$248,665, Aqueduct Limit S., L, Monmouth Beach S., L, 2d Monmouth Beach S., L, Monmouth Twin Lights S., L, 3d Saratoga Summer Colony S., L, Laurel Nellie Morse S., L, Pimlico Dahlia S., L, Delaware Park Christiana S., L, Walking in da Sun S., L, 4th Monmouth Molly Pitcher S., Gr.2, Delaware Park Obeah S., Gr.3, Belmont Inside Information S., L, Laurel Maryland Racing Media S., L.

ROYAL AVSAR (15c, Seeking the Gold, Strawberry Road). 13 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, Ankara Yildirim Bayezid, L, 2d Ankara Cevre ve Sehircilik Bakanligi, L, 4th Ankara Kalesi, L.

OPERA GLASS (17f, Fort Wood, Sportsworld). 9 wins from 1700m to 2400m to 2023-24, R808,188, Turffontein Spook Express H., L, Vaal Tab4racing.com S., Turffontein Highveld Racing.co.za H., 2d Turffontein Jacaranda H., L, Vaal Ra Tops Up H., 3d Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3, Java S., L, Allez France S.-twice, Vaal Classic Day H., Play Soccer S., 4th Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2.

LOUIES FLOWER (11c, Johannesburg, Cox's Ridge). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$344,911, Remington Springboard Mile S., L, 3d Louisiana Downs Super Derby Prelude S., L, 4th Remington Park Oklahoma Derby, Gr.3.

INTEGRITY (16f, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2022-23, R495,625, Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L, Full Dividend No Limits S., Play Soccer S., 3d Fairview Tab4racing.co.za S., 4th Fairview Jockey Club S., L.

SATURDAY NITE RIDE (09f, Gilded Time, Advocator). 7 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$220,471, Northlands Park Edmonton Distaff H., L, Madamoiselle H., L, Wild Rose H., L, John Patrick H., L, 2d Northlands Park City of Edmonton Distaff H., L, 3d Northlands Park Madamoiselle H., L, Hastings Park Delta Colleen H., L.

FLOWER OF SAIGON (17f, Captain Al, Badger Land). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2700m to 2023-24, R606,375, Fairview Jockey Club S., L, Wedgewood H., Racehorse Owners Association S., 2d Kenilworth Jamaica H., L, Fairview Lakeside H., 3d Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L, Fairview Jockey Club S., L, Greyville East Coast Cup, L, Scottsville Off to Stud S., L, Kenilworth Cup, L-twice, Kenilworth World Sports Betting H., 4th Fairview Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L, Kenilworth Woolavington S., L.

FAYROOZ (16f, Fort Wood, Western Winter). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, R150,300, Turffontein Oaks Trial, L.

BAYBERRY (16c, Danehill Dancer, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 3200m, R326,700, Kenilworth Cup, L, 2d Kenilworth Pocket Power S., Gr.3, Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L-twice, Kenilworth Cup, L, 3d Kenilworth Cape Stayers S., Gr.2, Scottsville Highland Night Cup, 4th Kenilworth Legal Eagle S., Gr.3, Fairview Algoa Cup, L.

LUCRECIA (11f, Stormy Atlantic, Simply Majestic). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Camarero Clasico Ano Nuevo, L, 2d Camarero Clasico Dia de la Raza, L, Clasico Accion de Gracias, L.

BEACH FLOWER (13f, Harlan's Holiday, Chimes Band). 12 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$576,325, Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L, Minnesota HBPA Distaff S., L-3 times, 2d Canterbury Park Minnesota HBPA Distaff S., L-twice, 3d Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, 4th Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L.


His sire sons include I'll Have Another (5), Neck 'n Neck, Firespike, Jam'n Jackson, Federali, etc.

Commenced stud duties in U.S.A. in 2007, South Africa in 2015


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
20089076622123 (2)5 (2)40,510,389
20097361452046 (3)26 (9)82,132,626
20104438261234 (2)6 (4)35,614,321
10/1121120065,157
20116862482212260,871,479
20125850351322 (1)5 (2)46,685,261
12/13221400252,229
20137559461892 (1)5 (1)69,484,749
13/148747001,887,700
20145850401192240,243,409
14/151100008,483
20152623211112228,764,691
15/1622210003,265,458
16/17756234993319,228,317
17/187664411346 (3)20 (14)15,147,795
18/19635635932 (2)3 (3)7,918,152
19/20484031673 (3)4 (4)7,713,671
20/2145391926002,271,400
21/2220100005,000
Totals834694491175337 (17)83 (39)462,070,287

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
235886391035 (2)5 (2)75,409
36363676258916 (5)28 (12)231,101
446831534106125 (12)50 (25)615,585

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts3442423899912 (7)23 (16)850,299
Fillies3502493975425 (10)60 (23)484,478

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m2675732831 (1)1 (1)49,512
1001 - 1200m545180583795 (2)7 (4)140,979
1201 - 1400m480155482564 (2)8 (4)124,144
1401 - 1600m5172404346716 (6)25 (8)201,398
1601 - 1800m4171933242816 (8)25 (12)344,731
1801 - 2000m1495612976 (3)8 (4)242,877
2001 - 2200m34911511198,884
2201 - 2400m60125174 (3)5 (4)271,840
> 2400m4081113 (2)3 (2)132,282

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
2010429116101(1)1(1)4,427,185
201111155658894(1)5(1)17,689,645
2012118708551164(2)12(7)46,880,296
2013148749831425732,236,681
20141559211091517(3)10(4)43,588,725
20151708410731555(1)6(1)50,382,189
201618210511871832(2)2(2)62,476,275
20171648411481483(1)3(1)52,705,639
2018132789591432(1)2(1)40,201,474
2019138668951162333,341,415
2020158658411013(1)3(1)18,349,971
20211728110871415(3)8(4)17,453,417
2022158749881177(3)9(5)17,461,982
2023133749321276(5)11(10)21,327,438
20247213125141(1)1(1)3,547,955
Totals69449112956175337(17)83(39)462,070,287

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
U.S.A.3502677265103919(8)39(14)340,586,369
South Africa257152316238814(8)30(21)39,312,736
Canada5337553794(3)8(4)33,596,130
Hong Kong327350011,895,664
Turkey33157311110,881,403
Korea13523710009,621,570
Saudi Arabia8412412004,904,153
Puerto Rico10920436253,760,729
Singapore21817002,134,058
France22487001,837,521
Mauritius9714320001,012,547
Germany1155500429,286
Sweden1124300386,059
Great Britain3142200371,793
Brazil2245600345,136
Argentina2227500284,164
Jamaica331011500161,355
Denmark1122200148,683
Italy1117300103,333
Mexico331870080,534
Russia756880074,932
Uruguay213920074,746
Kenya111730031,180
Zimbabwe433930022,044
Peru31454008,483
Ireland20120005,679
Dominican Republic222611000
Panama8516521000
Philippines119410000
Venezuela11539000
Totals69449112956175337(17)83(39)462,070,287

DISTORTED HUMOR 8 wins from 6f to 1m, US$769,964, Keeneland Commonwealth H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Monmouth Salvator Mile H., Gr.3, Saratoga Screen King S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Belmont Jerome H., Gr.2, Keeneland Fayette H., Gr.2, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2, Monmouth Philip H Iselin H., Gr.2, 4th Fair Grounds Pelleteri H., L. He entered stud in USA in 1999. He entered stud in Aust. in 1999. Champion Sire in USA/Can in 2011, second in 2005, 2008, 2010, third in 2007, 2009. Champion Broodmare Sire in USA/Can in 2017 & 2021. Champion Broodmare Sire in Hong Kong in 2020-21. Sire of 1628 progeny to race, 1252 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $218 million, 171 stakes winners, 139 stakes placegetters, inc.




FUNNY CIDE (00g, Slewacide, Little Current). Champion 3YO Colt in USA in 2003.11 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$3,529,412, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3, Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3, Finger Lakes Wadsworth Memorial H., L, Belmont Sleepy Hollow S., L, Bertram F Bongard S., L, Aqueduct Kings Point H., L, 2d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Suburban H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Fair Grounds New Orleans H., Gr.2, Pimlico William Donald Schaefer H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Kings Point H., L, Belmont Wagon Limit S., L, 4th Pimlico Special H., Gr.1, Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2-twice, Empire Classic H., L.

COMMENTATOR (01g, Storm Bird, Woodman). 14 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$2,049,845, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1-twice, Gulfstream Park Richter Scale Sprint Championship H., Gr.2, Keeneland Perryville S., L, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., L, Belmont Richmond Runner S., L, Kashatreya S., L, Mugatea S., Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.2, Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, 4th Charles Town Classic, L.

DROSSELMEYER (07c, Moscow Ballet, Slew o' Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, US$3,728,170, Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont One Count S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Brooklyn H., Gr.2, 3d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 4th Fair Grounds Risen Star S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Challenger S., L.

SANTIN (18c, Medaglia d'Oro, Cadeaux Genereux). 4 wins at 1m, 9f, US$1,896,820, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Colonial Downs Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Muniz Memorial Classic S., Gr.2, 3d Kentucky Turf Cup, Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Del Mar Seabiscuit H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds S., Gr.3, Ellis Park Hanshin Cup, L, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic, L.

BOISTEROUS (07c, Cox's Ridge, Majestic Light). 12 wins from 8½f to 11f, US$1,458,792, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2-twice, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Knickerbocker S., Gr.3-twice, Three Coins Up Turf S., L, Keeneland Allowance-twice, 2d Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Arlington H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2.

HYSTERICALADY (03f, Northair, El Oriental). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 4½f to 1¼m, US$2,390,556, Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Monmouth Molly Pitcher H., Gr.2-twice, Delaware H., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.3, Pleasanton Juan Gonzalez Memorial S., L, 2d Oak Tree Lady's Secret S., Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Milady H., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Vanity H., Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Las Flores H., Gr.3, Golden Gate Eire Go Brach S., L.

ANY GIVEN SATURDAY (04c, A.P. Indy, Spectacular Bid). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,083,533, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

AWESOME HUMOR (00f, Pass the Tab, Cox's Ridge). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 4½f to 9f, US$848,950, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Adirondack S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Debutante S., Gr.3, Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Distaff H., Gr.2, Delaware Oaks, Gr.3, Turfway Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

FLOWER ALLEY (02c, Lycius, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$2,533,910, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Lane's End S., Gr.2, Monmouth Salvator Mile H., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.2, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

JOKING (09g, A.P. Indy, Wild Again). 10 wins to 7f, US$846,138, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, True North S., Gr.2, Diablo S., L, Allowance.

RINKY DINK (00f, Southern Appeal, Abdicating). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m, US$27,574, A$609,200, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Ottawa S., L, Tasmanian Oaks, L, VRC Heaven Extras H., MRC Rancher 2YO P., Bill Collins H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Debutante S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, VRC Scomeld H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., L, Kaparlaran H., MVRC Emergency Services Raceday 2YO H., 4th Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Pine Tree Lane S., L.

BIT OF WHIMSY (04f, El Prado, Pia Star). 4 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$555,133, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, 4th Colonial Downs Virginia Oaks, L.

FOURTY NINERS SON (01c, Alleged, Conquistador Cielo). 6 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$673,825, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Allowance-twice, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, 3d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2-twice.

JIMMY CREED (09c, Citidancer, Allen's Prospect). 4 wins to 7f, US$439,250, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Potrero Grande S., Gr.2, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 3d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1.

RESTLESS RIDER (16f, Unbridled's Song, Deputy Minister). 3 wins at 2, US$894,160, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Debutante S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2.

CURSORY GLANCE (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins at 2, £74,858, €174,000, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2.

PATHFORK (08c, Sadler's Wells, Riverman). Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2010.3 wins at 2, €186,693, US$350, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.2, L Behan 2YO S.

VARDA (18f, Sky Mesa, Cure the Blues). 2 wins at 2, US$362,500, Los Alamitos RC Starlet S., Gr.1, 2d Santa Anita Chandelier S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Beholder Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Margarita S., Gr.2, Santa Maria S., Gr.2.

AESOP'S FABLES (09g, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £4,842, €369,210, 36,700Dhs, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix d'Halatte, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hunyade, 3d Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Herbager, 4th Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2.

ALTERNATION (08c, Seattle Slew, Green Dancer). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f, US$1,064,727, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3, Pimlico Special S., Gr.3, Remington Park Governor's Cup, L, Oaklawn Park Essex H., L, 2d Remington Park Oklahoma Derby, L, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, Remington Park Governor's Cup, L.

EBAIYRA (17f, Rock of Gibraltar, Selkirk). 5 wins from 2000m to 2500m, £12,374, €389,589, HK$2,000,000, 562,500SAR, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Pépinière, L, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Sauge Pourpree, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, ParisLongchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.1, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Al-Janadriah Neom Turf Cup, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix Zarkava, L.

LIKE IT IS (01f, Brave Regent, Lord Helpus). 11 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$633,600, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Dover P., MRC Westpac Bank H., 2d MRC Summoned S., L, Le Pine Funeral Services P., 3d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Contempler H., 4th VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

HONORABLE DUTY (12g, A.P. Indy, El Gran Senor). 8 wins from 8¼f to 1¼m, US$958,296, Fair Grounds New Orleans H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Lukas Classic S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3, Tenacious S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1-twice, Alysheba S., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Lukas Classic S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Alydar S., L.

IRONICUS (11c, A.P. Indy, Spectacular Bid). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$1,148,790, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

FIRE WITH FIRE (08g, Capote, Lyphard's Wish). 7 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$655,604, Santa Anita Charles Whittingham Memorial S., Gr.2, San Luis Rey S., Gr.2, Turf Paradise Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L, Fresno Bull Dog H., L, Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Last Tycoon S., Gr.3, Fairplex Ralph M Hinds H., L, 3d Santa Anita San Luis Rey S., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Golden Gate Berkeley H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Kent S., L, 4th Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2.

IT'S NO JOKE (02c, Personal Flag, Guerrero). 7 wins from 7f to 1¼m, US$685,612, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Bet on Sunshine S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Turfway Park Fall Championship S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor's S., L.

JUSTENUFFHUMOR (05c, Broad Brush, Lear Fan). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$521,400, 46,000Dhs, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

QUIP (15c, Indian Charlie, Boston Harbor). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1950m, US$1,056,951, 100,551Dhs, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster S., Gr.2, 3d Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Entisar S., L.

SURFER (09g, Ocean Crest, Pass the Tab). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Dubai Creek Mile, Ford Explorer S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Al Bastakiya S., L, York Cakemark 2YO S., Meydan Ford Taurus Trophy S., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, 4th Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3.

REGAL RANSOM (06c, Red Ransom, Deputy Minister). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2009.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1800m, US$634,835, 4,636,800Dhs, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2, 2d Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.3, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Sir Shackleton H., L, Nad al Sheba Ford Flex Trophy, 4th Belmont Suburban H., Gr.2.

COWTOWN CAT (04c, Storm Cat, Meadowlake). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$562,228, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Arlington Park Timeless Native S., L, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Thistledown Ohio Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3.

ANARCHIST (19c, Elusive Quality, Dixieland Band). 3 wins at 6f, 7f to 2023, US$460,508, Del Mar Pat O'Brien S., Gr.2, Woodbine Jacques Cartier S., Gr.3, 2d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1, Belmont True North S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Simeon S., Gr.3, Kona Gold S., Gr.3.

SOOTHSAY (18f, Bernardini, Tale of the Cat). 3 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$467,800, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.2, Indiana Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Summertime Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Clement L Hirsch S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Zenyatta S., Gr.2.

GAUDEAMUS (04f, Seattle Slew, Damascus). 3 wins at 2, £6,363, €131,743, Leopardstown Debutante S., Gr.2, Curragh Woodpark & Ballysheehan Studs S., L, 4th Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

SENSIBLY CHIC (00f, Hero's Honor, Rajab). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$511,227, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Broadway H., L, Laurel What a Summer S., L, Pimlico Stefanita S., L, Belmont Allowance, Aqueduct Allowance-twice, 2d Belmont Genuine Risk H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Delaware Park Endine H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Garland of Roses H., L, 3d Laurel Stefanita S., L, 4th Aqueduct First Flight H., Gr.2.

BALLADEER (19c, Galileo, Moscow Ballet). 4 wins from 1m to 10½f to 2023, US$425,290, Santa Anita John Henry Turf Championship S., Gr.2, Allowance, 4th Del Mar Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.2, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.3.

HOOP OF COLOUR (11f, Unbridled, Nureyev). 4 wins from 9f to 1½m, £11,188, US$177,417, Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, 3d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2.

HILLABY (10f, Point Given, Boston Harbor). Champion Female Sprinter in Canada in 2014.4 wins at 6½f, 7f, US$282,265, Woodbine Bessarabian S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Woodbine Sweet Briar Too S., L.

DRAMEDY (09c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$271,440, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, 4th Gulfstream Park Appleton S., Gr.3, Arlington H., Gr.3, Parx Racing First Responder S., L.

DO IT ALL (07c, Dynaformer, Caerleon). 4 wins from 1400m to 1700m, US$121,267, 561,510Dhs, Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2.

SHARP HUMOR (03c, Hansel, Believe It). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$490,410, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Belmont Bertram F Bongard S., L, Sleepy Hollow S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Hudson H., L, 3d Finger Lakes New York Breeders' Futurity, L.

GO ROCKIN' ROBIN (00c, Personal Flag, Akarad). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$318,681, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance-twice, 3d Aqueduct Whirlaway S., L, Belmont Sleepy Hollow S., L, Aqueduct Damon Runyon S., L, Finger Lakes New York Derby, L, George W Barker S., L, 4th Delaware Park Leonard Richards S., Gr.3, Saratoga Albany S., L.

HUMOROUS LADY (00f, It's the One, Raise a Native). 4 wins at 2, US$248,720, Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Del Mar California Thoroughbred Breeders' Association S., L, Bay Meadows Fair Mid-Peninsula S., L, 3d Santa Anita Sunshine Millions Oaks, L, 4th Santa Anita Boo La Boo S., L.

SLOW PACE (08g, Seattle Slew, El Gran Senor). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €255,600, US$17,666, A$225,025, Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Wyong Gold Cup, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Suresnes, L, ATC Anzac Appeal Cup, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, ATC Eremein H., 3d Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Global Independent QC H., Frank Wilding 70th Birthday H., 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3-twice, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Reux, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix d'Hédouville, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3.

Z HUMOR (05c, A.P. Indy, Norquestor). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$970,163, Delta Jackpot S., Gr.3, Delta Downs Delta Mile S., L, Fairplex Ralph M Hinds Invitational H., L, Sam Houston Park Maxxam Gold Cup, L, 2d Fair Grounds Tenacious H., L, 3d Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Sapling S., Gr.3, Long Branch S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor's S., L, Hoosier Park Michael G Schaefer Mile S., L, Aqueduct Pass the Tab S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3.

FIVE STAR GENERAL (16c, Bernardini, Seeking the Gold). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 9f to 2023, US$684,429, Hastings Park British Columbia Derby, Gr.3, Emerald Downs Longacres Mile S., L, Fair Grounds Tenacious S., L, Aqueduct Central Park S., L, Evangeline Mile S., L, 2d Emerald Downs Longacres Mile H., Gr.3, Horseshoe Indianapolis Michael G Schaefer Memorial S., L, Delaware Park Stanton S., L, 3d Emerald Downs Longacres Mile H., Gr.3, Longacres Mile S., L, Delta Downs Delta Mile S., L, Emerald Downs Budweiser S., L, Hastings Park Lieutenant Governors' H., L, SW Randall P., L, 4th Fair Grounds Louisiana S., Gr.3, Turfway Park Jeff Ruby Steaks S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Woodhaven S., L, Emerald Downs Governor's S., L.

TIRADE - NITTAN'S WINNER (MAC.) (01g, Century, Court Sentence). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$302,950, M$2,353,450, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Chairman's S., L, Macau Autumn Trophy, L, Star of the Sand S., Gold Coast Turf Club Trophy, 2d VRC Poseidon S., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Cherry Blossom H., 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, Macau Quinting Cup, MRC Princess Talaria 2YO H., 4th Macau Challenge Cup, L, Summer Trophy, L, Macau Derby, L.

MATROOH (10g, Personal Flag, Slewacide). 12 wins from 6f to 8½f, £7,081, US$700,320, Belmont Bold Ruler H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Hanshin Cup, Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor's S., Gr.3, Presque Isle Mile S., L, Doncaster Ladbrokes Download the App H., 4th Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3.

HOUSE RULES (11f, Mutakddim, Southern Halo). 6 wins at 1m, 9f, US$682,203, Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Rampart S., Gr.3, Saratoga Allowance, Gulfstream Park Bal Harbour H., 2d Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, Royal Delta S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Ogden Phipps S., Gr.1, Ruffian S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Saratoga Shuvee H., Gr.3.

BRETHREN (08c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$386,465, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, Evangeline Mile H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Delta Downs Delta Mile S., L, Fair Grounds Tenacious H., L, 3d Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, 4th Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3, Evangeline Downs Oak Hall S., L.

BUDDY'S HUMOR (04c, Dehere, Big Spruce). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$387,078, Gulfstream Park Pan American S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Derby, L, Aqueduct Four Bases S., L, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3, Belmont Lexington S., L, 4th Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Monmouth S., L.

CHANGE UP (04f, Mt. Livermore, Great Above). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$375,420, Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.3, Mountaineer Juvenile Fillies S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hurricane Bertie H., Gr.3, Calder Chaposa Springs H., L, Churchill Downs Dream Supreme H., L, 3d Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3, Laurel Safely Kept S., Gr.3, Monmouth Post Deb S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Chilukki S., Gr.2.

HAPPY LIKE A FOOL (15f, Sky Mesa, Boundary). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 4½f, 6f, £27,032, US$310,000, Belmont Matron S., Gr.3, Pimlico Miss Preakness S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.1, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.3.

ARABIAN HOPE (14f, Bernardini, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1.

ENDORSEMENT (07c, A.P. Indy, Potrillazo). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, US$650,788, Sunland Derby, Gr.3, Lone Star Park Texas Mile S., Gr.3, 2d Del Mar Wickerr S., L, 3d Pimlico Special S., Gr.3.

RADHARCNAFARRAIGE (08f, Storm Bird, Victoria Park). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £7,518, €115,023, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Naas Fillies' Sprint S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Aussie Rules 2YO S., 3d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3.

SECOND CITY (09g, Slew City Slew, Beau Genius). 11 wins from 6f to 9f, US$496,354, Hastings Park British Columbia Derby, Gr.3.

YOU'RE TO BLAME (14c, Malibu Moon, Alydar). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, US$889,701, Parx Racing Greenwood Cup, Gr.3, 2d Pimlico Special S., Gr.3, Belmont Temperence Hill S., L-twice, Easy Goer S., L, Saratoga Birdstone S., L, Belmont Miner's Mark S., L, 3d Aqueduct Bay Shore S., Gr.3, Belmont State Dinner S., L, Tampa Bay Downs Challenger S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Pat Day Mile S., Gr.3, Isaac Murphy Marathon S., L, Saratoga Curlin S., L, Gulfstream Park Sunday Silence S., L.

DURANTE (19c, Pioneerof the Nile, Tunerup). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2023, US$490,661, Belmont Bold Ruler S., Gr.3, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Fall Highweight H., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Gravesend S., L, 4th Los Alamitos Futurity, Gr.2, Santa Anita Singletary S., L.

COLIZEO (07c, Dixieland Band, Pleasant Colony). 6 wins from 8¼f to 9f, US$399,767, Churchill Downs Northern Dancer S., Gr.3, Belmont Star of Cozzene S., L, Tampa Bay Downs Challenger S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Pimlico William Donald Schaefer S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Barbaro S., L, Belmont Pot O'Luck S., L, 4th Parx Racing Smarty Jones S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor's S., L.

His sire sons include Drosselmeyer (63), Fortify (43), Flower Alley (37), Maclean's Music (32), Jimmy Creed (23), Any Given Saturday (22), Sharp Humor (22), Pathfork (17), Khozan (16), Brethren (12), Endorsement (10), Alternation (10), Z Humor (9), Distorted Economy (6), Cowtown Cat (6), etc.

LYCIUS 2 wins at 2, £320,293, 174,033fr., Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix du Haras de la Huderie, L, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L, 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. Sire of winners of over $28 million - 23 stakes winners, inc. HELLO, IVAN LUIS, MEDIA NOX, PALLADIO, ATHLUMNEY LADY, AYLESBURY, CONEY KITTY, MISS UNIVERSAL, SLAP SHOT, LYCITUS, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $48 million - 26 stakes winners, inc. FLOWER ALLEY, SHINING ENERGY, NEBRASKA TORNADO, TOSEN RA, SPIELBERG, DUFF, TAMAZIRTE, BURNING SUN, ORPHEUS, AJAXANA.



 

1st Dam

PRINCESS OLIVIA, by Lycius. 3 wins at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of seven foals, six to race, all winners, inc:-

FLOWER ALLEY (c by Distorted Humor) Subject horse.

SPIELBERG (c by Deep Impact) 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, £7,088, 329,201,000¥, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Principal S., L, May S., November S., Kanagawa Shimbun Hai, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2. Sire.

TOSEN RA (c by Deep Impact) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, 460,976,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Nakayama RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2. Sire.

Blooming Alley (f by Symboli Kris S) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 86,639,000¥, Nakayama Hatsufuji S., Sapporo Ozora Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Koto S., 3d Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Gr.2. Dam of-

RAMBLING ALLEY (Deep Impact) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 214,125,000¥, Nakayama Laurel Racecourse Sho Nakayama Himba S., Gr.3, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, Hanshin Tarumi S., Kyoto Tadasunomori Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Chukyo Aichi Hai, Gr.3, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Hanshin Shikoku Shimbun Hai, 3d Nakayama Flower Cup, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Wasurenagusa Sho, L.

Flowerette (f by Victory Gallop) Unraced. Dam of-

RUN TIME (Gio Ponti) 3 wins from 9f to 2m, US$201,887, Gulfstream Park H Allen Jerkens S., L.

Arraignment (Include) 7 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$194,300, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Hastings Park British Columbia Derby, Gr.3, Chris Loseth H., L, Richmond Derby Trial H., L.

Street Tease (Street Boss) 10 wins from 1100m to 1700m, 507,680Rgt. in Malaysia, 2d Penang TC Yang di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup, L.

 

2nd Dam

DANCE IMAGE, by Sadler's Wells. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to GO BOLDLY, Karsavina, half-sister to DROITURE, Depute, Didwana, Diavolina (dam of POLISH SPRING). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Internet Commander. Champion 2YO Filly in Jamaica in 2003. 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m in Jamaica, Caymanas Chairman's Trophy, Jamaica Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame Trophy S., Sweet Ruckus Trophy.

 

3rd Dam

DIAMOND SPRING, by Vaguely Noble. Placed in France. Three-quarter-sister to NOBILIARY, Vaguar, Tertiary (dam of KEFAAH, TERTIAN), half-sister to Dance Review (dam of ANOTHER REVIEW, NO REVIEW, DANCE COLONY), Nick Blairs (dam of NIKKEY), Dumfries Pleasure (dam of URBANE). Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

DROITURE (Far North) 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, Longchamp Prix de Pontchartrain, L, 2d Philadelphia Park Heliotrope S., L, 3d Meadowlands Miss Liberty H., L, Honey Fox S., L. Producer.

Diamantaire. Winner at 2 in France. Dam of-

Devika. 3 wins at 1600m, 1700m in Germany. Dam of-

DONATELLO (Auenadler) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, €179,350 in France and Germany, Baden-Baden Heel Cup, L, 2d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Badener Sprint Cup, Gr.3, Benazet Rennen, Gr.3-twice. Sire.

Diavolina. Winner at 2000m in France. Dam of-

GO BOLDLY (Sadler's Wells) 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, Lyon-Parilly Grand Prix de Lyon, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Louis Cussinet, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pelleas, L, 3d Baden-Baden Spreti Rennen, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3.

POLISH SPRING (Polish Precedent) 7 wins at 1m, 8½f, £24,796, US$165,370, Fair Grounds Furl Sail H., L, Pago Hop S., L, Belmont Allowance 4YO+m, York William Hill H., 2d Belmont Pebbles H., L. Dam of-

Wait for Spring. Placed at 3, 2d Sandown Elmbridge S. Dam of-

RÜZGAR ETO (Perfect Storm) 21 wins from 1200m to 2000m in Turkey, Bursa Orhangazi Ertugrul Gazi, L, 2d Bursa Orhangazi Ertugrul Gazi, L, 3d Istanbul Burhan Karamehmet, L, 4th Istanbul Beyoglu, L.

Golden Way. 2 wins at 1¼m, 10½f, Haydock Threepwood S. Dam of-

ASHKAL WAY (Ashkalani) 9 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £60,438, US$679,800, 40,480Dhs, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Lure S., L, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 1600m-in track record time, Beverley Totescoop6 H., Belmont Allowance, 2d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Goodwood Ladbrokes.com H., 3d Newmarket Rolls Royce Motor Cars London H., Nad al Sheba Etisalat Cup.

SENTIERO ITALIA (Medaglia d'Oro) 5 wins from 7f to 9f, US$995,245, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of-

SANTIN (Distorted Humor) 4 wins at 1m, 9f, US$1,896,820, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Del Mar Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Colonial Downs Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Muniz Memorial Classic S., Gr.2, 3d Kentucky Turf Cup, Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Del Mar Seabiscuit H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds S., Gr.3, Ellis Park Hanshin Cup, L, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic, L.

Enchanting Way. Unraced. Dam of-

SILVER RAINBOW (Starspangledbanner) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Doncaster Clair Welch H., Newmarket Breeders' Series Fillies' H., Newbury Coolmore Stud Fillies' H. Producer.

Image