Maurice (JPN) | Bay | 16.2½ hh | 2011

Screen Hero - Mejiro Frances, by Carnegie

Arrowfield Stud, AUS

Gundy Road,

2026 Stud Fee: AUD44,000

Contact: Jon Freyer , Bloodstock Manager

Ph: 02-9909 5555

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.arrowfield.com.au

Hypothetical Mating
Maurice
Race Record

(in Hong Kong, Japan)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
232--¥16,794,000
34--1¥16,341,000
466--¥486,067,080
5532-¥544,278,541
Totals:181121¥1,063,480,621
At 2 : Hanshin Manryo Sho (1400m), Kyoto New Comer Race (1400m)
At 3 : 4th Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2 (1800m)
At 4 : HKJC Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1 (1600m beating Sea Defence and Able Friend), Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1 (1600m beating Fiero and Isla Bonita), Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1 (1600m beating Vincennes and Clarente), Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3 (1600m beating Clarity City and Impulse Hero), Spica S. (1800m), Wakashio Sho (1600m)
At 5 : Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1 (2000m beating Secret Weapon and Staphanos), Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1 (2000m beating Real Steel and Staphanos), HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1 (1600m beating Contentment and Packing Pins), 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1 (1600m to Logotype and beating Fiero), Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2 (2000m to Neorealism and beating Rainbow Line)

Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Champion Miler in Japan in 2015.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 121 (in 2015), 127 (in 2016).

Winner Date Race Earnings
King Julian (AUS) 2023 16/10/26 Bathurst TC Gold Circle Maiden P. AUD13,950
Hiraboku Hero (JPN) 2021 14/10/26 Nagoya Race 08 JPY700,000
Mighty Profit (AUS) 2022 11/10/26 HKJC Lam Tei H. HKD655,200
Pacific Rainbow (AUS) 2019 11/10/26 Selangor TC Class 5 H. MYR19,372
Erhaben (JPN) 2023 10/10/26 Kyoto Ujigawa Tokubetsu JPY16,136,000
Accuser (AUS) 2022 10/10/26 Hamilton RC Lynton McLeod Memorial+ Maiden P. AUD31,600
Streamlined (AUS) 2022 10/10/26 WATC Drummond Golf H. AUD32,880
Fille Chan (JPN) 2022 07/10/26 Sonoda Race 01 JPY600,000
Port Louis (AUS) 2018 07/10/26 Mount Gambier RC Festival Hire H. AUD11,400
Mindgames (AUS) 2023 06/10/26 Goulburn DRC Homebase Real Estate H. AUD13,950
SCREEN HERO (JPN)
Ch. 2004
GW 5 wins
f:657 r:614 w:443 SW:20
Grass Wonder
Ch. 1995
SW 9 wins
f:1427 r:1327 w:736 SW:15
Silver Hawk
B. 1979
GW 3 wins
f:830 r:652 w:415 SW:71
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea12
Gris VitesseAmerigo1
Matchiche21
Ameriflora
B. 1989
NR
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:2
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Graceful TouchHis Majesty4
Pi Phi Gal12
Running Heroine
B. 1993
NP
f:10 r:10 w:8 SW:1
Sunday Silence
Br. 1986
GW 9 wins
f:1441 r:1363 w:906 SW:168
HaloHail to Reason4
Cosmah2
Wishing WellUnderstanding1
Mountain Flower3
Dyna Actress
B. 1983
SW 7 wins
f:12 r:11 w:9 SW:2
Northern TasteNorthern Dancer2
Lady Victoria14
Model SportModel FoolA11
Magic Goddess1
MEJIRO FRANCES (JPN)
B. 2001
NP
f:10 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Carnegie
B. 1991
GW 7 wins
f:956 r:820 w:432 SW:14
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Detroit
Br. 1977
GW 8 wins
f:12 r:6 w:5 SW:4
RivermanNever Bend19
River Lady10
DernaSunny Boy16
Miss Barberie16
Mejiro Monterey
B. or Br. 1986
SW 7 wins
f:9 r:7 w:4
Mogami
B. 1976
SW 3 wins
f:689 r:465 w:284 SW:10
LyphardNorthern Dancer2
Goofed17
No LuckLucky Debonair3
No Teasing1
Mejiro Quincey
B. 1981
NR
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:1
FidionDjakao8
Thessalie12
Mejiro BosatsuMontaval9
Mejiro Queen8

MAURICE Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Champion Miler in Japan in 2015. 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, HK$35,340,000, 536,246,000¥, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, HKJC Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Champions Mile, Gr.1, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Spica S., Wakashio Sho, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Shirayuri S., 4th Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Japan in 2017. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Leading Second Season Sire in Australia in 2021-22. Sire of 1047 progeny to race, 683 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $185 million, 36 stakes winners, 56 stakes placegetters, inc.




HITOTSU (18c, Redoute's Choice, Prince Salieri). 4 wins from 1350m to 2500m, A$3,179,250, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

COSMIC CRUSADER (20g, Street Sense, Metal Storm). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2026-27, A$2,524,370, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, WATC Northerly S., Gr.1, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, Tabtouch H., Pinnacles Carnival Nominations H., Ballpoint Construction H., MCA Polytrack H., Schweppes H., Have You Got the Touch 2YO P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, WATC Gold Rush, Gr.3, Mrs Mac's H., 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Blue Alpine Crown H.

MAZU (18g, Flying Spur, Brigand). 11 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2026-27, A$11,472,220, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3-3 times, Brian Crowley S., L, Fireball S., L, Darby Munro S., L, Ned Whisky H., Paul Lahood Funeral Services 2YO H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2-twice, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Nature Strip S., 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, Pago Pago S., Gr.3, The Everest, Russell Balding S., 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2.

JACK D'OR (18c, Unbridled's Song, Shadeed). 8 wins at 2000m, 490,042,000¥, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, Welcome S., 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

GERALDINA (18f, Deep Impact, Bertolini). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2022.6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2200m, HK$1,940,000, 445,447,000¥, Hanshin Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Hanshin Nishinomiya S., Kokura Chikugogawa Tokubetsu, 2d Chukyo Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Hanshin Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

ADMIRE ZOOM (22c, Heart's Cry, Capote). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m to 2026, 160,320,000¥, Kyoto Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, 2d Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2.

PIXIE KNIGHT (18c, King Halo, Sakura Bakushin O). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 227,642,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Chukyo Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2, Kokura CBC Sho, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3.

NORTH BRIDGE (18c, Admire Moon, Tenby). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, HK$3,220,000, QAR546,000, 244,756,000¥, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Amethyst S., 3d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, 4th Al Rayyan HH The Amir Trophy, Gr.3.

STRAUSS (21c, Admire Vega, Topsider). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2025-26, A$40,000, 103,377,000¥, 228,000Dhs, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, Abu Dhabi Gold Cup, L, 2d Tokyo Oro Cup, L, 3d Chukyo CBC Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3.

MATENRO SKY (19g, Special Week, Tony Bin). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 220,205,000¥, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Rigel S., L, Namba S., 2d Nakayama March S., Gr.3, Tokyo May S., 3d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Chukyo Nojigiku S., 4th Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L.

DANON MCKINLEY (21c, Holy Roman Emperor, Diesis). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 138,102,000¥, 75,000Dhs, Kyoto MBS Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Kyoto Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Hakodate Sprint S., Gr.3.

BANK MAUR (19g, Redoute's Choice, Forest Wildcat). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m to 2025-26, A$965,025, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Stow Storage Solutions H., TRC Summer Cup, Southside Racing Apache Cat Classic, 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, DCE H., 50 Year Life Member Brian Reed H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, The Inevitable S., L, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Sportsbet H., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Bel Esprit S., L.

DIVINA (18f, Deep Impact, Machiavellian). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 162,386,000¥, Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Chukyo Toyohashi S., 2d Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1.

SHIGERU PINK RUBY (18f, High Chaparral, Sinndar). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 99,229,000¥, Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Chukyo Kurama S., 4th Kokura TV Nishinippon Corporation Sho Kitakyushu Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3.

ICELADY (23f, Snitzel, Falbrav). Winner at 1400m in 2026-27, A$226,650, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, 2d SAJC David Coles AM S., Gr.3.

AL NASEEM (19c, Deep Impact, Essence of Dubai). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2025, 205,272,000¥, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Kokura Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Kyoto Cassiopeia S., L, Hanshin Tarumi S., 2d Kyoto Miyako Oji S., L, 4th Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3.

ZOROASTRO (23c, Deep Impact, Sholokhov). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2026, 116,774,000¥, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3.

LAGULF (19c, Falbrav, Symboli Kris S). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 149,722,000¥, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kaiji S., Nakayama Fuyo S., 2d Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Nakayama Hopeful S., Gr.1.

KAFUJI OCTAGON (19c, Mejiro Bailey, Mejiro McQueen). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 102,636,000¥, Niigata Leopard S., Gr.3, 3d Kanazawa Hakusan Daishoten, L, Saga Kinen, L, 4th Kyoto Heian S., Gr.3.

KIBOU (19g, Any Given Saturday, Tertian). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$404,375, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Bookmakers Recognition 2YO H., TAB 2YO H., Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC 50 Year and Life Member H., 3d ATC Mounties Group H., 4th ATC Rosebud H., L.

NOCKING POINT (20c, King Kamehameha, Sunday Silence). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, 120,507,000¥, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 3d Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3.

GENZANO (20f, Dream Ahead, Testa Rossa). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$212,175, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

ARTE VELOCE (22c, Deep Impact, Candy Stripes). 2 wins at 2, 79,742,000¥, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Churchill Downs Cup, Gr.3.

ETHEREUM GIRL (22f, Charge Forward, Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 2, A$215,890, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.

ROOKS NEST (18c, Deep Impact, Grand Lodge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 83,625,000¥, Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Port Island S., L, 4th Hanshin Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2.

SUNRISE AMOUR (19c, Taiki Shuttle, Tabasco Cat). 9 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2025, 235,491,000¥, Morioka Cluster Cup, L, Kyoto Ritto S., L, Fujinomori S., Nakayama Nagatsuki S., Hanshin Minazuki S., Yoshun S., 2d Morioka Cluster Cup, L, Hanshin Rinku S., 3d Funabashi JBC Sprint, L, Ohi Tokyo Hai, L, Kyoto Subaru S., L, Nakayama Nagatsuki S., Commemorative Race of the Kyoto Racecourse Grand Open, 4th Nakayama Capella S., Gr.3.

BALSAM NOTE (20c, Daiwa Major, Cozzene). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2900m to 2026, 120,276,000¥, Niigata Toki S., L, Kyoto Shirayuri S., L, Chukyo Hamamatsu S., 2d Chukyo Yodo Tankyori S., L, 4th Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3.

DANON AYERS ROCK (21c, Fastnet Rock, Stravinsky). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 75,086,000¥, Tokyo Principal S., L, Ivy S., L, 2d Nakayama New Year S., L, 3d Hanshin Rigel S., L, Tokyo June S., 4th Nakayama Kochi S., L.

MEISHO SORAFUNE (19c, Manhattan Cafe, Hector Protector). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2025, 143,150,000¥, Kyoto Opal S., L, Tanzanite S., Nagaokakyo S., 2d Kyoto Yodo Tankyori S., L, Yukan Fuji Hai Opal S., L, 4th Chukyo CBC Sho, Gr.3.

VEGA RISU (20f, King Kamehameha, Sunday Silence). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m to 2025, 93,913,000¥, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Chukyo Hida S., 2d Tokyo Paradise S., L, 3d Tokyo Shonan S., Okutama S.


His sire sons include Hitotsu, Pixie Knight, Jack d'Or, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Japan in 2017, Australia in 2017

Leading Second Season Sire in Australia in 2021-22.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20181791561133237 (7)14 (13)48,374,547
18/198173581832 (2)12 (9)22,513,160
2019164140922946 (4)10 (5)26,051,213
19/206656441333 (2)3 (2)10,348,458
2020138122832153 (1)4 (1)22,874,380
20/215349381185 (2)9 (5)8,074,189
202110593601435 (2)9 (3)17,845,575
21/22111200519,687
202210188571222 (2)3 (3)11,988,324
22/2312099641041 (1)1 (1)4,959,092
2023968646581 (1)2 (2)7,648,317
23/241054216181 (1)1 (1)1,159,188
202410142111100949,085
Totals13101047683172436 (25)68 (45)183,305,215

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2667183842057 (4)7 (4)38,112
393945512966019 (13)28 (19)69,783
46393625885915 (10)33 (22)144,535

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts51237757107427 (19)58 (38)258,421
Fillies535306906509 (6)10 (7)95,315

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m2686641950011,918
1001 - 1200m572171763005 (3)13 (8)61,008
1201 - 1400m7362989756112 (7)14 (8)50,173
1401 - 1600m7252559339110 (5)11 (6)48,578
1601 - 1800m5781437019910 (8)11 (8)53,077
1801 - 2000m36685491249 (7)12 (9)71,513
2001 - 2200m130279314 (3)5 (4)58,550
2201 - 2400m88105121 (1)1 (1)49,010
> 2400m7693111 (1)1 (1)56,470

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
21/22 (173)321230042,262
22/23 (207)322120022,042
23/24 (124)3229300109,181
24/25 (146)413210067,169
25/26 (134)7342500116,612
26/27 (105)21210030,455
Totals961381500387,721

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20/21 (207)3481031000951,085
21/22 (21)7841388702(2)8(5)7,444,575
22/23 (15)12363678965(2)5(2)10,767,381
23/24 (38)12667799993(2)3(2)6,253,073
24/25 (40)12752773772(2)2(2)6,129,823
25/26 (24)175829841242(2)4(3)8,897,652
26/27 (5)11232302383(3)4(4)3,145,071
Totals301206402751412(8)26(18)43,588,660

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20201223229735005,231,885
202129212413461735(4)6(5)21,430,952
202243720423733127(7)14(11)37,685,119
2023491224312735816(8)16(8)38,249,421
2024488201313131312(7)13(8)30,671,332
202549319030262708(4)9(4)28,754,774
202648218525502636(5)10(9)21,281,732
Totals104768315850172436(25)68(45)183,305,215

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Japan72846211378116324(17)41(27)134,168,905
Australia301206402751412(8)26(18)43,588,660
Hong Kong19719616004,507,492
New Zealand961381500387,721
Qatar101000229,835
Singapore3249600222,403
U.A.E.313111121,585
Malaysia324450049,008
South Africa211340029,606
France1010000
Totals104768315850172436(25)68(45)183,305,215

SCREEN HERO Champion Older Male in Japan in 2008. 5 wins from 1800m to 2600m, 503,403,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, L, Sapporo Shikotsuko Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, L, Sapporo Nikkei Open, L, Nakayama Fukuryu S., Tokyo October S., 3d Nakayama RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, L, 4th Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2. He entered stud in Japan in 2010. Sire of 614 progeny to race, 443 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $152 million, 20 stakes winners, 15 stakes placegetters, inc.




MAURICE (11c, Carnegie, Mogami). Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Champion Miler in Japan in 2015.11 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, HK$35,340,000, 536,246,000¥, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, HKJC Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Champions Mile, Gr.1, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Spica S., Wakashio Sho, 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Shirayuri S., 4th Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2.

WIN CARNELIAN (17c, Meiner Love, Cadeaux Genereux). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2025, 524,624,000¥, 373,400Dhs, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Yonago S., L, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Nakayama Makuhari S., Ibaraki Shimbun Hai, 2d Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Nakayama Wakashio S., Fuyo S., 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Silk Road S., Gr.3, 4th Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

GOLD ACTOR (11c, Kyowa Alysheba, Manado). 9 wins from 2000m to 2600m, 743,244,000¥, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, October S., Hakodate Toyako Tokubetsu, Sapporo Shikotsuko Tokubetsu, 2d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2.

WIN MARILYN (17f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Buena Shore). Champion Older Female in UAE in 2022-23 (Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2500m, US$100,000, HK$12,540,000, 351,901,000¥, 440,400Dhs, HKJC Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Gr.2, 2d Hanshin Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, 3d Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Hanshin Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1.

ART HOUSE (19f, Victoire Pisa, Lost Code). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 135,429,000¥, Chukyo Kansai Television Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Aichi Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Wasurenagusa Sho, L, 4th Nakayama Laurel Racecourse Sho Nakayama Himba S., Gr.3.

WIN GREATEST (17c, Sakura Yutaka O, Blushing Groom). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2026, 375,000SAR, 307,777,000¥, Kyoto MBS Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Nakayama New Year S., L, Tokyo Koyo S., Nakayama Carbuncle S., 2d Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Niigata Ibis Summer Dash, Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Hakodate Sprint S., Gr.3, Nakayama Wakashio S., Tokyo Kitasan Black Memorial, Hanshin Ritsuunkyo S., Niigata Nagaoka S., 3d Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Niigata Ibis Summer Dash, Gr.3, Nakayama December S., L, Tokyo Koyo S., Setsubun S., Chukyo Nayabashi S., 4th Al-Janadriah Turf Sprint, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Hanshin Yonago S., L.

GENERALE UNO (15c, Rock of Gibraltar, Storm Cat). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 2000m, 2200m, 155,566,000¥, Nakayama Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Keisei Hai, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, 4th Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2.

COOL CAT (18f, Dance in the Dark, Mogami). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, Tokyo Sankei Sports Sho Flora S., Gr.2.

GUANCIALE (12c, Diablo, Ile de Bourbon). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 282,356,000¥, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Rakuyo S., L, Tokyo Capital S., L, Kyoto Nagaokakyo S., 2d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Cassiopeia S., L, Miyakooji S., L, Rakuyo S., L, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Rokko S., L, Rigel S., L, Kyoto Rakuyo S., Chukyo Toyoake S., 3d Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Miyakooji S., L, Hagi S., L, Hanshin Rigel S., L, Yonago S., L, 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2.

PIECE OF EIGHT (19g, Oasis Dream, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 101,040,000¥, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, 4th Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.2.

MUSEE ALIEN (12g, El Condor Pasa, Bluebird). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 114,208,000¥, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Nakayama Kochi S., L, 2d Nakayama Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Nakayama New Year S., L, 4th Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, Sapporo Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Kochi S., L.

MEINER GRIT (17c, Roses in May, Meiner Love). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, Kokura Phoenix Sho.

TRUST (14c, Eishin Sandy, Mejiro Titan). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 900m to 3200m, 171,343,000¥, Sapporo Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Sapporo Clover Sho, Kyoto High-Jump, 3d Hanshin Spring Jump, Tokyo High-Jump, 4th Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3.

COSMO FLIEGEN (20c, Dance in the Dark, Brian's Time). 5 wins from 1800m to 2200m to 2025, 113,185,000¥, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Nakayama Sunshine S., 2d Nakayama Spica S., Miho S., 3d Tokyo Rokusha S.

DRAGON BOOST (22c, Empire Maker, Dance of Life). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2026, 117,712,000¥, Nakayama December S., L, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, 2d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai, Gr.3.

HEROIC TALE (17g, Awesome Again, Storm Bird). 8 wins from 1300m to 2400m to 2026, 116,930,000¥, Tokyo Brilliant S., L, Banshu S., Shosenkyo Tokubetsu, 2d Nagoya Grand Prix, L, Nakayama Matsudo Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Nigawa S., L, Canopus S., 4th Hanshin Nigawa S., L.

MEINER CHRYSOLA (19c, Mutafaweq, Soccer Boy). 5 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2025, 176,533,000¥, Tokyo Metropolitan S., L, Sapporo World All-Star Jockeys 2nd Leg, 2d Kyoto Andromeda S., L, 3d Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Tokyo Principal S., L.

WIN CHARLOTTE (18f, Jungle Pocket, Sunday Silence). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 140,644,000¥, Tokyo Oro Cup, L, Tamagawa S., 2d Hanshin Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Nakayama Turquoise S., Gr.3, Shunkyo S., Tokyo Shonan S., 4th Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2.

MEINER VIRTUS (16c, Roses in May, Meiner Love). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 279,586,000¥, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Kokura Dannoura S., Kyoto Murasakino Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2-twice, Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., Gr.2, Hanshin Tarumi S., Kishiwada S., 4th Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Hakodate Kinen, Gr.3.

KURINO GAUDI (16c, Diablo, Mejiro Ryan). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 171,142,000¥, Chukyo Azuchijo S., L, Kurama S., 2d Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Chukyo Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3.

Blue Symphony (18c, Commands, Elusive Quality). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2025, 87,748,000¥, 2d Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Naniwa S., Ebisubashi S., Kyoto Oyamazaki S.

Fly Like Bird (17g, Symboli Kris S, Northern Taste). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, 133,014,000¥, Chukyo Moonlight H., Cepheus S., Nagaragawa Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Metropolitan S., L, Chukyo Komaki Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Tokyo Shirafuji S., L, Chukyo Takayama S.

Lila Bonito (21f, Agnes Digital, Dance in the Dark). 4 wins from 1500m to 1800m to 2025, 103,851,000¥, Sapporo Hidaka S., 2d Nakayama Turquoise S., Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Rakuyo S., L.

Cry Smile (11c, White Muzzle, Woodman). 4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 87,363,000¥, Tokyo Hakurei S., Oume Tokubetsu, 2d Niigata Leopard S., Gr.3, Tokyo Akafuji S., Nakayama Alexandrite S., 3d Fukushima Adatara S.

Schilthorn (20c, Langfuhr, Red Ransom). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2025, 157,873,000¥, Tokyo June S., 2d Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo October S., L, Kokura Nikkei Sho-twice, 3d Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Nakayama December S., L, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, Tokyo May S., 4th Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Nakayama Kochi S., L.

Boldog Hos (19c, Layman, Woodman). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, 333,892,000¥, 2d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, 3d Chukyo Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, 4th Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

Nine to Five (17f, Blu Air Force, City on a Hill). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Hanshin Hochi Hai Fillies' Revue, Gr.2, Sapporo Shirakaba S.

His Masterpiece (23f, Danehill Dancer, Imperial Ballet). 2 wins at 2 in 2025, 3d Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3.

Lucas (15g, Carnegie, Mogami). Winner at 2, 2d Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Risshi S., Tokyo Freeway S., Setsubun S.-twice, 3d Nakayama Joso S.

Natural High (20c, Pulpit, Alhaarth). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1700m to 2000m, 105,868,000¥, Hakodate Marine S., Nakayama Hokuso S., Sapporo World All-Star Jockeys 3rd Leg, 2d Hakodate Onuma S., L, Nakayama Ichikawa S.

His sire sons include Maurice (36), Gold Actor, Guanciale, Haramosh Tesoro, etc.

CARNEGIE 7 wins from 1700m to 2400m, 6,148,000fr., US$240,000, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, Evry Prix Pelleas, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Dardo, 2d Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, 3d Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2001-02. Sire of winners of over $60 million - 14 stakes winners, inc. TUESDAY JOY, AMALFI, CARNEGIE EXPRESS, VISION AND POWER, PERLIN, REGENT STREET, ROHATYN, CARNEGIE HOUSE, ZANKEL, ORCA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $107 million - 36 stakes winners, inc. MAURICE, ZABEELIONAIRE, GONDOKORO, WHOBEGOTYOU, KUSHADASI, CONCERT HALL, SOUTHERN LEGEND, ANTONIO LOMBARDO, SAVVY NATURE, PIERINA.



 

1st Dam

MEJIRO FRANCES, by Carnegie. Unplaced. Half-sister to Mejiro Atlas. Dam of ten foals, all raced, six winners, inc:-

MAURICE (c by Screen Hero) Subject horse.

Lucas (g by Screen Hero) Winner at 2, 2d Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Nakayama Risshi S., Tokyo Freeway S., Setsubun S.-twice, 3d Nakayama Joso S.

 

2nd Dam

MEJIRO MONTEREY, by Mogami. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m, 237,043,000¥, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, L, Nikkan Sports Sho Kim Pai, L, Niigata Queen S., L, Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, L, 3d Nakayama Flower Cup, L, 4th Tokyo Yonsai Himba Tokubetsu, L. Three-quarter-sister to Mejiro Stork. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Mejiro Atlas (Mejiro McQueen) 7 wins from 1700m to 2900m, 151,330,000¥, Tokyo Tanzawa S., 3d Funabashi Diolite Kinen, L, 4th Chukyo Tokai TV Hai Tokai S., L.

 

3rd Dam

MEJIRO QUINCEY, by Fidion. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to MEJIRO BOARU, half-sister to MEJIRO GEKKO, Mejiro Nagasaki. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

MEJIRO MONTEREY (Mogami) 7 wins. See above.

 

4th Dam

MEJIRO BOSATSU, by Montaval. 9 wins-7 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Tokyo Yonsai Himba Tokubetsu, L, Nakayama Asahi Hai Sansai S., L, Hakodate Kinen, L, Nakayama Akane Sho, 2d Tokyo Yushun Himba, L, 3d Hanshin Oka Sho, L. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

MEJIRO GEKKO (Partholon) 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 84,283,000¥, Nakayama Spring S., L, Yayoi Sho, L. Sire.

Mejiro Nagasaki (Never Beat) 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Tokyo Gladiolus Sho, 3d Tokyo All Comers, L, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., L. Dam of-

Mejiro Beauty. 2 wins at 1700m, 1800m, Tokyo Sweetpea Sho. Dam of-

MEJIRO DOBER (Mejiro Ryan) Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Japan in 1996, 1997, 1998 & 1999. 10 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, 733,422,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, L, Kyoto Shuka Sho, L, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, L-twice, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, L, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., L, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, L, 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, L, Sankei Osaka Hai, L, Nakayama Laurel Racecourse Sho Nakayama Himba S., L, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, L. Dam of-

Mejiro Audrey. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 4th Nakayama Fairy S., Gr.3. Dam of-

HO O IXELLES (Rulership) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, Nakayama Flower Cup, Gr.3, 2d Nakayama Fairy S., Gr.3, Niigata Himba S.

Mejiro Charade. Winner at 2 in Japan. Dam of-

SHONAN LAGOON (Symboli Kris S) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2400m, 80,969,000¥, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, 4th Kyoto Manyo S., L.

MEJIRO CORSAIR (Mejiro Ryan) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2600m, Hakodate Minami Hokkaido S., L, Matsumae Tokubetsu, Fukushima Kaiseizan Tokubetsu.

Mejiro Tiffany. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, Hakodate Matsumae S. Dam of-

MEJIRO MANTLE (Hector Protector) 8 wins from 1500m to 2000m, 151,092,000¥, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, L, Niigata Toki S., Tokyo Air Groove Memorial, Inamuragasaki Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Asahi Challenge Cup, L.

Mejiro Porsche. 5 wins in Japan. Dam of-

MEJIRO BOARU (Fidion) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 3000m, 101,384,000¥, Hanshin Daishoten, L, Hakodate Matsumae Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, L.

Mejiro Kannon. Raced twice. Dam of-

Toshio Kannon. Placed in Japan. Dam of-

Bald One. Unplaced. Dam of-

Otemba Komachi. 2 wins at 1200m in Japan. Dam of-

SOUND RIHANNA (Came Home) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 75,649,000¥, Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, Tango S., 2d Tokyo Unicorn S., Gr.3, 3d Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3. Dam of-

SOUND MORYANA (Mikki Isle) 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, 170,579,000¥, to 2026, Sapporo Keeneland Cup, Gr.3, Fukushima Morganite S., Nakayama Funabashi S., 3d Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Hanshin Count Down S.

Image