Ideal World (USA) | Bay | 16.0 hh | 2005

Kingmambo - Banks Hill, by Danehill

Mauritzfontein Stud, SAF

PO Box 354,

2026 Stud Fee: ZAR20,000

Contact: Mike Sharkey ,

Ph: +27 53 833 7095

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mauritzfontein.com

Hypothetical Mating
Ideal World
Race Record

(in France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
36221€108,700
452--€56,500
Totals:11421€165,200
At 3 : Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L (2000m beating Buenos Dias and Birbone), Longchamp Prix de Gravelle (1950m), 2d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2 (2400m to Vision d'Etat and beating Centennial), 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2 (2000m)
At 4 : Deauville Prix de Reux, L (2500m beating Pouvoir Absolu and Mores Wells), Saint-Cloud Prix Phil Drake (2000m), 4th Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2 (2500m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2008).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Uzwano (SAF) 2021 11/10/26 Greyville Michaelmas H. ZAR103,906
Into Dancing (SAF) 2022 10/10/26 Turffontein Allez France S. ZAR89,063
Princess Lucy (SAF) 2022 26/09/26 Borrowdale New Orlscade Group H. ZWD1,500
Royale Jacket (SAF) 2022 24/09/26 Greyville Bright Future Maiden P. ZAR59,375
Barry's Boy (SAF) 2022 13/09/26 Scottsville Race Coast Maiden P. ZAR83,125
Precocious (SAF) 2022 12/09/26 Turffontein Tab.co.za S. ZAR80,156
No Pressure (SAF) 2022 11/09/26 Greyville Power Pick S. ZAR83,125
Into Dancing (SAF) 2022 10/09/26 Vaal TC Tab Telebet H. ZAR65,313
Twilight Warrior (SAF) 2021 28/08/26 Greyville Tote.co.za H. ZAR59,375
Mount Darwin (SAF) 2020 27/08/26 Vaal TC Palace of Dreams H. ZAR74,219
KINGMAMBO (USA)
B. 1990
GW 5 wins
f:897 r:738 w:483 SW:85
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a Native
Ch. 1961
GW 4 wins
f:839 r:571 w:417 SW:77
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
Raise YouCase Ace1
Lady Glory8
Gold Digger
B. 1962
GW 10 wins
f:12 r:7 w:7 SW:3
NashuaNasrullah9
Segula3
SequenceCount Fleet6
Miss Dogwood13
Miesque
B. 1984
GW 12 wins
f:14 r:10 w:6 SW:5
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Pasadoble
B. 1979
SW 4 wins
f:10 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Prove OutGraustark4
Equal Venture4
Santa QuillaSanctus16
Neriad20
BANKS HILL (GB)
B. 1998
GW 5 wins
f:9 r:5 w:3 SW:2
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2086 w:1632 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Hasili
B. 1991
SW 4 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:7
Kahyasi
B. 1985
GW 5 wins
f:745 r:602 w:401 SW:35
Ile de BourbonNijinsky8
Roseliere4
KadissyaBlushing Groom22
Kalkeen5
Kerali
Ch. 1984
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
High LineHigh Hat2
Time Call5
SookeraRoberto12
Irule11

IDEAL WORLD 4 wins from 1950m to 2500m, €165,200, Deauville Prix de Reux, L, Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Phil Drake, Longchamp Prix de Gravelle, 2d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, 3d Longchamp Prix Juigne, 4th Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2. He entered stud in South Af in 2010. Sire of 449 progeny to race, 316 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $8.6 million, 34 stakes winners, 26 stakes placegetters, inc.




RAINBOW BRIDGE (14g, Jet Master, Rambo Dancer). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2020-21. Champion Older Male in South Africa in 2020-21.11 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R8,295,625, Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1-twice, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Gold Challenge, Gr.1-twice, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Cape Mile, 2d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Queen's P., Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2-twice, 3d Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1-3 times, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2.

SMART CALL (11f, Horse Chestnut, Christmas Tree). Champion Older Female & Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2015-16.8 wins from 1400m to 2050m, £78,158, €16,275, R3,416,125, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Newcastle Hoppings S., Gr.3, Turffontein Racing Association P., Racing It's a Rush P., 2d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3, Lodge Athol Memorial Race P., 3d York Middleton S., Gr.2-twice, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Starling S., Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2.

MOCHA BLEND (21f, Silvano, Fort Wood). 4 wins from 1800m to 2000m to 2025-26, R4,159,651, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Summer Pudding H., L, 3d Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.2, East Coast Cup, L, 4th Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2.

SAMURAI WARRIOR (15c, Casey Tibbs, Caesour). 2 wins at 1600m, 2450m, R1,391,025, Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, 2d Turffontein Betting World Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Betting World P.

VISTULA (15f, Second Empire, Averof). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R870,851, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Dp Print S., Vaal Book for July Day in Jozi H., Play Soccer 6, 10 and 13 Assessment P., Interbet.co.za Assessment P., 2d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Turffontein HSH Princess Charlene Empress Club S. 13 April H., Save the Date 4 May P., 4th Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

PARISIAN WALKWAY (21c, Mastercraftsman, Galileo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, R925,363, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Racing Today S., 3d Scottsville Box Seat Podcast P., 4th Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

HERMOSO MUNDO (12c, Fitzcarraldo, Mariache). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2016-17.5 wins from 1700m to 3200m, £3,784, R1,862,538, 1,340din, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.3, 2d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Turffontein Interbet.co.za S., 4th Sandown Marathon S., L.

ZANTE (11f, Western Winter, Royal Prerogative). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, R859,875, Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.3, Greyville Queen Palm S., Scottsville Charming Lady P., Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, GPS Plastic Progress P., In Writing Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein Sun Chariot H., 4th Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Spook Express H., L.

MOUNT LAUREL (16f, Fort Wood, Kris). 5 wins to 1500m, R490,125, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Rudi Arlar Memorial H., Scottsville Gold Circle Racing Channel H., 2d Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, 4th Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1.

SARAGON (14f, Jallad, Qui Danzig). 5 wins from 1150m to 1800m, R522,625, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Racing at Its Best S., Betting World S., 2d Turffontein Craig Magua Memorial H., Anvil Property Smith H., 3d Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Book for July Day in Jozi S., Book for the Grand Heritage H., Full Dividend No Limits H., 4th Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Jacaranda H., L-twice.

CAPE SPEED (12c, Strike Smartly, Plugged Nickle). 5 wins from 1800m to 2400m, R447,475, Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.3, Greyville Racing It's a Rush H.-twice, 2d Kenilworth Swartz Family H.

ZEN ARCADE (14c, Var, Fort Wood). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, R484,375, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Greyville Track and Ball Gaming 3YO H., 2d Scottsville BSA August Million (c&g).

INVERROCHE (15f, National Assembly, Steady Beat). 2 wins at 2, R399,000, Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 3d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Greyville Debutante H., Gr.3, KZN Yearling Sale Million.

CAT DADDY (15c, Black Minnaloushe, Dancing Duel). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R887,538, Fairview Algoa Cup, L, Greyville Kings Cup, L, Darley Arabian S., L, Fairview Nelson Mandela Bay Racing Poly Challenge, Greyville Haval Motor Dealers H., Scottsville White Horse Function Room H., 2d Greyville Racing It's a Rush H., Durbanville New Turf Carriers H., 3d Greyville Campanajo 2200, Gr.3, Thukela H., L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Jet Master S., L, Woolavington S., L.

HELEN'S IDEAL (15f, Fort Wood, Western Winter). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R485,825, Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L, Stormsvlei Mile, L, Durbanville Rugby 5 H., Kenilworth Supabets H., 2d Durbanville Betting World H., 3d Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Irridescence S., L, Lancaster Bomber S.

ONESIE (13f, Rich Man's Gold, Exile King). 6 wins from 1600m to 3600m, R674,150, Fairview Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L, Glenlair Trophy, L, 2d Greyville KZN 3YO Series Fillies 1600, Fairview Lakeside H.-twice, Greyville Greta Schoeman Memorial H., Racing It's a Rush H., Scottsville Itsarush.co.za S., 3d Greyville Racing It's a Rush S., Fairview Betting World S., Racing Association S., Scottsville GCC Fast Tracked H., 4th Fairview Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L-twice.

CORAL BAY (15f, Fort Wood, Choisir). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R310,688, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, L, Kenilworth Irridescence S., L, 3d Kenilworth Perfect Promise Sprint, L, Greyville East Coast Cup, L.

HOLY LAND (15g, Silvano, Rocky Marriage). 10 wins from 1450m to 1800m, R214,195, Z$30,375, Borrowdale Ipi Tombe S., L, 2d Borrowdale OK Grand Challenge, L, Ipi Tombe S., L, 3d Borrowdale Republic Cup, L, OK Grand Challenge, L-twice, Castle Tankard S., L, Ipi Tombe S., L, Breeders Champions Cup, L, Scottsville Convention Centre H.

ULULATE (17f, Shamardal, Kris). 7 wins from 1450m to 1800m, R475,850, Turffontein Syringa H., L, Michael Coetzee H., 2d Turffontein Wsb Sign Up Now S., 4th Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3.

DONALD MCDONALD (16c, Mark of Esteem, Roi Normand). 7 wins from 1500m to 2000m, R449,750, Greyville Michaelmas H., L, Turffontein 4racing S., 2d Greyville Darley Arabian S., L, Scottsville Summer Challenge 2000 Final, 4th Turffontein Drum Star H., L.

KIMBERLEY STAR (14c, Strike Smartly, Fort Wood). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R678,400, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, L, Fairview Merchants-twice, 2d Fairview Stu Davidson November S., Betting World S., Computaform Express S., 3d Fairview Ibhayi S., L, East Cape Guineas, L, Fairview 1400.

DARK MOON RISING (13c, Second Empire, Final Top). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R787,700, Greyville Kings Cup, L, Rotary Club of Durban Clairwood Park S., BNR Agencies Bobby Pillay H., Mext Trading H., 2d Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Follow Gold Circle on Facebook H., 3d Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.3, Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.3, Greyville Christmas H., L, Sledgehammer H., L.

IRISH PRIDE (12c, Fort Wood, Cordoba). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, R917,050, Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, Vaal Grand Heritage, Kids Entertainment at the Grand Heritage H., 2d Turffontein Racing Association S., Classic Day in April H., Vaal Tabonline.co.za H., 3d Turffontein Egoli Mile, Reichmanscapital H., 4th Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

PERFECTION (19c, Not for Sale, Clackson). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, R468,938, Fairview East Cape Guineas, L, Founders Trophy.

LOUISIANA (12f, Silvano, Fort Wood). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R421,350, Greyville Scarlet Lady H., L, Beach Beauty S., 2d Kenilworth Jamaica H., L.

BETULA UBER (12f, Strike Smartly, Fort Wood). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, Borrowdale Breeders Fillies Mile, L, OK Kawena H., 2d Borrowdale Zimbabwe Derby, L, Zimbabwe Oaks, L.

PEEP SHOW (11f, Fort Wood, Stage Colony). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, R460,200, Vaal Supreme Fillies S., L, Racing Association S., Racing It's a Rush Fillies H., Racing Association P., 2d Vaal Queen of the Sand H., L, Racing It's a Rush H., Book a Table H., 3d Vaal Racing It's a Rush S., Turffontein Racing It's a Rush P.

LOTUS ISLAND (21f, Tiger Ridge, Philippi). 4 wins at 2000m, R287,823, Fairview East Cape Oaks, L.

PEACE IN OUR WORLD (18c, Horse Chestnut, Rich Man's Gold). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, R546,673, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, L, 2d Fairview East Cape Derby, L, Fairview 1900, Lakeside H.-twice, 4th Fairview Ibhayi S., L.

LUNA CHILD (14f, Rambo Dancer, Hansel). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R331,925, Fairview Breeders Guineas, L, 2d Scottsville J Leslie Smith & Company Inc. H., Durbanville Betting World H., 4th Greyville Scarlet Lady, L.

Commenced stud duties in South Africa in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
11/12434330834 (2)8 (6)12,582,126
12/135449401227 (2)9 (4)11,335,631
13/1438332473236,285,954
14/15333024785 (3)13 (11)14,170,783
15/16615237958 (3)12 (3)9,217,761
16/17635231792 (1)2 (1)6,045,863
17/1863513486116,146,419
18/1943342345113,876,068
19/2054453089118,913,540
20/2130241428002,887,146
21/22212016423 (2)4 (3)8,616,274
22/2318151328002,724,026
23/243100000
Totals52444931684834 (13)54 (28)92,801,591

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
21593811465 (1)6 (1)25,177
34302363737313 (7)15 (8)77,890
43291842142918 (7)33 (19)168,103

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts2271551842916 (6)28 (16)214,297
Fillies2221611941918 (7)26 (12)198,901

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m92186270020,862
1001 - 1200m2955527702 (1)2 (1)20,340
1201 - 1400m35188301296 (3)7 (4)32,080
1401 - 1600m3911463425416 (4)19 (6)63,186
1601 - 1800m28589221244 (3)5 (4)40,393
1801 - 2000m290101221687 (3)10 (6)84,016
2001 - 2200m78255291 (1)1 (1)54,436
2201 - 2400m143206262 (2)2 (2)23,044
> 2400m70136215 (2)8 (4)78,546

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
2014341513317001,405,525
20157837431584(1)5(2)5,233,324
20169445598733(2)4(3)8,363,889
201710354687927(3)9(5)10,104,485
201811750734915(3)8(5)9,852,494
201913058851907(3)10(4)13,966,855
202014058781774(3)4(3)6,814,527
202113154784834(1)6(3)7,421,360
20221175073273226,531,959
2023944059757224,968,324
2024703950957005,311,240
20256024410403(2)3(2)8,274,766
20264421283401(1)1(1)4,552,843
Totals449316753084834(13)54(28)92,801,591

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
South Africa440305707278131(13)50(27)88,238,025
Mauritius181119632002,554,396
Great Britain211211(1)1(1)1,418,225
Zimbabwe17102313133338,975
France101000220,830
Ireland10200031,140
Hong Kong1010000
Kenya1143000
Kuwait1090000
U.A.E.1020000
Totals449316753084834(13)54(28)92,801,591

KINGMAMBO 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £176,306, 499,778fr., Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L, Prix Saldi Choury, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 1994. Champion French Sire (AEI) in 1999, second in 2000, third in 2004, 2005. Champion Japan Sire (AEI) in 2004, 2005, second in 2001, third in 2003. Champion French Sire of 2YOs in 2004. Third on USA Sire List (AEI) in 1999. Sire of 738 progeny to race, 483 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $147 million, 85 stakes winners, 52 stakes placegetters, inc.




DIVINE PROPORTIONS (02f, Sadler's Wells, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Europe in 2004 & 2005.9 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m, €1,262,770, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Prix d'Astarté, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chateau Bouscaut, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

LEMON DROP KID (96c, Seattle Slew, Buckpasser). Champion Older Male in USA in 2000.10 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$3,245,370, Belmont S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Whitney H., Gr.1, Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, Suburban H., Gr.2, Brooklyn H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, 3d Pimlico Special H., Gr.1, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, 4th Gulfstream Park Widener H., Gr.3.

CAMPANOLOGIST (05c, Sadler's Wells, Halo). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, £359,236, €576,050, HK$460,000, 643,750Dhs, Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.1, Köln Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, Haydock Text Betfred 2YO S., Kempton 32Red.com Best Casino S., Sandown PFA Centenary 2YO S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 3d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3-twice, Lingfield Derby Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, York Acomb S., Gr.3.

RUSSIAN RHYTHM (00f, Nijinsky, Balidar). Champion 3YO filly in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO Female Miler/Intermediate in GB in 2003.7 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, £770,120, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Newmarket Villas at Stonehaven Tobago 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

HENRYTHENAVIGATOR (05c, Sadler's Wells, Irish River). Champion 3YO Miler in Ireland in 2008.6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £628,112, €351,920, US$1,000,000, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

VOODOO DANCER (98f, Danzig, Sir Ivor). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 7½f to 1¼m, US$1,427,952, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.1, Belmont Garden City H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Park Oaks, L, Hollywood Park Flawlessly S., L, 2d Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1.

EL CONDOR PASA (95c, Sadler's Wells, Seattle Slew). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Japan in 1999. Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 1998. Champion Older Male in France in 1999 (Long).8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, 2,000,000fr., 376,078,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai Yonsai S., L, NHK Mile Cup, L, New Zealand Trophy Yonsai S., L, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, L.

STUDENT COUNCIL (02c, Kris S, Copelan). 8 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,567,731, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Pimlico Special H., Gr.1, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Sam Houston Park Maxxam Gold Cup, L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.3.

ALKAASED (00c, Niniski, High Top). 6 wins at 2400m, 2450m, £200,889, €254,960, 253,864,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., L, Haydock Old Newton Cup, 2d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Newmarket Fifty Years of Twinning S., NGK Spark Plugs H.

TAWQEET (02c, Caerleon, Riverman). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1650m to 2800m, £90,195, A$2,120,150, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, York Melrose H., Newbury Fortis Bank H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, The St Leger, Gr.1, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Newmarket Noel Murless S., L, Goodwood Cantorspreadfair.com H.

ARCHIPENKO (04c, Nijinsky, Forli). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £64,840, €108,130, US$198,000, HK$8,250,000, 3,201,600Dhs, HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.3, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Curragh Go Racing in Kildare Member S., 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

(MY) KINGDOM OF FIFE (05g, Fairy King, Shirley Heights). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £106,417, A$783,450, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, Sandown Betinternet.com H., Lamb Building Civil & Public Teams H., Redcar Zetland Gold Cup, 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, York John Smith's Cup, Chester Diamond Velocity H., 3d Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Leicester Quorn H.

THEWAYYOUARE (05c, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). 4 wins at 2, €239,229, Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Critérium de Lyon, L, Deauville Prix Beachcomber Hotels Dinarobin 5, 4th Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1.

RULE OF LAW (01c, Royal Academy, Never So Bold). Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe & GB in 2004.4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 14¾f, £696,939, €43,103, The St Leger, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Acomb S., L, Ramesys 2YO S., 2d The Derby, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Sandown Palletline 2YO S., 4th Irish Derby, Gr.1.

LIGHT SHIFT (04f, Shirley Heights, Northern Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £282,579, €95,505, The Oaks, Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup, Newmarket Racing UK on Sky 2YO Fillies S., 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Newmarket Hills Drink Distributors 2YO Fillies S., 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Newmarket See More on Racing UK 2YO Fillies S.

DUBAI DESTINATION (99c, Alleged, Seattle Slew). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8¼f, £229,130, €10,010, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Strutt & Parker 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Predominate S., L, Newbury Scottish Life 2YO S.

MALHUB (98c, Ahonoora, Lord Gayle). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £289,518, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Westley 2YO S., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2.

MASTER OF HOUNDS (08c, Sadler's Wells, Lyphard). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, 2d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

VIRGINIA WATERS (02f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £224,448, €123,435, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 2d Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

OKAWANGO (98c, Kris, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, €18,400, 1,536,225fr., US$25,000, Longchamp Grand Critérium, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Maxime Caccia, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

KING'S BEST (97c, Lombard, Espresso). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £210,349, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Acomb S., L, Newmarket City Truck Group S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3.

BOBOMAN (01c, Seattle Slew, Riva Ridge). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, €15,250, US$426,525, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita Allowance, Longchamp Prix de l'Allee des Cygnes, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Bay Meadows H., L, 4th Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.2, Round Table H., L.

ENCKE (09c, Sinndar, Darshaan). Head of the 2012 WTR (Ext.). Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe in 2012. Champion 3YO Stayer in GB in 2012.3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 14¾f, £375,330, €27,000, The St Leger, Gr.1, Sandown Coral for Mobile Betting H., Newmarket British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Glorious S., Gr.3, Doncaster Green Desert 2YO S., 3d Irish St Leger, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

BLUEMAMBA (97f, Private Account, Devil's Bag). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1450m, 1600m, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de la Lorie, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Yacowlef, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L.

KING CUGAT (97c, Majestic Light, Buckpasser). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 11f, US$1,293,782, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.3, Jefferson Cup, L, Gulfstream Park Prized H., L, 2d Belmont Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1, Saratoga Sword Dancer H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 3d Fair Grounds Explosive Bid H., Gr.2.

PARADE GROUND (95c, His Majesty, Nijinsky). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 1½m, US$794,995, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Belmont Lawrence Realization H., Gr.3, Lexington S., Gr.3, Hialeah Bougainvillea H., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Derby, L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.2, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1.

WALZERKOENIGIN (99f, Keen, Primera). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2003 (Int.). Champion Older Female Miler in Italy in 2003.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £11,000, €198,500, US$207,500, 7,000Dm., Milano Premio Emilio Turati, Gr.2, Frankfurt Euro Cup, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Chloé, Gr.3, Düsseldorfer Stutenpreis, L, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden IDEE Festa Rennen, L, 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.2, 4th Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Psyché, Gr.3.

MONARCH'S MAZE (96c, Text, Grey Dawn). 4 wins from 9f to 11f, US$286,755, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Fraise S., L.

PARADE LEADER (97c, His Majesty, Nijinsky). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$712,507, Fair Grounds New Orleans H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Princeton S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Whirlaway H., L, 3d Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Aqueduct Nashua S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Sussex H., L, 4th Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Diplomat Way H., L.

ROYAL OATH (03g, Goldneyev, Great Nephew). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, £102,338, US$191,100, 211,600Dhs, Woodbine King Edward H., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Royal Hunt Cup, 2d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Newbury Spring Cup, 4th York Strensall S., Gr.3.

PENNY'S GOLD (97f, Storm Cat, Great Nephew). 7 wins from 1450m to 1700m, 343,539fr., US$316,388, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, Gulfstream Park Anka Germania S., L, Longchamp Prix du Bois Rouaud, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2.

ALEXANDROS (05c, King of Kings, Shirley Heights). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £124,198, €142,205, 3,061,760Dhs, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., L, Nad al Sheba Park Lane Trophy, Al Tayer Motors H., Saint-Cloud Prix Beachcomber Hotels Royal Palm Luxe, 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3-twice, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Hunyade, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, München Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, Doncaster Frank Whittle Partnership S., 4th Chester Dee S., Gr.3.

TARFAH (01f, Danehill, Persepolis). 5 wins from 1m to 9f, £81,576, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Ascot Rosemary H., L, Kempton Snowdrop S., L, Ascot Owen Brown S.

REY DE CAFE (02c, Private Account, Majestic Light). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$302,638, Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.3, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Keeneland Bourbon County S., L, 2d Keeneland Bryan Station S., L, Churchill Downs Grand Canyon H., L, 3d Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3.

SNAAFY (04c, Lahib, Sadler's Wells). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Nad al Sheba Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Mile S., L, Meydan Range Rover Trophy, Nad al Sheba Etisalat Hotspot Trophy, Bahri S., Newmarket Alex Scott S., 2d Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Haydock Zap Football H., 3d Sandown UAE H., Sungard H., Jebel Ali Arabian Scandinavian Insurance H., 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3.

LEY HUNTER (07g, Unfuwain, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins from 2100m to 3100m, €177,605, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Vulcain, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Mississipian, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix de Lormoy, 3d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, 4th Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Reux, L.

MAMBO SLEW (01f, Seattle Slew, Pastiche). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$282,180, Hollywood Park Miesque S., Gr.3, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Blue Norther S., L, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid H., Gr.2, Santa Anita China Doll S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Comp USA Turf Mile S., Gr.3.

OUR VOODOO PRINCE (08g, Cape Cross, Welsh Pageant). 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, £40,941, A$458,600, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Community Raceday H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Anzac H., Pakenham Cup, MRC Surdex Steel H., 2d ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Sydney Airport Stayers Cup, 3d ATC WJ McKell Cup, L, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free H., Doncaster November H., Napoleons Casinos & Restaurants H., Haydock Happy Birthday Bobbie Sutton H., MVRC Sportingbet H., Moe RC Browns Sawdust & Shavings Cup, Kyneton Cup.

CHINESE MANDARIN (03c, Green Desert, Kris). 7 wins from 2000m to 2600m, Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Jägersro Malmö Vår-Handicap, 2d Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Jägersro Skånska Fältrittklubbens Jubileumslöpning, L.

TOP COMMANDER (00g, Seattle Slew, Damascus). 7 wins to 7f, US$246,150, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet Sprint H., Gr.3, 2d Lone Star Park Turf Sprint H., L, 3d Louisiana Downs Total Rewards S., L, 4th Louisiana Downs Total Rewards S., L.

NOTABLE GUEST (01c, Dancing Brave, Green Dancer). 4 wins from 9¼f to 1½m, £129,508, US$143,000, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, York Duke of Edinburgh H., Newmarket Countrywide Steel & Tubes H., 2d Santa Anita San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, San Marcos S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Golden Gate Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3, Sandown Bunzl Novice 2YO S., 3d Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, Newmarket Vibe FM Vibe Tribe H.

KINGSALSA (96c, Caro, Klairon). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m, 1,502,308fr., 732,000Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Volandry, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.3.

KINGLET (09g, War Chant, Caerleon). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, 2d Meydan UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 3d Sandown VVB Engineering 2YO S.

KENTUCKY DYNAMITE (03c, His Majesty, Affirmed). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, €190,840, Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Bay Middleton, Prix Victrix, 2d Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix du Casino Barriere de Royan, Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 4th Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3.

GOVERNOR BROWN (00c, The Minstrel, Condorcet). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 9½f, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Saratoga Allowance, York Prince of Wales's Regiment 2YO S., 3d Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1.

GENIUS BEAST (08g, Sinndar, Darshaan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8¼f, 1¼m, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com 2YO S., Newmarket 2YO S., 4th York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2.

ILLUSTRIOUS MISS (01f, Irish Tower, Round Table). 2 wins at 7f, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Bridget S., 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

QUEEN CLEOPATRA (03f, Sadler's Wells, Irish River). Winner at 1m, £587, €208,309, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Loughbrown S., L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Lemon Drop Kid (111), King Kamehameha (102), King's Best (68), Ideal World (34), Dubai Destination (28), Archipenko (25), Henrythenavigator (24), King Cugat (21), Mambo in Seattle (13), Okawango (12), Thewayyouare (11), El Condor Pasa (10), Quintillon (9), Campanologist (9), Kingsalsa (9), etc.

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs. Sire of winners of over $423 million - 347 stakes winners, inc. NOTHIN' LEICA DANE, ELVSTROEM, HA HA, BLACKFRIARS, ARENA, DANE RIPPER, FLYING SPUR, DANZERO, MERLENE, NORTH LIGHT, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $675 million - 432 stakes winners, inc. TUESDAY JOY, DANEDREAM, SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.), SEPOY, BENICIO, PRIZED ICON, SHOCKING, INTELLO, HIGHLAND REEL, FRANKEL.



 

1st Dam

BANKS HILL, by Danehill. Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Turf Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Int.). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Int.). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L. Sister to CACIQUE, CHAMPS ELYSEES, INTERCONTINENTAL (dam of WENDLA), DANSILI, blood-sister to PROMISING LEAD (dam of LAUREL), three-quarter-sister to Jamboretta (dam of BOWERMAN), half-sister to HEAT HAZE (dam of MIRAGE DANCER, IRONCLAD), DELUXE, Responsible (dam of OBLIGATE). Dam of nine named foals, five to race, three winners, inc:-

ROMANTICA (f by Galileo) 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m, €318,200, US$367,500, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Double Rose, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Chloé, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Psyché, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Michodiere, 4th Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Brunnera (Dubawi) 2 wins at 1¼m, Newmarket Rich Energy Two Drinks One Taste Fillies' H., 2d Bath Beckford S., L, Newmarket Rich Energy Fillies' H., 3d Newmarket Godolphin 2YO Fillies' S., 4th York Galtres S., L.

IDEAL WORLD (c by Kingmambo) Subject horse.

Trojan Queen (f by Empire Maker) Winner at 1750m, 2d Longchamp Prix Beachcomber Hotels Le Shandrani, 3d Chantilly Prix de la Fosse Aux Biches. Dam of-

SANGARIUS (Kingman) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £165,901, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., Gr.3, Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L, Lingfield Quebec S., L, Newmarket Ironxcell 2YO S., 2d Chester Huxley S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Heron S., L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Haydock Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3. Sire.

Emergent (Oasis Dream) Winner at 2, 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Navan Salsabil S., L. Dam of-

Employ (Caravaggio) Winner at 2, Chantilly Prix de la Troublerie, 2d Vichy Prix des Jouvenceaux et des Jouvencelles, L, Criterium de Lyon, L, 3d Chantilly Prix du Mont de Po.

Greek Order (Kingman) 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m, £113,788, US$7,660, Newbury Benchmark H., 2d Newmarket Cambridgeshire H., 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Sandown Coral Challenge.

Bee Queen. Raced twice. Dam of-

BELBEK (Showcasing) 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €385,863, ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Prix Pirette, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2.

Replete (f by Makfi) Unraced. Dam of-

Livia. Placed at 3 in Japan. Dam of-

LOTSCHBERG (Indy Champ) 2 wins at 2 in 2026, Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3.

Dumfriesshire (f by Oasis Dream) Unraced. Dam of-

Eskdale. Unraced. Dam of-

TESORINO (Leitir Mor) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2025 in India, Chennai Guindy Grand Prix, L, 2d Chennai Madras Gold Vase, L.

 

2nd Dam

HASILI, by Kahyasi. 4 wins at 2, Nantes Prix des Sablonnets, L, 2d Longchamp Prix des Lilas, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, L, 4th Evry Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, Toulouse Prix Occitanie, L. 2006 USA Broodmare of the Year. Sister to ARRIVE (dam of PROMISING LEAD, VISIT), Kalima (dam of JET AWAY), half-sister to Skiable (dam of THREE VALLEYS), Kid Gloves (dam of TREAT GENTLY), Jiving (dam of EXCUSEZ MOI), Dissemble (dam of LEROIDESANIMAUX, UAPYBO, DISPORT). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

BANKS HILL (Danehill) 5 wins. See above.

INTERCONTINENTAL (Danehill) Champion Turf Female in USA in 2005. 13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Santa Anita Allowance, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochère, L, 3d Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Critérium, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2. Dam of-

WENDLA (Ulysses) 2 wins at 1m, Leopardstown Cornelscourt S., Gr.3.

Continental Drift. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of-

MASEN (Kingman) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, €119,900, US$416,926, to 2026, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, 2d Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Killarney Ruby S., L, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3.

Mascarene. Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of-

Vice Versa. Winner at 8¾f in GB. Dam of-

VOLTAJE (Tiz the Law) 4 wins at 2 in 2025-26 in Chile, Valparaíso Clasico Copa de Plata Italo Traverso, Gr.2, Gran Premio Gonzalo Bofill de Caso, Gr.2, Clasico El Estreno Nicanor Señoret, Gr.2, 3d Hipódromo Chile Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Club Hípico Clasico Raimundo Valdés Cuevas, Gr.3.

CACIQUE (Danehill) 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1. Sire.

HEAT HAZE (Green Desert) 7 wins from 1300m to 1900m, €50,960, US$1,135,660, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Citgo Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Coronation, L, Chantilly Prix des Fontaines, 2d Saratoga Diana H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Bois Rouaud, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1. Dam of-

MIRAGE DANCER (Frankel) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £264,804, A$1,107,625, ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Tapster S., L-twice, 2d Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newbury Legacy Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3. Sire.

IRONCLAD (Dubawi) 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, £16,284, A$712,410 in GB and Aust, SAJC Matrice S., L, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, Bendigo JC Golden Mile H., L, Balaklava Cup, L, 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, WATC Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (Danehill) Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009. 6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hédouville, Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Milano Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2. Sire.

DANSILI (Danehill) Champion Older Male Miler in France in 2000. Joint Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 2000. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, £88,100, 1,770,490fr., US$140,400, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Labyrinthe, Longchamp Prix de Blaison, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, 3d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1. Champion sire.

DELUXE (Storm Cat) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €156,830, US$91,775, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Liancourt, L, Prix de la Grange Aux Belles, Chantilly Prix de l'Aunette, 2d Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Saratoga Paris Opera S., L, 4th Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

Responsible. Unraced. Dam of-

OBLIGATE (Frankel) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, €149,390, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Prix des Lilas, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Douve, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1. Dam of-

LEAD ARTIST (Dubawi) 4 wins from 1m to 9f, £393,222, 76,000BDhs, to 2025, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, York Darley S., 2d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, REHRC Bahrain International Trophy, Gr.2, Newmarket Wood Ditton S., 3d Newmarket Sir Henry Cecil S., L.

Image