Canford Cliffs (IRE) | Bay | 16.0½ hh | 2007

Tagula - Mrs Marsh, by Marju

Ridgemont Highlands Farm, SAF

PO Box 88,

2026 Stud Fee: P.O.A.

Contact: Craig Carey ,

Ph: +27 (0) 236 262 331

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.ridgemont.co.za

Hypothetical Mating
Canford Cliffs
Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
232-1£96,362
35311£538,931
4321-£305,773
Totals:11722£941,066
At 2 : Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2 (6f beating Xtension and Rakaan), Newbury Absolute Hospitality 2YO Maiden S. (6f), 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m to Arcano and Special Duty)
At 3 : Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m beating Free Judgement and Viscount Nelson), Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m beating Rip Van Winkle and Premio Loco), Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m beating Dick Turpin and Hearts of Fire), 2d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3 (7f to Dick Turpin and beating Arcano), 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m to Makfi and Dick Turpin)
At 4 : Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m beating Worthadd and Premio Loco), Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m beating Goldikova and Cityscape), 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m to Frankel and beating Rio de la Plata)

Champion Older Miler in Europe in 2011.
Annual Timeform Rating: 122 (at 2), 131 (at 3), 133 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 127 (in 2010), 127 (in 2011).

Winner Date Race Earnings
Instaworthy (SAF) 2022 18/10/26 Fairview Betway Summer Cup Tickets H. ZAR71,875
Canford Club (SAF) 2021 04/10/26 Champ de Mars PNL Consumer Trophy MRU117,000
Captain Luka (IRE) 2016 04/10/26 Bratislava Cena Jareny 1,305
Capsaicin (SAF) 2020 21/09/26 Scottsville Galloptv.co.za S. ZAR100,938
Flag Champ (SAF) 2022 19/09/26 Champ de Mars Great Gusto Red Star Trophy MRU110,000
New Day (SAF) 2023 09/09/26 Fairview Tab Telebet H. ZAR51,063
Parikarma (IRE) 2017 05/09/26 Stratford Andy Townsend Memorial Mares' H. Hurdle GBP3,169
Captain Luka (IRE) 2016 05/09/26 Bratislava Hendikep Cataliny 990
Chatterbox (SAF) 2023 04/09/26 Fairview Next Racemeeting Wednesday H. ZAR53,438
Next of Kin (SAF) 2022 04/09/26 Greyville Lucky Fish Fortune Cup S. ZAR83,125
TAGULA (IRE)
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:839 r:695 w:350 SW:13
Taufan
B. 1977
SP 2 wins
f:576 r:363 w:225 SW:23
Stop the Music
B. 1970
GW 11 wins
f:666 r:556 w:401 SW:44
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
BebopperTom Fool3
Bebop11
Stolen Date
Ch. 1970
Wnr 3 wins
f:10 r:6 w:4 SW:2
SadairPetare9
Blue Missy4
Stolen HourMr. Busher1
Late Date8
Twin Island
Ch. 1989
NP
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:1
Standaan
Gr. 1976
GW 5 wins
f:342 r:261 w:163 SW:6
ZeddaanGrey Sovereign6
Vareta11
CastaniaOrsini14
Chios2
Jolly Widow
B. 1974
NR
f:6 r:4 w:2 SW:2
BustedCrepello16
Sans le Sou2
Veuve JoyeuseVienna14
La Canea16
MRS MARSH (GB)
B. 2001
NR
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:1
Marju
Br. 1988
GW 3 wins
f:1063 r:921 w:640 SW:56
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Flame of Tara
B. 1980
GW 8 wins
f:13 r:12 w:12 SW:5
ArtaiusRound Table2
Stylish Pattern14
Welsh FlameWelsh Pageant1
Electric Flash2
Drei
B. 1991
NP
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Lyphard
B. 1969
GW 6 wins
f:819 r:649 w:427 SW:112
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
GoofedCourt Martial1
Barra17
Triple Tipple
B. 1979
GW 10 wins
f:7 r:6 w:2
Raise a CupRaise a Native8
Spring Sunshine9
AmeridoubleNodoubleA1
Amerigo's Fancy9

CANFORD CLIFFS Champion Older Miler in Europe in 2011. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £746,070, €228,505, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Absolute Hospitality 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2012. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Champion Sire in Zimbabwe in 2024-25. Sire of 831 progeny to race, 540 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $42 million, 32 stakes winners, 39 stakes placegetters, inc.




DIRECT HIT (22f, Great Britain, London News). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2025-26, R1,407,375, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Nursery, L.

CLIFF'S EDGE (14c, Snaadee, Verbatim). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$1,181,860, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, Manfred S., Gr.3, Mirabel Foundation H., Le Pine Funerals H., Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., SAJC Spring Carnival H., 2d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, UCI S., L, 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

JIN JIN (16f, Okawango, Indian King). 7 wins from 1600m to 1800m, €110,800, Düsseldorf Badener Meile, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Cup, L, Hannover Grosse Hannoversche Stutenmeile, L, 2d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Fritz Henkel Stiftung Rennen, Gr.3.

TENANGO (20c, Trippi, Kahal). 6 wins to 1250m, R1,489,646, Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint, Gr.2, Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, Sharp Frank S., Bright Future H., 2d Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth City of Cape Town S., 3d Greyville Post Merchants, Gr.3.

CRYSTAL CLIFFS (17f, Lord of England, Big Shuffle). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, €11,700, US$253,469, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sand Springs S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Regret S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette S., Gr.3, Dahlia S., L, 3d Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3.

LA FALAISE (16f, Exceed and Excel, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, A$255,710, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Swan Hill JC Elvstroem 2YO Classic, 4th SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1.

PAINTED CLIFFS (13g, Kyllachy, Seeking the Gold). 2 wins at 2, £472, €93,885, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1.

MONEY MATTERS (16g, Danehill, Straight Strike). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$612,977, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Lex Piper S., L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, Bunbury TC Rangeview Stud Classic, L, WATC Vale Harold Hutchison H., Jolly Beggar H., Iron Jack H., Vale Keith Watson H., Penfolds P., 2d WATC Seppelt Wines H., Mary Gracie Birthday H., 3d WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, Northam S., Gr.3, WATC Black Heart Bart S., L, Tabtouch-Better Your Bet P., Nicopolis H., 4th WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3.

PRINCESS ASTA (13f, Unfuwain, Cure the Blues). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €107,950, Milano Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Westminster Fliegerpreis, L, München Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L-twice, 2d München Bayerischer Sprint Cup, L, Deauville Prix du Val de Reuil, 3d Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Nobiliary.

AL JAZI (13f, Cape Cross, Rainbows for Life). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £90,736, €87,200, US$25,000, Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3-twice, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L, Prix du Louvre, Prix Rose Royale, 3d Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauléon, L, Chantilly Prix de Villemetrie, 4th Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L.

MERIDIUS (19c, Parade Leader, Northern Guest). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m to 2025, R785,625, 1,299,900Rup, Turffontein Jubilee S., Gr.3, Greyville Darley Arabian S., L, Champ de Mars Duke of York Cup, Vaal Racehorse Owners Association H., 2d Champ de Mars Princess Margaret Cup, Turffontein Next Racemeeting Thursday S., Next Racemeeting Monday H., Vaal Next Racemeeting Tuesday S., Tab4racing.com P., 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Betway Summer Cup H., 4th Turffontein Dr Richard Maponya H., L.

PRINCESS POSH (13f, Viscount, Mr Henrysee). 8 wins to 1400m, A$759,020, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Newmarket H., Gr.3, Polytrack Provincial Championships Qualifier, ATC Pre-Purchase & Save H., BRC Hotel Beach House H., 2d BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, ATC TAB H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Provincial Championships Qualifier, ATC SCG Trust H., Chris Waller Hall of Fame H., Schweppes H., 4th Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L.

CANFORD (14g, Encosta de Lago, Delgado). 9 wins from 1350m to 2600m, A$432,720, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Fotobase Group H.-twice, Adelaide Racing Carnival H., GH Mumm H., Terry Howe Printing H., Ubet H., Red, Rock and Ribs H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Cup Day March H., Hindmarsh Plumbing Labs H., TAB H., Heineken 3 H., Murray Bridge RC Carlton Draught H., 3d SAJC Grand Syndicates Supporting SA H., Claude Haigh Memoral H., Grand Syndicates Team Grand H., Charlie Hoile Cup H., White Marquee H., Hughes Limousines H., TAB H., Murray Bridge RC PLC Straight Up H., Gawler & Barossa JC Marx Real Estate H., 4th SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L.

MIAMI MOUNTAIN (22c, Captain Al, Trippi). 5 wins to 1200m in 2025-26, R483,076, Turffontein National Currency Sprint, Gr.3, Mythical Flight Sprint, Hospitality Bookings H.

JAZZ CAFE (20f, Kitalpha, Nissr). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2025-26, R589,558, Greyville Winter Fillies S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, 4th Greyville East Coast Cup, L.

CIMA EMERGENCY (17g, Singspiel, Selkirk). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 2020.4 wins at 1600m, 1700m, €220,311, Roma Premio Parioli, Gr.3, Milano Premio Scuderia Radice Fossati, 2d Milano Gran Criterium, Gr.2, Roma Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.2, Milano Premio Carlo Vittadini, Gr.3, Premio Bereguardo, L, Gran Premio delle Aste, Premio Arcimboldi, 4th Milano Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.2, Roma Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2.

SIMPLY MAJESTIC (21f, Great Britain, Lecture). 3 wins at 2, R369,625, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Turffontein Swallow S., L.

CLIFF HANGER (20c, Var, Joshua Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, R424,125, Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 2d Turffontein Spring Spree S., L, Vaal Betway S., 3d Turffontein National Currency Sprint, Gr.3.

FISH RIVER (14f, Exceed and Excel, Zabeel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, R319,975, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Interbet.co.za H., 2d Vaal Empress Club S in April Juvenile P.

TAG AND RELEASE (23c, Captain of All, Western Winter). 2 wins at 2 in 2025-26, R313,738, Kenilworth Winter Nursery, Gr.3.

MOST BEAUTIFUL (13f, Cape Cross, Gulch). 2 wins at 2, €90,550, US$38,142, Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3, 2d Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy S., Gr.3, Naas Sweet Mimosa S., L, Dundalk Patton S., L, 4th Navan Power S., L, Belmont Christiecat S., L.

ACTION ZONE (19g, Judpot, Rakeen). Horse of the Year in Zimbabwe in 2024-25. Champion Older Horse in Zimbabwe in 2024-25.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, Borrowdale Castle Tankard S., L, Ipi Tombe S., L, 4th Borrowdale Ipi Tombe S., L.

CLIFF TOP (19c, Western Winter, National Assembly). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2025-26, R1,109,380, Fairview East Cape Nursery, L, Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Fairview Cradock Place S., Fairview Flying Five, Glendore Sprint, Fairview Merchants, 2d Fairview Cradock Place S., Nelson Mandela Bay Racing Poly Challenge 1200, 3d Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L-twice, Cradock Place S., Glendore Sprint.

ALMOND SEA (21f, Dupont, Trigger Finger). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1150m to 2025-26, R841,500, Turffontein Swallow S., L, Ruffian S., L, Hospitality Bookings S., 2d Turffontein Carry on Alice S., L, Sophomore 1000, 3d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, National Colour S., L-twice, Hospitality Bookings S.

FALCAO NEGRO (13c, Galileo, Danehill). 13 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €168,735, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L, Longchamp Prix du Bord de l'Eau, 2d Deauville Prix du Bois de Lassay, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Courteilles, Chantilly Prix Artus.

CLIFF'S ART (16f, Areion, Be My Guest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, €83,600, A$144,050, Hoppegarten Hoppegartener Stutenpreis, L, ATC Furphy H., Dortmund Preis der Wilo-Foundation, Hoppegarten BBAG Auktionsrennen, 2d Hamburg Rudolf-August Oetker-Gedächtnisrennen, 3d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3.

HISTORY WRITER (15g, Hawk Wing, Kris S). 3 wins at 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantième, L, Sandown Randox Health H., 188bet Mobile H., 3d ParisLongchamp Prix du Ranelagh, L, Sandown Whitsun Cup.

SALOUEN (14c, Galileo, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £355,371, €255,730, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, 2d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Newbury Ronald Phillips 2YO S., 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice.

CHARM APPEAL (14f, Acclamation, Fayruz). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Volterra, L, Chantilly Prix des Terroirs de France, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Diatome, 3d Chantilly Prix Hérod, L.

SECRET IDENTITY (20f, Antonius Pius, Al Mufti). 2 wins at 2, R271,238, Greyville Devon Air S., L, 3d Greyville Bloodstock SA Sales Cup.


His sire sons include Cliff's Edge, Oglum Eymen, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2012, Australia in 2012, South Africa in 2018

Champion Sire in Zimbabwe in 2024-25.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
2013135114812466 (4)11 (5)67,412,785
13/14493525932 (1)3 (2)30,321,636
20147969481282238,607,110
14/15473924953 (3)6 (6)46,892,669
20158469411291131,124,759
15/16594829940032,123,456
20169067421302 (1)5 (2)37,374,190
16/1710877481662 (2)5 (2)82,497,696
20179670451622 (2)3 (2)39,420,182
17/1822168290013,680,506
20181610621002,900,966
19/207454401123 (1)6 (1)10,103,766
2020111500485,464
20/216055381054 (3)5 (4)11,599,091
21/22625536862 (1)3 (1)8,295,109
22/23454023422 (2)4 (3)5,146,242
23/243212591 (1)1 (1)1,024,392
Totals1059831540165232 (21)55 (29)459,010,019

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
24241544919310 (6)13 (7)89,481
372132010049813 (7)17 (9)157,732
45923447796115 (10)25 (13)519,164

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
Colts4062734898716 (10)26 (14)710,012
Fillies4252677266516 (11)29 (15)401,754

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings R
< 1001m30792411462286,083
1001 - 1200m5341677131212 (8)15 (10)167,236
1201 - 1400m572171782918 (5)12 (6)143,897
1401 - 1600m5581966834211 (6)14 (8)174,261
1601 - 1800m38686541334 (1)4 (1)84,971
1801 - 2000m27672321062 (1)2 (1)95,904
2001 - 2200m2335134701 (1)1 (1)77,203
2201 - 2400m1453815574 (1)4 (1)133,512
> 2400m16669221951 (1)1 (1)404,312

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
17/18 (316)1030004,836
18/19 (216)118200207,499
19/20 (145)2211200411,862
20/21 (-)108000159,292
Totals3230400783,489

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
15/16 (521)12127100953,540
16/17 (207)331314918007,186,658
17/18 (99)5922340361(1)3(3)17,978,037
18/19 (81)8640518582(2)3(3)25,109,661
19/20 (56)13156810842(1)3(1)35,716,373
20/21 (75)12053777921(1)2(1)35,566,679
21/22 (101)7639532661(1)1(1)26,317,349
22/23 (177)5722382320017,392,476
23/24 (236)2810200160011,360,554
24/25 (389)15411912003,089,111
25/26 (494)83653001,183,492
26/27 (474)3112100193,709
Totals20512439314195(5)12(9)182,047,639

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
20158035314453(2)3(2)9,854,809
2016167688431032(2)3(2)27,772,911
20172259312661445(2)7(2)42,442,743
201827010716251774(3)6(5)55,586,960
201931214720462315(2)5(2)69,162,425
202032612019721913(2)7(2)65,686,527
202126110216901662(2)2(2)60,420,796
20222119314371483(2)5(2)43,701,257
20231998613041393(1)3(1)32,858,367
20241798211651283(2)3(2)20,550,350
20251617210231264(2)8(4)22,482,565
202611642594543(3)3(3)8,490,309
Totals83154015279165232(21)55(29)459,010,019

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)R
Australia20512439314195(5)12(9)182,047,639
Great Britain21012633463522(1)3(2)82,355,217
France72439611136(1)6(1)39,266,498
South Africa218142284735213(9)19(11)36,906,593
Ireland994213771022(2)2(2)28,647,206
Hong Kong637950017,428,283
U.S.A.169208301114,148,778
Italy3114389362(2)2(2)9,210,248
Macau4411220009,186,363
Germany2013163433(1)7(1)6,173,634
Japan7739821003,959,735
Qatar31903003,240,411
Singapore541345002,922,258
Morocco336216002,649,568
Turkey546113002,422,449
Spain959814002,398,963
Saudi Arabia22625002,251,614
Canada221021(1)1(1)2,231,879
Sweden8410913001,839,193
U.A.E.3191001,834,449
Czechia7513514001,376,240
India5511014001,375,150
Malaysia4213614001,329,401
Mauritius115739001,043,909
New Zealand3230400783,489
Poland6559900691,179
Greece1139200363,782
Bahrain1119300290,537
Belgium4130100196,570
Chile1167200175,474
Norway3122100126,480
Korea201800074,314
Slovakia211120048,846
Tunisia10500012,487
Holland1010001,183
Hungary1010000
Jersey1010000
Kuwait31151000
Zimbabwe326111120
Totals83154015279165232(21)55(29)459,010,019

TAGULA 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newmarket July S., Gr.3, Sunley Builds 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 4th Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Ireland in 1997. Sire of 695 progeny to race, 349 winners (50.0%), earnings of over $29 million, 13 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc.




CANFORD CLIFFS (07c, Marju, Lyphard). Champion Older Miler in Europe in 2011.7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £746,070, €228,505, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Absolute Hospitality 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

LIMATO (12g, Singspiel, Suave Dancer). Joint Head of the 2016 WTR (Sprint). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Europe in 2016. Champion 3YO Miler & Older Male Sprinter in GB in 2015 & 2016.14 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, £1,225,978, €240,000, US$20,000, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3-twice, York Garrowby S., L, Newmarket Hopeful S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, York Duke of York S., Gr.2.

TAX FREE (02g, Owington, Sir Ivor). 18 wins to 1400m, £349,857, €322,322, 36,800Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Abernant S., L, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Naas Sprint S., L-twice, York William Hill Trophy, Symphony Group S., Newmarket Totesport.com H., Experience.co.uk H., Doncaster Totesport H., 2d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Bud Light S., L, Newmarket Rous S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Cork S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, Newmarket Joe & Sarah Memorial H., Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 3d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Palace House S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L, Newmarket Rous S., L, York Sky Bet Dash, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Al Shindagha Sprint S., Gr.3, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

ATLANTIS PRINCE (98c, Caerleon, Blakeney). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £109,549, 25,000fr., 36,000Dhs, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Goodwood On the House S., L, Stardom S., L, Newmarket Tote Exacta 2YO S., 2d Nad al Sheba Concord S.

TAGSHIRA (98c, Darshaan, Lord Gayle). Champion 2yr old in Germany in 2000.2 wins at 2, 6,545,002L., 107,000Dm., Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.2, 2d Milano Premio Cernaia.

KING ORCHISIOS (03g, Namaqualand, Fairy King). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £77,474, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Cleves S., L, Haydock Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry H., 2d Newmarket Play VC Casino.com H., 3d Doncaster Coralpoker.com H., Newmarket Ousden S.

DRAWNFROMTHEPAST (05g, Cricket Ball, King of Macedon). 16 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £88,860, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 3d Sandown S Norton H., Ffos Las HM Plant Hitachi H.

RED MILLENNIUM (98f, Vision, Great Nephew). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 5f, Bath Lansdown S., L, Doncaster Regional Magazine 2YO Conditions S., Chester Kathleen B Corbett Memorial 2YO Conditions S., 2d Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Dubai Tennis Championship H., 4th Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Kempton Achilles S., L.

BAKEWELL TART (00f, Alzao, Gorytus). 4 wins at 2, Milano Premio Coolmore, L, 2d Epsom Tote Betxpress Nursery, Newmarket H & K Commissions (Bookmakers) Nursery H.

MACAROON - NASEEM KHUZAM (SAU.) (98f, Alzao, Gorytus). 4 wins to 1400m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Newmarket Jane of Newmarket H., Cecil Boyd Rochfort Fillies' H., Sandown Bonusphoto Fillies' H.

HUMPHREY BOGART (13g, Kahyasi, Darshaan). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 15¾f, £192,750, Lingfield Derby Trial S., L, Doncaster Unison Essential Cover Wherever You Work 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Weatherbys Hamilton 2YO S., Epsom Investec Derby Trial, 4th Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

PURE POETRY - CHEERFUL DELIGHTS (H.K.) (06g, Air Express, Kahyasi). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, Kempton Easter S., L, Newmarket 2YO S., 2d Goodwood On the House S., L, HKJC Tsoi Tak H., 3d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Goodwood Thoroughbred S., L.

DOUBLE VIE (02f, Rainbow Quest, Lomond). 2 wins at 1500m, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ronde de Nuit, L.

Beaver Patrol (02g, Project Manager, Lomond). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £180,428, €147,008, 366,160Dhs, Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Sale 2YO S., Newmarket Stanjamesuk.com H., Epsom Vodafone Sprint H., Newbury Inkerman London H., Goodwood Helen Rix H., Nad al Sheba Meydan Business Park Trophy, Kempton Platinum Security 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Wokingham H., Ascot Porthault Shergar Cup Juvenile H., York John Smith's Extra Cold H., Kempton Better Fastest Growing Bookmaker in London H., Windsor Court House Clinics 2YO S., VC Casino.com H., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newbury Stan James H., Chester Joseph Heler Cheshire Cheese Lily Agnes 2YO S., Nad al Sheba Invasor H., CBD Mortgage H., Kempton Conferences H., 4th Kempton Easter S., L, Leicestershire S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Quoz Sprint, L.

Dragon Flyer (99f, Reprimand, Lyphard's Wish). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f, £104,026, €19,051, 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Chester City Wall S., L-twice, Cork S., L, Naas S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Newbury Coolmore Stud S., Windsor Gala Casinos H., 3d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Chester City Wall S., L, Epsom Sodexho Prestige H., Newmarket Vibe FM S., 4th Haydock Field Marshal S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L.

Ball Girl (15f, Mister Baileys, Polish Precedent). Winner at 2, 3d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3.

Pentecost (99g, Warning, Spectacular Bid). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £217,407, 323,840Dhs, Sandown Totescoop6 H., Royal Ascot Britannia H., Ascot Murphy's Fastflow Shergar Cup Mile H., Moss Bros Shergar Cup Mile H., Newbury Scottish Courage Silver Jubilee S., Nad al Sheba Dubal Plate, 2d Haydock Superior Mile, L, Newmarket Tote Trifecta Nursery H., Sandown 02 Stakes H., 3d Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, York Arriva Trains H., Ascot Shergar Cup Mile H., Keltbray Cup, Nad al Sheba Shadwell Farm Cup, 4th Ascot Silver Trophy, Gr.3.

Duchess Dora (07f, Fairy King, Ahonoora). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, £82,899, Sandown Bet365 H., Orleans Nursery H., 2d Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Ascot Chris O'Keeffe Sprint S., Haydock John & Alison Fitzgibbons Anniversary Nursery H., 3d Ascot Shergar Cup Dash, York 3YO S., Eventmasters.co.uk H., 4th Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Lingfield Golden Rose S., L.

Invasion (09c, Generous, Diesis). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, 2d Ankara Fevzi Çakmak, L, 4th Istanbul 19 Mayis, L.

Safari Sunseeker - Great Spirit (H.K.) (09g, Mujahid, Inchinor). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £12,768, HK$5,350,000, M$912,000, Haydock Grosvenor G Casino H., HKJC Yan Chai Trophy H., Flamingo H., South Wall H., Cannon H., 2d Macau Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Acclaim H., Craigengower Challenge Cup, Peninsula Golden Jubilee H., Shantou H., 3d Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L, HKJC Tai Hing H., Viva Pataca H., Nathan H., Reunification Cup, Shek Mun H., Pedder H.

Fine Island (06f, Project Manager, Glenstal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1700m, Siracusa Premio Sicilia, 2d Siracusa Premio Nastro d'Ooro di Sicilia, L, 3d Premio Citta' di Siracusa.

Tagula Sunrise (02f, Rainbows for Life, Red Alert). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £126,032, Doncaster DBS St Leger Yearling 2YO S., Goodwood De Boer H., Haydock Barry Case North West Ltd Nursery H., Ayr Coral H., 2d Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L, 3d Ascot Shergar Cup Distaff H.

Bond Becks (00g, Astronef, Green God). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, 3d York Roses S., L, 4th Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Haydock Field Marshal S., L.

Amendment (18f, Beat Hollow, Shining Steel). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, 3d Chennai Madras Gold Vase, L, 4th Chennai Guindy Grand Prix, L.

Raggle Taggle (06f, Muhtarram, The Minstrel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5¼f, 6f, Newmarket Fillies & Mares S., 2d Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, 4th Sandown Dragon S., L.

Sunderland Echo (03f, Alzao, Balidar). 2 wins at 6f, 3d Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., L.

Tilak - Rewarding King (H.K.) (00g, King of Spain, Sallust). 2 wins at 2, Haydock EBF 2YO S., Ripon Betfair.Com 2YO S., 3d Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L.

Partytime (99f, Ahonoora, Habitat). 2 wins at 2, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Breeders 2YO S., 3d Hollywood Park Manhattan Beach S., L, Newbury Highclere Stud Fillies' Conditions S.

Triple Play (99g, Darshaan, Lord Gayle). Winner at 2, 3d Sandown National S., L, Doncaster P & O Logistics 2YO Conditions S.

Classy Lassy (11f, Desert Style, Auction Ring). Placed at 2, 3d York Marygate S., L.

His sire sons include Canford Cliffs (32), Atlantis Prince, Invasion, Pacific Paddy, Yelpinari, etc.

MARJU 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £282,640, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, York Avondale New Zealand 2YO S., 2d The Derby, Gr.1. Sire of winners of over $101 million - 56 stakes winners, inc. COMIC STRIP - VIVA PATACA (H.K.), LIGHTENING PEARL, CHINCHON, BETHRAH, SOVIET SONG, MY EMMA, MARBYE, SIL SILA, MARJU SNIP, SATONO CROWN, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $95 million - 57 stakes winners, inc. RIBCHESTER, SANAGAS, CANFORD CLIFFS, MARSHA, MARCELLINA, RIBBONS, VEDELAGO, MARCEL, LUVAH GIRL, GIRL WARRIOR.



 

1st Dam

MRS MARSH, by Marju. Unraced Broodmare of the Year in Ireland in 2011. Half-sister to TRIPLE THREAT, PINA COLADA. Dam of nine named foals, seven to race, six winners, inc:-

CANFORD CLIFFS (c by Tagula) Subject horse.

Toronto (g by Galileo) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 16½f, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Haydock Ryan Moore on Betfair H., 3d Doncaster Magners Dark Fruit Cider H., 4th Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3.

 

2nd Dam

DREI, by Lyphard. Raced once. Half-sister to Triode. Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

TRIPLE THREAT (Monsun) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, €191,625, US$244,573, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugène Adam, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, 2d Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Deauville Prix de Granville, 3d Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th Saint-Cloud Critérium International, Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1. Sire.

PINA COLADA (Sabrehill) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f, £3,731, US$115,064 in GB and U.S.A, Turf Paradise Chandler H., L, 2d Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Harold C Ramser Sr H., L. Dam of-

Golden Stunner (Dream Ahead) 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, Newbury Bathwick Tyres Fillies' H., York Constant Security S., Newmarket Free Bet at 188bet Fillies' H., 2d Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Newmarket Community Raceday Fillies' S. Producer.

Black Mascara. Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of-

Lampang (Dandy Man) 5 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 2d Lingfield Golden Rose S., L, Haydock Bet365 S., 3d Ascot Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Dash H.

Triple Sharp. 2 wins at 10¼f, 2½m in GB. Dam of-

Ellmau (Dr Fong) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 11f, 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, 4th Hamilton Glasgow S., L.

Nasri (Kyllachy) 7 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £189,480, Newbury Usk Valley Stud Nursery H., 2YO S., 2d Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Newbury Betfred Mobile Sports Ladies Day H., 3d Ascot Paradise S., L, Epsom Surrey S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Million 2YO S., Ascot Victoria Cup.

Laureldean Express (Inchinor) Placed at 2 & 3 in GB, France and U.S.A, 2d Toulouse Grand Criterium du Languedoc, L, 3d Goodwood New Ham 2YO Fillies S. Producer.

Jasmine Flower. Unraced. Dam of-

Iamnoangel. Unraced. Dam of-

Coulthard (Coulsty) 3 wins at 5f, 6f, €14,795, US$199,470, 3d Del Mar Green Flash H., Gr.3, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Del Mar Let it Ride S., L, 4th Santa Anita Eddie D S., Gr.2.

 

3rd Dam

TRIPLE TIPPLE, by Raise a Cup. 10 wins from 1m to 9f, US$260,191, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Los Cerritos S., L, York Strensall S., L, Doncaster Sceptre S., 2d Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Psyché, Gr.3, 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3. Half-sister to PALE PURPLE (dam of SHINKO'S LASS, ZIN), TAPSTRESS (dam of DISCREET HERO). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Triode (Sharpen Up) 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m, 2d Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Milano Premio Bagutta, Gr.3. Producer.

Triangle. Unraced. Dam of-

Lady Fi. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m in Turkey. Dam of-

FLY BY ME (Karabeyhan) Horse of the Year & Champion Grass Male in Turkey in 2013. Champion Grass Male, Older Male & Stayer in Turkey in 2016. 14 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2800m in Turkey, Ankara Cumhurbaskanligi, L-twice, Istanbul Basbakanlik, L, Jockey Club of Turkey Cup, L, Disi Tay Deneme, L, 2d Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2, 3d Istanbul Bosphorus Cup, Gr.2. Sire.

Izembatur. Raced twice. Dam of-

ISHAKHAN (Torok) 9 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2025 in Turkey, Istanbul Marmara, L, 3d Istanbul Fatih Sultan Mehmet, L, Haliç, L, 4th Istanbul Ali Dogan Ünlü, L, Bursa Orhangazi Osmangazi, L.

Image